TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Avenir 2014

Date range:
August 23-30

August 28, Stage 5: Bons-en-Chablais - Les Carroz d'Arraches 101.4km

Teuns solos to stage 5 victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 28, 2014, 19:30 BST,
Updated:
August 29, 2014, 22:35 BST

Miguel Angel Lopez remains overall leader

Results

Stage 5 result
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 2:21:09  
2 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia 0:00:08  
3 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway    
4 Robert Power (Aus) Australia    
5 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia    
6 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France    
7 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy    
8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France    
9 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany    
10 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany    
11 Jérémy Maison (Fra) France    
12 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria    
13 Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia    
14 Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal    
15 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium    
16 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain    
17 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal    
18 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy 0:00:14  
19 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal    
20 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands    
21 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:00:17  
22 Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway    
23 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) United States 0:00:19  
24 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria    
25 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia 0:00:25  
26 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia    
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Australia 0:00:29  
28 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
29 Christian Mager (Ger) Germany 0:00:32  
30 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) United States    
31 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia    
32 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway    
33 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain 0:00:38  
34 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 0:00:49  
35 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Germany 0:00:59  
36 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands    
37 Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany    
38 Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium 0:01:06  
39 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium    
40 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland 0:01:12  
41 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands    
42 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:01:20  
43 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 0:01:29  
44 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy    
45 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia 0:01:50  
46 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:01:59  
47 Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland    
48 Logan Owen (USA) United States 0:02:08  
49 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 0:02:13  
50 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
51 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland    
52 Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland 0:02:24  
53 Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain    
54 Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:02:30  
55 Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia 0:02:35  
56 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland    
57 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:02:40  
58 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:49  
59 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal 0:03:05  
60 Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain    
61 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria 0:03:17  
62 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia 0:03:53  
63 Taylor (Tj) Eisenhart (USA) United States 0:04:08  
64 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:04:38  
65 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria    
66 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia    
67 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium    
68 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
69 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
70 Royner Navarro Calle (Per) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
71 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland    
72 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain    
73 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
74 Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:04:54  
75 Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany 0:05:00  
76 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:06:09  
77 Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland 0:06:21  
78 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal 0:07:03  
79 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia 0:07:30  
80 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia    
81 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 0:08:55  
82 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands    
83 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain 0:08:59  
84 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain    
85 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia    
86 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway    
87 Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway    
88 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France    
89 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy 0:09:01  
90 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 0:11:06  
91 Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland    
92 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia 0:11:23  
93 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:11:54  
94 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
95 Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain    
96 Tyler Williams (USA) United States    
97 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark    
98 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium    
99 Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria    
100 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland    
101 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg    
102 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain    
103 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
104 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland    
105 Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain    
106 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark 0:13:13  
107 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
108 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain    
109 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy    
110 Yannick Eckmann (USA) United States    
111 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia    
112 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg    
113 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy 0:13:16  
114 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia    
115 Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia    
116 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia 0:16:59  
117 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway    
118 Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg 0:19:40  
119 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain    
Sprint 1 - Sciez
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 10  pts
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia 6  
3 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain 4  
4 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark 2  
5 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 12  pts
2 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia 10  
3 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway 8  
4 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 7  
5 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia 6  
6 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France 5  
7 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy 4  
8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France 3  
9 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany 2  
10 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany 1  
Mountain 1 - Col de Saxel
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 10  pts
2 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 9  
3 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France 8  
4 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain 7  
5 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands 6  
6 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy 5  
Mountian 2 -Côte de Cruseilles
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 15  pts
2 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia 13  
3 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway 11  
4 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 9  
5 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia 8  
6 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France 7  
7 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy 6  
8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France 5  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 France 7:03:51  
2 Portugal 0:00:06  
3 Russia 0:00:17  
4 Germany 0:00:24  
5 Norway 0:00:33  
6 Belgium 0:00:50  
7 Italy 0:01:27  
8 Austria 0:01:32  
9 Netherlands 0:02:01  
10 Australia 0:02:03  
11 United States 0:02:35  
12 Colombia 0:02:49  
13 Switzerland 0:03:36  
14 Kazakhstan 0:06:03  
15 Denmark 0:06:44  
16 Poland 0:06:48  
17 Spain 0:07:16  
18 Slovenia 0:07:21  
19 Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:11:22  
20 Great Britain 0:11:48  
21 Luxembourg 0:26:42  
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia 17:30:05  
2 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:12  
3 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 0:00:27  
4 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France    
5 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia 0:00:31  
6 Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia 0:00:41  
7 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy 0:00:47  
8 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany 0:00:48  
9 Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal 0:00:51  
10 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium 0:00:56  
11 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:19  
12 Jérémy Maison (Fra) France 0:01:24  
13 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway 0:01:52  
14 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal 0:01:59  
15 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France 0:02:00  
16 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal 0:02:06  
17 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 0:02:21  
18 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia 0:02:23  
19 Sindre Lunke (Nor) Norway 0:02:43  
20 Jack Haig (Aus) Australia 0:02:48  
21 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria 0:03:45  
22 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) United States 0:03:58  
23 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria 0:04:00  
24 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia 0:04:10  
25 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany 0:04:27  
26 Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:04:35  
27 Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:04:36  
28 Christian Mager (Ger) Germany 0:04:45  
29 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 0:04:47  
30 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands 0:05:16  
31 Oscar Gonzalez Brea (Esp) Spain 0:05:22  
32 Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain 0:05:27  
33 Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Poland 0:05:40  
34 Jeffrey Perrin (USA) United States 0:06:41  
35 Domen Novak (Slo) Slovenia 0:07:04  
36 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Netherlands 0:07:09  
37 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy 0:07:39  
38 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:08:08  
39 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:08:18  
40 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 0:08:44  
41 Arkadiusz Owsian (Pol) Poland 0:08:49  
42 Taylor (Tj) Eisenhart (USA) United States 0:09:03  
43 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:09:29  
44 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Germany 0:09:32  
45 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria 0:09:39  
46 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia 0:10:37  
47 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russia 0:10:53  
48 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium 0:11:04  
49 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France 0:12:37  
50 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia 0:12:44  
51 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Great Britain 0:13:01  
52 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:13:24  
53 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands 0:13:26  
54 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 0:13:54  
55 Jaime Roson Garcia (Esp) Spain 0:13:58  
56 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 0:14:01  
57 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 0:14:08  
58 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:14:11  
59 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy 0:14:32  
60 Marc Soler Gimenez (Esp) Spain 0:14:49  
61 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:14:52  
62 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain    
63 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:15:33  
64 Logan Owen (USA) United States 0:16:39  
65 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Colombia 0:16:50  
66 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy 0:16:58  
67 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 0:17:00  
68 Floris De Tier (Bel) Belgium 0:17:17  
69 Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia 0:17:30  
70 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland 0:18:25  
71 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:18:37  
72 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands 0:19:04  
73 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal 0:19:31  
74 Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) Switzerland 0:19:37  
75 Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany 0:19:51  
76 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland 0:20:13  
77 Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:22:01  
78 Royner Navarro Calle (Per) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:22:15  
79 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland 0:22:35  
80 Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland 0:22:42  
81 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 0:22:57  
82 Christofer Jurado Lopez (Pan) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:23:16  
83 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway 0:23:28  
84 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain 0:24:06  
85 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 0:24:28  
86 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland 0:24:37  
87 Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany 0:24:55  
88 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:24:58  
89 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark 0:25:04  
90 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 0:25:07  
91 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 0:25:24  
92 Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Portugal 0:25:56  
93 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia 0:27:22  
94 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Belgium 0:27:53  
95 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia 0:28:54  
96 Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland 0:29:41  
97 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium 0:30:04  
98 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Slovenia 0:30:40  
99 Lukas Zeller (Aut) Austria 0:30:53  
100 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia 0:31:03  
101 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 0:31:11  
102 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Esp) Spain 0:31:12  
103 Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway    
104 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia 0:32:21  
105 Yannick Eckmann (USA) United States 0:32:29  
106 Tyler Williams (USA) United States 0:34:47  
107 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia 0:35:26  
108 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark 0:37:07  
109 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 0:37:48  
110 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Luxembourg 0:40:28  
111 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Italy 0:41:14  
112 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark 0:42:35  
113 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland 0:44:56  
114 Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain 0:47:40  
115 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia 0:47:55  
116 Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia 0:48:31  
117 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg 0:52:14  
118 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain 0:56:12  
119 Luc Turchi (Lux) Luxembourg 1:00:04  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy 68  pts
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Colombia 67  
3 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain 61  
4 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark 54  
5 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 38  
6 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain 38  
7 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan 35  
8 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 35  
9 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia 35  
10 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg 33  
11 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 33  
12 Timo Roosen (Ned) Netherlands 32  
13 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 30  
14 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France 30  
15 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Italy 25  
16 Michael Gogl (Aut) Austria 23  
17 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 22  
18 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 19  
19 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Belgium 19  
20 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia 19  
21 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia 17  
22 Thery Schir (Sui) Switzerland 16  
23 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia 15  
24 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Australia 14  
25 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia 14  
26 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands 14  
27 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Spain 14  
28 Tom Bohli (Sui) Switzerland 13  
29 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 12  
30 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France 12  
31 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 12  
32 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russia 11  
33 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 10  
34 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland 10  
35 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy 10  
36 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Italy 10  
37 Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 10  
38 Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) Poland 10  
39 Lukas Spengler (Sui) Switzerland 9  
40 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway 8  
41 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Netherlands 8  
42 Felix Groszschartner (Aut) Austria 7  
43 Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany 7  
44 Fridtjof Roinaas (Nor) Norway 7  
45 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Portugal 6  
46 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) Portugal 6  
47 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland 6  
48 Tyler Williams (USA) United States 5  
49 Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia 4  
50 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 4  
51 Martin Otonicar (Slo) Slovenia 4  
52 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Belgium 3  
53 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France 3  
54 Daniel Rozo (Col) Colombia 3  
55 Jérémy Maison (Fra) France 2  
56 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany 2  
57 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 2  
58 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Austria 2  
59 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia 2  
60 Logan Owen (USA) United States 2  
61 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Denmark 2  
62 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Germany 1  
63 Joaquim Silva (Por) Portugal 1  
64 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 1  
65 Alexander Clements (Aus) Australia 1  
Mountian classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Norway 35  pts
2 Loïc Chetout (Fra) France 22  
3 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russia 20  
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Colombia 19  
5 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium 17  
6 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan 17  
7 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Austria 17  
8 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) France 16  
9 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway 15  
10 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands 15  
11 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 15  
12 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 15  
13 Robert Power (Aus) Australia 14  
14 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Italy 14  
15 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Norway 11  
16 Sjoerd Ginneken Van (Ned) Netherlands 9  
17 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France 8  
18 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Spain 7  
19 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Denmark 7  
20 Alexey Ribalkin (Rus) Russia 6  
21 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Netherlands 6  
22 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark 6  
23 Guillaume Martin (Fra) France 5  
24 Manuel Senni (Ita) Italy 5  
25 Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Poland 3  
26 Luka Kovacic (Slo) Slovenia 3  
27 Stefan Küng (Sui) Switzerland 2  
28 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland 2  
29 Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia 1  
30 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Belgium 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 France 52:33:51  
2 Portugal 0:00:45  
3 Russia 0:01:09  
4 Colombia 0:03:10  
5 Netherlands 0:03:40  
6 Norway 0:04:42  
7 Germany 0:06:18  
8 Austria 0:08:12  
9 Kazakhstan 0:09:52  
10 Belgium 0:10:20  
11 Spain 0:11:59  
12 Australia 0:12:51  
13 Italy 0:13:22  
14 United States 0:13:39  
15 Great Britain 0:15:40  
16 Poland 0:19:18  
17 Slovenia 0:25:34  
18 Denmark 0:34:10  
19 Switzerland 0:38:32  
20 Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:48:12  
21 Luxembourg 1:35:15