Tour de France: Unstoppable Kittel wins again in Pau

Contador, Bardet, Fuglsang banged up in spills before Pyrenees

Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) continued his domination of the sprint competition at the Tour de France with his fifth victory at this year's race on Wednesday in Pau. Kittel had a clear advantage over second-placed Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data).

Kittel has now won more stages than any one rider in a single Tour de France since Mark Cavendish's haul of five back in 2011. Eight is the most that any one rider has won in a single Tour de France, with just three riders achieving that.

"It's incredible. Sometimes, I think, when you're on your top level in the sprint it's like playing Tetris, and I think in the last games I always got the right gaps. I never made a mistake and all lines were perfect.

"It's incredible. I'm so happy and it's so nice to give the team a victory. Julien worked today, Philippe Gilbert worked today, and Jack Bauer worked today. They are all champions. They are killing it for me at the moment."

Stage 11 of the Tour de France always looked like a sprinter's day, but Bora-Hansgrohe's Maciej Bodnar tried to upset the formbook. Bodnar had been part of the day's breakaway until he decided to go it alone with 23 kilometres remaining. He was never given much space, but he still held off the baying pack until 500 metres to the line.

With Bodnar caught, it was another sprinting masterclass from Quick-Step Floors. Dimension Data employed the same tactic that they had into last week's stage into Nuit-Saint-Georges, but Kittel had Boasson Hagen's number. Despite having to go the long way around to navigate a tiring Bodnar, he still had the legs to win by a convincing margin. Groenewegen used the slipstream of the big German to pull himself into second place.

Chris Froome finished safely in the pack to retain the yellow jersey ahead of Thursday's mountain stage. One of his major rivals, Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), did not lose time, but had to chase back after a crash, as did Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo).

How it happened

The sprint stages have followed a formula throughout this year's Tour de France and stage 11 was no different. The breakaway once again went in the opening metres of the stage, with the sprinters' teams shutting things down almost straight away.

Bodnar was one of the three to jump clear along with Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates). As soon as they made their move, Froome made it clear that this was it when he rode to the front and promptly took a nature break. With that, the gap was quickly established and the three riders had a maximum gap of little more than two minutes.

As he's done for the last two weeks, Julien Vermote assumed the front for Kittel and managed the pace. He had some help in the form of Katusha and other sprint teams but Quick-Step Floors did the lion's share of the work.

After very little happening in the opening half of the stage, the second was afflicted by several crashes. The most serious of which saw Dario Cataldo (Astana) abandon the race. His team leader Jakob Fuglsang was also involved in the incident but avoided any serious injury.

Both Contador and Bardet came down in two separate incidents. Contador's involved his teammate Michael Gogl, who took much longer than his leader to get back on his bike.

As the gap to the escapees dipped below a minute, Bodnar decided that he would see how he did on his own. His companions didn't resist too much and allowed him to go solo. Bodnar made valiant effort to hold off the peloton, but with the full might of the lead-out trains hunting him down, he didn't have much of a chance, though he held on until the final few hundred metres.

Fabio Sabatini (Quick-Step Floors) led the pack through the final kilometre before Dimension Data briefly took over. Kittel was too strong, though, and nothing could stop him taking his fifth victory of this Tour de France.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:34:27 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
5Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
10Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
11Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
12Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
14Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
16Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
17Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
20Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
21Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
22Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
24Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
26Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
27Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
28Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott  
29Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
30Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
31Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
32Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
33Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
34Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
36Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
37Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
38Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
39George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
40Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
41Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
43Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
44Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
46Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
47Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
49Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
50Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
51Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
53Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
54Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
55Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
56Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
57Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
58Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
59Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
60Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
62Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
63Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
64Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
65Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
67Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
69Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
72Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
73Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
74Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
75Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
76Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
77Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
78Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
80Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
81Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
82John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
83Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
84Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
85Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
86Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
88Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
89Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
91Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
92Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
93Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
94Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
95Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
96Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
97Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
99Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
100Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
101Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
102Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
103Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
104Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
105Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
106Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
107Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
108Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
109Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
110Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
112Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
114Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
115Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
116Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
117Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
118Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
120Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
121Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
122Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors  
123Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
124Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
125Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
126Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
127Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
128Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
129Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
130Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
131Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
132Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
133Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
134Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
135Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
136Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:35 
137Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:37 
138Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:38 
139Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:47 
140Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:07 
141Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
142Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:10 
143Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
145Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
147Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
148Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:14 
149Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:22 
150Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:26 
151Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
152Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
153Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
154Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
155Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
156Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
157Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
158Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
159Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:37 
160Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:06 
161Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
162Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
163Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
164Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
166Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:20 
167Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
168Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
169Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
170Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
171Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
172Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
173Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb  
174Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
175Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
176Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
177Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:44 
178Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:04:16 
179Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:04 
DNFDario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
Intermediate sprint - Aire-Sur-l'Adour, km. 142.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20 pts
2Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert17 
3Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin13 
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb11 
6Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors10 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal9 
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors7 
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors6 
11Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5 
12Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
13Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky3 
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
15Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors50 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo30 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data20 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb18 
5Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro16 
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ14 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal12 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
9Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates8 
10Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
11Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
12Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin5 
13Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro4 
14Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte d'Aire-sur-l'Adour, km. 145.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wanty - Groupe Gobert13:43:21 
2Quick-Step Floors  
3Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
4Direct Energie  
5Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
6Orica-Scott  
7Bora-Hansgrohe  
8UAE Team Emirates  
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Team Sky  
11BMC Racing Team  
12Katusha-Alpecin  
13Lotto Soudal  
14Astana Pro Team  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Movistar Team  
17Cannondale-Drapac  
18Bahrain-Merida  
19Trek-Segafredo  
20Team Sunweb  
21Dimension Data  
22FDJ  
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky47:01:55 
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:18 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:51 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:55 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:37 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:44 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:02 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:13 
9Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:03:06 
10George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:53 
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:05:00 
12Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:05:15 
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:30 
14Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:06:18 
15Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:06:55 
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:58 
17Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:56 
18Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:46 
19Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:10:34 
20Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:11:43 
21Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:14:11 
22Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:23 
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:44 
24Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:02 
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:21:06 
26Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:59 
27Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:22:55 
28Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:23:05 
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:25:44 
30Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:26:10 
31Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:29:14 
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:29:28 
33Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:31:46 
34Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:31:50 
35Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:32:03 
36Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:34:00 
37Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:35:24 
38Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:35:42 
39Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:16 
40Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:36:30 
41Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:38 
42Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:36:52 
43Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:40 
44Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:34 
45Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:39:28 
46Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:18 
47Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:41:59 
48Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:42:04 
49Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:42:50 
50Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:43:22 
51Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:31 
52Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:43:39 
53Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:43:50 
54Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:44:15 
55Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:45:50 
56Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:47:32 
57Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:48:04 
58Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:48:59 
59Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:49:19 
60Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:49:37 
61Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:50:19 
62Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:22 
63Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:50:44 
64Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:01 
65Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:52:02 
66Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:52:04 
67Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:52:28 
68Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:54:19 
69Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:54:26 
70Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:54:38 
71Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:55:44 
72Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:57:03 
73Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:57:18 
74Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:57:42 
75Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:57:45 
76Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:58:27 
77Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:31 
78Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:59:05 
79Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:59:10 
80Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:59:17 
81Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:59:38 
82Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1:00:23 
83Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:00:38 
84Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
85Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb1:01:13 
86Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:01:29 
87Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:01:31 
88Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:01:37 
89Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:02:23 
90Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott1:02:55 
91Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:03:37 
92Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin1:04:27 
93Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:04:50 
94Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
95Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:05:16 
96Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:05:27 
97Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb1:06:04 
98Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:06:42 
99Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:07:19 
100Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:07:22 
101Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:07:57 
102Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:09:03 
103Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1:09:08 
104Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:10:35 
105Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:10:40 
106Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:10:42 
107Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1:10:49 
108Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:11:21 
109Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:11:48 
110Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:12:03 
111Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:12:16 
112Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:12:38 
113Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida1:13:14 
114Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:13:42 
115Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:13:43 
116Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:14:22 
117John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo1:14:41 
118Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:14:43 
119Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:14:55 
120Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:14:58 
121Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb1:15:20 
122Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors1:15:23 
123Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:16:02 
124Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:16:21 
125Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:16:39 
126Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida1:17:23 
127Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates1:18:45 
128Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:19:05 
129Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:19:21 
130Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:19:32 
131Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:19:42 
132Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:19:55 
133Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1:20:22 
134Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:20:41 
135Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:20:42 
136Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1:20:44 
137Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott1:21:07 
138Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team1:21:09 
139Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:21:22 
140Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:22:54 
141Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:23:34 
142Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:24:38 
143Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:24:39 
144Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:24:57 
145Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:25:35 
146Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors1:25:49 
147Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie1:25:56 
148Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:26:32 
149Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:26:57 
150Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:28:19 
151Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:28:23 
152Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:29:04 
153Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:29:10 
154Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:29:20 
155Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:29:21 
156Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1:29:45 
157Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin1:29:51 
158Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb1:30:54 
159André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:30:58 
160Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:31:04 
161Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie1:31:07 
162Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:31:48 
163Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1:32:17 
164Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:33:34 
165Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:33:35 
166Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:33:58 
167Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data1:35:03 
168Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie1:35:33 
169Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:36:32 
170Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:37:59 
171Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:40:26 
172Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin1:40:29 
173Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb1:40:42 
174Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ1:40:51 
175Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:41:43 
176Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1:43:30 
177Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:53:30 
178Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:56:55 
179Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:57:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors335 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb202 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal171 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin158 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida97 
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo94 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data93 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits78 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors58 
10John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo57 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team56 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky56 
13Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert54 
14Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro48 
15Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates47 
16Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe44 
17Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie41 
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac33 
20Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert33 
21Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb28 
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale28 
23Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors27 
24Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie26 
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors26 
26Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert26 
27Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 
28Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal24 
29Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal24 
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team23 
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team23 
32Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe23 
33Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert22 
34Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac22 
35Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team21 
36Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie21 
37Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac21 
38Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin20 
39Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20 
40Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20 
41Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott20 
42Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac19 
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
44Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro18 
45Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team18 
46Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott17 
47Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro17 
48Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac17 
49Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates17 
50Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro17 
51Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17 
52Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ17 
53Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
54Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie15 
55Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie15 
56Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
57Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro15 
58Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie15 
59Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors14 
60Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky13 
61Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates13 
62Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
63Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb13 
64Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky13 
65Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
66Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal13 
67Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
68Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
69Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin13 
70George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
71Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb12 
72Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo11 
73Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team10 
74Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
75Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro10 
76Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
77Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
78Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
79Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
80Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie8 
81Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida8 
82Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
83Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
84Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
85Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie5 
86Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
87Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ4 
88Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro4 
89Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
90Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team4 
91Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky3 
92Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky3 
93Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
94Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
95Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
96Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky3 
97Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
98Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
99Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
100Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team2 
101Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
102Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
103Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb60 pts
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo30 
3Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors23 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo18 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ17 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team12 
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie11 
12Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
14Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro7 
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
16Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
17Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data5 
18Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team4 
20Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
22Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb3 
23Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
24Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie2 
25Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2 
26Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
27Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
28Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac2 
29Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
30Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
31Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
32Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
33Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
34Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
35Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
36Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott47:03:57 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:02:58 
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:28 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:44 
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:21 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:42 
7Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:33:40 
8Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:42:13 
9Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:52:17 
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:52:36 
11Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:55:43 
12Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:00:21 
13Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:02:48 
14Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:03:14 
15Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:05:20 
16Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:08:33 
17Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:11:40 
18Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:12:53 
19Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb1:13:18 
20Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:14:19 
21Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:17:03 
22Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:17:53 
23Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1:18:20 
24Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:26:21 
25Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:27:19 
26Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:29:02 
27Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:31:32 
28Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie1:33:31 
29Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:54:53 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky  
2AG2R La Mondiale0:07:12 
3Astana Pro Team0:26:17 
4Trek-Segafredo0:27:26 
5Movistar Team0:38:14 
6Cannondale-Drapac0:42:13 
7Orica-Scott0:45:57 
8BMC Racing Team0:51:39 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:05:31 
10Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:07:25 
11Lotto Soudal1:12:09 
12Bora-Hansgrohe1:12:58 
13Quick-Step Floors1:21:30 
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:22:30 
15Team Sunweb1:25:56 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:29:37 
17Direct Energie1:40:03 
18UAE Team Emirates1:48:47 
19Bahrain-Merida2:05:17 
20FDJ2:06:26 
21Katusha-Alpecin2:09:02 
22Dimension Data2:20:18  

Related Articles

Back to top