Tour of Poland: Majka wins first mountain stage

Vakoc narrowly keeps race lead

After his impressive double stage wins in the Tour de France, and the mountains classification jersey, Rafal Majka carried the weight of his home nation in the Tour of Poland, but despite the enormous pressure, the Tinkoff-Saxo rider came good on the first day in the mountains, to win stage 5 from Movistar duo Beñat Intxausti and Ion Izagirre.

"I must say a big thank you to my teammates because they worked from the first to the last climb for me and they also sent one guy into the breakaway," Majka said. "I am very happy to win but it was not an easy stage, with a fast final ascent on the big ring. I felt a little bit tired. But the people standing on the road and screaming 'Majka! Go! Go! Go!' gave me an extra motivation. Tomorrow will be hard again and we will need to fight."

Race leader Petr Vakoc (Omega Pharma-Quickstep), who began the day 37 seconds ahead of Majka, lost contact in the final kilometer, but rallied, coming to the line just 26 seconds behind. Although Majka gained a 10-second time bonus on the line, he just missed taking the leader's jersey from Vakoc by a single second.

Intxausti is now third at five seconds.

Keeping the yellow jersey was a big surprise for Vakoc, who was initially told that the gap to Majka had been 27 seconds at the line. In the tie breaker he would have lost to the Polish rider.

"I thought at first that I had lost the yellow jersey because I saw a time difference of 27 seconds on the finish line, and someone told me that I had lost it," Vakoc said. "So I went back to my hotel and took a shower. Then I saw on Twitter that I still was in the lead and I got a phone call from my press officer. So I went back to the podium as quick as I could! I am very happy to hold on my jersey. I still hope I can have it tomorrow evening but I know it will be hard. I definitely will do my best."

Intxausti stressed the importance of being up front in the finale, and the six second time bonus he won for second place will be important for the two stages ahead.

"The team is very strong and we have three options with Amador, Izaguirre and me," Intxausti said. "It's possible Majka will get isolated tomorrow. With the stage and the ultimate time trial I think I have more opportunities to win."

How it unfolded

The 190km stage from Zakopane to Štrbské Pleso in Slovakia was the first chance for the overall contenders to test their legs, and the start could not have been a bigger contrast between the hot and sunny, flat previous four stages. A cool, light rain fell on the peloton as they made their way into the Carpathian mountains and across the Polish border into Slovakia.

With a fast start to the stage, it took a while before the day's escape formed, and with the general classification at stake, no group would gain more than a couple minutes.

The Polish CCC Polkowice team started the hostilities, with mountains leader Maciej Paterski keen to extend his lead in that classification, in light of the three category 1 climbs at the finish, and a category 2 and category 3 climb in the first half of the stage.

Paterski was joined by Jimmy Engoulvent (Team Europcar) and Sebastian Lander (BMC), but other groups kept shooting off the front of the peloton. Yaroslav Popovych (Trek), Murilo Fischer (FDJ), Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida), Marco Haller (Katusha), Hugo Houle (AG2R) and Poland's Pawel Bernas made the bridge.

Paterski claimed the top mountain points on the climb at Huty, 67.9km into the stage, and Bernas claimed both sprint points at 92.1 and 102.2km before the climbing started in earnest. While the breakaway enjoyed its maximum gap of 3:50 in the valley, the peloton used the flatter roads to begin to close it down.

The rain began to fall more heavily as the peloton neared the two 25km finishing circuits, all containing the category 1 Štrbské Pleso climb. On the first ascent, an attack came from Trek's Fabio Felline, who pulled Bob Jungels up to the breakaway, then later dropped off the pace. Other successful bridgers included Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida), Johan Le Bon (FDJ), Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida), Sergey Chernetsky (Katusha) and notably Rory Sutherland (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge).

Meanwhile, up ahead, Paterski and Lander battled for the mountain prime, with the Pole winning out, but his time out front would soon end.

The climb did damage to both the composition of the breakaway and its gap. On the descent, they had a slim 45 seconds, and riders began to drop back to the bunch. First to go was Felline and Haller, then Engoulvent gave up the ghost.

An attack from Meier on the second trip up the climb further detonated the breakaway, and the pressure from the peloton began to pick the escapees off one by one.

Sergio Henao (Sky) attacked from the field but could not reach Meier. The Orica-GreenEdge man held his lead until just 14km to go, but the final ascent proved to be his undoing.

Johannes Frohlinger (Giant-Shimano) and Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polkowice) were the next to attempt to bridge on the long, gradual ascent, but they too were pulled back in, just before Meier was caught.

Robert Gesink (Belkin) showed his form was on the rise, and he put in a little dig as the leaders were caught, but it did not last and he was countered by RusVelo's Ilnur Zakarin.

Garmin Sharp's Ryder Hesjedal tried to break up the 50-strong group with several surges, but a last-gasp attack with 2km to go went nowhere, and he was countered by defending champion Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge). Spanish champion Izagirre chased him down, but then the Movistar tactics fell apart.

Coming into the finale, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) led out the sprint, with Intxausti taking over, but both were passed by Majka, as Izagirre then found an extra burst of energy to come around for second.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo4:30:38 
2Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
6Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
8Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
9Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
10Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
11Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
12Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
13Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
14Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
15Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
17Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
20Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
21Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
23Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
24Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
25Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
26Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:12 
27Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:13 
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:00:15 
29Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:00:17 
30Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
31Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
32Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland  
33Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
34Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
36Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:24 
37Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
38Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
39Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
40Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
41Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
42Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:00:31 
43Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:38 
44Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
45Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:48 
46Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVelo0:00:54 
47Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:00 
49Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:04 
50Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:01:07 
51Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:01:09 
52Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
53Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland  
54Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
55Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:01:19 
56Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:01:21 
57Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:31 
58Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:34 
59Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
60Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
61Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge0:02:12 
62Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:02:29 
63Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:02:42 
64Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
65Sergey Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:09 
66Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:28 
67Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
68Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
69Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:04:18 
70Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
72Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:59 
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
74Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
75Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:07:13 
76Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:07:53 
77Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge  
78Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
79Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
80Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol0:08:55 
81Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:26 
82Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
83Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
84Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
85Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
86Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
87Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp  
88Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
89Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
91Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
92Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
93Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
94Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp  
95Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
96Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
98Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
99Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
100Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
101Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale  
102Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
103Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
104Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:09:37 
105Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:12:44 
106Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
107Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
110Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale0:16:28 
111Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
112Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:30 
113David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:16:32 
114Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland0:18:32 
115Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland  
116Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
117Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
118Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
119Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
120Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
121Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
122Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
123Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
124Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
125Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
126Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) RusVelo  
127Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo  
128Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
129Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
130Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
132Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
133Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
134Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
135Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team  
136Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
137Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
138Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
139Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
140Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
141Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
142Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
143Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
144Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland  
145Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland  
146Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:25:48 
147Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
148Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:30:05 
149Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
150Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
151Konrad Dabkowski (Pol) Poland0:31:08 
152Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
153Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
154Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
156Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNSBen Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
DNSPaolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNSAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNSAlexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNSGraeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNSRoman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
DNSJussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
DNSLuka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano  
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
2Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
3Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
4Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
2Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
3Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
2Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
3Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
4Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
2Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
4Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky  
5Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
3Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland  
2Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
3Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland  
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
3Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25:05:28 
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:01 
3Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:05 
4Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:07 
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale0:00:11 
6Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
7Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
8Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
9Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
11Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
12Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
13Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
14Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
15Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
16Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
19Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:20 
21Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
22Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:23 
23Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:24 
24Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
25Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland  
26Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
27Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
28Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  
29Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
30Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
31Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:35 
32Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
33Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
34Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:00:42 
35Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:46 
36Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:49 
37Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
38Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:59 
39Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:03 
40Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
41Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:12 
42Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:01:18 
43Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:01:20 
44Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland  
45Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:28 
46Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:01:34 
47Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:38 
48Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) RusVelo0:01:40 
49Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:45 
50Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:01:56 
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky0:02:11 
52Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:02:40 
53Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge0:03:03 
54Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:28 
55Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:39 
56Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
57Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:29 
58Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
59Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:05:01 
60Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:09 
61Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:58 
62Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:08:14 
63Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:08:24 
64Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:08:30 
65Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:08:38 
66Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol0:09:06 
67Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:09:12 
68Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:09:32 
69Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:33 
70Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:09:35 
71Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:09:37 
72Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
73Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
74Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
75Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
76Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:38 
77Sergey Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:01 
78Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:10:03 
79Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:10:12 
80Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:10:20 
81Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:10:33 
82Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:10:48 
83Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:00 
84Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:01 
85Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:45 
86Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:08 
87Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:33 
88Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:12:55 
89Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:13:17 
90Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:13:46 
91Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:36 
92Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge0:15:15 
93Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:15:40 
94Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:36 
95Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale0:16:39 
96Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:17:55 
97Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale0:18:32 
98Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:33 
99Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:39 
100Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:18:42 
101Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:18:43 
102Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) RusVelo  
103Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:18:56 
104Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:09 
105Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:31 
106Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:19:37 
107Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland0:19:39 
108Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:59 
109Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland  
110Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:20:10 
111Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:15 
112Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:20:26 
113Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:20:45 
114Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:20:50 
115Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:55 
116Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:08 
117Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:21:09 
118Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:21:15 
119Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:21:29 
120Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:21:37 
121Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland0:21:43 
122Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:22:10 
123Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:11 
124Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:22:19 
125Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:59 
126Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:23:12 
127David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:23:21 
128Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:23:40 
129Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale  
130Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:23:59 
131Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:23 
132Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:24:54 
133Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland0:25:49 
134Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:25:59 
135Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:26:13 
136Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:26:26 
137Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:26:30 
138Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:27:33 
139Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:28:00 
140Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:28:03 
141Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:28:53 
142Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:05 
143Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin Sharp0:29:16 
144Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:30:15 
145Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
146Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:30:16 
147Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:30:43 
148Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:31:09 
149Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
150Konrad Dabkowski (Pol) Poland0:31:19 
151Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:39:26 
152Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:03 
153Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:42:59 
154Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:44:35 
155Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano1:05:10 
156Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:12:56 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice21 pts
2Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team11 
3Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge10 
4Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge10 
5Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice9 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp7 
7Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky7 
8Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky7 
9Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha6 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano5 
11Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo5 
12Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar5 
13Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
14Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing3 
15Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team2 
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida2 
17Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale2 
18Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale2 
19Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland2 
20Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar1 
21Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar1 
22Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale66 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge47 
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team42 
4Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol38 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida34 
6Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol33 
7Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team31 
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale30 
9Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale30 
10Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha30 
11Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice29 
12Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale27 
13Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team26 
14Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida26 
15Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp26 
16Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano21 
17Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team20 
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
19Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team19 
20Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team19 
21Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
22Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team18 
23Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team16 
24Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano16 
25Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team16 
26Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team15 
27Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) RusVelo15 
28Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp14 
29Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano13 
30Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team13 
31Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida11 
32Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
33Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale11 
34Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida11 
35Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp11 
36Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo10 
37Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team9 
38Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing9 
39Konrad Dabkowski (Pol) Poland9 
40Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing8 
41Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge8 
42Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
43Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge7 
44Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team7 
45Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale7 
46Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team6 
47Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp5 
48Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano5 
49Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland5 
50Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
51Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team5 
52Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team5 
53Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team4 
54Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
55Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
56Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo3 
57Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha2 
58Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
59Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky2 
60Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
61Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
62Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
Most active rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale11 pts
2Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6 
3Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland6 
4Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice6 
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice5 
6Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar4 
7Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland4 
8Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice4 
9Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar3 
10Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky3 
11Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team2 
12Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2 
13Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland2 
14Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1 
15Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team75:16:57 
2Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:05 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
4Lampre - Merida0:00:26 
5Team Giant- Shimano0:00:39 
6CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:50 
7Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
8Cannondale0:00:55 
9Rusvelo0:01:11 
10Team Sky0:02:07 
11Orica GreenEdge0:03:18 
12Lotto Belisol0:04:56 
13Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:02 
14Team Europcar0:05:41 
15Katusha Team0:06:26 
16Trek Factory Racing0:10:34 
17Astana Pro Team0:11:14 
18Belkin - Pro Cycling Team0:12:44 
19Reprezentacja Polski0:14:10 
20Garmin Sharp0:20:40 
21FDJ.Fr0:37:03 

 

Related Articles

Back to top