Tour de l'Avenir: Grondahl Jansen wins stage 2 from breakaway

Norwegian rider also takes overall race lead

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amund Grondahl Jansen (Norway)3:31:20 
2Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)  
3Nico Denz (Germany)0:00:01 
4Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway)0:02:48 
5Pascal Ackermann (Germany)  
6Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Denmark)  
7Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain)  
8Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland)  
9Vincenzo Albanese (Italy)  
10Patryk Stosz (Poland)  
11Jasper De Laat (Netherlands)  
12El Mehdi Chokri (Morocco)  
13Benjamin Declercq (Belgium)  
14Patrick Müller (Switzerland)  
15Ryan Gibbons (South Africa)  
16Grigoriy Shtein (Kazakhstan)  
17Aurélien Paret-Peintre (France)  
18Jan Maas (Netherlands)  
19Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Colombia)  
20Dusan Rajovic (Serbia)  
21Gasper Katrasnik (Slovenia)  
22Peter Lenderink (Netherlands)  
23Yuri Kobashi (Japan)  
24Galym Akhmetov (Kazakhstan)  
25Gorazd Per (Slovenia)  
26Giovanni Carboni (Italy)  
27Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands)  
28Tobias Foss (Norway)  
29Artem Nych (Russian Federation)  
30Pit Leyder (Luxembourg)  
31Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain)  
32Joris Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands)  
33Abderrahim Zahiri (Morocco)  
34Michal Paluta (Poland)  
35Jan Tschernoster (Germany)  
36Niklas Eg (Denmark)  
37Pavel Sivakov (Russian Federation)  
38Matteo Fabbro (Italy)  
39Adrien Costa (United States of America)  
40Cristofer Jurado (Panama)  
41Anders Skaarseth (Norway)  
42Edward Ravasi (Italy)  
43Neilson Powless (United States of America)  
44Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium)  
45Lukas Spengler (Switzerland)  
46Wilmar Paredes (Colombia)  
47John Andreson Rodriguez Salazar (Colombia)  
48Jokin Etxabe (Spain)  
49Alex Aranburu (Spain)  
50Nicholas Schultz (Australia)  
51Caio Godoy Ormenese (Brazil)  
52David Gaudu (France)  
53Jon Bozic (Slovenia)  
54Mohcine Elkouraji (Morocco)  
55Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic)  
56James Knox (Great Britain)  
57Nikolay Cherkasov (Russian Federation)  
58Maximilian Schachmann (Germany)  
59Sebastian Schönberger (Austria)  
60German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Argentina)  
61Gonzalo Serrano (Spain)  
62Ole Forfang (Norway)  
63Mathias Le Turnier (France)  
64Piotr Konwa (Poland)  
65Jhonnatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecuador)  
66Patrick Haller (Germany)  
67Lukas Schlemmer (Austria)  
68Maxim Satlikov (Kazakhstan)  
69Daniel Martínez (Colombia)  
70Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Colombia)  
71Gian Friesecke (Switzerland)  
72Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain)  
73Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland)  
74Nans Peters (France)  
75Michael Storer (Australia)  
76Gabriel Cullaigh (Great Britain)  
77Rei Onodera (Japan)  
78Lucas Hamilton (Australia)  
79Harm Vanhoucke (Belgium)  
80Leo Vincent (France)  
81Antonijo Barac (Bosnia Herzegovnia)  
82Mateusz Grabis (Poland)  
83Valentin Madouas (France)  
84Martin Schäppi (Switzerland)  
85Marcel Neuhauser (Austria)  
86Lennard Kämna (Germany)  
87Iván Ramiro Sosa (Colombia)  
88Vladimir Tsoy (Kazakhstan)  
89Evgeny Zotov (Russian Federation)  
90William Barta (United States of America)  
91Larry Valvasori (Luxembourg)  
92Thomas Vereecken (Belgium)  
93Jai Hindley (Australia)  
94Steff Crass (Belgium)  
95Piotr Brozyna (Poland)  
96Stefan De Bod (South Africa)  
97Emil Vinjebo (Denmark)  
98Pavel Camrda (Czech Republic)  
99Samuel Jenner (Australia)  
100Aleksander Vlasov (Russian Federation)  
101Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg)  
102Nicholas Dlamini (South Africa)  
103Logan Owen (United States of America)  
104Sergey Rozin (Russian Federation)  
105Geoffrey Curran (United States of America)  
106Markus Freiberger (Austria)  
107Mounir Makhchoun (Morocco)  
108Marek Šipoš (Czech Republic)  
109Ivan Centrone (Luxembourg)  
110Takeaki Amezawa (Japan)  
111Adam Sekanina (Czech Republic)  
112Scott Davies (Great Britain)  
113Jan Kovar (Czech Republic)  
114Marino Kobayashi (Japan)  
115Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands)  
116Remy Mertz (Belgium)  
117Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Denmark)  
118Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Denmark)  
119Juan Antonio López-Cózar (Spain)  
120Matic Grošelj (Slovenia)  
121Michael Kukrle (Czech Republic)  
122Daniel Fitter (Australia)  
123Simone Consonni (Italy)  
124David Per (Slovenia)0:03:10 
125Daniel Lehner (Austria)0:03:13 
126Sepp Kuss (United States of America)  
127Takuma Akita (Japan)0:03:20 
128Mads Würtz Schmidt (Denmark)0:03:29 
129Morne Van Niekerk (South Africa)0:03:39 
130Matthias Reutimann (Switzerland)0:03:52 
131Sergey Luchshenko (Kazakhstan)0:03:55 
132Filippo Ganna (Italy)0:04:27 
133Masahiro Ishigami (Japan)0:10:59 
134Andreas Walzel (Austria)0:15:43 
135Jan Petelin (Luxembourg)0:18:48 
DNFTrond Hakon Trondsen (Norway)  
DNFZiga Rucigaj (Slovenia)  
DNFSandro Dostert (Luxembourg)  
DNFIvan Venter (South Africa)  
DNFAhmed Galdoune (Morocco)  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amund Grondahl Jansen (Norway)6:32:29 
2Nico Denz (Germany)0:01:01 
3Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:02:07 
4Vincenzo Albanese (Italy)0:02:48 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain)  
6Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium)  
7Jan Tschernoster (Germany)0:02:52 
8Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway)0:03:38 
9Pascal Ackermann (Germany)  
10Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain)  
11Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland)  
12Dusan Rajovic (Serbia)  
13Gasper Katrasnik (Slovenia)  
14Patryk Stosz (Poland)  
15Aurélien Paret-Peintre (France)  
16Benjamin Declercq (Belgium)  
17Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands)  
18Joris Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands)  
19Galym Akhmetov (Kazakhstan)  
20El Mehdi Chokri (Morocco)  
21Jasper De Laat (Netherlands)  
22Michal Paluta (Poland)  
23Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Colombia)  
24Giovanni Carboni (Italy)  
25Ryan Gibbons (South Africa)  
26Matteo Fabbro (Italy)  
27Pit Leyder (Luxembourg)  
28David Gaudu (France)  
29Edward Ravasi (Italy)  
30Cristofer Jurado (Panama)  
31Anders Skaarseth (Norway)  
32Wilmar Paredes (Colombia)  
33Patrick Haller (Germany)  
34Sebastian Schönberger (Austria)  
35Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Colombia)  
36Mohcine Elkouraji (Morocco)  
37Leo Vincent (France)  
38Lucas Hamilton (Australia)  
39Ole Forfang (Norway)  
40Valentin Madouas (France)  
41Emil Vinjebo (Denmark)  
42Mateusz Grabis (Poland)  
43Logan Owen (United States of America)  
44Peter Lenderink (Netherlands)0:03:48 
45Patrick Müller (Switzerland)  
46Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Denmark)  
47Yuri Kobashi (Japan)  
48Artem Nych (Russia)  
49Pavel Sivakov (Russia)  
50Tobias Foss (Norway)  
51Niklas Eg (Denmark)  
52Adrien Costa (United States of America)  
53Jan Maas (Netherlands)  
54John Andreson Rodriguez Salazar (Colombia)  
55Alex Aranburu (Spain)  
56Abderrahim Zahiri (Morocco)  
57Lukas Spengler (Switzerland)  
58Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic)  
59Piotr Konwa (Poland)  
60Nicholas Schultz (Australia)  
61Gonzalo Serrano (Spain)  
62Mathias Le Turnier (France)  
63Jokin Etxabe (Spain)  
64Caio Godoy Ormenese (Brazil)  
65James Knox (Great Britain)  
66Lukas Schlemmer (Austria)  
67Gorazd Per (Slovenia)  
68Neilson Powless (United States of America)  
69Gian Friesecke (Switzerland)  
70Maxim Satlikov (Kazakhstan)  
71Nikolay Cherkasov (Russia)  
72Maximilian Schachmann (Germany)  
73Harm Vanhoucke (Belgium)  
74Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain)  
75Daniel Martínez (Colombia)  
76Thomas Vereecken (Belgium)  
77Marcel Neuhauser (Austria)  
78Lennard Kämna (Germany)  
79Steff Crass (Belgium)  
80Michael Storer (Australia)  
81Jhonnatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecuador)  
82William Barta (United States of America)  
83Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland)  
84Iván Ramiro Sosa (Colombia)  
85Ivan Centrone (Luxembourg)  
86Nans Peters (France)  
87Larry Valvasori (Luxembourg)  
88Mounir Makhchoun (Morocco)  
89Piotr Brozyna (Poland)  
90Scott Davies (Great Britain)  
91Martin Schäppi (Switzerland)  
92Jai Hindley (Australia)  
93Adam Sekanina (Czech Republic)  
94Geoffrey Curran (United States of America)  
95Remy Mertz (Belgium)  
96Aleksander Vlasov (Russia)  
97Markus Freiberger (Austria)  
98Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg)  
99Stefan De Bod (South Africa)  
100Samuel Jenner (Australia)  
101Pavel Camrda (Czech Republic)  
102Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands)  
103Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Denmark)  
104Takeaki Amezawa (Japan)  
105Marino Kobayashi (Japan)  
106Michael Kukrle (Czech Republic)  
107Juan Antonio López-Cózar (Spain)  
108Jon Bozic (Slovenia)0:04:04 
109Evgeny Zotov (Russia)0:04:06 
110David Per (Slovenia)0:04:10 
111Daniel Fitter (Australia)  
112Marek Šipoš (Czech Republic)0:04:11 
113Gabriel Cullaigh (Great Britain)0:04:12 
114Daniel Lehner (Austria)0:04:13 
115Rei Onodera (Japan)0:04:17 
116Takuma Akita (Japan)0:04:20 
117Mads Würtz Schmidt (Denmark)0:04:29 
118Grigoriy Shtein (Kazakhstan)0:04:39 
119Antonijo Barac (Bosnia & Herzegovina)0:04:40 
120Matic Grošelj (Slovenia)0:04:41 
121Matthias Reutimann (Switzerland)0:04:52 
122Sergey Luchshenko (Kazakhstan)0:04:55 
123Nicholas Dlamini (South Africa)0:05:00 
124Simone Consonni (Italy)0:05:02 
125Filippo Ganna (Italy)0:05:43 
126Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Denmark)0:05:51 
127Jan Kovar (Czech Republic)0:06:30 
128Morne Van Niekerk (South Africa)0:07:21 
129Vladimir Tsoy (Kazakhstan)0:07:36 
130German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Argentina)0:09:27 
131Masahiro Ishigami (Japan)0:14:42 
132Andreas Walzel (Austria)0:16:43 
133Jan Petelin (Luxembourg)0:19:48 
134Sergey Rozin (Russia)0:27:53 
135Sepp Kuss (United States of America)0:28:18 

Related Articles

Back to top