Tour de France: Greipel victorious in Valence

Third stage win for German while Froome unchallenged in flat finale

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) took his third stage win of the 2015 Tour de France on Sunday, winning a high-powered sprint in Valence after 183km. John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) was second, closely followed by Alexander Kristoff (Katusha). There were no changes in the top of the general classification as Chris Froome (Sky) finished safely in the bunch with all of his main rivals.

The final sprint came down to four riders: Greipel, Degenkolb, Kristoff and Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo). Degenkolb led in the final few meters, but Greipel turned it on and powered his way past. Sagan, who has finished second numerous times this Tour, didn’t even make the podium, coming in fourth.

The favourites were all in the first group, with no GC changes. Much of the rest of the field came over in smaller groups, with a large grupetto with the injured Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R) and Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) coming in significantly later.

Greipel did not appear affected by his crash on Saturday, which left him with three stitches under his knee. 

“It was a pretty tough stage, we were suffering from kilometre zero until the end,” Greipel said.

“The peloton never slowed down and I was hanging on as long as possible. It was dangerous with the cross winds and everything. But in the end the team put me in the perfect spot to launch my sprint. In the end, when I can see the finish, I can always find some extra power. I’m really happy that I could make it.”

Sagan padded his lead in the points ranking by being in the day’s escape group and winning the intermediate sprint, and then got additional points at the finish. Greipel took 50 points with his win, but is still 44 points behind.

How it unfolded

Team Sky warmed up as usual before the stage, but this time with a difference. Six gendarmes stood by to guard the British team, after Chris Froome was doused with urine yesterday, and other riders said to have been spit on.

The stage started high on a ridge, tackling three smaller climbs before plunging down to the Rhone Valley. One more climb awaited the field along the way.

The break group started forming only 10 km into the stage. At one point it ballooned up to 27 riders, but eventually settled down to a group of nine: Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Michael Rogers and Peter Sagan (both Tinkoff-Saxo), Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin), Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Lars Bak (Lotto-Soudal), Michel Kwiatkowski and Matteo Trentin (both Etixx-QuickStep), and Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin).

The group never had much of a lead, not hitting the three-minute mark. Things were complicated slightly by rain and wet roads on the descent, but everyone made it through safely.

The only intermediate sprint of the day, and presumably Sagan’s reason for being in the break group, came at km 108. The Slovakian easily rolled through to gather the 20 points and further extend his lead in the green jersey ranking.

After that sprint, the gap dropped to around 1:30, with the next challenge of the Cat. 2 Col de l’Escrit coming up quickly.

Katusha was eager for Alexander Kristoff to win a stage here, and pulled the peloton along on the flat and up the start of the climb. The gap had dropped to 1:19 by the time Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) led the field over the top of the climb.

Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) had quite early fallen back and was in a large group that was nine minutes down. Also in that group was Jean-Christophe Peraud, who was suffering from injuries from Saturday’s crash.

Trentin took off in the lead as the gap hit the one-minute mark, and that group started slowly dividing. Movistar was driving the field now.

Hesjedal gave chase a the others fell back to the peloton. It took nearly 10 km, but the two finally came together, some 45 seconds ahead of the field.

Once back in the peloton, Sagan punctured, and got a new bike. As he pulled to the side, a TV camera moto followed him and apparently got closer than Sagan though necessary, and the rider kicked at the moto. After the team car arrived and provided the new bike, the team mechanic threw a water bottle at the tv moto.

With 29.3km to go, the inevitable happened, as Trentin and Hesjedal were caught and the peloton moved on towards the hoped-for bunch sprint finish. The Peraud-Cavendish grupetto was now over 11 minutes down.

Lotto-Soudal, Europcar and Katusha shared lead duties going into the final 20km. The course ran alongside the Rhone river, with the peloton moving along as smoothly as the water.

BMC moved to the front, and the first attack came at just under 7km. First it was a Bora-Argon 18 rider, then World champion Kwiatkowski. But the BMC train ploughed them down.

Stybar attacked with 3.4km to go,with Lotto driving the chase. That chase only seemed to get serious with 2 km left, and Stybar was caught. Bora Argon attacked at the 1 km marker, but had no chance.

Kristoff, Degenkolb, Greipel, and Sagan fought it out, but it was the big German Greipel who pulled past his countryman Degenkolb at the last minute to take the clear win by three-quarters of a bike length.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:56:35 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
6Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
11Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
12Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
14Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
16Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
18Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
19Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
20Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
24Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
25Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
26Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
27Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
28Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
29Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
31Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
32Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
34Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
35Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
38Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
39Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
42Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
44Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
45Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
46Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
47Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
48Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
49Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
50Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
51Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
52Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
53Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
55Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
56Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
57Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
59Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
60Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
61Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
62Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
63Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
64Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
65José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:20 
66Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:22 
67Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:24 
68Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:37 
69Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:00:46 
70Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:48 
71Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:49 
72Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:01 
73Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
74Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
75Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:04 
76Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:06 
77Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:14 
78Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:18 
79Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:21 
80Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:01:45 
81Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
82Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
83Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
84Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
85Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
87Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
88Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
89Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
90Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
92Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
93Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:02:14 
95Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
97Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
98Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
99Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
100Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:56 
101Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:59 
102Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:18 
103Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
104Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
105Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:03:41 
106Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
107Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:03:47 
108Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:21 
109Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
110Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
111Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
112Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
113Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
115Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
116Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
117Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
119Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
120Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
121Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
122Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
123Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
124Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
125Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
126Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
127Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
128Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
129Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
130Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
131José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
132Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
133Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
134Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:26 
135Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
136Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
137Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
138Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
139Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
140Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
141Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
142Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
144Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
145Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
146Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:15:41 
147Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
148Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
150Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
151Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
152Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
153Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
154Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
155Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
156Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
157Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
158Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
159Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
161Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
162Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
163Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
164Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
165Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
166Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
167Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
168Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
169Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
170Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
171Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFSebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
Intermediate sprint - Aubenas, km. 108
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo20 pts
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo17 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr15 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step11 
6Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin10 
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team9 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge8 
9Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal7 
10John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
11André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal5 
12Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
13Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 
14Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
15Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal50 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin30 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha20 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo18 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka16 
6Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
10Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement7 
11Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling6 
12Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5 
13Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 184 
14Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Côte de Badaroux, km. 9.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka2 pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Col du Bez, km. 69.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 4) Col de la Croix de Bauzon, km. 73.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Col de l'Escrinet, km. 126.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr5 pts
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3:56:35 
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
9Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:22 
10Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:24 
11Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:01 
12Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:14 
13Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:21 
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:45 
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
16Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
17Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:14 
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:59 
19Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:21 
20Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
22Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:05:26 
24Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
26Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:15:41 
27Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
29Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1MTN - Qhubeka11:49:45 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Lampre-Merida  
4IAM Cycling  
5Tinkoff-Saxo  
6AG2R La Mondiale  
7Team Giant-Alpecin  
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
9Bora-Argon 18  
10Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Trek Factory Racing  
12Lotto Soudal  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Movistar Team  
15FDJ.fr  
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:22 
17Team Europcar0:00:24 
18Team Katusha0:01:14 
19Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:45 
20Team Sky  
21Orica GreenEdge0:03:45 
22Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:39 
General classification after stage 15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky59:58:54 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:10 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:32 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:02 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:23 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:04:54 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:23 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:17 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:08:23 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:08:53 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:03 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:10 
13Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:13:26 
14Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:14:21 
15Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:58 
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:18 
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:30:57 
18Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:34:44 
19Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:35:26 
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:32 
21Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:36:06 
22Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:46 
23Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:37 
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:40:36 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:15 
26Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:43:00 
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:29 
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:47:37 
29Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:50:48 
30Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:52:16 
31Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:54:14 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:58:09 
33Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:58:37 
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:59:20 
35Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha1:01:52 
36Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:02:10 
37Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:02:42 
38Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:04:42 
39Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:05:34 
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1:06:26 
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1:06:48 
42Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:07:32 
43Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:09:10 
44Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:11:13 
45Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:12:00 
46Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:02 
47Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:16:13 
48Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:16:49 
49Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha1:18:14 
50Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:18:28 
51Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:18:49 
52Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:20:07 
53Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:20:31 
54Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky1:23:42 
55Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:24:14 
56Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:25:40 
57Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:25:47 
58Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:26:32 
59Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr1:26:54 
60Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:28:11 
61Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:29:02 
62Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:29:17 
63Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:30:52 
64Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:32:01 
65Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:33:23 
66Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:33:50 
67Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:35:37 
68Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:36:31 
69Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:37:38 
70José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:37:39 
71Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:38:14 
72Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:38:31 
73Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka1:38:50 
74Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:40:47 
75Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:41:01 
76Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling1:41:19 
77Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:41:29 
78Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida1:42:03 
79Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:42:38 
80Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1:42:43 
81Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:43:09 
82Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:43:17 
83Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:43:50 
84Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
85Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:44:30 
86Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1:44:47 
87Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:44:59 
88Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka1:45:05 
89Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky1:46:05 
90Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:46:06 
91Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:46:33 
92Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181:46:49 
93Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:47:51 
94Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:50:33 
95Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:50:42 
96Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1:50:43 
97Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin1:50:50 
98John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:50:56 
99Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:51:46 
100Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:52:20 
101Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:52:24 
102Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:53:07 
103Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr1:53:30 
104Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1:54:26 
105Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:54:33 
106Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:54:51 
107Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:55:50 
108Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1:56:16 
109Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:56:30 
110Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:57:06 
111Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:57:47 
112Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar1:58:35 
113Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team1:58:51 
114Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:58:54 
115Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:00:12 
116Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:00:15 
117Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:00:26 
118Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:02:58 
119Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
120Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:03:22 
121Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr2:04:22 
122André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:05:26 
123Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:05:29 
124Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr2:07:16 
125Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:08:50 
126Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:09:07 
127Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:10:49 
128Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:11:01 
129Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:11:25 
130Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida2:12:06 
131Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar2:12:17 
132Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2:13:02 
133Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:13:04 
134Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step2:13:53 
135Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2:14:39 
136Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:16:23 
137Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:16:25 
138Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:18:30 
139José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 182:18:52 
140Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:20:44 
141Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:21:14 
142Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:22:35 
143Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing2:22:38 
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2:22:50 
145Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:23:24 
146Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2:23:38 
147Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:24:01 
148Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:25:04 
149Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:25:20 
150Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:26:40 
151Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:26:51 
152Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:28:35 
153Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge2:28:47 
154Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:31:26 
155Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:31:54 
156Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:32:26 
157Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step2:32:49 
158Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2:32:56 
159Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka2:34:20 
160Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:37:47 
161Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2:37:52 
162Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling2:39:24 
163Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:40:09 
164Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:43:15 
165Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:44:55 
166Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:45:28 
167Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2:49:39 
168Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge2:49:56 
169Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:52:23 
170Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr2:58:47 
171Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 183:14:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo360 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal316 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin264 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step192 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar122 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team112 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky109 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step78 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team77 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal76 
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha70 
12Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement61 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team61 
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka61 
15Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha59 
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale52 
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team48 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr47 
19Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar46 
20Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team46 
21Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin46 
22Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka45 
23Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo40 
24Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale40 
25Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step40 
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
27Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal37 
28Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo37 
29Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale37 
30Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits37 
31Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step35 
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge34 
33Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida34 
34Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1830 
35Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin30 
36Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida30 
37Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
38Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky29 
39Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal29 
40Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
41Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing27 
42Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar27 
43Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1827 
44Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr27 
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling26 
46Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka26 
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar25 
48Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky25 
49Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing25 
50Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team25 
51Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling24 
52Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step23 
53Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team21 
54Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team21 
55Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
56Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
57Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
58Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
59Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team20 
60Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
61Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
62Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge20 
63Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team20 
64Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin19 
65Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team19 
66Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar18 
67Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
68Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
69Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
70Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo17 
71Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
72Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
73Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka16 
74Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida16 
75Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
76Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha16 
77Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar15 
78Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815 
79Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
80Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15 
81Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
82Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
83Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
84Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
85Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
86Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka11 
87Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar11 
88Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
89Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement11 
90Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
91Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
92Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin10 
93Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
94Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
95Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team9 
96Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
97Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
98Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
99Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
100Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
101Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal7 
102Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 187 
103Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 187 
104Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
105Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky5 
106Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida5 
107Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
108Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
109Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
110Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky3 
111Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
112Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
113Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
114José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
115Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1 
116Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
117Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal-1 
118Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing-2 
119Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
120Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo-5 
121Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo-5 
122Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-5 
123Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky61 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha52 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team41 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky40 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo32 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team32 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team32 
9Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka28 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo28 
11Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team28 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka28 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team27 
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar23 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
17Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar17 
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar16 
20Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge16 
21Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1816 
22Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
24Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
26Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida10 
27Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
28Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
29Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
30Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka6 
31Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
32Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
33Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
34Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
35Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
36Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3 
37Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
38Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
40Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
41Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2 
42Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
43Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
44Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
45Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
46Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181 
47Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling1 
48Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
49Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1 
50Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team60:02:04 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:53 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:00 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:27:47 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:02:24 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:08:50 
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:15:39 
8Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:22:30 
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:25:01 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:32:27 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:37:51 
12Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1:41:37 
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:47:23 
14Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin1:47:40 
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:52:40 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar1:55:25 
17Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:57:05 
18Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:02:19 
19Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr2:04:06 
20Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2:05:40 
21Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:09:54 
22Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:13:15 
23Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:19:25 
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:23:41 
25Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:28:16 
26Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:40:05 
27Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:41:45 
28Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:42:18 
29Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 183:11:39 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team181:14:18 
2Team Sky0:15:39 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:28 
4Astana Pro Team0:36:07 
5BMC Racing Team0:37:42 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:46:36 
7Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:50:25 
8MTN - Qhubeka0:52:32 
9Team Europcar1:02:49 
10IAM Cycling1:13:48 
11Trek Factory Racing1:32:16 
12Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:35:47 
13Team Katusha1:49:17 
14Lotto Soudal1:50:31 
15Team Giant-Alpecin  
16FDJ.fr1:56:05 
17Bora-Argon 182:02:46 
18Bretagne-Séché Environnement2:31:37 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:38:07 
20Etixx - Quick-Step3:00:59 
21Lampre-Merida3:03:36 
22Orica GreenEdge4:39:13 

 

Related Articles

Back to top