France hits out hard in rainy Avenir opener

Bernard, Sicard break away to 1-2 finish

Full Results
1Julien Berard (Fra) France B2:58:28 
2Romain Sicard (Fra) France A  
3Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands0:01:25 
4Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands  
5Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belgium0:01:29 
6Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgium  
7Sander Maasing (Est) Estonia  
8Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain  
9Niki Ostergaard (Den) Denmark  
10Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenia  
11Yannick Martinez (Fra) France A  
12Jean Lou Paiani (Fra) France B  
13Christopher Juuljensen (Den) Denmark  
14Michael Baer (Swi) Switzerland  
15Chris Barton (USA) USA  
16Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France A  
17Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixed  
18Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Russia  
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Spain  
20Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands  
21Jacobus Venter (RSA) Mixed  
22Romain Zingle (Bel) Belgium  
23Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
24Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Mixed  
25Kirk Carlsen (USA) USA  
26Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Ukraine  
27Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) Ukraine  
28Silver Ao (Est) Estonia  
29Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia  
30Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) Great Britain  
31Tony Gallopin (Fra) France A  
32Alex Howes (USA) USA  
33Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands  
34Nico Keinath (Ger) Germany  
35Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark  
36Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Belgium  
37Aurélien Duval (Fra) France B  
38Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Germany  
39Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Spain  
40Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) France A  
41Loïc Desriac (Fra) France B  
42Arthur Vichot (Fra) France A  
43Marco Alexandre Cunha Ferreira (Por) Portugal  
44Nelson Oliveira (Por) Portugal  
45Romain Beney (Swi) Switzerland  
46Alexander Prishpetnyy (Rus) Russia  
47Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spa) Spain  
48Tejay Van Gaderen (USA) USA  
49Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia  
50Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia  
51Gabor Kasa (Srb) Mixed  
52Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Switzerland  
53Romain Lemarchand (Fra) France B  
54Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Switzerland  
55Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed  
56Yoann Bagot (Fra) France B  
57Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Spain  
58Stanislav Starodubtzev (Rus) Russia  
59Sebastian Hans (Ger) Germany  
60Peter Stetina (USA) USA  
61Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg  
62Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Belgium  
63Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark  
64Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Switzerland  
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg  
66John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany  
67Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portugal  
68Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Russia  
69Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain  
70Jens Debusschere (Bel) Belgium  
71Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Russia  
72Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg  
73Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Germany  
74Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain  
75Jetse Bol (Ned) Netherlands  
76Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Denmark  
77Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Netherlands  
78José Goncalves (Por) Portugal0:03:36 
79Martin Puusepp (Est) Estonia  
80Gert Joeaar (Est) Estonia0:05:34 
81Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:06:02 
82Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
83Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Colombia0:07:15 
84William Rodriguez (Col) Colombia  
85Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombia  
86Darwin Pantoja (Col) Colombia  
87Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
88Nejc Kosir (Slo) Slovenia  
89Urmo Utar (Est) Estonia  
90Andreas Stauff (Ger) Germany  
91Andrew Fenn (GBr) Great Britain  
92Silver Schultz (Est) Estonia  
93Daniel Holloway (USA) USA  
94Dimitri Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukraine  
95Ricky Jorgensen (Den) Denmark  
96Jure Zagar (Slo) Slovenia  
97Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Spain0:11:19 
98Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenia0:14:09 
99Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal  
100Carlos Baltazar (Por) Portugal  
101Lucca Albasini (Swi) Switzerland  
102Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Mixed  
103Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain  
104Tom Thil (Lux) Luxembourg  
105Philippe Butzow (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:11 
106Tom Wecker (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:13 
Points
1Julien Berard (Fra) France B30pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) France A27 
3Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands25 
4Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands23 
5Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belgium21 
6Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgium19 
7Sander Maasing (Est) Estonia17 
8Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain15 
9Niki Ostergaard (Den) Denmark13 
10Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenia11 
11Yannick Martinez (Fra) France A10 
12Jean Lou Paiani (Fra) France B9 
13Christopher Juuljensen (Den) Denmark8 
14Michael Baer (Swi) Switzerland7 
15Chris Barton (USA) USA6 
16Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France A5 
17Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixed4 
18Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Russia3 
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Spain2 
20Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands1 
Sprint 1, Dreux, km. 39.0
1Julien Berard (Fra) France B3pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) France A2 
3Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Colombia1 
Sprint 2, Dreux, km. 65.0
1Julien Berard (Fra) France B3pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) France A2 
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia1 
Sprint 3, Dreux, km. 91.0
1Julien Berard (Fra) France B3pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) France A2 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Netherlands1 
Côte de la Grande Falaise, km. 27.5
1Romain Sicard (Fra) France A5pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) France B3 
3Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Colombia2 
4Jetse Bol (Ned) Netherlands1 
Côte de la Grande Falaise, km. 53.5
1Romain Sicard (Fra) France A5pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) France B3 
3Alexander Prishpetnyy (Rus) Russia2 
4Kirk Carlsen (USA) USA1 
Côte de la Grande Falaise, km. 79.5
1Romain Sicard (Fra) France A5pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) France B3 
3Chris Barton (USA) USA2 
4Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands1 
Côte de la Grande Falaise, km. 105.5
1Romain Sicard (Fra) France A5pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) France B3 
3Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands2 
4Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands1 
Teams
1France A8:58:22 
2France B  
3Netherlands0:01:21 
4Belgium0:01:29 
5Denmark  
6Mixed  
7USA  
8Ukraine  
9Spain  
10Great Britain  
11Slovenia  
12Switzerland  
13Russian  
14Germany  
15Portugal  
16Luxembourg  
17Estonia0:03:36 
18Colombia0:13:01 
General classification after stage 1
1Julien Berard (Fra) France B2:58:09 
2Romain Sicard (Fra) France A0:00:07 
3Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands0:01:40 
4Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands0:01:44 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Netherlands0:01:47 
6Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belgium0:01:48 
7Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgium  
8Sander Maasing (Est) Estonia  
9Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain  
10Niki Ostergaard (Den) Denmark  
11Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenia  
12Yannick Martinez (Fra) France A  
13Jean Lou Paiani (Fra) France B  
14Christopher Juuljensen (Den) Denmark  
15Michael Baer (Swi) Switzerland  
16Chris Barton (USA) USA  
17Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France A  
18Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixed  
19Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Russia  
20Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Spain  
21Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands  
22Jacobus Venter (RSA) Mixed  
23Romain Zingle (Bel) Belgium  
24Artem Topchanyuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
25Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Mixed  
26Kirk Carlsen (USA) USA  
27Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Ukraine  
28Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) Ukraine  
29Silver Ao (Est) Estonia  
30Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia  
31Jonathan Mc Evoy (GBr) Great Britain  
32Tony Gallopin (Fra) France A  
33Alex Howes (USA) USA  
34Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands  
35Nico Keinath (Ger) Germany  
36Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark  
37Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Belgium  
38Aurélien Duval (Fra) France B  
39Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Germany  
40Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Spain  
41Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) France A  
42Loïc Desriac (Fra) France B  
43Arthur Vichot (Fra) France A  
44Marco Alexandre Cunha Ferreira (Por) Portugal  
45Nelson Oliveira (Por) Portugal  
46Romain Beney (Swi) Switzerland  
47Alexander Prishpetnyy (Rus) Russia  
48Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spa) Spain  
49Tejay Van Gaderen (USA) USA  
50Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia  
51Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia  
52Gabor Kasa (Srb) Mixed  
53Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Switzerland  
54Romain Lemarchand (Fra) France B  
55Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Switzerland  
56Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed  
57Yoann Bagot (Fra) France B  
58Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Spain  
59Stanislav Starodubtzev (Rus) Russia  
60Sebastian Hans (Ger) Germany  
61Peter Stetina (USA) USA  
62Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg  
63Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Belgium  
64Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark  
65Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Switzerland  
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg  
67John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany  
68Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portugal  
69Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Russia  
70Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain  
71Jens Debusschere (Bel) Belgium  
72Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Russia  
73Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg  
74Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Germany  
75Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain  
76Jetse Bol (Ned) Netherlands  
77Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Denmark  
78José Goncalves (Por) Portugal0:03:55 
79Martin Puusepp (Est) Estonia  
80Gert Joeaar (Est) Estonia0:05:53 
81Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:06:21 
82Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
83Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Colombia0:07:33 
84Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
85William Rodriguez (Col) Colombia0:07:34 
86Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombia  
87Darwin Pantoja (Col) Colombia  
88Nejc Kosir (Slo) Slovenia  
89Urmo Utar (Est) Estonia  
90Andreas Stauff (Ger) Germany  
91Andrew Fenn (GBr) Great Britain  
92Silver Schultz (Est) Estonia  
93Daniel Holloway (USA) USA  
94Dimitri Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukraine  
95Ricky Jorgensen (Den) Denmark  
96Jure Zagar (Slo) Slovenia  
97Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Spain0:11:38 
98Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenia0:14:28 
99Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal  
100Carlos Baltazar (Por) Portugal  
101Lucca Albasini (Swi) Switzerland  
102Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Mixed  
103Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain  
104Tom Thil (Lux) Luxembourg  
105Philippe Butzow (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:30 
106Tom Wecker (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:32 
Points classification
1Julien Berard (Fra) France B39pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) France A33 
3Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands25 
4Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands23 
5Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belgium21 
6Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Belgium19 
7Sander Maasing (Est) Estonia17 
8Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain15 
9Niki Ostergaard (Den) Denmark13 
10Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenia11 
11Yannick Martinez (Fra) France A10 
12Jean Lou Paiani (Fra) France B9 
13Christopher Juuljensen (Den) Denmark8 
14Michael Baer (Swi) Switzerland7 
15Chris Barton (USA) USA6 
16Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France A5 
17Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixed4 
18Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Russia3 
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Spain2 
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Netherlands1 
21Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands1 
22Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Colombia1 
23Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia1 
Mountains classification
1Romain Sicard (Fra) France A20pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) France B12 
3Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands3 
4Chris Barton (USA) USA2 
5Alexander Prishpetnyy (Rus) Russia2 
6Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Colombia2 
7Kirk Carlsen (USA) USA1 
8Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands1 
9Jetse Bol (Ned) Netherlands1 
Teams classification
1France A8:58:22 
2France B  
3Netherlands0:01:21 
4Belgium0:01:29 
5Denmark  
6Mixed  
7USA  
8Ukraine  
9Spain  
10Great Britain  
11Slovenia  
12Switzerland  
13Russian  
14Germany  
15Portugal  
16Luxembourg  
17Estonia0:03:36 
18Colombia0:13:01 
Back to top