Tour de France: Geschke claims first Grand Tour stage win at Pra-Loup

Van Garderen abandons in first Alpine stage

Just like in the Pyrnees last week, the Tour de France entered the Alps with a bang and Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) took the biggest win of his career with a solo escape to Pra Loup.

The German attacked from a large but uncoordinated breakaway just before the foot of the category 1 Col d’Allos, before holding his lead down the mountain and up the short final climb to Pra Loup. Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Garmin) gave chase but it was ultimately in vain, while Rigoberto Urán came home third.

“It took me two or three minutes to figure out what I had done," Geschke said. "It was important going into the break and then we had to figure out what to do after that. It was a very good group to be in, a lot of guys were hanging on. I had to try something. I went into a break on the long climb and I had to take my chances to win. It was beautiful. When I had so much of an advantage, I knew there was a chance. It was incredible.

“This is my third victory as a professional, to be at the Tour is… I was waiting for 15 years for this moment.”

There was plenty of action in the yellow jersey group and while Chris Froome defended his lead over Nairo Quintana, third-placed Tejay van Garderen abandoned the race early on through illness and Alberto Contador lost over two minutes after crashing on the descent of Allos, and dropped to fifth overall behind Geraint Thomas (Sky).

Pra Loup is symbolic for being the scene of the downfall of the great Eddy Merckx. In the 1975 Tour, the five-time Tour de France winner was in yellow and in the lead on the descent of the Col d’Allos but was overhauled on the final climb to Pra Loup by Bernard Thévenet, who took yellow and went onto to win the race. Merckx wouldn’t wear yellow or win a Grand Tour again and Thévenet wrote himself into cycling folklore as the Tombeur de Merckx – the man who brought Merckx down.

The yellow jersey didn’t change hands today but one man was brought down nonetheless and that was Tejay van Garderen, who had started the stage third on GC and harbouring podium ambitions for Paris. In an aggressive start to the race he was dropped on the first climb of the day, the category 3 Col des Lèques, suffering with illness. While he did regain contact, the pace picked up again on the Col de la Colle Saint-Michel, the third climb of the day, and soon the BMC team car ground to a halt and van Garderen unclipped, climbed off, and stooped with head down and the arm of his DS around his shoulder.

Contador might still be in the race but his general classification ambitions were dealt an equally fatal blow. The Spaniard, part of a select group than included Froome, Quintana, Nibali, and Valverde, crashed on the descent of the Col d’Allos and finished 2:17 down on Froome. He is now 6:40 back on GC and his already faint hopes of pulling off the Giro d’Italia-Tour de France double have all but disappeared from sight.

Mathias Frank (IAM), who was in the day’s breakaway and was one of the riders to set off in pursuit of Geschke, finished fifth on the stage and jumped from 13th to eighth for his efforts. Talansky, for his part, took a step towards getting his Tour back on track by moving from 17th to 12th.

How it unfolded

In a fast and furious start to the day, there was a spate of attacks but the peloton was reluctant to let any go. When Quintana had a brief dig and van Garderen found himself in trouble, it was clear that the action would be on from start to finish.

Riders were getting shelled out of the back on the climb of the Col des Lèques, and a move off the front finally found success on the descent. It was made up of Tanel Kangert (Astana), Jan Bakelants and Mikaël Chérel (AG2R-La Mondiale), Thibaut Pinot and Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ), Richie Porte and Nicolas Roche (Sky), Rafal Majka and Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo), Jonathan Castroviejo, José Herrada and Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), John Degenkolb and Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin), Alberto Losada (Katusha), Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-Quick Step), Perrig Quémeneur (Europcar), Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Kristjian Durasek and Rafael Valls (Lampre-Merida), Andrew Talansky and Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling), Merhawi Kudus, Serge Pauwels and Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka).

After Lieuwe Westra crashed, the peloton eased slightly on the approach to the Col de la Colle Saint-Michel but things were brought to the boil again when Contador attacked with Mick Rogers. Movistar shut down Contador but Rogers then went away on his own, joined by Adriano Malori (Movistar). Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and Valverde also tried to break free but Sky were having none of it.

Rogers and Malori were then joined by Brice Feillu (Bretagne), Jan Barta (Bora-Argon 18) and Romain Sicard (Europcar) in a five-man chasing group that was 3:30 behind the leaders. Part-way through what was already punishing day, world champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-QuickStep) and Sam Bennett (Bora-Argon 18) abandoned the race and Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal) was dropped and would fall from 11th to 16th on GC.

The lead group's gap was extending over the peloton but they weren't collaborating smoothly and Benoît Vaugrenard dished out some retribution to John Degenkolb and Peter Sagan by challenging them, and beating them, at the intermediate sprint with 50km remaining. Simon Geschke noticed the lack of cooperation and rolled the dice and behind him the breakaway group blew itself to pieces on the Col d'Allos.

Frank was keen to push on and was joined after a while by Pinot, Yates, Talansky, and later Urán. Pinot attacked a few kilometres shy of the summit and crested just over a minute behind Geschke, who picked up the Souvenir Henri Desgrange for being the first rider over the highest point in this year's Tour. But the Frenchman, who has had confidence issues with descending in the past, had a minor fall on an early left-hand bend and slipped back.

In the yellow jersey group behind, Leopold König was working for Froome but it was Trek and Astana doing the bulk of the pace making. The group, as expected, thinned down to an elite 10, but then became five when Astana set Nibali up for a stinging attack. Only Froome, Contador, Valverde and Quintana could follow, and it was the Colombian who was next to attack. Froome sat second wheel all the way down the descent, astutely following Nibali and Valverde in turn, while Contador ran into trouble behind.

Up the road, Talansky gained time on the 6.2km category 2 climb to Pra Loup but Geschke was still fresh enough to hold on for the win, with Pinot coming back for fourth behind Urán. The rest of the breakaway then filtered in while Quintana tried to put some late pressure on Froome. The two of them rode away from Nibali and Valverde in the final kilometre but crossed the line together. No time was clawed back by the Colombian, but he'll hope the exertions of the day have done enough to soften Froome for what's to come.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin4:12:17 
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:01 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:36 
5Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:40 
6Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:27 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:03:02 
8Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:04 
9Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:05 
10Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:03:21 
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:26 
12Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:50 
13Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:54 
14Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:55 
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:58 
16Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:06 
17Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:55 
18Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:07:16 
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
21Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:23 
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:31 
23Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:07:52 
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:08:18 
25Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:32 
26Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:08:47 
27Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:09:12 
28Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
29Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:21 
30Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
31Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:33 
32Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:09:50 
33Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:58 
34Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:10:10 
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:00 
38Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:11:26 
39Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:11 
41Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:16 
42Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:12:27 
43Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:40 
44Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:07 
45Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:18 
46Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:42 
48Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:14:56 
49Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:15:26 
51Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
52Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
53Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
54Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
55Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:15:40 
56Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:15:47 
57Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:13 
58Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:17:47 
59Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
60Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:18:03 
61Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
62Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
63Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:05 
64Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
65Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
66Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
67Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
69Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
70Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
71Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)  
72Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
73Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
74Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
75John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
76Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
77Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
78Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
79Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
80Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
81Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
82Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
83Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
84Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
86Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
88Jérémy Roy (Fra)  
89Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
90Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
91Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
92Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:21:32 
93Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:13 
94Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
95Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
97Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
98Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
99Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
100Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
101Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:23:46 
102Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:24:34 
103Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:25:29 
104Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
105Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
106Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
107Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:08 
109Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:27:35 
110Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
111Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
112Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
114Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
115Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
116Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:29:54 
117Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
118Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
119Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
120Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
121Alexandre Geniez (Fra)  
122Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
122Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
124Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
126Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
128Sébastien Chavanel (Fra)  
129Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
130Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
131Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
132Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
133Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
134Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
135José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
136Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
137Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
138Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
139Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
140Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
141Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
142Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
143Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
144Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
145Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
147Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
148Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
149André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
150Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
151Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
152Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
153Arnaud Demare (Fra)  
154Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
155Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
156Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
157Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
158Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
159Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
160Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
161Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
162Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
163Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:37:09 
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFJerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNSLaurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFMichal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFTejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
Intermediate sprint - Beauvezer, km. 111
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr20 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin17 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo15 
4Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
5Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling11 
6Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida10 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
8Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka8 
9Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka7 
10Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
13Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky3 
14Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2 
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin20 pts
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team17 
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step15 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
5Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling11 
6Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky9 
8Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team8 
9Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka7 
10Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge6 
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka4 
13Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
14Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2 
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Col des Lèques, km. 40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2 pts
2Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Col de Toutes Aures, km. 67
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka2 pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Col de la Colle-Saint-Michel, km.- 96
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka5 pts
2José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3 
3Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Col d'Allos, km. 139
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin10 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
3Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 2) Pra Loup, km. 161
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin10 pts
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr4:13:53 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:45 
3Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:19 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:05:40 
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:45 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:08:34 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:16:27 
9Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:19:29 
10Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:20:37 
14Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
15Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:23:53 
16Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:28:18 
17Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
22Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
24Arnaud Demare (Fra)  
25Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
26Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
27Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:35:33 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1MTN - Qhubeka12:50:41 
2Movistar Team0:03:53 
3Team Sky0:04:46 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:06:52 
6Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:13:45 
7IAM Cycling0:14:12 
8Astana Pro Team0:14:13 
9Team Europcar0:15:14 
10Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:36 
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:14 
13Trek Factory Racing0:27:35 
15BMC Racing Team0:30:00 
16Lotto Soudal0:35:26 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:26 
18Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:37:32 
19Bora-Argon 180:42:54 
20Team Katusha0:43:46 
21Etixx - Quick-Step0:46:59 
22Orica GreenEdge0:49:19 
General classification after stage 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky69:06:49 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:10 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:09 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:06:34 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:40 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:39 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:04 
8Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:47 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:11:47 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:08 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:04 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:25 
13Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:17:52 
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:37 
15Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:07 
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:20:12 
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:21:14 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:26:14 
19Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:22 
20Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:40:48 
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:31 
22Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:34 
23Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:12 
24Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:45:34 
25Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:46:15 
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:49:25 
27Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:56:53 
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1:00:37 
29Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:01:35 
30Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1:02:19 
31Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:03:01 
32Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:04:26 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:04:39 
34Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:07:02 
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1:08:58 
36Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:13:33 
37Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:14:51 
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1:15:11 
39Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:22:21 
40Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha1:22:26 
41Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:22:53 
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:25:17 
43Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:25:33 
44Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:26:27 
45Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:26:33 
46Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:26:51 
47Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:28:07 
48Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:31:17 
49Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky1:32:24 
50Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:32:46 
51Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:32:47 
52Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:32:57 
53Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:33:11 
54Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:35:50 
55Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:36:12 
56Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:39:18 
57Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:39:23 
58Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:40:11 
59Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:42:30 
60Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:44:05 
61Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha1:44:27 
62Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:46:22 
63Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr1:47:29 
64Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka1:47:30 
65José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:48:09 
66Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:48:51 
67Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:49:06 
68Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:50:51 
69Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:51:27 
70Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:53:40 
71Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida1:53:41 
72Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:53:51 
73Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:55:33 
74Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling1:55:45 
75Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:58:07 
76Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:58:49 
77Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:01 
78Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:59:32 
79Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2:00:00 
80Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling2:01:22 
81Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida2:03:06 
82Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:03:15 
83Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team2:04:25 
84Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:04:57 
85Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar2:05:04 
86Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:05:26 
87Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:06:06 
88Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:07:03 
89Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky2:07:07 
90Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:07:26 
91Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:10:14 
92Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:11:18 
93Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin2:11:25 
94Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:11:33 
95Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2:14:29 
96Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:16:34 
97Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:16:43 
98Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing2:16:51 
99John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:17:09 
100Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:17:54 
101Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
102Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha2:18:04 
103Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team2:19:25 
104Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2:20:39 
105Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:21:01 
106Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:21:18 
107Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:21:35 
108Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 182:21:51 
109Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling2:22:43 
110Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr2:23:12 
111Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:27:22 
112Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2:27:49 
113Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar2:29:22 
114Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:30:03 
115Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:30:33 
116Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2:30:52 
117Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:33:56 
118Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:35:14 
119Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:36:51 
120Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2:38:00 
121Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:38:24 
122Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:38:32 
123Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr2:39:24 
124André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:40:28 
125Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:40:31 
126Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:41:19 
127Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:41:48 
128Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr2:42:18 
129Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing2:43:13 
130Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:43:44 
131Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar2:45:00 
132Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:45:49 
133Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:46:27 
134Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida2:47:08 
135Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:47:27 
136Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2:48:04 
137Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:48:06 
138Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step2:48:55 
139Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:49:39 
140Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:50:19 
141Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:50:41 
142Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:53:12 
143Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:53:32 
144José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 182:53:54 
145Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:55:41 
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2:57:52 
147Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:58:59 
148Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:00:22 
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:01:42 
150Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:01:53 
151Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:03:37 
152Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge3:03:49 
153Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:05:30 
154Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step3:07:51 
155Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing3:07:58 
156Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka3:09:22 
157Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:12:49 
158Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling3:14:26 
159Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:18:17 
160Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar3:20:16 
161Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:20:30 
162Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge3:24:58 
163Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr3:33:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo420 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal316 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin281 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step192 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar122 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky109 
7Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step78 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team77 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal76 
10Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha70 
11Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin69 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr69 
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal65 
14Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida64 
15Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement61 
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team61 
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka61 
18Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha59 
19Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing57 
20Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step55 
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale52 
22Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka51 
23Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar46 
24Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team46 
25Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling46 
26Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin46 
27Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka45 
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale45 
29Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge42 
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo40 
31Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
32Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement37 
33Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo37 
34Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale37 
35Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits37 
36Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step35 
37Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida34 
38Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka33 
39Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team31 
40Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1830 
41Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin30 
42Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
43Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits29 
44Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky29 
45Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal29 
46Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
47Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky28 
48Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar28 
49Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo27 
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing27 
51Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team27 
52Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar27 
53Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1827 
54Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr27 
55Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team26 
56Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling26 
57Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida26 
58Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar25 
59Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team25 
60Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
61Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling22 
62Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team21 
63Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
64Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr20 
65Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
66Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
67Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge20 
68Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team20 
69Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin19 
70Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
71Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
72Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
73Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team17 
74Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo17 
75Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
76Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
77Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
78Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha16 
79Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar15 
80Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky15 
81Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815 
82Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
83Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
84Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
85Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
86Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha13 
87Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
88Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
89Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar11 
90Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka11 
91Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement11 
92Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
93Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
94Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
95Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
96Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
97Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida10 
98Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
99Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
100Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
101Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
102Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
103Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka9 
104Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
105Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
106Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
107Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
108Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
109Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal7 
110Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 187 
111Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team6 
112Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida5 
113Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
114Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
115Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2 
116Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
117Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
118José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
119Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1 
120Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
121Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal-1 
122Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
123Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo-5 
124Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo-5 
125Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-5 
126Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky61 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha52 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team41 
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka40 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky40 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo34 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team32 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team32 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo28 
11Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team28 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka28 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team27 
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar23 
16Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin22 
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr21 
19Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
20Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar17 
21Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge17 
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar16 
23Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1816 
24Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida13 
25Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
26Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team12 
27Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
28Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
30Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
31Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka7 
32Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
33Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
34Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida5 
35Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
36Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
37Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
38Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
39Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
40José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3 
41Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3 
42Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
43Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
44Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling2 
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
46Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
47Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
48Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka2 
49Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2 
50Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
51Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
52Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
53Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
54Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181 
55Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1 
56John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
57Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
58Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team69:09:59 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:58 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:54 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:23:04 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:58:25 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:10:23 
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:11:41 
8Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:45:41 
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:50:41 
10Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar2:01:54 
11Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:08:08 
12Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin2:08:15 
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:14:44 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar2:26:12 
16Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:27:23 
17Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2:27:42 
18Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:35:22 
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:37:21 
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr2:39:08 
21Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:42:39 
22Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:44:56 
23Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:50:02 
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:58:43 
25Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:02:20 
26Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:15:07 
27Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:17:20 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team208:18:05 
2MTN - Qhubeka0:16:57 
3Team Sky0:33:41 
5Astana Pro Team0:46:31 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:48:53 
7Team Europcar1:17:38 
8BMC Racing Team1:21:36 
9IAM Cycling1:30:07 
10Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:34:11 
11Trek Factory Racing1:43:16 
12Team Giant-Alpecin2:08:21 
13Lotto Soudal2:10:19 
14Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:16:01 
15Team Katusha2:54:19 
17Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:59:38 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:01:44 
20Bora-Argon 183:25:21 
21Etixx - Quick-Step3:46:37 
22Orica GreenEdge6:12:06 


Related Articles

Back to top