TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Kumano 2012

Date range:
May 31 - June 3, 2012

June 03, Stage 3: Taiji Hanto - Taiji Hanto 100km

Baliani wraps up Tour de Kumano title

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 04, 2012, 0:10 BST,
Updated:
June 04, 2012, 1:10 BST

Richeze takes out final stage to complete Team Nippo domination

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 2:30:21  
2 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
3 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
4 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag    
5 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
6 Maxim Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
7 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong    
8 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
9 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
10 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
11 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn)    
12 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong    
13 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team    
14 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
15 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
16 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo    
17 Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita    
18 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita    
19 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
20 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo    
21 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
22 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
23 Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag    
24 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
25 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
26 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
27 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
28 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team    
29 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
30 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
31 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
32 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen    
33 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo 0:00:12  
34 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:00:19  
35 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:00:53  
36 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:01:33  
37 Kaoru Obata (Jpn) 0:02:02  
38 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:02:25  
39 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:03:16  
40 Shigetomo Nakanisi (Jpn) 0:03:24  
41 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong    
42 Makoto Morimoto (Jpn)    
43 Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:03:26  
44 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:03:30  
45 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
46 Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) 0:03:43  
47 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
48 Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
49 Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag    
50 Keita Iwashima (Jpn) 0:07:13  
51 Anwar Azis Muhd Shaiful (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team    
DNF Kosuke Harakawa (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
DNF Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
DNF Tomonori Sato (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
DNF Motoki Sakurai (Jpn)    
DNF Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong    
DNF Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
DNF Daisuke Hioki (Jpn)    
DNF Yuta Takada (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint    
DNF Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team    
DNF King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
DNF Genta Konno (Jpn)    
DNF Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita    
DNF Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor    
DNF Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
DNF Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
DNF Seigo Yamamoto (Jpn)    
DNS Patrik Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo 8:12:19  
2 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo 0:00:14  
3 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone - Anchor 0:03:08  
4 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:04:00  
5 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:04:05  
6 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:04:12  
7 Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:04:18  
8 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone - Anchor 0:04:20  
9 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale SpaceZeroPoint 0:04:22  
10 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen    
11 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:04:23  
12 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) 0:04:24  
13 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:04:25  
1 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:04:26  
15 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita 0:04:27  
16 Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen    
17 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone - Anchor 0:04:28  
18 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita 0:04:31  
19 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:04:33  
20 Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita 0:04:37  
21 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:04:39  
22 Maxim Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:04:43  
23 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:04:46  
24 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:08:27  
25 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone - Anchor 0:10:13  
26 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:10:17  
27 Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:11:05  
28 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:11:21  
29 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:12:00  
30 Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 0:12:14  
31 Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen    
32 Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:12:15  
33 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag 0:12:16  
34 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong 0:12:22  
35 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong    
36 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo 0:13:30  
37 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:13:37  
38 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:13:49  
39 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:13:55  
40 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:13:59  
41 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 0:14:45  
42 Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:15:43  
43 Makoto Morimoto (Jpn)    
44 Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:15:44  
45 Shigetomo Nakanisi (Jpn) 0:15:48  
46 Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:16:03  
47 Kensyo Sawada (Jpn) 0:16:31  
48 Kaoru Obata (Jpn) 0:17:19  
49 Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:17:49  
50 Anwar Azis Muhd Shaiful (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 0:19:34  
51 Keita Iwashima (Jpn) 0:20:19