Joe Cooper repeats Rottnest Island victory in Tour de Perth

Avanti rider takes the overall lead in National Road Series opener

Avanti Racing Team's Joe Cooper went back-to-back on Rottnest Island by winning the time trial and taking control in the overall classification of the Woodside Tour de Perth. In the 2013 edition of the race, the time trial victory set up overall victory in the National Road Series opener.

"It feels pretty good, definitely as exciting as last time," Cooper said after the race.

"It hasn't really sunk in at the moment, after yesterday I was pretty disappointed with allowing that much of a time gap to the leaders. I wanted to give myself the best chance today and wanted to still be a threat."

The reigning Oceania time trial champion clinched the race against the clock with a time of 24:09, 46 seconds ahead of fellow kiwi Michael Vink (Budget Forklifts) while teammate Mitchell Lovelock-Fay rounded out the podium, one minute and eight seconds in arrears.

Cooper began the day 1:07 behind race leader Tim Roe (Budget Forklifts) but his dominant display saw him become the new race leader with a four second lead over Roe and 30 seconds ahead Lovelock-Fay with one stage remaining.

"Even I think how much time I made up today is pretty crazy. I was pretty confident that I had won the stage, but while you're waiting you're never sure if you can catch the GC leaders and one after the other they kept finishing and I was still in the lead, my heart was racing as much then as it was when I was racing," Cooper said.

"We [Avanti Racing] definitely want a bunch sprint for tomorrow, there are no time bonus' on offer so my job is pretty easy. I cant let anyone get away."

"The Avanti team is rock solid."

Cooper sat in the hot seat for most of the race, having set out on the 20km ride well before Roe, who was last to test his legs and managed to slot into fourth place.

The Tour concludes Saturday, March 29 with a road race at Perry Lakes.


Stage 3 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team0:24:09 
2Michael Vink (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:46 
3Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:01:08 
4Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:01:11 
5Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:18 
6Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:01:21 
7Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:24 
8Samuel Horgan (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:01:32 
9Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:01:34 
10Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:01:42 
11Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:47 
12Fraser Gough (NZl) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:01:48 
13Ben Dyball (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:01:51 
14Morgan Smith (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
15Michael Cupitt (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:01:54 
16Jayden Copp (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:01:58 
17Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:02:08 
18Taylor Gunman (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:02:09 
19Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:02:10 
20Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:02:13 
21Alex McGregor (NZl) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:17 
22Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:02:20 
23Joshua Taylor (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing  
24Michael Storer (Aus) Woodside0:02:25 
25Sam Welsford (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
26Sam Crome (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:28 
27William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
28Conor Murtagh (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:29 
29Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
30Jack Anderson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:30 
31Andrew Patterson (Aus) Hall Cycle Training0:02:35 
32Nicholas Mattock (Aus) Woodside0:02:38 
33Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) Cycling Team  
34Jonathan Bolton (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:39 
35Dylan Pierre-Humbert (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
36Darcy Pirotta (Aus) Woodside0:02:40 
37Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:02:41 
38Brendon Meney (Aus) Individual Rider0:02:46 
39Alex Grunke (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:02:51 
40Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:52 
41Raphael Freienstein (Ger) CharterMason Giant Racing0:02:57 
42Craig Hutton (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:02:58 
43Brendan Canty (Aus) Cycling Team0:03:00 
44Jai Hindley (Aus) GDT Racing0:03:03 
45Nicholas Squillari (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:03:06 
46Shaun O'Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:03:08 
47Benjamin Harvey (Aus) Skoda St. George0:03:12 
48Dave Hind (Aus) Individual Rider0:03:13 
49Henry Pennell (Aus) Hall Cycle Training  
50Nicholas Graham-Dawson (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:03:14 
51Julian Hamill (Aus) GPM0:03:15 
52Bradley Robson (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
53Michael Freiberg (Aus) Hall Cycle Training0:03:16 
54Matt King (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:03:17 
55Darcy Woolley (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:03:18 
56Scott Ambrose (NZl) CharterMason Giant Racing0:03:23 
57Guy Kalma (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
58James Hepburn (Aus) Cycling Team0:03:30 
59Luke Vitler (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:03:32 
60Stuart Shaw (Aus) Cycling Team  
61Kyle Bridgwood (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
62Jordan Davies (Aus) Skoda St. George0:03:33 
63Saxon Irvine (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage  
64Alex Nazarewicz (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:03:34 
65Nicholas Horsley (Aus) Individual Rider0:03:41 
66Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:03:42 
67Samuel Davis (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:03:45 
68Samuel Burston (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:03:46 
69Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:47 
70Luke Ellis (Aus) Hall Cycle Training0:03:48 
71Theodore Yates (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
72Ricky Andrews (Aus) GDT Racing0:03:49 
73Ben Carman (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:03:51 
74Matthew Jackson (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:03:54 
75Dane Frey (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:03:55 
76Lachlan McGregor (Aus) Individual Rider0:03:57 
77Wade Longworth (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:03:58 
78James Szollosi (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:04:00 
79Jake Magee (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:04:02 
80Tamas Allenby (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
81Aaron Slavik (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:04:05 
82Alex Hersey (Aus) Skoda St. George0:04:06 
83Michael Rice (Aus) Cycling Team  
84Jack McCulloch (Aus) Skoda St. George0:04:07 
85Alex Rendell (Aus) Woodside0:04:08 
86Cru Halliday (Aus) Skoda St. George0:04:09 
87Patrick Sharpe (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:04:10 
88Blake Smith (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:04:13 
89Daniel O'Keefe (Aus) GPM0:04:17 
90Matthew Chambers (Aus) GDT Racing0:04:18 
91Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
92Ciaran O Sullivan (Aus) GDT Racing  
93Ashley Mackay (Aus) GDT Racing0:04:19 
94Josh Aldridge (Aus) Individual Rider0:04:21 
95Anthony Minchin (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS  
96Jonathan Lewis (Aus) GDT Racing0:04:26 
97Ryan Willmot (Aus) Woodside0:04:27 
98Caleb Jones (Aus) GPM0:04:28 
99Daniel Nelson (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:04:29 
100Andrew Williams (Aus) Individual Rider0:04:31 
101Timothy Sellar (Aus) Individual Rider0:04:34 
102James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
103Samuel Nelson (Aus) Skoda St. George0:04:36 
104Tim Guy (Aus) Cycling Team0:04:37 
105Luke Williams (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:04:38 
106Pierre-Alain Scherwey (Aus) Team Direct Asia0:04:39 
107Maxime Martin (Jpn) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:04:42 
108Tang Wang Yip (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team0:04:45 
109Zac Quinn (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris  
110Samuel Wood (Aus) GPM0:04:47 
111Lewis Purcell (Aus) GDT Racing0:04:50 
112Adam Allen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:04:57 
113Ryan Thomas (Aus) GPM0:04:59 
114Julian Jacobs (Aus) Individual Rider  
115Shannon Johnson (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:05:00 
116Luke Banham (Aus) Woodside0:05:06 
117Jerard Ghossein (Aus) Hall Cycle Training0:05:11 
118Andrew McClurg (Aus) Individual Rider0:05:18 
119Paulo Caputo (Aus) Team Direct Asia  
120Liam White (Aus) Woodside0:05:27 
121Wai Man Chau (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team0:05:28 
122Calvin Sim (Sin) Cycling Team  
123Marc Williams (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:05:43 
124Matthew Lane (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:05:45 
125Kin San Wu (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team0:05:48 
126Masaaki Kanno (Fra) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:05:53 
127Tom Petty (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:06:10 
128David Cox (Aus) Team Direct Asia0:06:29 
129Shusaku Matsuo (Fra) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:06:37 
130Vincent Ang (Aus) Team Direct Asia0:07:06 
131King Man Tsui (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team0:08:15 
DNSPatrick Shaw (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team  
DNSFraser Northey (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team  
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team4:22:35 
2Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:04 
3Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:00:30 
4Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:33 
5Ben Dyball (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:01:06 
6Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:01:16 
7Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
8Michael Cupitt (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:01:36 
9Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:01:55 
10Fraser Gough (NZl) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:02:02 
11William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:10 
12Alex McGregor (NZl) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:02:13 
13Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:18 
14Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) Cycling Team0:02:19 
15Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:02:24 
16Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:28 
17Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:02:29 
18Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:02:36 
19Michael Storer (Aus) Woodside0:02:45 
20Jai Hindley (Aus) GDT Racing  
21Dave Hind (Aus) Individual Rider0:02:55 
22Brendan Canty (Aus) Cycling Team0:03:00 
23Jayden Copp (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:03:07 
24Nicholas Mattock (Aus) Woodside0:03:09 
25Darcy Pirotta (Aus) Woodside0:03:11 
26Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:03:12 
27Conor Murtagh (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:03:16 
28Dylan Pierre-Humbert (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:03:23 
29Craig Hutton (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:03:28 
30Michael Vink (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:03:29 
31Jonathan Bolton (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:03:32 
32Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:03:36 
33Benjamin Harvey (Aus) Skoda St. George0:03:43 
34Brendon Meney (Aus) Individual Rider0:03:51 
35Alex Nazarewicz (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:04:05 
36Samuel Davis (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:04:16 
37Saxon Irvine (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:04:20 
38Jack Anderson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:23 
39James Szollosi (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:04:47 
40Kyle Bridgwood (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:04:58 
41Sam Crome (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:05:01 
42Ricky Andrews (Aus) GDT Racing0:05:03 
43Jordan Davies (Aus) Skoda St. George0:05:13 
44Stuart Shaw (Aus) Cycling Team0:05:19 
45Nicholas Squillari (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:05:20 
46Patrick Sharpe (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:05:30 
47Josh Aldridge (Aus) Individual Rider0:05:41 
48Dane Frey (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:05:42 
49Marc Williams (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:05:43 
50Morgan Smith (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:05:58 
51James Hepburn (Aus) Cycling Team0:06:01 
52Zac Quinn (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:06:14 
53Caleb Jones (Aus) GPM0:06:32 
54Pierre-Alain Scherwey (Aus) Team Direct Asia0:06:39 
55Alex Grunke (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:07:03 
56Samuel Horgan (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:07:06 
57Adam Allen (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:07:40 
58Kin San Wu (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team0:07:41 
59Wai Man Chau (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team0:08:01 
60Maxime Martin (Jpn) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:08:10 
61Sam Welsford (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:08:12 
62Shaun O'Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:08:17 
63Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:08:29 
64Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:08:30 
65Darcy Woolley (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:08:52 
66Julian Hamill (Aus) GPM0:09:32 
67Calvin Sim (Sin) Cycling Team0:10:09 
68Ryan Willmot (Aus) Woodside0:10:23 
69Aaron Donnelly (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:10:28 
70Samuel Nelson (Aus) Skoda St. George0:10:36 
71Bradley Robson (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:12:20 
72Matt King (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:12:22 
73Scott Ambrose (NZl) CharterMason Giant Racing0:12:30 
74Theodore Yates (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:12:53 
75Wade Longworth (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:13:05 
76Michael Rice (Aus) Cycling Team0:13:08 
77Samuel Wood (Aus) GPM  
78Daniel Nelson (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:13:36 
79Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:43 
80Jake Magee (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:15:58 
81Aaron Slavik (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:16:01 
82Alex Rendell (Aus) Woodside0:16:04 
83Ashley Mackay (Aus) GDT Racing0:16:15 
84Andrew McClurg (Aus) Individual Rider0:16:25 
85Ryan Thomas (Aus) GPM0:16:55 
86James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:19:10 
87Samuel Burston (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:19:54 
88Taylor Gunman (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:20:10 
89Tamas Allenby (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
90Matthew Chambers (Aus) GDT Racing0:20:26 
91Nicholas Graham-Dawson (Aus) Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:20:38 
92Joshua Taylor (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:20:51 
93Michael Freiberg (Aus) Hall Cycle Training0:21:17 
94Guy Kalma (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:21:24 
95Raphael Freienstein (Ger) CharterMason Giant Racing0:21:28 
96Luke Vitler (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:21:33 
97Nicholas Horsley (Aus) Individual Rider0:21:42 
98Matthew Jackson (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:21:55 
99Lachlan McGregor (Aus) Individual Rider0:21:58 
100Alex Hersey (Aus) Skoda St. George0:22:07 
101Cru Halliday (Aus) Skoda St. George0:22:10 
102Ciaran O Sullivan (Aus) GDT Racing0:22:11 
103Blake Smith (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:22:14 
104Daniel O'Keefe (Aus) GPM0:22:18 
105Jonathan Lewis (Aus) GDT Racing0:22:27 
106Andrew Williams (Aus) Individual Rider0:22:32 
107Tim Guy (Aus) Cycling Team0:22:38 
108Luke Williams (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:22:39 
109Ben Carman (Aus) Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:22:58 
110Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:22:59 
111Luke Banham (Aus) Woodside0:23:07 
112Tang Wang Yip (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team0:23:08 
113Lewis Purcell (Aus) GDT Racing0:23:18 
114Liam White (Aus) Woodside0:23:28 
115Jack McCulloch (Aus) Skoda St. George0:23:30 
116Masaaki Kanno (Fra) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:23:54 
117Paulo Caputo (Aus) Team Direct Asia0:24:07 
118Shusaku Matsuo (Fra) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:24:38 
119Andrew Patterson (Aus) Hall Cycle Training0:25:34 
120King Man Tsui (Hkg) Total Sports NeilPryde Team0:26:51 
121Anthony Minchin (Aus) Wormall Civil CCS0:27:42 
122Julian Jacobs (Aus) Individual Rider0:28:21 
123Henry Pennell (Aus) Hall Cycle Training0:31:04 
124Vincent Ang (Aus) Team Direct Asia0:32:49 
125David Cox (Aus) Team Direct Asia0:34:10 
126Luke Ellis (Aus) Hall Cycle Training0:35:37 
127Timothy Sellar (Aus) Individual Rider0:35:45 
128Shannon Johnson (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing0:36:06 
129Tom Petty (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:37:21 
130Matthew Lane (Aus) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:37:53 
131Jerard Ghossein (Aus) Hall Cycle Training0:39:47 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 pts
2Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Racing Team5 
3Alex Wohler (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts4 
4Jai Hindley (Aus) GDT Racing4 
5Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts3 
6Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris3 
7Josh Aldridge (Aus) Individual Rider3 
8Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
9Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts2 
10Michael Rice (Aus) Cycling Team2 
11Shannon Johnson (Aus) CharterMason Giant Racing2 
12Ben Dyball (Aus) Avanti Racing Team1 
Hill Climb Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts6 pts
2Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris4 
3Jai Hindley (Aus) GDT Racing1 
4Maxime Martin (Jpn) Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan1 
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Storer (Aus) Woodside4:25:20 
2Jai Hindley (Aus) GDT Racing  
3Nicholas Mattock (Aus) Woodside0:00:24 
4Darcy Pirotta (Aus) Woodside0:00:26 
5Brendon Meney (Aus) Individual Rider0:01:06 
6Patrick Sharpe (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:02:45 
7Zac Quinn (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris0:03:29 
8Sam Welsford (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:05:27 
9Jackson Mawby (Aus) Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:05:44 
10Scott Ambrose (NZl) CharterMason Giant Racing0:09:45 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Avanti Racing Team13:08:51 
2Team Budget Forklifts0:00:40 
3Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:06 
4African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:07:37 
6Bianchi DCM Arbitrage0:09:01 Cycling Team0:09:30 
8Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:11:28 
9Satalyst Giant Racing Team0:12:41 
10CharterMason Giant Racing0:13:00 
11Skoda St. George0:17:56 
12Wormall Civil CCS0:20:06 
13GDT Racing0:22:56 
15SUVelo Racing0:28:15 
16Total Sports NeilPryde Team0:37:44 
17Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan0:43:12 
18Team Direct Asia1:01:52 
19Hall Cycle Training1:16:49 

Related Articles

Back to top