Phinney solos to victory in stage 4 at the Tour of Poland

Majka remains in yellow jersey

After delivering teammate Thor Hushovd to victory in the Tuesday's sprint finish, Taylor Phinney gave BMC its second straight stage win at the Tour of Poland on Wednesday in Katowice, with a performance of a true finisseurs.

The 23-year-old American attacked the peloton with just over seven kilometres remaining and had the speed, power and courage to hold off the field for a hard-earned solo victory. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) edged Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) in the field sprint for second but they only formed the frame to Phinney's work of cycling art. It was Phinney's first road race victory as a professional and his first win since the final stage of the 2012 USA Pro Challenge last summer.

"This is how I always dreamed of winning – foiling the sprinter's plans at the end of the race," Phinney said. "It was sort of a Fabian Cancellara-style, Milan-San Remo victory scenario. It's really amazing to have it happen and it was a great feeling to finally put my hands up."

Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) finished safely in the main peloton after the 231km stage and so remains in the leader's yellow jersey with the same four second advantage over Sergio Henao (Sky) while Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) holds third at six seconds.

The battle for overall success will likely explode on Thursday's hilly 160km fifth stage from Nowy Targ to Zakopane.

The hero of the day

Phinney was the hero of the day and rightly let out a huge roar when he crossed the line. He had braved everything and perhaps risked Thor Hushovd's chances of taking a second stage victory. However it was the right decision and Phinney clearly knew he had the speed to win.

By attacking with seven kilometres to go, Phinney surprised the sprinters teams and no one team wanted to commit to take up the chase. He managed to open a significant gap and also held it in the rising penultimate kilometre. On the downhill final kilometre he was able to travel at the same speed as the sprinters, while they were unable to fight for position and close the gap.

"With six-man teams here, I thought it would be harder to bring guys back, but nobody came with me," Phinney said. "So I just put my head down and decided I wasn't going to look back and slowly commit to it and give it everything I had. It was twisty and turning enough that I could maintain a lot of speed. I had a lot of power, but the last couple of kilometers were excruciatingly painful. I crossed my fingers that it wouldn't be one of those finishes where the guy gets passed 20 meters before the line."

It was a masterful display of cycling that rightly earned him lots of praise.

How it happened

The 231km stage was the longest stage in this year's Tour of Poland and so meant an early wake up and long day in the saddle for the riders. As a result the peloton was happy when a nine-rider strong break escaped early in the stage, knowing that there was plenty of time to reel them in.

The move was comprised of Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol), Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura), Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ), Fabio Duarte (Colombia), Jacek Morajko (CCC Polsat Polkowice) plus Pawel Franczak and Kamil Gradek (Poland). Bellemakers's teammate Francis De Greef was also in the move but dropped back when the move was established.

The remaining eight escapees built up a maximum lead approaching five minutes but the peloton kept them in check. By the time they reached the first of four 12.3km finishing circuits in Katowice their advantage had dropped inside of 1:30. The peloton was in tight control, easing and accelerating to ensure the break was not caught too quickly.

Cooperation eventually ceased in the breakaway in the final two laps of the circuit as riders went out on the attack. Ladagnous put in a strong attack but was caught, with Gradek seemingly more determined and ultimately the last man standing. The young Pole entered the final circuit alone with a slender seven-second lead on the hard-charging peloton, but was caught at 11km to go.

Valerio Agnoli (Astana) attacked with 8.3km remaining, but his move was soon neutralised and then Phinney launched a solo counter-attack of his own. The powerhouse pursuiter and time trialist clawed out a bit of daylight and with four kilometres remaining, a very familiar distance for pursuit expert Phinney, the 23-year-old American had stretched his lead to 15 seconds.

Belkin led the chase and then Orica-GreenEdge led the peloton under the flamme rouge but the field's pursuit was not 100% and fell just short of catching Phinney, who led by just enough to put his hands up in victory at the finish line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team5:40:17 
2Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
3Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
7Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
8Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
9Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
10Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
11Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
12Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
13Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
14Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
16Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
18Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
21Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
22Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
23Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
24Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
25Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia  
26Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
27Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
28Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
30Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
31Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
32Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
34Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
35Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
36Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
37Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  
39Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
40Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
41Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard  
42Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
43Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
44Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
45Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
46Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
49Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
50Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
51Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
52Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha  
53Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
54Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
55Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
56Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
57Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
58Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
59Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
60Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
61Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  
62Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
63Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
64Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
65Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland  
66Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
67Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
68Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
69Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
70Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
71Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
72Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
73Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
74Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
76Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol  
77Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
78Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
79Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
80Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
81Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
82David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
83Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
84Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
85Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
86Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
87Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
88Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
89Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
90Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
91Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
92Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
93Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
94Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
95Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
96Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
97Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
98Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
99Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
100Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ.fr  
101Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
102Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
103Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland  
104Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
105Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
106Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  
107Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
108Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
109Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
110Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
111Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:31 
112Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
113Karol Domagalski (Pol) Poland  
114Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
115Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
116Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:44 
117Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:01 
118Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:06 
119Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha0:01:11 
120Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha  
121Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:34 
122Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
124Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:00 
125Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:41 
126Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:24 
127Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
128Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
129Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  
130Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland  
131Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
132Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
133Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:07:25 
134Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:10:14 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team20 pts
2Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp19 
3Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale18 
4Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge17 
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano16 
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team15 
7Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano14 
8Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice13 
9Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
10Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura11 
11Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia10 
12Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling9 
13Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
14Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
16Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano4 
18Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team3 
19Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team2 
20Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain - Katowice, 217.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland3 pts
2Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol2 
3Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Sprint 1 - Szczurowa, 26.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3 pts
2Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura2 
3Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland1 
Sprint 2 - Olkusz, 117.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland3 pts
2Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
3Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland1 
Sprint 3 - Siemianowice Slaskie, 171.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3 pts
2Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol2 
3Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice12 pts
2Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr7 
3Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland6 
4Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol4 
5Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland4 
6Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura2 
7Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff21:55:02 
2Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:04 
3Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:06 
4Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:07 
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:09 
6Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:13 
8Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
9Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:00:16 
10Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard0:00:18 
11Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:20 
12Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:48 
13Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:01:14 
14Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:23 
15Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:34 
16Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:50 
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:58 
18Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:16 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:31 
20Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:50 
21Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:58 
22Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:13 
23Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:58 
24Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:05:05 
25Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:05:33 
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:05:46 
27Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:26 
28Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha0:07:11 
29Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:33 
30Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:54 
31Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:09:34 
32Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:10 
33Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:20 
34Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:55 
35Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:11:15 
36Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:56 
37Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:07 
38Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:16:24 
39Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:05 
40Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:46 
41Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:18:12 
42Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:18:58 
43Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:20:49 
44Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia0:20:55 
45Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:03 
46Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:21:22 
47Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:50 
48Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:23:22 
49Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:23:43 
50Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:08 
51Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:25:21 
52Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:25:42 
53Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:25:45 
54Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland0:27:19 
55Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:28:14 
56Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:28:17 
57Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha0:29:51 
58Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:30:23 
59Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:31:26 
60Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:33:00 
61Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:34:02 
62Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:10 
63Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ.fr0:34:57 
64Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:34:58 
65Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:35:28 
66Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:35:42 
67Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:37:48 
68Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
69Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
70Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:39:15 
71Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha0:39:45 
72Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:39:46 
73Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol0:39:50 
74David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:40:01 
75Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:40:13 
76Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:40:18 
77Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:43:08 
78Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:43:28 
79Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:43:29 
80Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
81Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
82Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:43:34 
83Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:43:44 
84Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:44:12 
85Karol Domagalski (Pol) Poland0:44:21 
86Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:44:36 
87Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:45:06 
88Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:45:58 
89Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:46:06 
90Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:47:23 
91Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura0:50:12 
92Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:51:08 
93Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:51:27 
94Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland0:53:13 
95Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:53:49 
96Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
97Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:54:31 
98Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:55:22 
99Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:56:32 
100Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:57:03 
101Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:59:29 
102Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:59:59 
103Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1:01:23 
104Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:02:14 
105Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:02:35 
106Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha1:03:25 
107Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha1:06:23 
108Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:07:42 
109Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:07:48 
110Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team1:09:32 
111Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp1:09:44 
112Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia1:10:19 
113Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team1:11:17 
114Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland1:15:22 
115Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team1:17:59 
116Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
117Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
118Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:18:03 
119Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale1:18:05 
120Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia1:18:06 
121Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano1:18:09 
122Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
123Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
124Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
125Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1:18:19 
127Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:18:40 
128Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:18:46 
129Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:21:44 
130Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling1:22:25 
131Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland1:24:31 
132Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp1:28:23 
133Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano1:31:24 
134Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge1:34:32 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard27 pts
2Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
3Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura15 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff13 
5Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano12 
6Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team7 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
9Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
10Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge5 
11Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
13Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland3 
14Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3 
15Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard3 
16Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
17Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
19Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling2 
20Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
21Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol2 
22Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
23Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
24Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura13 pts
2Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice8 
3Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
4Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice6 
5Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team5 
6Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland3 
7Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia3 
8Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
9Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
10Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol2 
11Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura2 
12Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
14Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland2 
15Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
16Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
17Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
18Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp37 pts
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team35 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff34 
4Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale31 
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi30 
6Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team28 
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team28 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale27 
9Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale26 
10Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge26 
11Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano25 
12Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling24 
13Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling24 
14Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
15Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff22 
16Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano22 
17Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
18Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling21 
19Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling21 
20Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida20 
21Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team20 
22Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard19 
23Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard19 
24Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia19 
25Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp18 
26Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge17 
27Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano16 
28Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol16 
29Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard15 
30Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge15 
31Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step13 
32Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura13 
33Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice13 
34Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team11 
35Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
36Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge10 
37Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia10 
38Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team9 
39Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr7 
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
41Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice6 
42Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
43Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
44Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland5 
45Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
46Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team4 
47Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano2 
48Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
49Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team2 
50Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
51Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Radioshack Leopard Trek65:47:30 
2Team Saxo - Tinkoff0:05:43 
3Team Argos Shimano0:08:55 
4Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:59 
5Movistar Team0:11:40 
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:16:01 
7Bmc Racing Team0:24:18 
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:21 
9Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:30:45 
10Vacansoleil - Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:39:14 
11Katusha Team0:39:15 
12Pro Team Astana0:45:52 
13CCC Polkowice Polsat0:46:52 
14Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:48:34 
15Sky Procycling0:56:44 
16Lampre - Merida0:57:39 
17Colombia1:01:30 
18Française Des Jeux1:03:07 
19Lotto Belisol Team1:12:36 
20Garmin - Sharp1:19:41 
21Team Nettapp - Endura1:20:13 
22Orica Greenedge1:50:55 
23Reprezentacja Polski1:51:48 

 

Related Articles

Back to top