TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Normandie 2013

Date range:
March 18-24, 2013

March 21, Stage 3: Thuit-Signol - Argentan 159km

Blain takes stage, race lead in Normandie on stage 3

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 23, 2013, 19:54 GMT,
Updated:
March 23, 2013, 19:55 GMT

Frenchman escapes to put Raleigh into first two on GC

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh 3:43:21  
2 Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh    
3 Silvan Dillier (Swi) 0:00:20  
4 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
5 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost    
6 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh    
7 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
8 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy    
9 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling    
10 Alo Jakin (Est)    
11 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
12 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
13 Stefan Kueng (Swi)    
14 Tomasz Olejnick (Pol)    
15 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:00:23  
16 Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:47  
17 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Trek CT    
18 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Continental Team Astana    
19 Gerry Druyts (Bel)    
20 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy    
21 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
22 Romain Guillemois (Fra)    
23 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
24 Jakub Novak (Cze)    
25 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
26 Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida    
27 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra)    
28 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling    
29 Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
30 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek CT    
31 Tim Kerkhof (Ned)    
32 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
33 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
34 Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida    
35 Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team    
36 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
37 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
38 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida    
39 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida    
40 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems    
41 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems    
42 David Boutville (Fra)    
43 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh    
44 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
45 Julien Morice (Fra)    
46 Erwan Brenterch (Fra)    
47 Jeremy Cornu (Fra) 0:00:56  
48 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar    
49 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Raleigh    
50 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
51 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
52 Michal Olejnik (Pol)    
53 Loic Vliegen (Bel)    
54 Maxime Renault (Fra)    
55 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems    
56 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
57 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
58 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
59 Lars Andersson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
60 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
61 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost    
62 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr)    
63 Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:01:04  
64 Christopher De Souza (Fra) 0:01:23  
65 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:01:31  
66 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:37  
67 Daan Myngheer (Bel) 0:01:43  
68 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost 0:02:01  
69 Michael Cuming (GBr) 0:02:47  
70 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:02:49  
71 Jérémy Morel (Fra)    
72 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:04:06  
73 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:04:20  
74 Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:08:34  
75 Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:08:42  
76 Léo Menville (Fra) Team NSP-Ghost 0:12:37  
77 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:17:23  
78 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:19:05  
79 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
80 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek CT 0:19:07  
81 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:19:44  
82 Tilegen Maidos (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:24:51  
83 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
84 Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
85 Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Leopard Trek CT 0:24:54  
86 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
87 Kristian House (GBr)    
88 Viktor Shmalko (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
89 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
90 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
91 Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling    
92 Alexandre Lemair (Fra)    
93 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard Trek CT    
94 Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Merida    
95 Florent Gougeard (Fra)    
96 Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal    
97 Ignazio Moser (Ita)    
98 Tom Devriendt (Bel)    
99 Joshua Atkins (NZl)    
100 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera-Katusha    
101 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel)    
102 Arron Buggle (Irl)    
103 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh    
104 Jimmy Turgis (Fra)    
105 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
106 Taruia Krainer (Fra)    
107 James Mclaughlin (GBr)    
108 Cédric Delaplace (Fra)    
109 Edward Laverack (GBr)    
110 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost    
111 Marc Fournier (Fra)    
112 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
113 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
114 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Trek CT    
115 René Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP-Ghost 0:25:19  
116 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
117 Alexey Ryabkin (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:25:49  
118 Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:26:03  
119 Gert Lodewijks (Bel) Verandas Willems    
DNF Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
DNF Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
DNF Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Romain Delalot (Fra)    
DNF Anthony Turgis (Fra)    
DNF Ludwig Laffille (Fra)    
DNF Flavien Maurelet (Fra)    
DNF Taylor Eisenhart (USA)    
DNF Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida    
DNF Philip Lindau (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling    
DNF Alexander Gingsjö (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling    
DNF Julien Guay (Fra)    
DNF Anthony Mira (Fra)    
DNF André Steensen (Den) Team Cult Energy    
DNF Alexis Gougeard (Fra)    
DNS Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93    
DNS Richard Handley (GBr)    
DNS Kévin Thome (Bel) Verandas Willems    
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh 12:26:17  
2 Thomas Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh 0:00:13  
3 Silvan Dillier (Swi)    
4 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:00:27  
5 Alo Jakin (Est) 0:00:30  
6 Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:00:34  
7 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Trek CT 0:00:37  
8 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling 0:00:41  
9 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling 0:00:44  
10 Stefan Kueng (Swi) 0:00:45  
11 Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:00:47  
12 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:00:51  
13 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:00:57  
14 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:58  
15 Vegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida 0:00:59  
16 Gerry Druyts (Bel) 0:01:00  
17 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:03  
18 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:01:04  
19 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:05  
20 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Continental Team Astana 0:01:08  
21 Erwan Brenterch (Fra)    
22 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:01:09  
23 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek CT 0:01:13  
24 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:01:14  
25 Martin Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:01:15  
26 Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:01:33  
27 Tomasz Olejnick (Pol)    
28 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:01:35  
29 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) 0:01:43  
30 Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:01:49  
31 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:54  
32 Michal Olejnik (Pol) 0:01:57  
33 David Boutville (Fra) 0:02:04  
34 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:09  
35 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:11  
36 Jeremy Cornu (Fra) 0:02:32  
37 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:02:41  
38 Lars Andersson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:02:53  
39 Romain Guillemois (Fra) 0:02:58  
40 Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida 0:03:17  
41 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost 0:03:36  
42 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:03:42  
43 Jakub Novak (Cze) 0:04:04  
44 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:04:25  
45 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:04:27  
46 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:04:42  
47 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:04:58  
48 Christopher De Souza (Fra) 0:05:08  
49 Maxime Renault (Fra) 0:05:46  
50 Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Development Team 0:06:31  
51 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida 0:06:40  
52 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost 0:06:51  
53 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:07:00  
54 Loic Vliegen (Bel) 0:07:06  
55 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:07:24  
56 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:07:28  
57 Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:07:44  
58 Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) 0:08:19  
59 Julien Morice (Fra) 0:08:20  
60 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh 0:08:37  
61 Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:08:45  
62 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) 0:08:51  
63 Richard Lang (Aus) Team Raleigh 0:09:09  
64 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost 0:09:21  
65 Daan Myngheer (Bel) 0:09:34  
66 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:11:18  
67 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:11:28  
68 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida 0:13:24  
69 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:14:52  
70 Jérémy Morel (Fra) 0:14:56  
71 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:15:54  
72 Léo Menville (Fra) Team NSP-Ghost 0:17:17  
73 Michael Cuming (GBr) 0:17:35  
74 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:18:56  
75 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek CT 0:19:22  
76 Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:22:50  
77 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:24:52  
78 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost 0:25:00  
79 Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93 0:25:03  
80 Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:25:04  
81 Patrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy 0:25:18  
82 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 0:25:39  
83 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) 0:25:44  
84 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:25:45  
85 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) 0:25:54  
86 Tilegen Maidos (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:26:10  
87 Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:26:14  
88 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:26:16  
89 Maksim Razumov (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:26:17  
90 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh 0:26:32  
91 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:26:40  
92 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) 0:26:43  
93 Cédric Delaplace (Fra) 0:28:21  
94 James Mclaughlin (GBr) 0:28:38  
95 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:29:02  
96 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:29:15  
97 Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Merida    
98 Alexey Ryabkin (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:29:49  
99 Ignazio Moser (Ita) 0:30:58  
100 Marc Fournier (Fra) 0:31:03  
101 René Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP-Ghost 0:31:25  
102 Taruia Krainer (Fra) 0:31:33  
103 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:31:35  
104 Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:31:47  
105 Kristian House (GBr) 0:31:53  
106 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Trek CT 0:32:01  
107 Edward Laverack (GBr) 0:32:02  
108 Joshua Atkins (NZl) 0:32:24  
109 Florent Gougeard (Fra) 0:32:31  
110 Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4you - Unaas Cycling 0:32:44  
111 Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Leopard Trek CT 0:32:47  
112 Piero Baffi (Ita) Leopard Trek CT 0:32:54  
113 Gert Lodewijks (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:33:14  
114 Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:34:10  
115 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Concordia Forsikring - Riwal 0:34:26  
116 Arron Buggle (Irl) 0:37:55  
117 Viktor Shmalko (Rus) Itera-Katusha 0:39:44  
118 Tom Devriendt (Bel) 0:41:03  
119 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:42:09