TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Picardie 2013

Date range:
May 10-12, 2013

May 12, Stage 3: Nanteuil-le-Haudouin - Soissons 171km

Kittel claims Tour de Picardie

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 12, 2013, 18:09 BST,
Updated:
May 12, 2013, 20:31 BST

Argos-Shimano sprinter wins final stage to secure overall victory

Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) wins the final stage at the Tour de Picardie which also secures overall victory for the German sprinter.

Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) wins the final stage at the Tour de Picardie which also secures overall victory for the German sprinter.

view thumbnail gallery

Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) took a convincing sprint victory on the final stage of the Tour de Picardie which secured the general classification win for the German fast man. Vacansoleil-DCM teammates Kenny van Hummel and Danny van Poppel rounded out the top three for the 171km stage from Nanteuil-le-Haudouin to Soissons.

The third and final stage of the Tour de Picardie would be the decider for overall honours between Kittel and Frenchman Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar), as the pair started the day tied on time having each won one stage and finished second on another the previous two days. Coquard started the final stage in the leader's jersey, having won the previous day, and snagged a time bonus at the stage's second intermediate sprint to move into the lead on the road against Kittel, but the Frenchman had no answer for Kittel in the sprint for the stage win. While Kittel won the stage, Coquard could only manage 12th and with the winner's time bonus factored in Kittel won overall by seven seconds against the Europcar Frenchman. Van Hummel completed the GC podium in third place at 20 seconds.

"Today was a very good day – a good ‘late’ birthday present for me," said Kittel, who turned 25 on Saturday. "I am really happy to win the final stage, but even more happier to win the general classification today as well. For a sprinter it doesn’t happen that often, so that makes it very special and I am really proud of it and of the team who made it happen.

"We had a good position for this stage as Europcar had the leader and were forced to take control, so we could save some energy for the final. The last 40km was quite tough as there were some hills and a lot of attacks. We decided from the start that we would focus on the final sprint and not the intermediate one, so we decided to go all in.

"After we had lost Tom Veelers due to a crash, it was up to Ramon Sinkeldam to be my last lead-out man. He positioned me on the front to easily start sprinting with 200m to go. The lead-out went really well and just like Friday, you can see that everybody believes in our goal and stays cool which is what makes the difference and is the key to our success."

The action on the final day kicked off early with David Boucher launching an attack at kilometre 12 and the FDJ rider was soon joined by Maxime Daniel (Sojasun) and Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme-Marseille).

The three escapees worked together smoothly and quickly put clear daylight between themselves and the peloton. 2005 Tour de Picardie stage winner Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) and Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) missed the train but tried to make amends three kilometres later. Despite coming within striking distance from the front of the race, just 20 seconds in arrears in Villers-Cotterêts at km 33.5, the two chasers were unable to close the gap. After a long chase they finally gave up when the difference reached one minute at kilometre 65.

By the time Boucher went across the top of the Côte de Braine (81.5km) in first place, the breakaway had a 2:40 advantage on the field, led by the race leader's team, Europcar. The gap peaked at three minutes at the first intermediate sprint in Malval (100.5km), taken by Daniel. David Boucher, who hails from Maubeuge, not too far from here, grabbed a few more precious KOM points at the top of the Côte de Coucy-le-Château-Auffrique (131.5km, with 39.5km to go), ensuring that once in Soissons he would seize the best climber's jersey from the man who took it yesterday, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale).

The break was finally caught with 25km to go. Coquard won the intermediate sprint on the first crossing of the finish line in Soissons (160.5km), netting himself a precious three-second bonus to move ahead of Kittel on the general classification.

The German, however, was keeping his powder dry for the final sprint, which Arnaud Démare (FDJ) was forced to sit out due to a fall nine kilometres from the finish. Kittel, the winner of the first stage in Flixecourt two days ago, launched a powerful sprint on the final straight in Soissons that left all his rivals in the dust.

Full Results
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:05:13  
2 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
4 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
5 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
6 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun    
7 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
8 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
9 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
10 Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
11 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
12 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
13 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ    
14 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
15 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
17 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
18 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
19 Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
20 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
21 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
22 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
23 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
24 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
25 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
26 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
28 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
29 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
30 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
31 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
32 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
33 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
34 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun    
35 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
36 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
37 Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun    
38 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
39 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
40 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
41 Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille    
42 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
43 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
44 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
45 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
46 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
47 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
48 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
49 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environment    
50 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
51 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
52 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
53 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
54 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
55 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
56 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
57 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
58 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun    
59 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun    
61 Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida    
62 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
63 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
64 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
65 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
66 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
67 Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
68 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
69 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
70 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
72 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun    
73 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
74 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:17  
75 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
76 José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:21  
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:27  
78 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:29  
79 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:31  
80 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
81 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
82 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
83 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:35  
84 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
85 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:43  
86 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
87 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:00  
88 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
89 Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:09  
90 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 0:01:15  
91 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
92 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
93 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
94 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille    
95 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
96 Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille 0:01:27  
97 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
98 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:47  
99 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:06  
100 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
101 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:15  
102 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:02:42  
103 Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
104 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
105 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:03:29  
106 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:03:37  
107 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:04:30  
108 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:49  
109 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
110 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08:44  
111 Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano    
112 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
113 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
114 Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Benoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNF Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
Points
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 25 pts
2 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22  
3 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20  
4 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18  
5 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16  
6 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 15  
7 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 14  
8 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 13  
9 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 12  
10 Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 11  
11 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10  
12 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 9  
13 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 8  
14 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
15 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
16 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 5  
17 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4  
18 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 3  
19 Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2  
20 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1  
Sprint 1 - Malcal (Colligis-Crandelain)
1 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 3 pts
2 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 2  
3 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 1  
Sprint 2 - Soissons
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3 pts
2 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 2  
3 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Braine
1 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 4 pts
2 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 2  
3 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Coucy-le-Château-Auffrique
1 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 4 pts
2 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 2  
3 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 1  
Teams
1 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:15:39  
2 Lotto Belisol    
3 FDJ    
4 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
5 Ag2R La Mondiale    
6 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
7 La Pomme Marseille    
8 BigMat-Auber 93    
9 Sojasun    
10 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
11 Team Europcar    
12 Lampre-Merida    
13 Team Argos-Shimano    
14 Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
15 MTN-Qhubeka    
16 Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:29  
Final general classification
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 13:08:44  
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:07  
3 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:20  
4 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:21  
6 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:22  
7 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
8 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:23  
10 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:24  
11 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
12 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:26  
13 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
14 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
16 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
17 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
18 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
19 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
20 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
21 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
22 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
23 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:38  
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:00:42  
25 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
26 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:48  
27 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:00:51  
28 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
29 Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida 0:00:52  
30 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:53  
31 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
32 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
33 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun    
34 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
36 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
37 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
38 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun    
39 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
40 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
41 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
42 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
44 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
45 David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun    
46 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
47 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
48 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:06  
50 Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
51 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:01:10  
52 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
53 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:16  
54 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:18  
55 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:21  
56 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:22  
57 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:24  
58 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:41  
59 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:04  
60 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:07  
61 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
62 Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille    
63 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
64 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
65 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
66 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:12  
67 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:02:19  
68 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:20  
69 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:02:28  
70 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:30  
71 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:34  
72 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:38  
73 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:48  
74 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:50  
75 Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille 0:02:59  
76 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:07  
77 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:03:08  
78 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:37  
79 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:38  
80 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:42  
81 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:03:59  
82 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:12  
83 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:19  
84 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environment 0:04:49  
85 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:56  
86 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:18  
87 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:05:20  
88 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:24  
89 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:05:44  
90 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:05:45  
91 Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:06:03  
92 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ    
93 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:06  
94 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:06:12  
95 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:59  
96 Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:07:12  
97 Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:07:13  
98 Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille 0:07:20  
99 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun 0:07:51  
100 Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:08:08  
101 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:11  
102 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:10  
103 José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 0:10:02  
104 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:04  
105 Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun 0:11:08  
106 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:12:23  
107 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:07  
108 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13:33  
109 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 0:13:36  
110 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13:57  
111 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:18:39  
112 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:45  
113 Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
114 Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:07  
Points classification
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 72 pts
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 59  
3 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 52  
4 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 42  
5 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 38  
6 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 36  
7 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 35  
8 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 31  
9 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 30  
10 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 25  
11 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 22  
12 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19  
13 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 18  
14 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16  
15 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 15  
16 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun 15  
17 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida 14  
18 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12  
19 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
20 Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 11  
21 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
22 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
23 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9  
24 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 9  
25 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8  
26 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 8  
27 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 8  
28 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 7  
29 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
30 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
31 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5  
32 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5  
33 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 5  
34 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4  
35 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4  
36 Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol 4  
37 José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 4  
38 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 3  
39 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 2  
40 Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida 1  
41 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
42 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 1  
43 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1  
Mountains classification
1 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 8 pts
2 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
3 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 4  
4 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 4  
5 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 4  
6 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 4  
7 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 2  
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 2  
9 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 2  
10 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 2  
11 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
12 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun 1  
13 Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1  
14 Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1  
Teams classification
1 Bretagne-Seche Environnement 39:27:30  
2 Ag2R La Mondiale    
3 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
4 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
5 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:16  
6 Team Europcar 0:00:27  
7 FDJ 0:00:43  
8 Lotto Belisol 0:00:52  
9 Lampre-Merida 0:00:54  
10 La Pomme Marseille    
11 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
12 Sojasun    
13 MTN-Qhubeka    
14 Team Argos-Shimano    
15 BigMat-Auber 93 0:01:19  
16 Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:03