Ewan wins stage 4 of the Tour de Pologne

Sagan retains race lead

After a frustrating loss to Peter Sagan in the opening stage, Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) got his revenge on stage 4 of the Tour de Pologne, muscling his way past the world champion to take out the victory in Zabrze. The Australian came off the lead-out from teammate Luka Mezgec and despite a nudge from Sagan's right elbow, Ewan was able to blast past and take the win. Sagan finished third on the bike throw by runner-up Danny van Poppel (Team Sky).

The result was enough for Sagan to get into the time bonuses, and add another four seconds to his lead over stage 3 winner Dylan Teuns (BMC), extending it to 10 seconds. Sagan's Bora-Hansgrohe teammate Rafal Majka remains in third at 16 seconds.

The longest stage of the race, 238 kilometres from Zawiercie to Zabrze on a scorching hot day, was marked by a day-long escape from Remi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors), Bert-Jan Lindeman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Tom Skujins (Cannondale-Drapac), Nick Dougall (Dimension Data), Jan Tratnik (CCC Sprandi) and Pawel Bernas (Poland).

Lindeman was the first to let go of the breakaway, with more than 50km still left to race, but it wasn't until the leaders hit the three closing circuits that the cooperation began to dissolve.

Tratnik was the first rider to attack but the move didn't last long. Cavagna countered, jettisoning Bernas out the back.

Cavagna, twice the U23 French time trial champion, gamely soloed out front for 10 full kilometers as the sprinters' trains fought for position, but it was always an ill-fated attack. He was finally reeled in with five kilometres to go.

There was no one team who could exert full control over the peloton, although Bora-Hansgrohe led into the final kilometer, it was Trek-Segafredo who led out of the final turn for Boy van Poppel. Team Sky took over with the younger van Poppel in second wheel, but they were no match for the Mezgec-led Orica-Scott train. At the front too early, Danny van Poppel wisely waited on the wheel of Ewan, but waited too late to make his push for the line, and although he pipped Sagan he could not get past Ewan.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott5:38:49 
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
6Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
9Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
11Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
12Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
15Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
16Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland  
19Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
20Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
21Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
22Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
23Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
24Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
28Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
29Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
31Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
33Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland  
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
35Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
36Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
37Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
38Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
39Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
40Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
41Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
42Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
43Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
44Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
46Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
48Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
49José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
50Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
51Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
52Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
53Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
54Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
56Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
57Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
58Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
59Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
60Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
61François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
63Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
64Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
65Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
66Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
67Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
68Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
69Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
70Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
71Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
73Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
74Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
75Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
76Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
77Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
78Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
79Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
80Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
81Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
82Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
83Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
84Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
85Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
86Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
87Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
88Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
89Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
90Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
91David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
92Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
93Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
94Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
95Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
96Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
97Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland  
98Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
99Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
100Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
101Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
102Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
103Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
104Anass Ait El Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates  
105Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
106Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
107Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
108Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland  
109Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
110Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:21 
111Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
112Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:00:25 
113Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:00:27 
114Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
115Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:30 
116Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland  
117Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
118Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
119Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:33 
120Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:36 
121Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
122Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:00:45 
123Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:00:48 
124Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:57 
125Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:00:58 
126Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:19 
127Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:32 
128Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
129Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
130Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:40 
131Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
132Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:41 
133Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:01:43 
134Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
135Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:01:54 
136Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:02:42 
137Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
138Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
139Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
140Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
141Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
142Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:02:49 
143Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:05 
144Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
145Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:51 
146Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:06 
148Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
149Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland0:08:08 
DNFDaniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott20 pts
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky19 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
4Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo17 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16 
6Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ15 
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac14 
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo13 
9Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
11Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
12Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team9 
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
14Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb7 
15Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
16Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
17Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
18Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland3 
19Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data2 
20Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Sprint 1 - Olkusz Rynek (29.7 km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 pts
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
3Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland1 
Sprint 2 - Jastrzebie-Zdrój (155.4 km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 pts
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
3Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland1 
Sprint 3 - Rybnik (177.6 km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 pts
2Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Olkusz (31.7 km)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac1 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe15:41:47 
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:16 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:20 
5Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:25 
6Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:00:27 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:29 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
10Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:34 
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:35 
13Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:38 
15Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:40 
16Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43 
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
19Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
20Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:58 
21Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:01:01 
22Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:06 
23Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:10 
24Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
25Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:31 
26Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:01:37 
27Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:01:41 
28Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:54 
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:18 
30Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:39 
31Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:48 
32François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
35Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
36Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
37Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:58 
38Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:14 
39Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:17 
40Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:19 
41Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:46 
42Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:04:05 
43Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
44Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
45Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland  
46Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:08 
47Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:18 
48Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:32 
49Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
50David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:38 
51Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:04:43 
52Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:46 
53Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:05:59 
54Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
55Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:04 
56Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:06:09 
57Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland0:06:20 
58Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:06:26 
59Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:06:29 
60Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:06:55 
61Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:33 
62Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:08:57 
63Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:09:10 
64Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:09:49 
65Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:29 
66Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:10:30 
67Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
68Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
69Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:48 
70Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:49 
71Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:10:51 
72Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:58 
73Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:11:18 
74Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:20 
75Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:11:36 
76Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:41 
77Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:03 
78Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:13:16 
79Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:30 
80José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:33 
81Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:36 
82Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:13:45 
83Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:00 
84Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
85Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
86Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland0:14:16 
87Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:17 
88Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
89Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
90Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:14:24 
91Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
92Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
93Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
94Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
95Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:14:33 
96Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
97Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:14:42 
98Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:14:54 
99Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:03 
100Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:21 
101Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:15:26 
102Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:29 
104Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:32 
105Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:58 
106Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:04 
107Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:16:20 
108Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
109Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:22 
110Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:16:37 
111Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:16:48 
112Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:16:50 
113Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:17:03 
114Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:17:45 
115Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:17:53 
116Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:18:05 
117Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:18:43 
118Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:48 
119Anass Ait El Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates0:19:19 
120Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:19:42 
121Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:19:47 
122Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:19:51 
123Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:20:26 
124Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:20:35 
125Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:12 
126Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:21:14 
127Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:02 
128Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:19 
129Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:24:11 
130Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
131Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:24:15 
132Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland  
133Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
134Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
135Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:25:09 
136Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:15 
137Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:25:47 
138Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:56 
139Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:12 
140Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:27:18 
141Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:29:06 
142Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:29:39 
143Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:30:08 
144Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:31:13 
145Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:03 
146Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:34:39 
147Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:34:41 
148Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
149Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland0:45:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe70 pts
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky56 
3Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo46 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott39 
5Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida36 
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates36 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data36 
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac36 
9Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb35 
10Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team34 
11Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates26 
12Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 
13Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ24 
14Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo23 
15Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data22 
16Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
17Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team20 
18Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice20 
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb17 
21Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo17 
22Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac16 
23Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland16 
24Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ15 
25Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale14 
26Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott13 
27Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
28Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb11 
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
30Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
31Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team8 
32Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates7 
33Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
34Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
35Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
36Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal5 
37Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale5 
38Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors4 
39Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
40Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
41Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
42Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
43Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
44Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates2 
45Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
46Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
47Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
48José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice17 pts
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ15 
3Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky12 
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
6Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott10 
7Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team7 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
9Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland5 
10Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
12Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
14Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky2 
15Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
16Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
17Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland2 
18Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Most active rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 pts
2Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice9 
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
4Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
6Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
7Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac3 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky3 
9Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland3 
10Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
11Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk2 
12Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland2 
13Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data1 
14Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
15Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
16Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Poland1 
17Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe47:09:18 
3Movistar Team0:00:24 
4Lotto Soudal0:00:45 
5UAE Team Emirates0:01:42 
7BMC Racing Team0:02:40 
8Orica-Scott0:02:58 
9Team Sunweb0:03:39 
10Dimension Data0:05:16 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:05:56 
13Team Sky0:06:42 
15Bahrain-Merida0:09:26 
16Gazprom – Rusvelo0:12:40 
17Cannondale-Drapac0:12:44 
18FDJ0:15:08 
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:41 
20Team Novo Nordisk0:19:13 
21Astana Pro Team0:22:29 
22Trek-Segafredo0:26:17 

Related Articles

Back to top