Tour de France: Stybar wins stage 6 on short, punchy hill in Le Havre

Tony Martin crashes in finale

Zdenek Stybar (Etixx-QuickStep) used his speed and power to win stage 6 of the Tour de France to Le Havre with a late solo attack on the uphill finish above the Normandy port.

The former cyclo-cross rider took advantage of a crash on the climb. He jumped away and powered to the finish unaware of the chaos behind him. The sprinters who had also avoided the crash hesitated behind Stybar, allowing him to reach the finish and win with his arms in the air. Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) finished second with Bryan Coquard (Europcar) third.

It was a bittersweet day for Etixx-QuickStep. Stybar gave them another stage victory but Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) was caught up in the crash, injuring his left shoulder. He was pushed and escorted to the finish by several teammates as he held his left arm. He seemed to have broken his collarbone after landing hard on his left shoulder.

Martin was given the same time as the leaders and so kept the yellow jersey, but it is unclear if he will be able to continue in the Tour de France.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Tejay van Garderen (BMC) were also in the crash but were not seriously injured.

Stybar celebrated his first stage victory at the Tour de France before knowing about Martin’s crash and his injuries.

“It feels really great. I think everyone who is participating here in France they wish to win a stage. It was my big dream. I thought I would have good chance on the stage with the cobbles, but I did it today, so I’m really very happy,” he said after celebrating on the podium.

“Only now I just have seen the crash from our leader Tony Martin, so I hope it’s not too serious and we can fight for the yellow jersey.”

Martin was able to pull on the yellow jersey on the podium but kept his left arm down by his side. He headed to the mobile x-ray unit near the finish to find out the full extent of his injuries and if he will at least be able to try and continue in the Tour de France.

Zdenek Stybar check behind on his way to winning stage 6 of the 2015 Tour de France.

Before the crash, a steady day in the saddle

Before the start, the 191km stage was expected to be another nervous day of racing due to the final 120km following the Normandy coastline. Riders were worried about echelons and attacks. However, the wind was little more than a breeze and just like in the finale on Wednesday, the peloton opted to stay safe and ride steadily below 40km/h rather than throw caution to the wind with so much racing still to come.

The riders rolled out of Abbeville in the sun, with 188 left in the peloton. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) was the only non-starter after he was diagnosed with a fracture in his upper arm after stage 5. The Australian team is down to just six riders after also losing Simon Gerrans and Daryl Impey in the stage 3 crash, with Michael Matthews riding in pain with two fractured ribs.

Yet again the break of the stage formed early, with the peloton happy to let Perrig Quémeneur (Europcar), Kenneth Van Bilsen (Cofidis) and Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) go clear after just five kilometres. They were also given the freedom to open a big lead, reaching eight minutes after 21km.

Quémeneur has already been on the attack during stages 2 and 4, and according to l’Equipe has spent the most kilometres up the road in search of glory.

The Lotto Soudal team rode tempo at the head of the peloton to control the break and defend Andre Greipel’s green jersey. Giant-Alpecin also did some work, knowing that Degenkolb would be a contender on the uphill finish in Le Havre.

A historic day for Teklehaimanot and Africa

Teklehaimanot won the mountains jersey at the recent Critérium du Dauphiné, and he rode cleverly to take the single points on offer on the Côte de Dieppe and the Côte de Pourville-sur-Mer near Dieppe. That put him on equal points with stage 3 winner Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), who won atop the Mur de Huy.

As the race hit the Normandy coast, the views were stunning and the riders seemed to take time to enjoy them, easing their speed to a steady tempo. The trio up front pushed on but their lead fell gradually, touching five minutes with 85km to go and then 2:50 with 60km to go. In Fécamp the gap was down to 1:50 as the teams again filled the road in lineout formations across the road to protect their team leaders.

Quémeneur won the intermediate sprint at Saint-Leonard, with 46km to go, but the real sprinting came behind as the green jersey contenders fought for the minor points. Europcar lead it out for Bryan Coquard but Degenkolb came past him to take fourth place and 13 points. Coquard was fifth, with Greipel sixth, Sagan seventh and Mark Cavendish eighth.

Damiano Caruso (BMC) crashed on a corner, hitting a straw bale at close to 50km/h but there were few crashes during the stage. Earlier Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had also taken a spill after stopping for a natural break but both quickly got up and back into the peloton.

The peloton eased after the sprint, allowing the break to extend their lead to back over a minute. It also gave the trio a chance to fight for the final climber’s points of the day. Teklehaimanot rode it perfectly, even if there was suspicion of a tacit agreement with Quémeneur and Van Bilsen. The Eritrean rider jumped away in sight of the summit and so scored a third point, giving him a historic Tour de France polka-dot jersey.

Teklehaimanot celebrated with a thumbs up live on television and celebrated even more on the podium when he pulled on the iconic polka-dot jersey.

A fast finale

Teklehaimanot, Quémeneur and Van Bilsen tried to stay out front as the kilometres ticked down on the way to Le Havre but the peloton upped the pace in the final 25km, reducing the gap to below a minute. After such a steady day in the saddle, everyone was pretty fresh and every team wanted to play their cards on the uphill finish.

Van Bilsen jumped away alone, with Teklehaimanot and Quémeneur preferring to sit up, shake hands and be caught by the peloton. Van Bilsen was eventually caught with four kilometres to go as the fight for the stage victory suddenly became very serious.

Everything seemed set for a sprint finish but then everything changed as Nibali, Quintana, Martin and others crashed and blocked the road for the riders behind. Even if most of the stage had been a quiet affair, the crash confirmed the golden rule of the Grand Boucle: there is never a quiet day at the 2015 Tour de France.

Friday’s 190.5km seventh stage is from Livarot to Fougeres. The stage rolls through the French countryside of the Mayenne department and is perfect for a high-speed sprint finish. Hopefully without the late crash of today.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4:53:46 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:02 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
8Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
9Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
14Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
18Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
19Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
22Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
23Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
24Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
25Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
26Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
27Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
28Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
29Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
30Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
32Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
33Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
34Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
35Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
36Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
39Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
40Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
41Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
42Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
43Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
48Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:43 
49Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:02 
50Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
51Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
52Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:00 
53Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:02 
54Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
55Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:10 
56Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:02 
57Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
58Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
59Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
62Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
63Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
64Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
65Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
66André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
67Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:24 
68Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:02 
69Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
70Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:27 
72Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:02 
73Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
74Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
75Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
76Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
77Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
78Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
79Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:53 
80Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:02 
81Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
82Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
83Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
84Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:01:53 
85Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:02 
86Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
87Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
88Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:58 
89Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
90Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:02 
91Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
93Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:18 
94Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
95Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
96Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
97Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:18 
98Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:00:02 
99Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
100Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
101Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
102Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
103Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
104Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
105Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
106Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:06 
107Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:02 
108Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
109Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:06 
110Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:02 
111Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:03:06 
112Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
113Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
114Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
115Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
117José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
118Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
119Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
121Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
122Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
123Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
124Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
125Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
126Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
127Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
128Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:02 
129Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:06 
130Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
131Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
132Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
133Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
134Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
135Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
136Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
137Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
138Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
139Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
140Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
141Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
142Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:02 
143Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:06 
144Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
145Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
146Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
147Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
148Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
149Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:03:20 
150Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
151Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
152Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
153Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
154Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
155Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
156Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
157Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
158Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
159Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
160Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
161Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
162Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
163Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
164Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
165Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
166Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
167Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
168Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
169Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
170Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:03:28 
171Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:03 
172Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:02 
173Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
174Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
175Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:37 
176Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
177Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:02 
178Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
179Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
180José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
181Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:04:37 
182Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:45 
183Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
184Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
185Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
186Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:40 
187Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:00:02 
188Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:02 
DNSMichael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
Intermediate sprint 1 - Saint-Léonard, 145.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar20 pts
2Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
3Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka15 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar11 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal10 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
9Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6 
11Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
14Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
15Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step50 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo30 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar20 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal14 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka12 
8Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 
9Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
10Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team7 
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha6 
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
13Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha4 
14Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
Mountain 1 - Cote de Dieppe, 72km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
Mountain 2 - Cote de Pourville-Sure-Mer, 77.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
Moutnain 3 - Cote du Tilleul, 162km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo4:53:48 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
4Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
8Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
13Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
14Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
17Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
20Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
21Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
23Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
24Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
29Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
30Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx-Quick Step14:41:22 
2Movistar Team0:00:02 
3Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Team Katusha  
5Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
6IAM Cycling  
7Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
8Trek Factory Racing  
9Lampre - Merida  
10Mtn-Qhubeka  
11BMC Racing Team  
12Team Europcar  
13Team Giant-Alpecin  
14Lotto-Soudal  
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Bora-Argon 18  
17Team Cannondale-Garmin  
18Orica Greenedge  
19Ag2R La Mondiale  
20FDJ  
21Team Sky  
22Astana Pro Team  
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step22:13:14 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:27 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:46 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48 
9Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:04 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:15 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:19 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:44 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:50 
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:51 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:03 
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:08 
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:12 
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:19 
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:51 
21Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:06 
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:36 
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:01 
24Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:07 
25Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:04:10 
26Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:40 
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:04:46 
28Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:58 
29Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:15 
30Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:30 
31Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
32Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:39 
33Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:52 
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:08:04 
35Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:08 
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:59 
37Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:09:53 
38Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:10:05 
39Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:14 
40Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:10:17 
41Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:10:24 
42Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:53 
43Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:59 
44Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:08 
45Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:09 
46Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:36 
47Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:59 
48Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:12:18 
49Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:12:36 
50Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:12:42 
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
52Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:48 
53John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:03 
54Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:04 
55Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:27 
56Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:30 
57Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
58Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:13:37 
59Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:14:05 
60Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:20 
61André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:14:33 
62Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:36 
63Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:14:58 
64Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:15:22 
65Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:46 
66Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:16:12 
67Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:24 
68Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:48 
69Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:16:54 
70Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:16:57 
71Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:13 
72Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:17:17 
73Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:17:21 
74Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:31 
76Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:36 
77Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:17:53 
78Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:03 
79Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:23 
80Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:01 
81Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:23 
82Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:39 
83Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:19:40 
84Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:19:50 
85Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:20:02 
86Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:38 
87Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:42 
88Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:51 
89Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:08 
90Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:32 
91Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:14 
92Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:22:25 
93Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:22:36 
94Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:46 
95Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:10 
96Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:13 
97Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:16 
98Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:50 
99Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:24:04 
100Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:24:32 
101Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:35 
102Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:24:36 
103Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:23 
104Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:25:38 
105Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:25:40 
106Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:25:42 
107Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:25:46 
108Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:25:48 
109Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:26:19 
110Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:26:35 
111Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:26:36 
112Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:26:37 
113Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:26:41 
114Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:26:44 
115Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:27:32 
116Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:40 
117Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:48 
118Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:27:53 
119Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:17 
120Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:19 
121Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:45 
122Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:48 
123Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:28:50 
124Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:41 
125Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:29:58 
126Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:06 
127Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:33 
128Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:30:45 
129Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:30:54 
130Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:31:04 
131Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:31:13 
132Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:31:32 
133Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:31:59 
134Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:32:40 
135Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:32:48 
136Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:33:40 
137Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:33:56 
138Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:02 
139Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:34:09 
140Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
141Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:34:38 
142Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:34:41 
143Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:35:40 
144Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:35:51 
145Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:08 
146Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:36:49 
147Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:36:56 
148Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:37:07 
149Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:37:11 
150Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:37:18 
151Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:37:26 
152Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:37:41 
153Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:37:46 
154Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:41 
155Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:39:06 
156Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:39:44 
157Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:39:57 
158Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:40:23 
159Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:40:44 
160Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
161Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:41:17 
162José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:41:25 
163Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:41:52 
164Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:42:17 
165Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:43:11 
166Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:43:31 
167Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:11 
168Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:45:40 
169Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:46:18 
170Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:46:25 
171Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:46:34 
172Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:46:46 
173Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:47:07 
174Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:47:25 
175Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:48:06 
176Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:48:52 
177José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:49:41 
178Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:50:35 
179Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:50:49 
180Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:50:54 
181Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:51:27 
182Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:07 
183Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:52:31 
184Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:53:48 
185Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:57:01 
186Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:57:24 
187Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:57:32 
188Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:01:31 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal161 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo158 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin120 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step94 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar86 
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step63 
7Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step60 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team58 
9Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar46 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka45 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal44 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky40 
13Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha34 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha34 
15Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin25 
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team21 
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
19Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
20Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
22Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
23Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team19 
24Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
25Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida18 
26Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step17 
27Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
28Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
29Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
30Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
31Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
33Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team15 
34Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka15 
35Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14 
36Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
37Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha13 
38Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
39Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge11 
40Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
41Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
42Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
43Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team10 
44Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
45Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky9 
46Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing9 
47Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
48Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
49Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
50Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
52Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team7 
53Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
54Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
55Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
56Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal6 
57Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
58Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka6 
59Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6 
60Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
61Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 185 
62Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar5 
63Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
64Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
65Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky4 
66Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
67Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling3 
68Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3 
69Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
70Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
71Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
73Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
74Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
75Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
76José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
77Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka3 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
3Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo22:13:41 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:52 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:41 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:03 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:09:50 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:26 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:11:51 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:12:09 
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:03 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:21 
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:46 
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:16:54 
14Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:05 
16Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:08 
17Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:56 
18Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:25:11 
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:13 
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:21 
21Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:33:29 
22Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:35 
23Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:36:29 
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:40:17 
25Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:40:50 
26Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:41:25 
27Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:41:50 
28Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:46:40 
29Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:48:25 
30Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:01:04 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team66:41:19 
2Etixx-Quick Step0:00:22 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:44 
4Team Sky0:03:14 
5Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:55 
7Movistar Team0:07:27 
8Team Katusha0:07:56 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:10 
10Team Cannondale-Garmin0:09:00 
11Astana Pro Team0:09:55 
12Lotto-Soudal0:11:52 
13Trek Factory Racing0:13:05 
14MTN-Qhubeka0:13:33 
15Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:13:59 
16IAM Cycling0:15:40 
17Bora-Argon 180:17:03 
18FDJ0:20:12 
19Team Europcar0:22:57 
20Lampre - Merida0:33:06 
21Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:46:23 
22Orica GreenEdge0:48:32 

Related Articles

Back to top