Rabobank's Brown sprints past Meyer in men's race

Van Duij holds off local women

Sydney’s Graeme Brown (Rabobank) proved too quick for local rider Travis Meyer (Plan B) at the Tour de Perth’s criterium opener. The two riders, both of which ride for ProTour teams overseas, outpaced Australian Continental team rider Doug Repacholi (Budget Forklifts) who took third place.

Dutch rider Ellen Van Duij stole the glory from the Australian riders in the women’s event. Van Duij held off track star and West Australian Josie Tomic (Plan B) for victory while Kate Cullen (Scotts) took third place.

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graeme Brown0:54:01 
2Travis Meyer  
3Douglas Repacholi  
4Richard Lang  
5Darren Harry  
6Anthony Giacoppo0:00:01 
7Carlo Barendilla  
8Mike Fitzgerald0:00:02 
9Ashley Bleeker  
10Peter Thompson0:00:03 
11Leon Vogels0:00:05 
12Adam Semple0:00:06 
13Mitch Benson  
14Michael England  
15Evan Oliphant  
16James McCallum0:00:08 
17Steve Hedley  
18Andrew Sime  
19Nick Atkin  
20Reece Stephens0:00:09 
21Sam Davis0:00:10 
22Paidi O'Brien  
23Cam Lester  
24Karl Evans0:00:11 
25Bradeley Hall  
26Nathan Jones0:00:12 
27Peter Griffin0:00:32 
28Luke Hardy0:00:13 
29Mike Verheyan0:01:00 
30Peter Herzig  
31Cameron Jennings  
32Steven Haplin  
33Elliott Wells  
34Bradley Robson  
35Joel Strachan0:01:20 
36Stu Payne  
37Brett Schnitzerling  
38Riley Pattison  
39Ben Cureton  
40Andrew Briely  
41Blake Howard  
42Sam Berry  
43Adrian Petersen0:02:40 
44Craig Johns  
45Rowan Dever  
46Matt Irvine  
47Ben Wibberley  
48Russell Brooks  
49Jack Campbell  
50Patrick Gill  
51Logan Culder  
52Dimitri Lafleur  
53Darren Robertson  
54Heng Liu0:04:00 
55Brendan Nichol  
56Matt Upton  
57Stuart Passmore  
58Josh Slattery  
59Robert Van der Walt  
60Luke Joyce  
61Tegue Chalwaski  
62Reduan Yusop  
63Ben Lord  
64Nick Graham-Dawson  
65Roy Gillespie  
66Rowan Burton  
67Tsun Ming Tam  
68Kam Tung Ho  
69Hin Leung Paul Szeto  
DNSDeon Leocke  
SCRChris Beeck  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Van Duij0:35:25 
2Josephine Tomic  
3Kate Cullen  
4Belinda Goss  
5Ruth Corset  
6Davina Summers  
7Jasmin Hurikino  
8Ashlee Ankudinoff  
9Ellen Roe  
10Simone Grounds0:00:01 
11Elizabeth Georgouras0:00:04 
12Liz Young0:00:05 
13Angela McClure  
14Rebecca Halliday0:00:06 
15Sarah-Jeanne Fraser  
16Sally Robbins0:00:07 
17Melissa Hoskins  
18Michaela Anderson0:00:12 
19Jillian Scanlan  
20Nathalie Laurendeau0:00:13 
21Liz Leyden  
22Laura Meadley  
23Stephanie Russell  
24Kelly Gray0:00:38 
25Angeline Papajcsik0:01:30 
26Lisa Wood  
27Anna Kauffman  
28Nicole Sloan  
DNSDianne McAuliffe  
Back to top