Jon Aberasturi Izaga wins 2016 Tour de Korea opener
By Cycling News
published Brenton Jones second, Joon Yong Seo third
Brief Results
Swipe to scroll horizontally
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo | 4:26:30 |
2 | Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Alexey Voloshin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
Swipe to scroll horizontally
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo | 4:26:30 |
2 | Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling | 00:00:04 |
3 | Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO | 00:00:06 |
4 | Okcheol Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team | 00:00:08 |
5 | Kyunggu Jang (Kor) Korail Cycling Team | 00:00:09 |
6 | Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko | 00:00:10 |
7 | Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Alexey Voloshin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Most Popular
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
MTB World Cup Araxá - Haley Batten wins XCO battle with Jenny Rissveds
Savilia Blunk takes third in second round of women's elite cross-country Olympic racing in Brazil -
'A history marker' - Grace Brown brings FDJ-SUEZ, Australia a Monument victory at Liège
Brown joins O'Grady, Hayman, Goss and Gerrans on the list of Australian Monument winners -
Alexis Magner, Roderyck Asconeguy win Rock&Road Criterium
Magner, Rodriguez lead USA Crits overall series after the second round in Newnan -
'Even with my best shape, it would be difficult to follow Tadej' - Van der Poel on Liège podium
'I'm happy because I didn't think I would get a podium spot until about 5km to go' says World Champion caught behind a mid-race crash