TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Avenir 2011

Date range:
September 4-11, 2011

September 10, Stage 6: Fossano - Fossano 153.5km

Yates takes sprint win on stage 6

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 10, 2011, 15:52 BST,
Updated:
September 10, 2011, 16:53 BST

Boily maintains race lead heading into final stage

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 3:25:59  
2 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy    
3 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia    
4 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany    
5 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain    
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) France    
7 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia    
8 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands    
9 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland    
10 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team    
11 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain    
12 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany    
13 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark    
14 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria    
15 Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland    
16 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands    
17 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway    
18 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark    
19 Robert Bush (USA) United States of America    
20 Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany    
21 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France    
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) France    
23 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia    
24 Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium    
25 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark    
26 Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic    
27 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark    
28 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands    
29 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland    
30 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands    
31 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland    
32 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway    
33 David Boily (Can) Canada    
34 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy    
35 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
36 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain    
37 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium    
38 Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium    
39 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia    
40 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia    
41 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium    
42 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland    
43 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway    
44 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
45 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France    
46 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team    
47 Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland    
48 Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark    
49 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia    
50 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria    
51 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 0:00:16  
52 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
53 Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team    
54 Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team    
55 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 0:00:18  
56 Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America 0:00:22  
57 Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway    
58 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark    
59 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands    
60 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium    
61 Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic    
62 David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria    
63 Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 0:00:28  
64 Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia 0:00:30  
65 Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic    
66 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 0:00:32  
67 Rudy Molard (Fra) France    
68 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 0:00:38  
69 Hugo Houle (Can) Canada    
70 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:46  
71 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:49  
72 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain    
73 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium 0:00:50  
74 Victor Martin (Spa) Spain 0:01:11  
75 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 0:01:14  
76 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 0:01:17  
77 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 0:01:52  
78 Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America 0:03:01  
79 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany 0:06:56  
80 William Valencia (Col) Colombia    
81 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway 0:06:57  
82 Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic    
83 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia    
84 Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic 0:07:07  
85 Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain 0:08:16  
86 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway 0:08:19  
87 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 0:08:25  
88 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada 0:09:02  
89 Richard Lang (Aus) Australia    
90 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy 0:09:09  
91 Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy    
DNF Victor Cabedo (Spa) Spain    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 30  pts
2 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy 27  
3 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia 25  
4 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 23  
5 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain 21  
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 19  
7 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia 17  
8 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 15  
9 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland 13  
10 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team 11  
11 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain 10  
12 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 9  
13 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 8  
14 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 7  
15 Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland 6  
16 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 5  
17 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 4  
18 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 3  
19 Robert Bush (USA) United States of America 2  
20 Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 1  
Sprint 1 - Carru
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 3  pts
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 2  
3 Victor Martin (Spa) Spain 1  
Sprint 2 - Fossano
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 3  pts
2 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland 2  
3 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Dogliani
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 10  pts
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 9  
3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 8  
4 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 7  
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 6  
6 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 5  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Loreto
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 5  pts
2 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 3  
3 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland 2  
4 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Loreto
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 5  pts
2 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 3  
3 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 2  
4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte de Loreto
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 5  pts
2 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 3  
3 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 2  
4 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 1  
Mountain 5 - Côte de Loreto
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 5  pts
2 Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway 3  
3 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 2  
4 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Germany 10:17:57  
2 Great Britain    
3 France    
4 Netherlands    
5 Switzerland    
6 Denmark    
7 Norway    
8 Belgium    
9 Colombia    
10 Mixed Team 0:00:16  
11 Kazakhstan    
12 Italy 0:00:18  
13 Austria 0:00:22  
14 Australia 0:00:30  
15 Czech Republic 0:00:52  
16 United States of America 0:01:36  
17 Spain 0:03:03  
18 Canada 0:09:40  
General classification after stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Boily (Can) Canada 24:53:37  
2 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 0:00:07  
3 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 0:00:21  
4 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 0:00:31  
5 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 0:01:29  
6 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark 0:01:31  
7 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain 0:01:38  
8 Warren Barguil (Fra) France    
9 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France 0:01:43  
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:44  
11 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 0:01:50  
12 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:51  
13 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 0:02:27  
14 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 0:02:45  
15 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:03:19  
16 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 0:03:20  
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland 0:04:07  
18 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:04:11  
19 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 0:04:20  
20 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team    
21 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 0:04:26  
22 Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium 0:05:06  
23 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 0:05:48  
24 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 0:07:34  
25 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 0:07:36  
26 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:07:49  
27 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 0:08:23  
28 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland 0:08:51  
29 Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America 0:09:07  
30 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team 0:09:23  
31 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 0:09:36  
32 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland 0:10:02  
33 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands 0:10:13  
34 David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria 0:10:20  
35 Rudy Molard (Fra) France 0:14:51  
36 Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium 0:15:30  
37 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain 0:17:31  
38 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:18:52  
39 Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia 0:20:47  
40 Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic 0:20:55  
41 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:21:59  
42 Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland 0:23:11  
43 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia 0:23:54  
44 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 0:24:43  
45 Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 0:26:30  
46 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 0:27:55  
47 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 0:28:07  
48 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 0:28:09  
49 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 0:28:43  
50 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 0:29:20  
51 Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark 0:30:59  
52 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:31:12  
53 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium 0:31:41  
54 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain 0:32:04  
55 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain 0:32:20  
56 Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 0:32:30  
57 Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia 0:32:35  
58 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway 0:32:57  
59 Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway 0:33:00  
60 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands 0:33:50  
61 Victor Martin (Spa) Spain 0:34:04  
62 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy 0:35:50  
63 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 0:36:58  
64 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 0:41:06  
65 Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team 0:41:36  
66 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium 0:41:47  
67 Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic 0:42:21  
68 Robert Bush (USA) United States of America 0:42:28  
69 Richard Lang (Aus) Australia 0:43:30  
70 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 0:45:12  
71 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 0:45:40  
72 Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team 0:46:53  
73 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland 0:46:57  
74 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 0:47:25  
75 Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic 0:47:49  
76 Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain 0:48:07  
77 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 0:48:29  
78 Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America 0:49:23  
79 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy 0:49:59  
80 Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy 0:50:38  
81 Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 0:51:56  
82 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia 0:52:00  
83 Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic 0:53:28  
84 Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic 0:55:17  
85 Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland 0:58:42  
86 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada 1:01:05  
87 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 1:05:45  
88 William Valencia (Col) Colombia 1:08:40  
89 Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway 1:13:13  
90 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway 1:14:11  
91 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany 1:46:43  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 118  pts
2 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 95  
3 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain 86  
4 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 67  
5 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 60  
6 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 59  
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 55  
8 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 54  
9 David Boily (Can) Canada 54  
10 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy 52  
11 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 51  
12 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia 46  
13 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 40  
14 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 39  
15 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 31  
16 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark 31  
17 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain 31  
18 Warren Barguil (Fra) France 29  
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 28  
20 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 27  
21 Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland 27  
22 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 26  
23 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia 25  
24 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 24  
25 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 22  
26 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 21  
27 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 21  
28 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland 21  
29 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 20  
30 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 20  
31 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 20  
32 Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 19  
33 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland 19  
34 Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium 19  
35 Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium 19  
36 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France 17  
37 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain 17  
38 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 16  
39 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 15  
40 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 14  
41 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 13  
42 Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic 12  
43 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 12  
44 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland 12  
45 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team 11  
46 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain 10  
47 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 9  
48 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands 8  
49 Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 7  
50 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team 6  
51 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 5  
52 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 5  
53 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands 4  
54 Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland 4  
55 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 3  
56 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 2  
57 Robert Bush (USA) United States of America 2  
58 David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria 1  
59 Victor Martin (Spa) Spain 1  
60 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 1  
61 Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain 99  pts
2 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 75  
3 Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 61  
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) France 39  
5 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 33  
6 Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 28  
7 Warren Barguil (Fra) France 24  
8 Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 21  
9 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 18  
10 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 17  
11 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 17  
12 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark 16  
13 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 16  
14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland 15  
15 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands 15  
16 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 14  
17 Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 13  
18 Rudy Molard (Fra) France 13  
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 12  
20 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 11  
21 David Boily (Can) Canada 11  
22 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 11  
23 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France 10  
24 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 9  
25 Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain 7  
26 Robert Bush (USA) United States of America 7  
27 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy 7  
28 Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 6  
29 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 6  
30 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 6  
31 Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 5  
32 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 5  
33 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland 5  
34 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 5  
35 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands 5  
36 Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway 5  
37 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 4  
38 Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway 4  
39 Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 4  
40 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 3  
41 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 3  
42 Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland 2  
43 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 1  
44 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 1  
45 Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 France 74:46:19  
2 Colombia 0:01:46  
3 Kazakhstan 0:08:50  
4 Austria 0:09:37  
5 Netherlands 0:13:28  
6 Switzerland 0:14:43  
7 Belgium 0:15:38  
8 Mixed Team 0:15:51  
9 Denmark 0:16:15  
10 Italy 0:19:07  
11 Great Britain 0:34:47  
12 Spain 0:49:14  
13 Norway 0:52:25  
14 United States of America 0:56:58  
15 Australia 0:59:47  
16 Germany 1:11:05  
17 Czech Republic 1:17:15  
18 Canada 1:27:11