TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Normandie 2013

Date range:
March 18-24, 2013

March 23, Stage 5: Gouville-sur--Mer - Bagnoles-de-l"Orne 183km

Zabel sprints to the win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 25, 2013, 1:59 GMT,
Updated:
March 25, 2013, 2:01 GMT

Dillier retains the overall lead

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team 4:02:09  
2 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
3 Marco Benfatto (Ita) C.T. Astana    
4 Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
5 Nick Vanderlijke (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
6 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek CT    
7 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost    
8 Dylan Vanbaarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
9 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Vendée U - PDL    
10 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera Katusha    
11 Cyril Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
12 Gerry Druyts (Bel) EFC Omega Pharma - Quick Step    
13 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh    
14 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
15 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Trek CT    
16 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cyclingng    
17 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy    
18 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling    
19 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks    
20 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Development Team    
21 Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) USSA Pavilly Barentin    
22 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
23 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
24 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems    
25 Maxime Lemontagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole    
26 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems    
27 Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) USSA Pavilly Barentin 0:00:06  
28 Maxime Renault (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC    
29 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek CT    
30 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
31 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise    
32 Jérémy Cornu (Fra) Vendée U - PDL    
33 Alo Jakin (Est) V.C. Rouen 76    
34 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
35 Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
36 Reidar Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida    
37 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
38 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:10  
39 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh 0:00:12  
40 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:15  
41 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) EFC Omega Pharma - Quick Step 0:00:24  
42 Michael-Valgren Andersen (Ned) Team Cult Energy    
43 Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida 0:01:46  
44 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
45 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
46 Vegard Stakelaengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
47 Erwan Brenterch (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76    
48 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 0:02:31  
49 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
50 Jérémy Morel (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76    
51 James McLaughlin (GBr) Sojasun Espoir ACNC    
52 Vmaxim Razumo (Rus) Itera Katusha    
53 Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
54 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha    
55 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Vendée U - PDL    
56 Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Development Team    
57 Tilegen Maidos (Kaz) C.T. Astana    
58 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
59 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost    
60 Léo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost    
61 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana    
62 Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
63 Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Joker Merida    
64 Julien Morice (Fra) Vendée U - PDL    
65 Franz Krainer (Fra) Vendée U - PDL    
66 Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
67 Aaron Buggle (Irl) Rapha Condor JLT    
68 Cédric Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC    
69 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks    
70 Aleksei Riabkin (Rus) Itera Katusha    
71 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
72 Josh Atkins (NZl) EFC Omega Pharma - Quick Step    
73 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
74 Kilya Davideno (Kaz) C.T. Astana    
75 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Development Team    
76 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) V.C. Rouen 76    
77 Christopher Desouza (Fra) USSA Pavilly Barentin    
78 Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida    
79 David Boutville (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76    
80 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) C.T. Astana    
81 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) C.T. Astana 0:02:48  
82 Dimitri Leboulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:56  
83 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:33  
84 Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:04:47  
85 Magnus Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:05:23  
86 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:05:50  
87 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh 0:05:57  
88 Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:06:07  
89 Troels Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy    
90 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Raleigh    
91 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida    
92 Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh    
93 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    
94 Robert Polder (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling 0:06:54  
95 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Development Team 0:07:12  
96 Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
97 René Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost 0:07:53  
98 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost    
99 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard Trek CT    
100 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Trek CT    
101 Ignazio Moser (Ita) BMC Development Team    
102 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 0:07:55  
103 Gert Lodewijks (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:08:47  
104 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:13:49  
105 Zandbeek Van (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks    
106 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
107 Lars Anderson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
108 Sebastien Forke (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost    
109 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT    
General classification after Stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Development Team 20:07:37  
2 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:00:05  
3 Dylan Vanbaarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:00:09  
4 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Trek CT 0:00:24  
5 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cyclingng 0:00:31  
6 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:00:34  
7 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:41  
8 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:42  
9 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling 0:00:48  
10 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh    
11 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:50  
12 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:00:57  
13 Alo Jakin (Est) V.C. Rouen 76 0:00:59  
14 Nick Vanderlijke (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:04  
15 Gerry Druyts (Bel) EFC Omega Pharma - Quick Step 0:01:07  
16 Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:01:08  
17 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek CT 0:01:26  
18 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Vendée U - PDL 0:01:30  
19 Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) USSA Pavilly Barentin 0:01:46  
20 Michael-Valgren Andersen (Ned) Team Cult Energy 0:01:50  
21 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:01:58  
22 Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) USSA Pavilly Barentin 0:02:04  
23 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:02:07  
24 Cyril Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:02:16  
25 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:28  
26 Jérémy Cornu (Fra) Vendée U - PDL 0:02:45  
27 Erwan Brenterch (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76 0:03:01  
28 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:03:41  
29 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:03:49  
30 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:03:59  
31 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana 0:04:11  
32 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 0:04:32  
33 Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Development Team 0:04:45  
34 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:55  
35 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:05:04  
36 Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida 0:05:11  
37 Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida 0:05:25  
38 Maxime Renault (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC 0:05:35  
39 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Vendée U - PDL 0:05:52  
40 Vegard Stakelaengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:06:25  
41 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) C.T. Astana 0:06:37  
42 Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team 0:07:50  
43 Christopher Desouza (Fra) USSA Pavilly Barentin 0:08:02  
44 Maxime Lemontagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:08:07  
45 Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:08:29  
46 Dimitri Leboulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:08:40  
47 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:08:52  
48 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:10:07  
49 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:10:28  
50 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) EFC Omega Pharma - Quick Step 0:10:44  
51 Julien Morice (Fra) Vendée U - PDL 0:11:03  
52 David Boutville (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76 0:12:48  
53 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Development Team 0:13:41  
54 Reidar Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida 0:14:59  
55 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Development Team 0:15:20  
56 Zandbeek Van (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 0:16:14  
57 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 0:16:41  
58 Marco Benfatto (Ita) C.T. Astana 0:19:43  
59 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida    
60 Lars Anderson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:20:03  
61 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:21:33  
62 Troels Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:21:48  
63 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:22:59  
64 Léo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost 0:23:52  
65 Magnus Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:25:22  
66 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) C.C. Nogent / Oise 0:25:57  
67 Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:26:35  
68 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 0:27:32  
69 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) V.C. Rouen 76 0:28:59  
70 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:29:04  
71 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:29:29  
72 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:30:07  
73 Tilegen Maidos (Kaz) C.T. Astana 0:30:10  
74 Vmaxim Razumo (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:31:12  
75 James McLaughlin (GBr) Sojasun Espoir ACNC 0:31:21  
76 Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:31:47  
77 Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Joker Merida 0:32:09  
78 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:32:11  
79 Cédric Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC 0:32:36  
80 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:33:23  
81 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Raleigh 0:33:55  
82 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:34:22  
83 Franz Krainer (Fra) Vendée U - PDL 0:34:27  
84 Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:34:30  
85 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:35:46  
86 Jérémy Morel (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76 0:36:06  
87 Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:36:19  
88 Kilya Davideno (Kaz) C.T. Astana 0:36:31  
89 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh 0:36:33  
90 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek CT 0:38:01  
91 Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:39:38  
92 Sebastien Forke (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 0:41:49  
93 Josh Atkins (NZl) EFC Omega Pharma - Quick Step 0:42:01  
94 Aaron Buggle (Irl) Rapha Condor JLT 0:43:47  
95 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard Trek CT 0:44:51  
96 Robert Polder (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling 0:44:55  
97 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Trek CT 0:45:02  
98 Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:47:24  
99 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) C.T. Astana 0:47:26  
100 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 0:47:50  
101 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:49:44  
102 Aleksei Riabkin (Rus) Itera Katusha 0:50:59  
103 Ignazio Moser (Ita) BMC Development Team 0:51:20  
104 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 0:51:26  
105 René Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost 0:51:47  
106 Edward Laverack (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:53:12  
107 Gert Lodewijks (Bel) Verandas Willems 1:00:38  
108 Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems 1:03:15  
109 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 1:07:22  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 70  pts
2 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh 69  
3 Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 43  
4 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Trek CT 41  
5 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera Katusha 41  
6 Dylan Vanbaarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 39  
7 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy 34  
8 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Development Team 33  
9 Marco Benfatto (Ita) C.T. Astana 32  
10 Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team 25  
11 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 25  
12 Tino Thömel (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 23  
13 Nick Vanderlijke (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 21  
14 Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh 20  
15 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 20  
16 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 19  
17 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 18  
18 Zandbeek Van (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 18  
19 Maxime Renault (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC 16  
20 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek CT 16  
21 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek CT 15  
22 Alo Jakin (Est) V.C. Rouen 76 14  
23 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh 14  
24 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Vendée U - PDL 14  
25 Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 14  
26 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 10  
27 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling 8  
28 Gerry Druyts (Bel) EFC Omega Pharma - Quick Step 8  
29 Troels Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy 8  
30 Erwan Brenterch (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76 7  
31 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cyclingng 6  
32 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana 5  
33 Tilegen Maidos (Kaz) C.T. Astana 5  
34 Cédric Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC 5  
35 David Boutville (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76 4  
36 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 4  
37 Ignazio Moser (Ita) BMC Development Team 4  
38 Gert Lodewijks (Bel) Verandas Willems 4  
39 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 3  
40 Michael-Valgren Andersen (Ned) Team Cult Energy 3  
41 Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Development Team 3  
42 Magnus Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy 3  
43 Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) USSA Pavilly Barentin 2  
44 Jérémy Cornu (Fra) Vendée U - PDL 2  
45 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh 1  
46 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) C.T. Astana 1  
47 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 1  
KoM classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 33  pts
2 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 26  
3 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 10  
4 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 9  
5 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana 8  
6 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha 8  
7 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy 8  
8 Zandbeek Van (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 7  
9 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems 7  
10 Franz Krainer (Fra) Vendée U - PDL 7  
11 Tilegen Maidos (Kaz) C.T. Astana 7  
12 Cédric Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC 7  
13 David Boutville (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76 6  
14 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Trek CT 4  
15 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 4  
16 Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Development Team 4  
17 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cyclingng 3  
18 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) C.T. Astana 3  
19 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida 3  
20 Vmaxim Razumo (Rus) Itera Katusha 3  
21 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks 3  
22 Dylan Vanbaarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 2  
23 Maxime Renault (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC 2  
24 Magnus Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy 2  
25 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Development Team 1  
26 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh 1  
27 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera Katusha 1  
28 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 1  
29 Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh 1  
30 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
31 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 1  
32 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh 1  
33 Gert Lodewijks (Bel) Verandas Willems 1