McLay wins Tour de l'Eurometropole

Dehaes second

Dan McLay (Fortuneo-Oscaro) won the sprint from a small group to take victory in the Eurometropole Tour, after Cofidis' Anthony Turgis celebrated too early. The Frenchman ended up in third, as Kenny Dehaes of Wanty-Groupe Gobert also slipped by him for second.

The race, formerly called Circuit Franco-Belge, was marked by a long break from Jenthe Biermans (Katusha Alpecin), Martijn Budding (Roompot Nederlandse Loterij), Kevin Deltombe (Sport Vlaanderen Baloise), Kenny Molly (AGO Aqua Service), Paul Ourselin (Direct Energie), Alan Riou (Fortuneo Oscaro), Timothy Stevens (Pauwels sauzen) and Stephen Tronet (Armee de Terre). They built up a lead of up to six minutes before being caught with only 24km left.

From there, break followed break, with the sprinters' teams chasing furiously. Finally a group of about 20 got away with less than 5km remaining. Their gap was not big but as they neared the final kilometre, it was clear that they would take the win. Turgis lead the way into the finale and jumped for victory. He looked to have an easy win, but his legs looked to tire near the finish line and he slowed to raise his arms in victory. Too early, as McLay pipped him at the line with Dehaes also passing him.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel McLay (GBr) Fortuneo - Oscaro4:20:20 
2Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
3Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bmc Racing Team  
6Oliver Naesen (Bel) Ag2R La Mondiale  
7Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
8Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin  
10Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
11Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick - Step Floors  
13Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
14Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
15Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
16Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
17Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Alex Kirsch (Lux) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
19Martin Elmiger (Swi) Bmc Racing Team0:00:07 
20Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:30 
21Alexander Geuens (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:00:32 
22Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
24Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee De Terre  
25Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
26Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
27Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
29Anthony Debuy (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
30Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick - Step Floors  
31Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
32Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
33Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
34Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
35Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
36Floris Gerts (Ned) Bmc Racing Team  
37Piotr Havik (Ned) Team Katusha Alpecin  
38Roy Jans (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
39Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
40Bram Welten (Ned) Bmc Racing Team  
41Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee De Terre  
42Gerry Druyts (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
43Maximilien Picoux (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
44Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
45Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
46Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Katusha Alpecin  
47Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick - Step Floors  
48Bastien Duculty (Fra) Armee De Terre  
49Thomas Joly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
50Antoine Loy (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
51Gordon De Winter (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
52Mathias De Witte (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
53Marco Mathis (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin  
54Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
55Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin  
56Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
57Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee De Terre  
58Bram Tankink (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
59Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
62Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
64Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
65Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
67Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
68Arjen Livyns (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
69Michael Schär (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
70Silvan Dillier (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
71Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick - Step Floors  
72Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
74Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:41 
75Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Oscaro  
76Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
77Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Cibel - Cebon0:00:47 
78Kevyn Ista (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
79Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
80André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
81Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
82Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick - Step Floors0:01:26 
83Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
84Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick - Step Floors  
85Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport  
86Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
87Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
88Pierre Goebeert (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
89Arthur Baude (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
90Michiel Stockman (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
91Niels De Rooze (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
92Abram Stockman (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
93Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
94Julien Stassen (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
95Max Emil Boholm Kørner (Nor) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
96Julien Duval (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
97Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
98Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
99Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
100Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro  
101Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:10 
102Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bmc Racing Team0:03:14 
103Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
104Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin  
105Kenny Molly (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
106Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:03:55 
107Nico Denz (Ger) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:59 
108Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Ag2R La Mondiale  
109Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
110Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:05:22 
111Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
112Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
113Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel - Cebon0:06:36 
114Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
115Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
116Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
117Alan Riou (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro  
118Andrew Leigh (GBr) Tarteletto - Isorex  
119Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
120Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
121Daniel Oss (Ita) Bmc Racing Team  
122Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:42 
123Norman Vahtra (Est) Ago - Aqua Service0:08:32 
124Robby Cobbaert (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
125Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Rudy Barbier (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
127Antoine Didier (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
128Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick - Step Floors  
129Timothy Stevens (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
130Christophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNFLars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFAlexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
DNFJonas Goeman (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFKevin Verwaest (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNFWilliam Elliott (Can) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFEdward Walsh (Can) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFGuillaume Haag (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee De Terre  
DNFLasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFEtienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFElias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
DNFFlorian Maitre (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFClement Orceau (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFCharlie Arimont (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
DNFKenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Armee De Terre  
DNFJordi Van Dingenen (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFJordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee De Terre  
DNFEnzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFÁngel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha Alpecin  
DNFJhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Team Katusha Alpecin  
DNFBrecht Ruyters (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNFAidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
DNFMartin Velits (Svk) Quick - Step Floors  
DNFBrent Van De Kerkhove (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFJérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
DNFLander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
DNFAuxence Buntinx (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFMerlijn Decoster (Bel) T.Palm Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFKevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee De Terre  
DNSCiske Aneca (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNSMartin Palm (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
DNSDaniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  

Related Articles

Back to top