Tour de France: Viviani gets his win on stage 4 in Nancy

Deceuninck-Quickstep rider gets a lead-out from the maillot jaune

Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep) claimed the first Tour de France stage win of his career on Tuesday, making amends for a barren Giro d'Italia with a well-executed sprint in Nancy on stage 4.

The Italian, whose only other appearance at the Tour came back in 2014, profited from a strong lead-out to get the better of Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) and Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) in the bunch sprint, with Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) taking fourth place.

Viviani's victory made it two in two days for Deceuninck-QuickStep, who successfully defended the yellow jersey on the shoulders of stage 3 winner Julian Alaphilippe. With just two minor category-4 climbs on the 213.5km route from Reims to Nancy, it was a quiet day for the overall contenders, with no changes to the general classification.

"It means a lot. Probably I can't believe it still," said Viviani, who has now won stages in all three Grand Tours.

"It was a big goal of the year. We missed the first chance to put the yellow on [on the opening stage], but I think after Julian's phenomenal ride yesterday, it's a moment when you switch on as a team. I was missing this win - I won in the Giro and the Vuelta and now in the Tour de France, and that means a lot to me."

The maillot jaune even played his part in the lead-out, laying the foundations for Michael Morkov and Max Richeze to put Viviani in the box seat. The headwind blowing down the finishing straight demanded patience, and Richeze led all the way to just over 100 metres to go, at which point Viviani opened the taps to finish the job.

Kristoff, who'd been moved up late on by Sven Erik Bystrom and Jasper Philipsen, mounted a strong challenge and ran him close, despite a longer-range effort. Sagan moved out to the right but was unable to threaten and was pipped for the podium by Ewan, who was never able to think about emerging from Viviani's slipstream.

If Deceuninck-QuickStep have become the dominant team in the past couple of days, Jumbo-Visma, who won the opening stage with Mike Teunissen along with the subsequent team time trial, have faded dramatically. After losing yellow yesterday, the Dutch squad were even more out of sorts in Nancy as Teunissen and their lead sprinter Dylan Groenewegen lost each other, each riding on opposite sides of the road. Whether by design or mistake, each sprinted separately, Groenwegen seemingly lacking power as he slumped to fifth, one place ahead of Teunissen.

There will be discussions in the Jumbo-Visma hotel this evening, but Viviani was able to revel in what he described as 'perfect teammwork'. "I lost the wheel of my lead-out on the first stage and I was really disappointed after that. Today I only looked at Max Richeze's wheel. I know Morkov did an amazing job - he's the best to go at the right time and he was perfect today. I saw Kristoff try to anticipate me on the right, and at that same moment, Max opened the door for me. Today we did a perfect job."

Read more

How it unfolded

Race director Christian Prudhomme had barely stopped waving the start flag when the day's breakaway went clear. Wanty-Gobert were keen and fired both Yoann Offredo – who was in the previous day's break – and Frederik Backaert up the road. They were quickly joined by Michael Schar (CCC Team) and the trio settled in for 200 kilometres out front.

Despite the distance of the stage and the small size of the breakaway, the peloton never allowed them much leeway. The gap quickly went out to three minutes but then stabilised, and barely surpassed 3:30 all day. Deceuninck-QuickStep rode for Elia Viviani, and also to protect the newly acquired yellow jersey of Julian Alaphilippe, while Caleb Ewan's Lotto Soudal and Dylan Groenewegen's Jumbo-Visma were the other teams who helped shoulder the responsibility.

The day passed by relatively quietly, though the wind was blowing and the threat of echelons was always lingering in the backs of minds. There was some tension in the bunch, contributing to a few crashes, but nothing serious.

The riders reached the Cote de Rosieres, the first of the two category-4 climbs, with 120 kilometres on the clock, and Schar effortlessly rode away from the Wanty duo to collect the sole mountains classification point.

The peloton, having enjoyed a slight lull, followed over at 3:30, but soon the pace picked up as they neared the intermediate sprint at kilometre 147. Backaert issued revenge and showed Schar a clean pair of heels, but of more interest was the battle in the peloton between the green jersey hopefuls. Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) was the first to hit out but it was Viviani who came past with a late surge, with Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) third from the bunch.

The breakaway continued to lose ground and, with the gap down to less than a minute as they entered the final 30km, Schar decided to shake things up in the break. Backaert was able to follow the attack but Offredo immediately waved goodbye.

The duo dug in well but it fell apart on the Cote de Maron, a 3.2km climb at 5 per cent that topped out just over 15km from the line. Schar attacked again and dropped Backaert near the bottom, but was caught himself by the peloton near the top. At that point Sunweb upped the tempo in a bid to hurt the pure sprinters but were unable to make much impact.

Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie), a stage winner on his Tour debut in 2017, attacked on a false flat section with 11.5km to go and went solo for a while, but was unable to pull off the unlikeliest of upsets. He was caught with 6km to go, at which point Team Ineos took control of the peloton to keep their GC leaders safe until the safety of the 3km-to-go banner.

At that point, the sprint trains took over. UAE, Bahrain-Merida, and Dimension Data were all prominent, with Jumbo-Visma appearing well placed at first as Wout Van Aert led through a roundabout with just over a kilometre to go. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) led into the final 700 metres but behind him was the QuickStep train, which clicked into gear and made no mistake.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep5:09:20 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
6Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data  
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
11Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
12André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
13Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie  
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
15Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
16Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert  
17Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
19Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
20Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
21Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
22Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First  
23Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
25Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
26Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
27Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First  
28Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
29Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
30Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
32Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First  
33Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
34Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
35Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
36Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data  
38Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
39Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
40Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
43Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
44Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
45Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
46Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
47Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
48Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
49Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team  
51Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
52William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
53Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
54Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos  
55David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
56Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
57Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
59Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
60Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
61Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
62Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
63Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
64Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First  
65Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
66Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
67George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
68Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
69Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
70Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
71Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
72Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
73Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
75Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
76José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
77Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First  
78Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
79Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
80Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie  
81Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
82Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
83Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
84Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
85Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
86Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
87Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
88Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
89Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
90Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
91Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
92Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
93Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb  
94Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
95Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
96Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data  
97Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
98Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
99Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
100Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
101Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
102Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
103Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
104Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
105Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
106Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team  
107Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team  
108Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
109Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
110Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
111Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
112Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:00:27 
113Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:00:33 
114Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
115Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
116Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:00:46 
117Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
118Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos  
119Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
120Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
122Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
123Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
124Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
125Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
126Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
127Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
129Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
130Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
131Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Ineos  
132Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:17 
133Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
134Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
135Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos  
136Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos  
137Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First  
138Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:24 
139Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
140Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:28 
141Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
142Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:32 
143Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:45 
145Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
146Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
147Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
148Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
149Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
150Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
151Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
152Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
154Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
155Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
156Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team  
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie  
158Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:52 
159Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:02:08 
160Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:10 
161Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:22 
162Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos0:02:31 
163Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:40 
164Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:54 
165Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:03:09 
166Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:17 
167Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
168Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
169Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First  
170Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
171Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
172Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
173Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
174Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:08:50 
175Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma  
176Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:08:56 
Sprint 1 - Lérouville km. 147
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert20 pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team17 
3Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert15 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep13 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida11 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott9 
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb8 
9Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep7 
10Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert6 
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team5 
12Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida4 
13André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic3 
14Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
15William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Sprint 2 - Vc Nancy km. 213.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep50 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates30 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal20 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma16 
6Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma14 
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data12 
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo10 
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb8 
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits7 
11Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott6 
12André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic5 
13Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie4 
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
15Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte De Rosières km. 121
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Côte De Maron km. 198.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal5:09:20 
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
3Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
4Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
5Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
6Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
7Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
8Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
9Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
10David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
11Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
12Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
15Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
16Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
17Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
18Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
19Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
20Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
21Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
22Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:00:27 
23Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:28 
24Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:45 
25Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
26Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
28Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:52 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma15:28:00 
2Bahrain-Merida  
3Deceuninck-QuickStep  
4EF Education First  
5UAE Team Emirates  
6Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Mitchelton-Scott  
8Movistar Team  
9Lotto Soudal  
10Trek-Segafredo  
11Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
12Katusha-Alpecin  
13Dimension Data  
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Team Arkea-Samsic  
16Total Direct Energie  
17Groupama-FDJ  
18Astana Pro Team  
19Team Ineos  
20Team Sunweb  
21CCC Team  
22AG2R La Mondiale  
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep14:41:39 
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:20 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:25 
4George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:40 
6Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos0:00:45 
8Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:46 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team0:00:51 
10Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First  
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:52 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First0:00:53 
14Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
15Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:56 
16David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:57 
17Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
18Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:00 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb  
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:01 
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
22Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:06 
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
24Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
26Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
28Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:11 
29Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
30Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
31Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:01:18 
32Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data0:01:19 
34Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
35Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
36Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:01:28 
37Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
38Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:30 
39Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:34 
43Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:01:43 
44Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
45Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
46Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
47Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:44 
48Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:48 
49Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data0:02:00 
50Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie0:02:07 
51Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:15 
52Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:02:16 
53Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:02:18 
54Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:19 
55Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:02:23 
56Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:02:27 
57Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:02:33 
58Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team0:02:44 
59Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:02:56 
60Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:03 
61Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:12 
62Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:16 
63Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos0:03:31 
64Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:43 
65Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:11 
66Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:04:13 
67Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:04:21 
68Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos0:04:31 
69Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:04:38 
70Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:04:40 
71Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:57 
72Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:05:03 
73Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:05:04 
74Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:05:41 
75Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert0:05:43 
76Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:48 
77Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team0:05:52 
78Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:59 
79Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:07:00 
80Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Ineos0:08:43 
81Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:09:01 
82Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:09:13 
83Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:09:39 
84Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:09:56 
85Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:10:19 
86Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:10:20 
87Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data0:10:22 
88Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:10:25 
89Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:10:26 
90Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:10:30 
91Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:10:48 
92Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
93Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:10:50 
94Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:11:02 
95Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
96Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:11:09 
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:11:11 
98Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:14 
99Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:11:18 
100Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:11:28 
101Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:11:41 
102Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:48 
103Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:54 
104Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:23 
105Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:12:31 
106Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:42 
107Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:13:10 
108Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:55 
109Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:59 
110Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:18 
111Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First0:14:20 
112José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:22 
113Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team0:14:23 
114Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:33 
115Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:14:46 
116Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:14:49 
117Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:14:51 
118Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
119Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:15:00 
120Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:15:19 
121Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:28 
122Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos0:15:29 
123Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:15:34 
124Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First0:15:40 
125Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:15:43 
126Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:15:51 
127Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:05 
128Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:16:08 
129Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:11 
130Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:16:12 
131Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:13 
132Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie0:16:16 
133Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:16:18 
134Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:16:19 
135Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
136Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team0:16:24 
137Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:16:26 
138Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:28 
139Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:16:29 
140Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:16:31 
141Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
142Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb0:16:32 
143Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:34 
144William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:16:37 
145Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
146Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:48 
147Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:16:53 
148André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
149Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:16:56 
150Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
151Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos0:16:57 
152Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:17:02 
153Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:12 
154Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:17:13 
155Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:17:18 
156Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie0:17:19 
157Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:18:14 
158Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:18:15 
159Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:24 
160Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team0:18:31 
161Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:18:39 
162Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:18:52 
163Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:17 
164Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:19:42 
165Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:47 
166Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:20:16 
167Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:57 
168Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First0:21:31 
169Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team0:22:09 
170Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:23 
171Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:22:26 
172Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:22:42 
173Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:22:53 
174Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:22:55 
175Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:24:49 
176Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe104 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep81 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb75 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida65 
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma64 
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott53 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team45 
8Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal40 
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo39 
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data33 
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates33 
12Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert32 
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep30 
14Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team25 
15Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie20 
16Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert20 
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
18Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert16 
19Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma16 
20Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits15 
21Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic13 
22Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
23Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert11 
24Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
25Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
26Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma9 
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos9 
28André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic8 
29Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
30Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits7 
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
32Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
33Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida6 
34Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos5 
35Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First5 
36Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
37Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos4 
38Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
39Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
40Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie4 
41Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
42Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
43Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team3 
44Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert2 
45Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos2 
46Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
47Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
48Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
49Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1 
50William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
51Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
52Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits-13 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 pts
2Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert3 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team2 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
5Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team1 
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
Young Riders Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma14:41:59 
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos0:00:20 
3Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:26 
4David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:37 
5Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:51 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:59 
7Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:23 
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:02:13 
9Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:43 
10Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:51 
11Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:28 
12Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:39 
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:08:53 
14Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:10:28 
15Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:54 
16Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert0:10:58 
17Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:12:11 
18Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:15:14 
19Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:15:31 
20Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:15:48 
21Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:16:11 
22Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb0:16:12 
23Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:16:17 
24Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:16:33 
25Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:36 
26Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:16:42 
27Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:18:32 
28Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:22:06 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma44:35:04 
2Team Sunweb0:01:44 
3EF Education First0:01:57 
4Team Ineos0:02:02 
5Groupama-FDJ0:02:08 
6Mitchelton-Scott0:02:44 
7Astana Pro Team0:02:49 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:04 
9Bahrain-Merida0:03:37 
10Dimension Data0:04:14 
11CCC Team0:04:22 
12Movistar Team0:04:25 
13UAE Team Emirates0:05:08 
14Trek-Segafredo0:05:12 
15AG2R La Mondiale0:06:03 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:57 
17Deceuninck-QuickStep0:08:55 
18Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:11:12 
19Katusha-Alpecin0:17:24 
20Lotto Soudal0:20:55 
21Team Arkea-Samsic0:24:28 
22Total Direct Energie0:24:43 

 

Related Articles

Back to top