TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Ain 2012

Date range:
August 7-11, 2012

August 11, Stage 5: Saint-Claude - Lelex-Monts-Jura 132.4km

Talansky wins 2012 Tour de L'Ain

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 11, 2012, 16:09 BST,
Updated:
August 11, 2012, 17:11 BST

Final stage victory for Pinot

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:34:36  
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:43  
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:50  
4 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
6 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
7 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
8 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
10 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
12 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
13 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
15 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:55  
16 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:02:13  
17 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:04:57  
18 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
19 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
20 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
21 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp    
22 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
23 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
26 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
27 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
28 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
30 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
31 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
32 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
33 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Auber 93    
34 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
35 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
36 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France Espoir Team    
37 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
38 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:05:12  
39 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:35  
40 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:09:39  
41 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
42 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
43 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
44 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
45 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
46 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
47 Théo Vimpere (Fra) France Espoir Team    
48 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:31  
49 Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team    
50 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
51 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93    
52 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:53  
53 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
54 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
55 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
57 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93    
58 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
59 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
60 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
61 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
62 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
63 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Continental Team Astana    
64 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
65 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
66 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
67 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
68 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
69 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:39  
70 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
71 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
72 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp    
73 Jeremy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
74 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
75 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
76 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93    
77 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
78 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
79 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
80 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
81 James De Jesus Jaramillo (Col) Colombia Espoir Team    
82 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
83 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
84 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
85 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Leopard Trek Continental Team    
86 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp    
87 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team    
88 César Nicolas Paredes (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:23:39  
89 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:26:49  
90 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team 0:26:56  
91 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
92 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:27:59  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 25  pts
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
4 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 14  
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
6 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
7 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
8 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 8  
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 7  
10 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
11 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 5  
12 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 4  
13 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental Team 3  
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 2  
15 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Sprint - Arbent, 25.1km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 5  pts
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  pts
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 7  
3 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
4 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
5 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  pts
2 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 7  
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  
4 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3  
5 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  pts
2 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
3 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 5  
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 15  pts
2 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
3 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 7  
4 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
5 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
6 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team 1  
Mounatin 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 15  pts
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
4 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
5 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
6 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10:49:18  
2 AG2R la Mondiale 0:02:00  
3 Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne 0:03:07  
4 Movistar Team    
5 Garmin - Sharp 0:03:30  
6 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:09:21  
7 Rabobank Continental Team 0:12:48  
8 Continental Team Astana 0:14:03  
9 Saur - Sojasun 0:14:15  
10 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:45  
11 La Pomme Marseille 0:17:32  
12 Equipe de France Espoir 0:18:45  
13 Leopard Trek Continental Team 0:18:52  
14 FDJ - Big Mat 0:20:16  
15 Team Netapp 0:22:03  
16 Team Europcar 0:22:06  
17 Auber 93 0:23:51  
18 Bretagne - Schuller 0:26:45  
19 Equipe de Colombie Espoir 0:29:59  
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 16:52:29  
2 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:12  
3 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:00:38  
4 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:01:08  
5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:22  
6 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:04:10  
7 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:28  
8 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:38  
9 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:44  
10 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:05:01  
11 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:05:16  
12 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:05:57  
13 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 0:06:17  
14 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93 0:13:00  
15 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:43  
16 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:17:30  
17 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:20:38  
18 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21:32  
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:22:13  
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:06  
21 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:23  
22 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:23:37  
23 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:00  
24 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:24:17  
25 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:25:25  
26 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:26:31  
27 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:27:00  
28 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:27:12  
29 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:27:31  
30 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental Team 0:27:35  
31 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:27:42  
32 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:27:59  
33 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:28:07  
34 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:28:08  
35 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:28:14  
36 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:28:16  
37 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:49  
38 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:29:08  
39 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:21  
40 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:39  
41 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Auber 93 0:29:55  
42 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:31:25  
43 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:32:48  
44 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:33:14  
46 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:33:15  
47 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:33:43  
48 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
49 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:33:54  
50 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:35:52  
51 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard Trek Continental Team 0:35:55  
52 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:35:56  
53 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:35:57  
54 Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:36:39  
55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:36:44  
56 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:38:20  
57 Théo Vimpere (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:38:21  
58 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:39:26  
59 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp 0:39:38  
60 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:40:08  
61 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:40:40  
62 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Leopard Trek Continental Team 0:40:41  
63 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:40:42  
64 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:41:21  
65 Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:41:44  
66 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:41:52  
67 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team 0:41:59  
68 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:42:25  
69 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:42:43  
70 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:42:46  
71 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:43:52  
72 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93 0:44:23  
73 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93 0:44:24  
74 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:45:26  
75 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:30  
76 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 0:45:55  
77 Jeremy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:48:30  
78 James De Jesus Jaramillo (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:50:01  
79 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:51:18  
80 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:51:28  
81 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:52:24  
82 César Nicolas Paredes (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:53:07  
83 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:53:47  
84 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:54:06  
85 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:54:22  
86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:55:13  
87 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp 0:56:04  
88 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:57:04  
89 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:57:54  
90 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 1:00:08  
91 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team 1:02:43  
92 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 1:02:44  
Points classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 52  pts
2 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 35  
3 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 31  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 26  
5 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 25  
6 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24  
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 22  
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21  
9 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 19  
10 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19  
11 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 19  
12 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 18  
13 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
14 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 16  
15 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15  
16 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15  
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 14  
18 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 14  
19 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 14  
20 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 10  
21 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team 10  
23 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
24 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
25 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 8  
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 7  
27 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team 7  
28 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 6  
29 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 6  
30 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93 5  
31 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 5  
32 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team 5  
33 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 5  
34 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 5  
35 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
36 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
37 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93 3  
38 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 3  
39 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3  
40 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental Team 3  
41 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
42 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
44 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 1  
45 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
46 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 1  
Mountains classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 37  pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 36  
3 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard Trek Continental Team 25  
4 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 25  
5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 20  
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 18  
7 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 17  
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 17  
9 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 16  
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
11 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
13 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10  
15 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 7  
17 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 7  
18 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
19 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93 5  
20 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
21 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 3  
22 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
23 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team 3  
24 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3  
25 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 2  
26 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
27 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team 1  
Young riders classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 16:53:37  
2 Juan Ernesto Chamorro Chitan (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:03:53  
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:04:08  
4 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:19:30  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:58  
6 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 0:26:04  
7 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:26:23  
8 Jan Hirt (Cze) Leopard Trek Continental Team 0:26:27  
9 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:26:51  
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:27:06  
11 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:17  
12 Erwan Teguel (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:32:07  
13 Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:35:31  
14 Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:37:12  
15 Théo Vimpere (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:37:13  
16 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:38:18  
17 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Leopard Trek Continental Team 0:39:33  
18 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:39:34  
19 Ever Alexander Rivera Guerrero (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:40:36  
20 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard Trek Continental Team 0:40:51  
21 Jeremy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:47:22  
22 James De Jesus Jaramillo (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:48:53  
23 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:50:10  
24 César Nicolas Paredes (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:51:59  
25 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:52:39  
26 Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Colombia Espoir Team 0:53:14  
27 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:56:46  
28 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:59:00  
29 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team 1:01:35  
Teams classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 50:37:09  
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:00:54  
3 AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:24  
4 Rabobank Continental Team 0:17:28  
5 Movistar Team 0:25:45  
6 Garmin - Sharp 0:27:21  
7 Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne 0:32:33  
8 Bretagne - Schuller 0:36:21  
9 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:40  
10 Continental Team Astana 0:41:50  
11 Saur - Sojasun 0:47:24  
12 La Pomme Marseille 0:50:38  
13 Team Europcar 0:54:46  
14 Auber 93 0:56:08  
15 FDJ - Big Mat 1:02:41  
16 Equipe de Colombie Espoir 1:05:57  
17 Team Netapp 1:06:57  
18 Equipe de France Espoir 1:07:06  
19 Leopard Trek Continental Team 1:12:48