Tour de Picardie: Coquard takes sprint victory in Bailleul-sur-Thérain

Frenchman takes over leader's jersey from Kittel

Full Results
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar4:06:11 
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
3Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
5Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
7Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
8Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
9Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
12Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
13Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
14Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
17Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
18Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
19Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun  
20Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
23Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
24Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
26Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
27Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
28Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
29Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
30Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
32Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
33Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
34Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
35Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
36Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
39Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
40Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
41Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
42Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida  
43Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
44Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
45Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
46Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
48Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
49Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
50Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
51Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille  
52Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
53Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
54Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
55Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
56Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
57Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
58Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
59Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
60Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
61Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
63Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
65David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun  
66Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
67Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
68Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
71Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
73Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
74Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka  
75Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
76Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
77Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
78Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
79Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
81Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
82William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:00:12 
83Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:28 
84Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:31 
85Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:37 
86Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:43 
87Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:46 
88Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:52 
89Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:59 
90Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:01:23 
91Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
92Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:03:56 
93Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
94Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
95David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
96Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environment  
97Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
98Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
99Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
100Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
101Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun  
102Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:58 
103Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
104Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
105Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
106Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
107Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
108Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
109Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:29 
110José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille  
111Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:09:54 
112Benoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
113Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
114Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
115Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
116Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
117Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
118Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
119Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
120Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano  
121William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFMickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
Points
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar25pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano22 
3Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 
4Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille18 
5Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16 
6Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka15 
7Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
8Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement13 
9Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille11 
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol10 
12Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole9 
13Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ8 
14Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
15Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale6 
16Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5 
17Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 934 
18Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
19Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun2 
20Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 1 - Quinquempoix, 100.5km
1Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille2 
3Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol1 
Sprint 2 - Bailleul-sur-Therain, 144.5km
1Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille2 
3Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Montagne-Fayel, 21km
1Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4pts
2Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 932 
3Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de la Neuvile-en-Hez, 131km
1Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4pts
2Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de la Neuvile-en-Hez, 157.5lm
1Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ2 
3Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Most combative rider
1Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Teams
1Lampre-Merida12:18:33 
2La Pomme Marseille  
3Ag2R La Mondiale  
4BigMat-Auber 93  
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Sojasun  
7Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
8Roubaix Lille Metropole  
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
11Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12MTN-Qhubeka  
13FDJ  
14Lotto Belisol  
15Team Argos-Shimano  
16Team Europcar  
General classification after stage 2
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar9:03:41 
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
3Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10 
4Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:11 
5Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:12 
6Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
7Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:16 
8Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
10Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
11Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun  
12Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
15Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
16Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
17Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
21Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
22Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
23Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
24Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
26Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:32 
27Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
28Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:38 
29Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:41 
30Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
31Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
32Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida0:00:42 
33Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:43 
34Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
35Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
36Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
37Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
40Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
41Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
42Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
43Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
44Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
45Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
47Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
49David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun  
50Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
51Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
53Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
56Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:56 
57Jacques Janse Van Rensbourge (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
58Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
59Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:06 
60Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:01:08 
61Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:11 
62Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:12 
63Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:13 
64Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:01:22 
65Joshua Berry (USA) La Pomme Marseille  
66Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:29 
67Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:37 
68Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:54 
69Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:57 
70Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
71Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
72Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
73Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
74Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
75Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
77Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
78Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka  
79Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
80Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:02 
81Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:02:06 
82Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:02:09 
83William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
84Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:17 
85Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:02:18 
86Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:02:34 
87Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:40 
88Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:56 
89Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:02 
90Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:05 
91Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun0:04:09 
92Benjamin Lemontagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:04:21 
93Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:39 
94Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
95David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
96Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environment  
97Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
98Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:41 
99Fréderique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:05:02 
100Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:05:08 
101Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:53 
102Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
103Jason Bakke (RSA) La Pomme Marseille0:05:55 
104Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
105Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:06:02 
106Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun0:07:41 
107Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:58 
108Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
109José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille0:09:31 
110Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:15 
111Benoit Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:10:37 
112Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun0:10:58 
113Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:11:42 
114Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:11:51 
115Songero Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
116Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
117Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
118Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:11:58 
119William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:12:11 
120Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:13:59 
121Yan Dong Xing (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano0:18:13 
Points classification
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar47pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano47 
3Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step35 
4Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement33 
5Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team30 
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille29 
7Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol22 
8Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka21 
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille18 
10Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16 
11Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun15 
12Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
13Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
14Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
15Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
16Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale10 
17Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise9 
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
19Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole9 
20Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ8 
22Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement7 
23Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
24Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale6 
25Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
26Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
27Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole5 
28Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 934 
29José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille4 
30Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
31Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2 
32Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol2 
33Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Ven) Lampre-Merida1 
34Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
Mountains classification
1Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4 
3Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
4Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ2 
6Nicolas Bazin (Fra) BigMat-Auber 932 
7Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2 
8Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
9Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun1 
10Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
11Gregory Henderson (Aus) Lotto Belisol1 
Teams classification
1Bretagne-Seche Environnement27:11:51 
2Ag2R La Mondiale  
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:12 
5Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:16 
6Team Europcar0:00:27 
7FDJ0:00:43 
8Lotto Belisol0:00:52 
9Lampre-Merida0:00:54 
10La Pomme Marseille  
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Sojasun  
13MTN-Qhubeka  
14Team Argos-Shimano  
15BigMat-Auber 930:01:19 
16Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:34 
Back to top