Barguil wins in Valloire, takes over GC lead

Frenchman prevails on Col du Telegraphe finale

Full Results
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France4:11:52 
2Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:02 
3Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia  
4Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands  
5Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation  
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy  
7Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia0:00:21 
8Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation  
9Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy0:00:24 
10Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France  
11Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy  
12Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America  
13Théo Vimpere (Fra) France  
14Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark  
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:00:28 
16Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia0:00:32 
17Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America  
18Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden0:00:40 
19Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea0:00:56 
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium  
21David Wohrer (Aut) Austria0:01:38 
22Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia  
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:41 
24Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark0:02:22 
25Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain0:02:23 
26Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed  
27Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:51 
28Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:53 
29Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland0:02:54 
30Floris Smeyers (Bel) Belgium0:03:07 
31Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:21 
32Paul Lang (Aut) Austria0:03:27 
33Fredriks Galta Strand (Nor) Norway0:03:35 
34Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Spain  
35Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands0:03:56 
36Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:04:25 
37Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany  
38Michael Koch (Ger) Germany0:04:29 
39Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia0:04:37 
40Hugo Sébastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia  
41Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany0:04:39 
42Igor Frolov (Rus) Russian Federation0:04:55 
43Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia0:05:32 
44Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria  
45Erwan Teguel (Fra) France0:05:39 
46Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain0:05:41 
47Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden  
48Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia  
49Davide Villella (Ita) Italy0:06:03 
50Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway0:06:15 
51Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands0:06:49 
52Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria  
53Alexis Guerin (Fra) France0:07:16 
54Angelo Tulik (Fra) France  
55Niels Van Dyck (Bel) Belgium  
56Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland  
57Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia  
58Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden  
59Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia  
60Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg  
61Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany  
62Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
63Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
64Cesar Nicloas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia  
65Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America  
66Tesfom Okbamariam (Eri) Eritrea0:07:40 
67Dominik Fuchs (Swi) Switzerland0:08:09 
68Piter Campero (Bol) Mixed  
69Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark0:09:51 
70Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Germany0:10:07 
71Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands  
72Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway  
73Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands0:10:11 
74Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway  
75August Jensen (Nor) Norway  
76Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium  
77Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden  
78Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation  
79Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium0:10:23 
80Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia  
81Nate Wilson (USA) United States of America0:10:29 
82James De Jesus Jaramillo Galvez (Col) Colombia0:11:42 
83Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark0:13:27 
84Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia0:13:54 
85Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia  
86Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia  
87Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia  
88Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg  
89Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg  
90Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia0:14:05 
91Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia0:14:32 
92Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia  
93Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway  
94Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy  
95Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy  
96Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia  
97Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia  
98Evan Hufmann (USA) United States of America  
99Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Belgium0:17:18 
100Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Switzerland  
101Jésus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Spain  
102Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland  
103Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria  
104Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark0:18:08 
105Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands0:18:13 
106Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Spain0:18:32 
107Peter Erdin (Swi) Switzerland0:19:35 
108Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain0:19:53 
109Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Mixed0:21:00 
110Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea0:21:36 
111Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:11 
112Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea0:22:49 
DNFKevin Kohlvelter (Lux) Luxembourg  
DNFIsiaka Cissé (CIv) Mixed  
DNFUlises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Mixed  
DNFElyas Afewerki (Eri) Eritrea  
DNFRobert Bush (USA) United States of America  
DNFAlexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation  
DNFJonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Sweden  
DNFKevin Feiereisen (Lux) Luxembourg  
DNFTill Drobisch (Nam) Mixed  
DNFRobert Pölder (Swe) Sweden  
Sprint 1 - Le Chatelard
1Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia3pts
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan2 
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia1 
Points
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France30pts
2Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation27 
3Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia25 
4Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands23 
5Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation21 
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy19 
7Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia17 
8Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation15 
9Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy13 
10Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France11 
11Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy10 
12Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America9 
13Théo Vimpere (Fra) France8 
14Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark7 
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria6 
16Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia5 
17Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America4 
18Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden3 
19Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea2 
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium1 
Mountain 1 - Col de Frene
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia5pts
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia3 
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan2 
4Alexis Guerin (Fra) France1 
Mountain 2 - Cotes de Saint-Georges-Des-Hurtieres
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia5pts
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia3 
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan2 
4Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia1 
Mountain 3 - Col du Telegraphe
1Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia15pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) France13 
3Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands11 
4Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy9 
5Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation8 
6Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation7 
7Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America6 
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria5 
Teams
1Russia12:36:01 
2France0:00:23 
3Italy0:00:25 
4Colombia0:04:46 
5Austria0:05:08 
6Kazakhstan0:07:00 
7United States0:07:47 
8Netherlands0:10:22 
9Belgium0:10:54 
10Spain0:11:14 
11Denmark0:12:12 
12Germany0:12:54 
13Sweden0:13:12 
14Slovenia0:15:45 
15Australia0:15:51 
16Switzerland0:17:54 
17Norway0:19:32 
18Eritrea0:29:47 
19Mixed0:31:07 
20Latvia0:33:15 
21Luxembourg0:34:48 
General classification after stage 4
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France14:53:10 
2Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia0:00:01 
3Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands0:00:02 
4Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:06 
5Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia0:00:08 
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy0:00:09 
7Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:10 
8Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:21 
9Théo Vimpere (Fra) France0:00:22 
10Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy0:00:25 
11Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America0:00:29 
12Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France0:00:30 
13Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark  
14Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:00:31 
15Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy0:00:32 
16Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden0:00:38 
17Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America0:00:42 
18Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium0:00:49 
19Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea0:00:52 
20Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:35 
21Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia0:01:42 
22Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia  
23David Wohrer (Aut) Austria0:01:52 
24Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland  
25Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed0:02:15 
26Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Spain0:02:25 
27Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Denmark0:02:33 
28Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:53 
29Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:00 
30Floris Smeyers (Bel) Belgium0:03:09 
31Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:18 
32Fredriks Galta Strand (Nor) Norway0:03:35 
33Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Spain0:03:38 
34Paul Lang (Aut) Austria0:03:45 
35Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands0:04:13 
36Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:04:17 
37Mario Vogt (Ger) Germany0:04:25 
38Hugo Sébastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia0:04:31 
39Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany0:04:32 
40Davide Villella (Ita) Italy0:05:02 
41Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria0:05:39 
42Erwan Teguel (Fra) France0:05:40 
43Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain0:05:50 
44Adam Phelan (Aus) Australia0:06:01 
45Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria0:06:09 
46Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway0:06:19 
47Janis Dakteris (Lat) Latvia0:06:34 
48Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg0:06:41 
49Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands0:06:47 
50Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany0:07:05 
51Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America0:07:12 
52Alexis Guerin (Fra) France0:07:15 
53Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:07:20 
54Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland0:07:22 
55Angelo Tulik (Fra) France0:07:28 
56Niels Van Dyck (Bel) Belgium0:07:32 
57Jaka Bostner (Slo) Slovenia0:07:33 
58Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden0:07:35 
59Tesfom Okbamariam (Eri) Eritrea0:07:53 
60Cesar Nicloas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Colombia0:08:05 
61Dominik Fuchs (Swi) Switzerland0:08:28 
62Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:08:34 
63Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway0:09:12 
64Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway0:09:46 
65Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark0:09:49 
66Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands0:09:56 
67Michael Koch (Ger) Germany0:10:16 
68Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation0:10:29 
69Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:10:30 
70August Jensen (Nor) Norway0:11:09 
71James De Jesus Jaramillo Galvez (Col) Colombia0:12:20 
72Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia0:12:36 
73Igor Frolov (Rus) Russian Federation0:13:15 
74Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia0:13:22 
75Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium0:13:29 
76Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden0:13:54 
77Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia0:13:55 
78Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg0:13:57 
79Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Latvia0:13:59 
80Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia0:14:02 
81Dylan Teuns (Bel) Belgium0:14:24 
82Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy0:14:30 
83Samuel Spokes (Aus) Australia0:14:32 
84Luka Pibernik (Slo) Slovenia0:16:23 
85Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Belgium0:17:22 
86Piter Campero (Bol) Mixed0:17:24 
87Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria0:17:25 
88Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Germany0:17:59 
89Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden0:18:08 
90Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Spain0:18:45 
91Nate Wilson (USA) United States of America0:18:56 
92Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark0:21:58 
93Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:06 
94Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:12 
95Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway0:22:28 
96Evan Hufmann (USA) United States of America0:22:32 
97Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia  
98Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea0:22:53 
99Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy0:22:58 
100Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands0:25:04 
101Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Switzerland0:25:31 
102Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia0:25:39 
103Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands0:26:17 
104Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland0:27:29 
105Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia0:27:49 
106Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Mixed0:29:01 
107Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia0:29:33 
108Jésus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Spain0:31:58 
109Peter Erdin (Swi) Switzerland0:32:33 
110Patrick Clausen (Den) Denmark0:33:26 
111Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain0:35:11 
112Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea0:36:00 
Points classification
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Netherlands58pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands46 
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany45 
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands43 
5Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria43 
6Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia39 
7Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Austria37 
8Angelo Tulik (Fra) France35 
9Warren Barguil (Fra) France32 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland30 
11Davide Villella (Ita) Italy30 
12Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway29 
13Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation27 
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan27 
15Vegard Breen (Nor) Norway27 
16Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvia26 
17Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia25 
18Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg25 
19Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia25 
20Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands23 
21Michael Koch (Ger) Germany23 
22Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia23 
23Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation21 
24Enrico Barbin (Ita) Italy21 
25Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy19 
26Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia19 
27Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium19 
28Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Norway19 
29Haavard Blikra (Nor) Norway16 
30Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) Russian Federation15 
31Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan15 
32Asbjorn Andersen Kragh (Den) Denmark15 
33Pierre Paolo Penasa (Ita) Italy13 
34Kirill Yatsevich (Rus) Russian Federation13 
35Andrea Fedi (Ita) Italy13 
36Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria12 
37Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France11 
38Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Italy10 
39Raphael Addy (Swi) Switzerland10 
40Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America9 
41Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany9 
42Alexis Guerin (Fra) France9 
43Théo Vimpere (Fra) France8 
44Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium8 
45Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany8 
46Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia8 
47Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg8 
48Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark7 
49Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Spain7 
50Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed6 
51Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia5 
52Ever Alexander Rivera Gurrero (Col) Colombia5 
53Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America4 
54Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan3 
55Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden3 
56Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea2 
57Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan2 
58Nate Wilson (USA) United States of America2 
59Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Denmark2 
60August Jensen (Nor) Norway1 
61Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea1 
Mountains classification
1Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia15pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) France13 
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Latvia11 
4Daan Olivier (Ned) Netherlands11 
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy9 
6Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Russian Federation8 
7Gennady Tatarinov (Rus) Russian Federation7 
8Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia7 
9Davide Villella (Ita) Italy6 
10Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America6 
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Belgium5 
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria5 
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan4 
14Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Mixed3 
15Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan3 
16Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan2 
17Angelo Tulik (Fra) France2 
18Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Norway2 
19August Jensen (Nor) Norway2 
20Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia2 
21Alexis Guerin (Fra) France1 
22Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia1 
Teams classification
1Italy44:39:18 
2Russia0:00:49 
3France0:00:57 
4Austria0:05:15 
5Colombia0:05:18 
6Kazakhstan0:07:30 
7United States0:08:28 
8Netherlands0:10:35 
9Belgium0:11:22 
10Spain0:11:49 
11Denmark0:12:41 
12Germany0:13:05 
13Slovenia0:15:33 
14Australia0:16:13 
15Switzerland0:17:38 
16Norway0:18:44 
17Sweden0:21:52 
18Eritrea0:31:34 
19Latvia0:33:47 
20Luxembourg0:34:54 
21Mixed0:47:39 

Related Articles

Back to top