Kittel claims Tour de Picardie

Argos-Shimano sprinter wins final stage to secure overall victory

Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) took a convincing sprint victory on the final stage of the Tour de Picardie which secured the general classification win for the German fast man. Vacansoleil-DCM teammates Kenny van Hummel and Danny van Poppel rounded out the top three for the 171km stage from Nanteuil-le-Haudouin to Soissons.

The third and final stage of the Tour de Picardie would be the decider for overall honours between Kittel and Frenchman Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar), as the pair started the day tied on time having each won one stage and finished second on another the previous two days. Coquard started the final stage in the leader's jersey, having won the previous day, and snagged a time bonus at the stage's second intermediate sprint to move into the lead on the road against Kittel, but the Frenchman had no answer for Kittel in the sprint for the stage win. While Kittel won the stage, Coquard could only manage 12th and with the winner's time bonus factored in Kittel won overall by seven seconds against the Europcar Frenchman. Van Hummel completed the GC podium in third place at 20 seconds.

"Today was a very good day – a good ‘late’ birthday present for me," said Kittel, who turned 25 on Saturday. "I am really happy to win the final stage, but even more happier to win the general classification today as well. For a sprinter it doesn’t happen that often, so that makes it very special and I am really proud of it and of the team who made it happen.

"We had a good position for this stage as Europcar had the leader and were forced to take control, so we could save some energy for the final. The last 40km was quite tough as there were some hills and a lot of attacks. We decided from the start that we would focus on the final sprint and not the intermediate one, so we decided to go all in.

"After we had lost Tom Veelers due to a crash, it was up to Ramon Sinkeldam to be my last lead-out man. He positioned me on the front to easily start sprinting with 200m to go. The lead-out went really well and just like Friday, you can see that everybody believes in our goal and stays cool which is what makes the difference and is the key to our success."

The action on the final day kicked off early with David Boucher launching an attack at kilometre 12 and the FDJ rider was soon joined by Maxime Daniel (Sojasun) and Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme-Marseille).

The three escapees worked together smoothly and quickly put clear daylight between themselves and the peloton. 2005 Tour de Picardie stage winner Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) and Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) missed the train but tried to make amends three kilometres later. Despite coming within striking distance from the front of the race, just 20 seconds in arrears in Villers-Cotterêts at km 33.5, the two chasers were unable to close the gap. After a long chase they finally gave up when the difference reached one minute at kilometre 65.

By the time Boucher went across the top of the Côte de Braine (81.5km) in first place, the breakaway had a 2:40 advantage on the field, led by the race leader's team, Europcar. The gap peaked at three minutes at the first intermediate sprint in Malval (100.5km), taken by Daniel. David Boucher, who hails from Maubeuge, not too far from here, grabbed a few more precious KOM points at the top of the Côte de Coucy-le-Château-Auffrique (131.5km, with 39.5km to go), ensuring that once in Soissons he would seize the best climber's jersey from the man who took it yesterday, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale).

The break was finally caught with 25km to go. Coquard won the intermediate sprint on the first crossing of the finish line in Soissons (160.5km), netting himself a precious three-second bonus to move ahead of Kittel on the general classification.

The German, however, was keeping his powder dry for the final sprint, which Arnaud Démare (FDJ) was forced to sit out due to a fall nine kilometres from the finish. Kittel, the winner of the first stage in Flixecourt two days ago, launched a powerful sprint on the final straight in Soissons that left all his rivals in the dust.

Full Results
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:05:13 
2Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
6Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
7Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
8Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
10Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
11Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
14Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
15Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
17Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
19Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
20Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
23Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
24Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
25Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
28Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
29Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
31Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
32Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
33Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
34Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
35Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
36Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
37Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
38Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
39Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
40Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
41Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
42Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
43Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun  
44Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
45Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
46Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
47Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
48Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environment  
50Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
51Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
53Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
55Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
56Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
57Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
58Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
59Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun  
61Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida  
62Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
63Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
65Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
66Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka  
67Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
68Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
69Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
70Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
72Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun  
73Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
74Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:17 
75Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
76José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille0:00:21 
77Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:27 
78Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:29 
79Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:31 
80Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
81Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
82Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
83Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:35 
84Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
85Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:43 
86Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
87Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:00 
88Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
89Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:09 
90David Boucher (Fra) FDJ0:01:15 
91Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
92Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
93William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
94Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
95Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
96Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille0:01:27 
97Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
98Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:47 
99Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:06 
100Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
101Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:15 
102Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:02:42 
103Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
104Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:03:29 
106Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:03:37 
107Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:30 
108Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:05:49 
109Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:08:44 
111Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano  
112Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
113Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFBenoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFRomain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFMathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFFranck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
Points
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano25pts
2Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22 
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20 
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol16 
6Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun15 
7Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka14 
8Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida13 
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille12 
10Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole11 
11Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10 
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar9 
13Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ8 
14Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
15Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
16Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement5 
17Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
18Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 933 
19Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol2 
20Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Sprint 1 - Malcal (Colligis-Crandelain)
1Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun3pts
2Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2 
3David Boucher (Fra) FDJ1 
Sprint 2 - Soissons
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3pts
2Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida2 
3Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Braine
1David Boucher (Fra) FDJ4pts
2Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2 
3Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Coucy-le-Château-Auffrique
1David Boucher (Fra) FDJ4pts
2Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2 
3Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun1 
Teams
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12:15:39 
2Lotto Belisol  
3FDJ  
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Ag2R La Mondiale  
6Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7La Pomme Marseille  
8BigMat-Auber 93  
9Sojasun  
10Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Team Europcar  
12Lampre-Merida  
13Team Argos-Shimano  
14Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
15MTN-Qhubeka  
16Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:29 
Final general classification
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano13:08:44 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:07 
3Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:20 
4Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:21 
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:22 
7Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
8Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun0:00:23 
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:24 
11Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
12Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:26 
13Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
14Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
16Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
17Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
18Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
19Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
21Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
22Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
23Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:38 
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:42 
25Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
26Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:48 
27Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:51 
28Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
29Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida0:00:52 
30Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:53 
31Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
33Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
34Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
36Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
37Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
38Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
39Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
40Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
41Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
44Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
45David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun  
46Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
47Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
48Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:06 
50Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:01:10 
52Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
53Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:16 
54Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:01:18 
55Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:21 
56Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:22 
57Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:24 
58Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:41 
59Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:04 
60Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:07 
61Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
62Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
63Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
64Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka  
65Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
66Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:12 
67William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:02:19 
68Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:20 
69Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:02:28 
70Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:30 
71Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:34 
72Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:38 
73Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:48 
74Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:50 
75Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille0:02:59 
76Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:07 
77Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:03:08 
78Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:37 
79Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:38 
80Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:42 
81Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:03:59 
82Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:12 
83Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun0:04:19 
84Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environment0:04:49 
85Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:56 
86Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:05:18 
87Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:05:20 
88Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:24 
89Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:05:44 
90Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:05:45 
91Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:03 
92David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
93Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:06 
94Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:06:12 
95Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:59 
96Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:07:12 
97Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:07:13 
98Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille0:07:20 
99Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:07:51 
100Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:08:08 
101Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:11 
102Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:10 
103José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille0:10:02 
104Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:04 
105Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun0:11:08 
106Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:12:23 
107Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:07 
108Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:33 
109William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:13:36 
110Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:57 
111Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:18:39 
112Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:20:45 
113Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
114Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano0:27:07 
Points classification
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano72pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar59 
3Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team52 
4Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step42 
5Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement38 
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team36 
7Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka35 
8Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille31 
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille30 
10Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25 
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol22 
12Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise19 
13Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun18 
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol16 
15Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida15 
16Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun15 
17Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
18Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
19Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
20Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole11 
21Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
22Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale10 
23Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
24Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole9 
25Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 
26Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ8 
27Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ8 
28Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement7 
29Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
30Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale6 
31Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
32Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
33Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5 
34Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
35Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
36Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol4 
37José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille4 
38Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 933 
39Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2 
40Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida1 
41Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano1 
42David Boucher (Fra) FDJ1 
43Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
Mountains classification
1David Boucher (Fra) FDJ8pts
2Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
3Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4 
4Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
5Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4 
7Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun2 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ2 
9Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 932 
10Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2 
11Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
12Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun1 
13Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
14Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol1 
Teams classification
1Bretagne-Seche Environnement39:27:30 
2Ag2R La Mondiale  
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:12 
5Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:16 
6Team Europcar0:00:27 
7FDJ0:00:43 
8Lotto Belisol0:00:52 
9Lampre-Merida0:00:54 
10La Pomme Marseille  
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Sojasun  
13MTN-Qhubeka  
14Team Argos-Shimano  
15BigMat-Auber 930:01:19 
16Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:03 

Related Articles

Back to top