Tour de France: Peter Sagan wins stage 5

Alaphilippe maintains yellow-jersey lead in opening stage through Vosges

After several near misses Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe) took his first win on stage 5 of the 2019 Tour de France in Colmar ahead of Wout Van Aert (Jumbo Visma) and Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton Scott).

The three-time world champion was simply too good for the opposition after a number of pure sprinters had been dropped on the climbs that littered the stage through the Vosges.

Team Sunweb controlled the peloton for most of the finale as they rallied behind Michael Matthews but the Australian was boxed in when the sprint began and could only manage seventh. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) finished tenth and retained his overall lead in the race.

For Sagan this was a huge victory in terms of both his race and his season. With just a pocket full of victories and limited support in the sprints at the Tour, Sagan cut a subdued and somewhat frustrated figure at the start of the race in Brussels, and although he eased into the green jersey earlier in the race a stage win was a desperately needed.

There were several close calls, including second on the opening stage, but in Colmar Sagan made no mistakes and stamped his authority over the reduced bunch with a commanding display of skill and speed.

When he hit the front with the line in sight the win was assured, and even a fast-finishing Van Aert could only watch on, having started his sprint from too far back. Trentin, had Daryl Impey for support but was forced to open his acceleration from too far out before fading to third. Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and Greg Van Avermaet (CCC-Liv) rounded out the top-five.

"You just have to be patient and the victory will come," Sagan said at the finish, the relief of victory clear for all to see.

"I have to say thanks to all my teammates, they did a very great job. Finally a Tour de France victory came for us, it's very nice. We controlled the race all day, on the flat part until the finish.

"I did my best and it came. If I don't win, then everybody will ask me what is missing. You can see, nothing is missing. It's just everybody needs good luck and a good day for a win."

Certainly Sagan was right to praise his team. They helped control a dangerous early break, and then helped nullify a late attack from Rui Costa who looked to roll back the years with a late attack, but this was a win that has Sagan stamped all over it.

Wellens goes climbing

After yesterday's modest attempts to form a breakaway there was far more intent as the race departed for stage 5 to Colmar. With several categorized climbs through the Vosges, there was a chance for a break to find balance and take a foothold and for almost 20km of racing, there was genuine competition to make the break. Thomas de Gendt was shut down three times before his teammate Tim Wellens moved clear with Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin), Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo) and Simon Clarke (EF Education First).

This was a break of real substance and quality but Bora and Sunweb were in no mood to let a race chance like this slip in the first week. They patrolled the peloton and managed the four leaders over the Côte de Grendelbruch and Côte du Haut-Koenigsbourg without the lead ever going above a few minutes.

As the stage wore on the hills began to make an impression. Caleb Ewan was the first pure sprinter to lose contact on Koenigsbourg but he was far from the last. With Chad Haga setting a brisk pace at the front of the bunch a number of riders began to slip out of contention.

On the 5km long Côte des Trois-Epis and with 38km to go the gap to the leaders hovered at 1:20 but the climb saw off Elia Viviani, Alexander Kristoff and Simon Yates as the peloton reached the lower slopes. Ilnur Zakarin – perhaps thinking about stage 6 – was the next rider to lose ground, as up ahead, Würtz was distanced by the break.

Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) leads the breakaway on stage 5

 

With 37km to go and Wellens weighed down by the KOM points he had been collecting like Pokemon on the earlier climbs, Skujins flew clear. The Trek rider quickly distanced the Lotto rider and Clarke as Sunweb, Bora and QuickStep set the pace. The lone leader was finally reeled in with 22km to go as the peloton marched up the final climb of the Côte des Cinq Chateaux (hill of the five castles).

Edvald Boasson Hagen proved a live show that encapsulated Dimension Data's season when he was unlucky to suffer a mechanical and forced to chase over the final ascent without a teammate in sight. The Norwegian, as he has done for much of year, would valiantly battle through and regain contact on the tricky descent but by then he was a spent force.

Rui Costa attacked with 7.4km to go but even with the reduced armory of the sprint teams, this was an optimistic attack to the say the least. The fact that he held a buffer of around 11 seconds until 2km to go does perhaps suggest that the UAE rider does have form for the rest of the race. However, buy now this was all about the finish and the riders that were left in contention.

Trek-Segafredo hit the front with 1,000m to go before Mohoric and then Impey made their lead-out efforts. In the end, it was all about the Sagan show as he flexed his muscles and showed off his Hulk celebration. We've seen it before and like winning it's synonymous with Sagan.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4:02:33 
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
8Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
11Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
13Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First  
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
16Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
17Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
18David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
20Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
21Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
22Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos  
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos  
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
27Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
28Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
29Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
30Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team  
31Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
32Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data  
33Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
35Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
36Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
38Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
39Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
40Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
42Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First  
43Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
44Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
45Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
46Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
47Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
48Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
49Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
50Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data  
51Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
52Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
53Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
54Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
55Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
57George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
58Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
59Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First  
60Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie  
61Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First  
62Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
63Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
64Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
65Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
66Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
67Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
68Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
69Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
70Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
71Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos  
72Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team  
73Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
74Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
75Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
76Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
77Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb  
78Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:17 
79Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Ineos0:00:51 
80Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:44 
81Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:02:06 
82Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:06:25 
83Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:07:41 
84Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
86Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:16 
87Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
88Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
89Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
90Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
92Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
93Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
94José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
96Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team  
97Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
99Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
100Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
102Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
103Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
104Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
105Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
106Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
107Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
109Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
110Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
111Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
112Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:11:04 
113Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:12:55 
114Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
115Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
116Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
117Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:13:48 
118Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
119Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
120Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:14:48 
121Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
122Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
123Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos  
124Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
125Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma  
127Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
128Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
129Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
130Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
131Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie  
132Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
133Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
134Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
135Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
136Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:14:52 
137Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:58 
138Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First  
139Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
140Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
142Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
143William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
144Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
145Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert  
146Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
147Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
148Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
149Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team  
150Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
151Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
152Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
153Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First  
154Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos  
155Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
156Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
157André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:18:37 
158Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
159Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
160Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
161Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
162Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
163Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
164Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
165Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data  
166Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
167Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
168Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
169Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie  
170Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
171Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
172Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
173Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
174Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
175Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
176Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
Sprint 1 - Heiligenstein km. 71
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First20 pts
2Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin17 
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo15 
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal13 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep11 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb9 
8Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep8 
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data7 
10Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal6 
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
13Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
15Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Sprint 2 - D83 Colmar km. 175.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe30 pts
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma25 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott22 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida19 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team17 
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits15 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb13 
8Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin11 
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo9 
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
11Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert6 
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data5 
13Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First4 
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert3 
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
Mountain 1 - Côte De Grendelbruch km. 44
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 2 - Côte Du Haut-Kœnigsbourg (554 M) (D159-D1 Bis) km. 109.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo3 
3Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First2 
4Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountain 3 - Côte Des Trois-Épis (659 M) km. 140.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo5 pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
3Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First2 
4Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert1 
Mountain 4 - Côte Des Cinq Châteaux km. 156
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert2 pts
2Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma4:02:33 
2Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
3David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
4Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
7Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
8Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
9Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
10Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:17 
12Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:44 
13Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:02:06 
14Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:08:16 
15Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
16Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
17Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
19Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
20Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:11:04 
21Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:12:55 
22Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:14:48 
23Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:14:52 
24Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:16:58 
25Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
26Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:18:37 
27Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
28Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
""
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo12:07:39 
2Team Jumbo-Visma  
3Astana Pro Team  
4Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Mitchelton-Scott  
6Bahrain-Merida  
7Team Ineos  
8Dimension Data  
9CCC Team  
10AG2R La Mondiale  
11Deceuninck-QuickStep  
12Groupama-FDJ  
13EF Education First  
14Cofidis Solutions Credits  
15Movistar Team  
16Team Sunweb  
17UAE Team Emirates  
18Total Direct Energie0:07:41 
19Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:08:16 
20Team Arkea-Samsic0:14:41 
21Katusha-Alpecin0:15:57 
22Lotto Soudal0:16:32 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep18:44:12 
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:14 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:25 
4George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:40 
6Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos0:00:45 
8Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:46 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:50 
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team0:00:51 
11Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First  
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:52 
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First0:00:53 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
16Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:56 
17Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:57 
18David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
19Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb0:01:00 
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:01 
22Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
23Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
24Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
26Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
28Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:11 
29Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
30Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:01:18 
31Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
32Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:01:19 
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data  
34Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
35Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:01:28 
36Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
37Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:30 
38Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:34 
42Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:43 
43Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
44Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
45Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
46Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:44 
47Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:48 
48Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data0:02:00 
49Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie0:02:07 
50Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:15 
51Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:02:16 
52Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:02:18 
53Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:19 
54Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:02:23 
55Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:02:27 
56Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:02:33 
57Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team0:02:44 
58Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:55 
59Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:02:56 
60Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:03 
61Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:12 
62Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:16 
63Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos0:03:31 
64Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:43 
65Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:11 
66Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:04:13 
67Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos0:04:31 
68Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:04:40 
69Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:05:03 
70Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:05:41 
71Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:48 
72Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team0:05:52 
73Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:09:05 
74Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:09:30 
75Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Ineos0:09:34 
76Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:09:39 
77Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:10:48 
78Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:11:02 
79Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
80Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:37 
81Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:38 
82Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First0:14:20 
83Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:15:00 
84Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:17:36 
85Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:18:36 
86Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:18:41 
87Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:18:52 
88Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:19:06 
89Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:19:25 
90Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:30 
91Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:19:34 
92Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:20:51 
93Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:21:52 
94Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:21:56 
95Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:11 
96Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:15 
97José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:38 
98Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert0:22:41 
99Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:49 
100Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:07 
101Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:23:14 
102Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:23:15 
103Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:23:35 
104Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:44 
105Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:23:50 
106Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:23:58 
107Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:21 
108Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:24:24 
109Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:24:28 
110Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:24:29 
111Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team0:24:40 
112Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:24:44 
113Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:24:45 
114Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:24:50 
115Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:24:54 
116Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:12 
117Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:25:16 
118Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:29 
119Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:26:36 
120Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:42 
121Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team0:26:47 
122Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:27:08 
123Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data0:27:20 
124Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:27:28 
125Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:29:03 
126Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:40 
127Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos0:30:17 
128Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team0:30:25 
129Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:30:39 
130Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:30:59 
131Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:00 
132Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie0:31:04 
133Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:31:07 
134Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:31:08 
135Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:31:14 
136Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:16 
137Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team0:31:21 
138Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:31:23 
139Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First0:32:38 
140Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:32:41 
141Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:55 
142Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:33:11 
143Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:33:23 
144Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:33:26 
145Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:33:27 
146Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:33:28 
147William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:33:35 
148Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
149Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:33:46 
150Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:33:51 
151Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:33:54 
152Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos0:33:55 
153Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:10 
154Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:34:30 
155Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:34:35 
156Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:34:55 
157Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:34:56 
158Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:35:08 
159Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb0:35:09 
160Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:35:21 
161Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:35:22 
162André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:35:30 
163Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:35:39 
164Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:35:55 
165Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie0:35:56 
166Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:11 
167Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:15 
168Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:36:51 
169Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:36:52 
170Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:37:30 
171Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:37:43 
172Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First0:38:29 
173Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:39:34 
174Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:39:51 
175Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:41:47 
176Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:43:26 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe144 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb97 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep92 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida88 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott75 
6Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma64 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team62 
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo48 
9Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal46 
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data40 
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep37 
12Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma34 
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates33 
14Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert32 
15Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal31 
16Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team25 
17Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First20 
18Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie20 
19Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert20 
20Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert17 
21Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin17 
22Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert16 
23Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma16 
24Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo15 
25Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits15 
26Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic13 
27Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
28Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin11 
29Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
30Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
31Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos9 
32Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First9 
33André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic8 
34Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep8 
35Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
36Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits7 
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
38Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
39Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
40Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida6 
41Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos5 
42Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data5 
43Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert5 
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
45Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
46Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos4 
47Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
48Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie4 
49Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
50Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
51Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
52Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team3 
53Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
54Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits2 
55Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos2 
56Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
57Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
58Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
59Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1 
60Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
61William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
62Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9 
3Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert6 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First4 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team2 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
7Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team1 
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
10Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb1 
11Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Young Riders Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma18:44:26 
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos0:00:26 
3Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:32 
4David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:43 
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:05 
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:29 
7Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:02:19 
8Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:41 
9Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:49 
10Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:57 
11Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:34 
12Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:08:51 
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:09:16 
14Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:16 
15Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:19:20 
16Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:21:38 
17Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:23:36 
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:24:10 
19Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:58 
20Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:26:54 
21Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:30:25 
22Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:30:54 
23Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:31:09 
24Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:33:21 
25Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:33:37 
26Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb0:34:55 
27Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:35:07 
28Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:35:25 
""
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma56:42:43 
2Team Sunweb0:01:44 
3EF Education First0:01:57 
4Team Ineos0:02:02 
5Groupama-FDJ0:02:08 
6Mitchelton-Scott0:02:44 
7Astana Pro Team0:02:49 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:04 
9Bahrain-Merida0:03:37 
10Dimension Data0:04:14 
11CCC Team0:04:22 
12Movistar Team0:04:25 
13UAE Team Emirates0:05:08 
14Trek-Segafredo0:05:12 
15AG2R La Mondiale0:06:03 
16Cofidis Solutions Credits0:06:57 
17Deceuninck-QuickStep0:08:55 
18Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:19:28 
19Total Direct Energie0:32:24 
20Katusha-Alpecin0:33:21 
21Lotto Soudal0:37:27 
22Team Arkea-Samsic0:39:09 

Related Articles

Back to top