Vos victorious on penultimate stage to Limoux

Pooley remains in overall lead

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) claimed victory in a six-strong sprint on Stage 8. The Dutch rider held off Ina Yoko-Teutenberg (HTC-Columbia) and Joanne Kiesanowski (Tibco) to claim victory on the stage.

The six riders finished just four seconds ahead of the yellow jersey group of race leader Emma Pooley (Cervelo TestTeam).

Nederland Bloeit worked hard throughout the 112 kilometre stage, trying to force a split early in the stage. Cervelo sport director Egon van Kessel was pleased with how his riders controlled the breakaway.

“The race started with a very technical downhill with Team Nederland Bloiet, around Marianne Vos, trying their hardest to split the group,” said van Kessel. “Though there was a successful break away our team controlled the entire race in a quiet and confident style working together with Team USA and at the end with HTC-Columbia as well.”

Pooley maintains her 4:42 minute lead over Mara Abbot (US National Team) heading into the final stage. Pooley’s team-mate Claudia Häusler is confident her team will defend her title on the 90.5 kilometre stage in Carcassonne.

“We have a comfortable lead in the overall with Emma and we want to bring the yellow jersey home again tomorrow,” said Häusler. “We are totally motivated which makes it a lot of fun to ride in this race. I’m really pleased to race for Emma and looking forward to tomorrow’s final stage.”

Full Results
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit2:42:57 
2Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
3Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO  
4Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
5Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
6Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
7Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl0:00:04 
8Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
9Carla Swart (RSA) MTN  
10Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
11Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara  
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling  
13Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team  
14Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets  
15Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara  
16Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno  
17Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team  
18Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope  
19Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team  
20Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl  
21Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
22Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling  
23Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO  
24Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team  
25Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
26Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
27Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit  
28Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team  
29Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team  
30Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling  
31Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
32Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets  
33Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
34Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN  
35Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women  
36Robyn De Groot (RSA) MTN  
37Anriette Schoeman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team  
38Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
39Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
40Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno  
41Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
42Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women0:05:06 
43Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:06:16 
44Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
45Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
46Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
47Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.nl  
48Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team  
49Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
50Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team  
51Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team  
52Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets  
53Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nl0:08:46 
54Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team0:10:17 
55Carly Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
56Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno  
57Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
58Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling  
59Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
60Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling  
61Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team  
62Carmen Small (USA) US National Team  
63Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
64Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
65Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
66Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
67Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team0:14:17 
68Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team  
69Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team  
70Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara  
71Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO  
72Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno  
73Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team  
74Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO0:23:58 
75Ruth Corset (Aus) TIBCO  
76Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets  
77Cashandra Slingerland (RSA) MTN  
DNSEvelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women  
DNSMonique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl  
DNFJenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
Points
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit40pts
2Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women34 
3Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO30 
4Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team26 
5Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu23 
6Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara20 
7Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl18 
8Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit16 
9Carla Swart (RSA) MTN14 
10Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope12 
11Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara10 
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling9 
13Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team8 
14Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets7 
15Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara6 
16Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno5 
17Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team4 
18Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope3 
19Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team2 
20Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl1 
Sprint 1 - D118 Axat, 18.5km
1Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5pts
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3 
3Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO2 
4Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit1 
Sprint 2 - D118 Quillan, 30.5km
1Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team5pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team3 
3Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit2 
4Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team1 
Sprint 3 - D51 Saint Hilaire, 96km
1Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5pts
2Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team2 
4Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit1 
Mountain 1 - Col de Font de Razouls (Cat. 1) 63.3km
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team8pts
2Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit5 
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3 
4Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit2 
5Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope1 
Mountain 2 - D529 Col de Villardebelle (Cat. 3) 73km
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team3pts
2Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit2 
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1 
Teams
1Safi - Pasta Zara8:08:59 
2Nederland Bloeit  
3Lotto Ladies Team  
4Noris Cycling0:00:04 
5MTN  
6Cervelo Test Team  
7HTC Columbia Women0:05:02 
8Leontien.nl0:06:16 
9Fenixs - Petrogradets  
10US National Team0:10:17 
11Team Valdarno  
12Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion  
13Redsun Cycling Team0:12:28 
14TIBCO0:14:13 
15Gauss RDZ Ormu0:16:25 
16S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:16:29 
17German National Team  
General classification after stage 8
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team21:11:29 
2Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team0:04:42 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team0:05:39 
4Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:06:51 
5Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:07:04 
6Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team0:07:48 
7Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team0:07:54 
8Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:08:46 
9Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:08:56 
10Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling0:10:36 
11Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl0:10:42 
12Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:11:10 
13Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit0:12:06 
14Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women0:12:18 
15Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:14:16 
16Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:14:32 
17Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno0:17:52 
18Carla Swart (RSA) MTN0:26:57 
19Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:38:29 
20Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:39:39 
21Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno0:47:53 
22Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team0:51:22 
23Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion0:52:11 
24Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:54:12 
25Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara0:54:48 
26Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO0:55:00 
27Anriette Schoeman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team0:55:03 
28Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women0:55:55 
29Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:57:35 
30Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu0:59:34 
31Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women1:01:54 
32Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara1:03:28 
33Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets1:04:42 
34Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling1:06:24 
35Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:06:26 
36Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.nl1:08:06 
37Ruth Corset (Aus) TIBCO1:08:23 
38Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN1:12:56 
39Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:13:12 
40Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope1:13:42 
41Carmen Small (USA) US National Team1:15:26 
42Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets1:15:42 
43Robyn De Groot (RSA) MTN1:16:21 
44Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara1:17:22 
45Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team1:19:54 
46Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets1:21:29 
47Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women1:25:15 
48Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling1:26:04 
49Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team1:26:49 
50Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team1:28:52 
51Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO1:29:30 
52Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team1:30:19 
53Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl1:33:38 
54Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion1:34:33 
55Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team1:36:41 
56Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team1:37:28 
57Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team1:40:11 
58Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling1:41:14 
59Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nl1:43:05 
60Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO1:45:55 
61Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:50:09 
62Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion1:50:21 
63Carly Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox1:50:23 
64Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno1:50:55 
65Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team1:52:28 
66Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara1:53:13 
67Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:54:05 
68Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling1:55:16 
69Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion1:56:03 
70Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team1:59:32 
71Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:01:56 
72Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO2:03:09 
73Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team2:10:18 
74Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno2:10:49 
75Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets2:12:21 
76Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara2:21:19 
77Cashandra Slingerland (RSA) MTN2:21:24 
Points classification
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit154pts
2Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women119 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team113 
4Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team106 
5Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit91 
6Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team86 
7Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope63 
8Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling59 
9Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu58 
10Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl58 
11Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team54 
12Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team54 
13Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team52 
14Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women47 
15Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu45 
16Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO43 
17Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO42 
18Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit40 
19Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team37 
20Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team36 
21Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women35 
22Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara34 
23Carmen Small (USA) US National Team30 
24Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team28 
25Carla Swart (RSA) MTN27 
26Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit26 
27Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion18 
28Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling16 
29Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara15 
30Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO13 
31Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team12 
32Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team12 
33Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team11 
34Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team10 
35Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling8 
36Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara8 
37Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team7 
38Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets7 
39Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno6 
40Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara6 
41Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox4 
42Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope3 
43Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team2 
44Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1 
45Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl1 
Sprint classification
1Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO37pts
2Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit15 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team14 
4Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit13 
5Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team11 
6Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women10 
7Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit9 
8Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women8 
9Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling5 
10Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO5 
11Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team5 
12Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team5 
13Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team4 
14Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team4 
15Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team3 
16Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team3 
17Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team3 
18Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women2 
19Carmen Small (USA) US National Team2 
20Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu2 
21Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl1 
22Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO1 
23Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling1 
24Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team1 
25Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu1 
Mountains classification
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team68pts
2Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team51 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team24 
4Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit17 
5Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team15 
6Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team13 
7Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women12 
8Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit12 
9Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl10 
10Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team10 
11Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team6 
12Carmen Small (USA) US National Team5 
13Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling3 
14Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit2 
15Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope2 
16Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu2 
17Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO1 
Young rider classification
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit21:20:15 
2Carla Swart (RSA) MTN0:18:11 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:45:26 
4Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara0:46:02 
5Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:48:49 
6Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets0:55:56 
7Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope1:04:56 
8Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets1:06:56 
9Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling1:17:18 
10Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team1:27:55 
11Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team1:28:42 
12Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nl1:34:19 
13Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion1:41:35 
14Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team1:43:42 
15Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara1:44:27 
16Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:45:19 
17Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team1:50:46 
18Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team2:01:32 
19Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara2:12:33 
Teams classification
1Cervelo Test Team63:46:43 
2Nederland Bloeit0:13:08 
3HTC Columbia Women0:44:22 
4US National Team1:20:04 
5Redsun Cycling Team2:07:39 
6Leontien.nl2:17:33 
7Noris Cycling2:26:59 
8TIBCO2:32:36 
9Team Valdarno2:47:37 
10Lotto Ladies Team2:53:53 
11MTN2:58:47 
12Safi - Pasta Zara3:06:56 
13S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox3:32:09 
14Fenixs - Petrogradets3:36:14 
15Gauss RDZ Ormu3:54:23 
16German National Team4:14:51 
17Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion4:17:54 

 

Back to top