Tour de France: Sagan goes long to win in Longwy

Thomas keeps maillot jaune, Froome moves into second

World Champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) won the hard-fought battle for the stage victory on the third stage of the Tour de France, taking out the uphill finish into Longwy ahead of a hard-charging Michael Matthews (Sunweb). Dan Martin (QuickStep Floors) was a plucky third place on the Côte de Religieuses.

The difficult, twisting climb to the finish line was not expected to provide a test for the GC men, but Richie Porte (BMC Racing) nonetheless attacked and briefly opened up a gap on his rivals. He had one problem: Peter Sagan, who put on a burst of speed to close him down.

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) accelerated onto Sagan's wheel when world champion's foot suddenly slipped off his pedal, but Sagan recovered quickly and was able to re-accelerate and take the victory. Matthews put on a real show of strength to move up on the right-hand side but crossed the finish line millimetres behind Sagan.

"It was a pretty hard climb," Sagan said of the finish. "BMC did a good job for Richie and after he attacked in the last 800m, he got a little gap. After, I decided to go - I guess it was too early - it was 400m to go. It was far away, in the moment, I said 'fuck, again too early'. Then I started my sprint, and as I pushed - I pulled my feet out from the cleat. It was another mistake, I was like, 'what is happening today?' - after I that I won. Matthews almost beat me, but I am very happy for this victory and thank you Bora-Hansgrohe."

Read more on this article

The results brought few changes in the GC, as expected, even if Porte's attack gave Team Sky a bit of a start. Geraint Thomas (Sky) held on to his lead, while teammate Chris Froome moved up to second, at 12 seconds. Matthews propelled himself to third, also at 12 seconds, and Sagan moved up to fourth, one further second down.

"We went into the climb a little far back so had to move up before the corner as Richie attacked," Thomas said, "and we stayed around that position all the way to the line. All the boys were working then Kwiato [Michal Kwiatkowski] was last then to guide me and Froomey up the last bit.

"It was a hectic day," Thomas said. "When those three guys got across, the peloton had to speed up a lot. It was not relaxing, so I am happy to get through it with Froomey. One day down, and it’s certainly good to get through days like that unscathed."

How it unfolded

The peloton took of from Philippe Gilbert's hometown Verviers to cover another long 212.5 kilometres. But this time they had sunshine to look forward to, instead of the rain that accompanied them the first two stages.

Adam Hansen, in his 18th consecutive Grand Tour, attacked to spark the day's breakaway. The Lotto-Soudal rider was joined in the group by Nate Brown (Cannondale-Drapac), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Oscaro), Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie).

Brown took the points on the first of three ranked climbs, the category 4 Cote de Sart. The riders later had a treat as they took a lap on the smooth Formula 1 track at Spa.

The breakaway worked well together but the peloton wasn't willing to let them build up much of a gap. It stayed at around two minutes most of the day.

The race then moved into its second country of the day, Luxembourg. There, Politt easily took the day's only intermediate sprint, and he also claimed the next mountain ranking, the category 4 Cote de Wilzt. Brown chased him and the two battled for points on the next climb 15 km later, the cat. 3 Cote d'Eschdorf, with Brown winning out, moving him into the virtual mountains jersey.

The two then waited for their companions to catch up, and the gap gradually fell over the next kilometres. When their advantage hit less than a minute, three more riders bridge up from the peloton: Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), and Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fortuneo-Oscaro). The fresh power moved the gap back up to about 1:20 with 50 km to go, but their chances of making it to the end looked slim.

The three newcomers jumped from the group, soon joined by Hardy. Politt and Brown had hoped to be in the fight for further mountain points but were unable to catch up. As the gap to the four leaders increased, Hansen took off on a solo chase, as Politt fell back into the peloton.

Ag2R La Mondiale captain Romain Bardet dropped back with a mechanical with some 40km left, and the team had to send back two helpers to bring him back up. The tempo in the field had increased, and the French team used up a lot of energy to rejoin.

Up front, Hansen fell back into the peloton, joining most of his former break companions. With 35km to go, the four leaders had a lead of 1:44. Sunweb's veteran Laurens ten Dam put on a show of strength to pull the peloton along in chase.

With 22km left, Hardy, De Gendt and then Perichon threw in the towel, leaving only Calmejane up front to take the third mountain ranking of the day with a 28 second lead over the peloton.

The young Frenchman fought hard but had no chance against the strong-willed peloton, which ruthlessly slashed his gap, catching him with 10 km to go.

The pace was high and the field flew down the long descent leading up to the finale. In the last 1.6km, the climbing started punishing the peloton with an 11% gradient partway up on the tricky run-in to the finish line.

Inside the final kilometre, Porte jumped into the lead, with Contador on his wheel, catching Thomas and Froome out for a moment and looking like he might dance away for an important stage victory. But it was not to be for the pre-race favourite.

"It wasn’t at all [premeditated]," Porte said. "The guys put me in a fantastic position, and I felt good. But then with 500 metres to go, it was a little far out. It was probably out of the question for me once Sagan came up."

Sagan surged to close in and then pass the Australian. Van Avermaet gave chase, along with Martin. Sagan had a moment of panic as his foot slipped from the pedal, but kept his composure and re-accelerated, fending off the late acceleration of Matthews.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe5:07:19 
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:02 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
15Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
16Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
18Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
20Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott  
21Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
23Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
26Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
27Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
29Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
30Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:10 
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
34Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
35Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
36Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
37Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
39Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:15 
40Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
41Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:19 
42Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
43Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:20 
44George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
47Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
48Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:25 
49Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
50Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
51Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:00:28 
52Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
53Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
54Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
56Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
58Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
59Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
60Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
61Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:39 
62Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:51 
63Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:58 
64Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
65John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:01:05 
66Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
69Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
70Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
71Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
72Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:29 
73Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:37 
74Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
75Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
76Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
78Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
80Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
81Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
82Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:42 
83Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:49 
84Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
87Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
88Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
89Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
90Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
91Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
92Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
93Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
95Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
96Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
97Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
98Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
99Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
101Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
102Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
103Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
104Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
105Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
106Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
107Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
108Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
109Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
110Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
111Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
112Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:05 
113Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
114Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:36 
115Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:52 
116Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
117Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
119Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
121Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
122Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
123André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
124Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
125Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
126Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
127Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
128Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
129Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
130Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
131Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
132Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
133Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
134Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
135Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
136Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
137Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
138Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
139Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
140Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:02 
141Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
142Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
143Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
144Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
145Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
146Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
147Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
148Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
149Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:07 
150Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
151Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
152Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:12 
153Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:16 
154Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
155Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
156Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
157Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:03:24 
158Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:26 
159Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
160Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
161Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
162Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
163Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:46 
164Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:03:49 
165Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
166Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:03:53 
167Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
168Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
169Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
170Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:03:58 
171Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
172Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:06 
173Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:04:14 
174Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
175Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
176Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
177Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:04:26 
178Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
179Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:46 
180Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:05:28 
181Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:42 
182Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
183Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:06:23 
184Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:28 
185Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
186Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:46 
187Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
188Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:54 
189Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
190Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
191Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:12:29 
192Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
193Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
194Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
195Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:24:10 
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin20 pts
2Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert17 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie15 
4Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal13 
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro11 
6Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac10 
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data9 
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates7 
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
11André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal5 
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ4 
13Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb2 
15Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe30 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb25 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors22 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac17 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ15 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky11 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky9 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team6 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
13Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
14Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
15Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
Mountain (Cat. 4) Côte de Sart, km. 18.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Mountain (Cat. 4) Côte de Wiltz, km. 105.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountain (Cat. 3) Côte d'Eschdorf, km. 120.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 pts
2Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountain (Cat. 4) Côte de Villers-la-Montagne, km. 197.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Mountain (Cat. 3) Côte des Religieuses, km. 212.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe2 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac5:07:21 
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
3Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
4Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:08 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
9Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:13 
10Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:33 
11Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
12Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:35 
13Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
14Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
15Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:47 
16Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
17Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
18Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:50 
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:00 
21Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:05 
22Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
23Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:14 
24Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:24 
25Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:47 
26Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:44 
27Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:06:21 
28Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:12:27 
29Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:24:08 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe15:22:01 
2Team Sky0:00:02 
3Cannondale-Drapac0:00:10 
4Astana Pro Team  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Movistar Team  
7Orica-Scott  
8BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
9Quick-Step Floors0:00:26 
10Team Sunweb0:00:31 
11Dimension Data0:00:36 
12Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:56 
13Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:31 
14UAE Team Emirates0:01:37 
15Lotto Soudal0:01:49 
16FDJ0:01:57 
17Trek-Segafredo0:02:08 
18Direct Energie0:02:27 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:34 
20Bahrain-Merida0:03:03 
21Katusha-Alpecin0:03:04 
22Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:42 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10:00:31 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:13 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:16 
6Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:30 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:32 
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:34 
11Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:37 
12Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:38 
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:40 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43 
16Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
17Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
18Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:45 
19Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
20Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:48 
22Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:49 
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:51 
25Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:52 
26Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
27Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:54 
28Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
30Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:00:56 
31Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:03 
32Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:04 
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:05 
34Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
35Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:01:07 
36Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:01:08 
37Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
38Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:09 
39Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:10 
40Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
41Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:12 
42Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
43Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
44Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:01:13 
45Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:15 
46Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:17 
47Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:18 
48Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23 
49Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:24 
50Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:27 
51Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:30 
52Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:35 
53Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:01:37 
54Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:42 
55Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
56Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:43 
57Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:50 
58Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:01:51 
59John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:01:52 
60Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:53 
61George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:55 
62Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:58 
63Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:00 
64Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:02 
65Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:03 
67Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:02:04 
68Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:09 
69Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:12 
70Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:13 
71Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:15 
72Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:16 
73Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:23 
74Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:24 
75Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:28 
76Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
77Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:30 
78Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:32 
79Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:33 
81Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:39 
82Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:41 
83Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:45 
84Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:02:46 
85Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:47 
86Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
87Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
88Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:51 
89Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
90Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:52 
91Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:02:53 
92Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:02:55 
93Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:02:56 
94Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
95Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:02:57 
96Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:03:00 
97Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:07 
99Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:09 
100Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:10 
101Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
102Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:03:16 
103Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:19 
104Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:03:21 
105Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:22 
106Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:23 
107Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:24 
108Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:30 
109Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
110Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:32 
111Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
112Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:35 
113Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:38 
114Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:41 
115Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:43 
116André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
117Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:45 
118Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
119Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:03:46 
120Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:49 
121Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:03:52 
122Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:53 
123Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:03:55 
124Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:59 
125Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:04:01 
126Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:04:02 
127Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
128Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:03 
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:04:04 
130Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
131Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:05 
132Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:08 
133Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:09 
134Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:04:11 
135Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:17 
136Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:04:18 
137Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:19 
138Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:24 
139Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:04:25 
140Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:04:32 
141Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:37 
142Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:43 
143Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:47 
144Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
145Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:54 
146Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:56 
147Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:00 
148Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:01 
149Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:02 
150Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:05:07 
151Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
152Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
153Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:05:09 
154Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:05:12 
155Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:13 
156Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:23 
157Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:05:26 
158Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:42 
159Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:53 
160Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:06:12 
161Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:15 
162Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:06:57 
163Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:16 
164Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:07:31 
165Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:34 
166Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:57 
167Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:31 
168Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:09:41 
169Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:45 
170Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:10:04 
171Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:20 
172Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:11:19 
173Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:11:57 
174Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:36 
175Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:42 
176Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:44 
177Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:58 
178Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:13:03 
179Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:13:08 
180Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:09 
181Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:13:35 
182Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:04 
183Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:08 
184Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:09 
185Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:14:20 
186Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:14:25 
187Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:14:43 
188Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:51 
189Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:15:03 
190Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:14 
191Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:55 
192Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:26 
193Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:19:36 
194Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:12 
195Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:27:14 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors66 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ57 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe50 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb44 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida32 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky31 
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data31 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal30 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors22 
10Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates22 
11Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac21 
12Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin20 
13Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie20 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky19 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
16Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team17 
17Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac17 
18Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert17 
19Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
20Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
21Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro15 
22Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie15 
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
24Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin13 
25Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
26Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
27Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal13 
28Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
29Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro11 
30Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
31Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac10 
32Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
33Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky8 
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
35Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data6 
36Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team6 
37Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
38Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb5 
39Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
40Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
41Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
42John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo4 
43Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
44Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
45Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3 
46Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
47Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
48Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
49Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
50Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
51Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
4Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
5Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10:00:56 
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
3Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:13 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:15 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:20 
6Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:27 
7Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:00:47 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:50 
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:17 
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:33 
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:03 
12Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
13Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:05 
14Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:08 
15Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:20 
16Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:57 
17Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:59 
18Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:34 
19Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:37 
20Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:40 
21Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:59 
22Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:35 
23Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:36 
24Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:07:06 
25Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:09 
26Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:20 
27Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:55 
28Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:12:43 
29Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:26:49 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky30:01:52 
2Quick-Step Floors0:01:01 
3Movistar Team0:01:16 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:17 
5Team Sunweb0:01:27 
6Astana Pro Team  
7Orica-Scott  
8BMC Racing Team0:01:28 
9Cannondale-Drapac0:01:39 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:02:07 
11Dimension Data0:02:36 
12Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:47 
13Lotto Soudal0:03:56 
14Trek-Segafredo0:04:01 
15FDJ  
16Katusha-Alpecin0:04:03 
17UAE Team Emirates0:04:18 
18Direct Energie0:04:37 
19Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:41 
20Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:19 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:28 
22Bahrain-Merida0:05:37 

Related Articles

Back to top