Tour de France: Majka goes on solo romp to win in Cauterets

Second day in the Pyrenees brings joy for Tinkoff-Saxo

Following on from his two stage wins and polka-dot jersey in his Tour de France debut last year, Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) struck out on the Col du Tourmalet for a solo victory on stage 11.

The Polish rider attacked from an eight-man escape and increased his advantage on the long descent off the mountain before finishing it off on the final third-category climb to Cauterets.

Dan Martin (Cannondale-Garmin), who had earlier made a mighty solo effort to bridge to the break on the Col d’Aspin, was second place a minute behind, while German champion Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Argon 18) was the next best of the fragmented group.

"This victory is for my teammates, for Ivan Basso, who is now at home, and Daniele Bennati, who crashed today," Majka said. "And also for my family, who stay close to me, and my wife, who gives me a lot of power."

Last year Majka came to the rescue for Tinkoff-Saxo after Alberto Contador's abandon, and again this year the Polish rider gave the team something to smile about after Contador lost several minutes in the first mountain stage.

"The Tour de France is not finished but I have not come here for the GC. I came here to help Alberto [Contador] and still we had some opportunities. It is still a really long Tour de France, a long two weeks left, and we need to fight for Alberto Contador to win the Tour de France, 100 per cent."

Whereas yesterday Chris Froome blew the race to pieces with his showing on the first summit finish, today there wasn’t any movement at the top end of the general classification but there was a fair selection on the Tourmalet. It was Astana who forced the pace on the climb and the woes of many, including Joaquim Rodriguez, Romain Bardet, Thibaut Pinot, RIgoberto Urán Jean-Christophe Péraud, were compounded.

But it was Astana who lost out themselves as Nibali lost contact with the yellow jersey group late on and conceded yet more valuable seconds.

He has now dropped out of the top ten on GC, replaced by Bauke Mollema (Trek) who gained 10 seconds on the favourites with a late dig. Talk of a leadership change in the Astana camp failed to materialise when Jakob Fuglsang fell away on the Tourmalet.

Aspin-Tourmalet

The Col d’Aspin-Col du Tourmalet combo is a venerable one – they were the second and third high mountain cols ever used in the Tour and have featured many times since. In fact today was the 80th time the Tour has been over the Tourmalet,

The day’s main breakaway was still young when it hit the foot of the first-category, 12km long Aspin, which came 117 kilometres into the 188km stage. It contained former king of the mountains winners Majka and Thomas Voeckler (Eruopcar), along with Pauwels, Buchmann, Steve Morabito (FDJ), Arnaud Démare (FDJ) and Julien Simon (Cofidis).

Dan Martin was clearly disappointed to miss out and fancied a repeat of his Pyreneen victory in the 2013 Tour, which had also come the day after the first high mountain stage. He pulled off a remarkable ride to close the four-minute gap, making the bridge near the top of the Aspin before attacking to crest the climb in pole position.

The descent of the Aspin was a chance to refuel and prepare the legs for the hors-catégorie Tourmalet, 17km long with an average gradient of 7.3 per cent.

Astana hit the front and immediately riders started falling out the back in scenes that suggested similar carnage to yesterday might be on the menu. But whereas some big names lost contact, an elite group of around 15, which included the top ten GC riders, formed and settled.

A few kilometres from the summit, Majka struck out on his own and crested with a lead of nearly a minute over his breakaway companions, with the yellow jersey group 5:45 back. The 31km descent would be a chance for him to use his descending skills to consolidate his lead, with Pauwels the strongest of the pursuers until the road started to rise again.

Chris Froome led the elite group over the Tourmalet and Sky led for most of the way down but not at the same rate as Majka. Many who had lost contact on the climb managed to get back on, one of them being Warren Barguil, who continues to impress and carry French hopes on his Tour debut.

Hot day in the saddle

It was a hot day in the Pyrenees and temperatures soared to 33 degrees Celsius, which, after the previous day’s exertions, took its toll on the peloton with six abandons.

Bora’s GC hope Dominik Nerz was the first to go and soon Tinkoff-Saxo team depleted to seven when Daniele Bennati pulled out. The AG2R duo of Johann Vansummeren and Ben Gastauer also went part way through the stage and the climbs took out former world champion Rui Costa and Rein Taaramae (Astana).

Romain Bardet perhaps suffered the most but refused to pull out. He had heatstroke, threw up on the Tourmalet, and had to drop back to the medical car for ice on occasion.

It was a fast and furious start to the race, with an average speed of over 50kph in the first half an hour. That was because it took a while for a break to settle after an early effort containing Michal Kwiatkowski was deemed unacceptable.

Things came back together after 47km on the Côte de Loucrup, the first of the three third-category climbs that preceded Aspin. There was a brief split in the bunch following that climb, which caused André Greipel to finish ninth on the following intermediate sprint, meaning he lost the green jersey to Peter Sagan, who was second.

After the second climb of the day – the Côte de Bagnères-de-Bigorre – Romain Bardet and Thibaut Pinot went on the attack in a group that soon became 22 riders strong, but Sky made sure it didn’t stick.

A group of 11 riders then went off on the Côte de Mauvezin, with Daniel Teklahaimanot taking the KOM points, but they were soon caught and made way for the decisive break of the day.

Majka then settled in, biding his time, and though his main threat was Martin, the Irishman’s resources had already been considerably drained by his long bridge across.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo5:02:01 
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:00 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:23 
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:08 
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:34 
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:05:11 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:19 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:05:21 
10Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
12Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
18Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
19Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:43 
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:53 
21Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:06:11 
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
24Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
25Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:13 
26Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
27José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:50 
28Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
29Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:09:14 
30Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:50 
31Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
32Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
33Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
34Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
35Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:11 
36Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:15:54 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
38Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
41Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
42Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
43Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
44Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
45Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
47Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
48Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
49Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
50Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
51Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
52Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
54Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
55Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:06 
56Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:16:21 
57Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:16:33 
58Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:17:47 
59Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:21:44 
60Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
61Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
62Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
63Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
64Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
65Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
66Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
67Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
68Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
69Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
70Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
71Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
72Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
73Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
74Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
75Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
77Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
78Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
79Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
80Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
81Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
82Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
83Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
84Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
85Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
86Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
87Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
88Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
94Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
95Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
96Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
97Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
98Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:40 
100Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
101Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
102Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
103Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
104Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
105Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
106Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
107Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
108Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:26:48 
109Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
110Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:26:56 
111Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:26:57 
112Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:27:49 
113Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:28:12 
114Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
115Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:31:21 
116Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
117Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
118Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
120Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
121Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
122José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
123Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
124Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
127Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
128Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
129Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
130Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
131Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
132Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
133Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
134Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
135Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
136Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
137Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
138Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
139Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:32:34 
140Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
141John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
142Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
143Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
144Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
145Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
147André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
148Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
149Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
150Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
151Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
152Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
153Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
154Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
155Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
156Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
157Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
158Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
159Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
160Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
162Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
163Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
164Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
165Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
166Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
167Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
168Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
169Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
170Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
171Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
172Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
173Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
174Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
175Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:33:55 
176Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:35:15 
177Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:45:47 
DNFDominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFRui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
DNFDaniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFJohan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFBen Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFRein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
Intermediate Sprint, Pouzac, km. 56.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step20 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo17 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin15 
4Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling11 
6Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1810 
7Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal7 
10Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
11Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
12Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka4 
13Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 183 
14Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team17 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815 
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka13 
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar11 
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing9 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky7 
10Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team5 
12Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) - Côte de Loucrup, km. 48.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) - Côte de Bagnères-de-Bigorre, km. 61.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) - Côte de Mauvezin, km. 74.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Col d'Aspin, km. 117
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar8 
3Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka6 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
5Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
6Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 5 (HC) Col du Tourmalet (Souvenir Jacques Goddet) km. 147
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo25 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka20 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1816 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar12 
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
7Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr8 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar4 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
Mountain 6 (Cat. 3) Côte de Cauterets, km. 184.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 185:03:24 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:58 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:30 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:27 
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
6Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:31 
8Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
9Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:43 
10Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:15:10 
11Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:20:21 
12Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
15Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
16Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:17 
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
18Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
19Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:25:25 
20Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:25:34 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff-Saxo15:19:14 
2Movistar Team0:03:12 
3Team Sky0:06:45 
4MTN - Qhubeka0:10:00 
5Team Europcar0:11:50 
6Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:34 
7Astana Pro Team0:15:05 
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:15:26 
9BMC Racing Team0:19:15 
10Bora-Argon 180:20:00 
11IAM Cycling0:21:54 
12Trek Factory Racing0:29:38 
13Lotto Soudal0:29:48 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:32:27 
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:51 
16Team Katusha0:34:58 
17Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:10 
18FDJ.fr0:36:28 
19Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:44:07 
20Lampre-Merida0:46:11 
21Orica GreenEdge1:01:31 
22Etixx - Quick-Step1:05:25 
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky41:03:31 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:52 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:09 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:59 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:04:03 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:04 
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:04:33 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:35 
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:44 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:07:05 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:47 
12Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:09:26 
13Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:10:27 
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:57 
15Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:33 
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:38 
17Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:17:55 
18Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:19:14 
19Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:20:42 
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:07 
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:04 
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:36 
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:33 
24Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:25:20 
25Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:41 
26Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr0:27:27 
27Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:27:59 
28Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:10 
29Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:29:44 
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:31 
31Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:31:11 
32Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:32:07 
33Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:32:46 
34Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:34:13 
35Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:34:41 
36Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:06 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:36:44 
38Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:37:43 
39Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:38:04 
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:52 
41Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:41:58 
42Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:42:46 
43Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:43:56 
44Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:44:57 
45Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:45:26 
46Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:45:32 
47Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:45:50 
48Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:46:21 
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:47:48 
50Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:48:03 
51Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:49:00 
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:49:59 
53Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:50:57 
54Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:51:50 
55Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:52:38 
56Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:52:41 
57Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:52:52 
58Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:53:04 
59Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:53:16 
60Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:54:40 
61Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:56:55 
62Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:57:02 
63Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:57:18 
64Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:57:30 
65Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:57:31 
66Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:57:36 
67Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:57:49 
68Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:58:49 
69Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:58:54 
70José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:59:41 
71Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:00:33 
72Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:01:17 
73Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1:01:35 
74Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:01:51 
75Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr1:01:56 
76Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:02:29 
77Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:02:50 
78Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:03:04 
79Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:03:44 
80Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:05:42 
81Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1:05:48 
82Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:05:58 
83Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:06:02 
84Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1:07:01 
85Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky1:07:19 
86Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:07:23 
87Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:07:37 
88Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling1:07:44 
89Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:07:55 
90Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:08:05 
91Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:08:07 
92Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:08:21 
93Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:08:30 
94Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1:09:14 
95Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:09:27 
96Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida1:09:39 
97Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:09:42 
98Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:09:50 
99Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:09:51 
100Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:10:25 
101Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:10:48 
102Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:10:58 
103Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:11:19 
104André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:11:37 
105Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:11:46 
106John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:11:57 
107Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
108Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:12:10 
109Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:12:16 
110Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1:12:19 
111Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:12:42 
112Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:12:47 
113Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:13:09 
114Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:13:14 
115Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:13:27 
116Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step1:14:15 
117Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:14:18 
118Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:14:21 
119Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr1:14:35 
120Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:14:39 
121Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:16:02 
122Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar1:16:41 
123Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha1:17:08 
124Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:18:07 
125Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1:18:37 
126Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:18:46 
127Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:18:48 
128Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:18:52 
129Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:19:06 
130Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1:19:12 
131Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team1:19:41 
132Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1:19:48 
133Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:20:41 
134Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:21:02 
135Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:21:18 
136Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka1:21:35 
137Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:21:36 
138Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step1:21:59 
139Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1:22:20 
140Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:22:36 
141Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida1:22:41 
142Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar1:24:27 
143Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:24:52 
144Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka1:25:04 
145Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1:25:20 
146Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:25:31 
147Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1:27:00 
148Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing1:27:09 
149Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha1:27:38 
150Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:27:40 
151Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:29:02 
152Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1:29:27 
153Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:29:49 
154Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:30:27 
155Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:31:31 
156Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:31:41 
157Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 181:32:44 
158Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:33:19 
159Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:33:43 
160José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 181:35:44 
161Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:39:13 
162Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:39:18 
163Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:39:23 
164Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:40:01 
165Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:42:12 
166Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:42:25 
167Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar1:42:39 
168Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1:42:47 
169Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:43:21 
170Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge1:44:53 
171Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr1:46:02 
172Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:50:13 
173Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 181:51:29 
174Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge1:53:48 
175Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:54:44 
176Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team2:03:39 
177Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:04:14 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo239 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal232 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin184 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step172 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar108 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky88 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team81 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step76 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal70 
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team61 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team61 
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale52 
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha50 
14Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar46 
15Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka45 
16Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement40 
17Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha39 
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team38 
19Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin37 
20Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits37 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team36 
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo36 
23Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step31 
24Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step27 
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing27 
26Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1827 
27Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr27 
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky26 
29Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge26 
30Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling26 
31Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka26 
32Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida26 
33Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky25 
34Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25 
35Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo24 
36Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
37Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
38Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1820 
39Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
40Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
41Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin19 
42Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
43Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
44Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
45Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement18 
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
47Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar17 
48Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling17 
49Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
50Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
51Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka16 
52Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
53Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha16 
54Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
55Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815 
56Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement15 
57Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team15 
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar14 
59Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
60Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar13 
61Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida13 
62Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
63Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
64Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar11 
65Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge11 
66Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo11 
67Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
68Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team10 
69Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
70Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka10 
71Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing10 
72Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
73Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team8 
74Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
75Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team7 
76Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
77Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 187 
78Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
79Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
80Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
81Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky5 
82Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
83Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida5 
84Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 185 
85Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
86Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team4 
87Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
88Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
89Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling3 
90Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 183 
91Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky3 
92Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team3 
93Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
94Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar2 
95Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
96José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
97Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
98Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1 
99Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
100Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal-5 
101Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky57 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky40 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo32 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team32 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo28 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team27 
7Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka26 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team24 
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar23 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar16 
12Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge16 
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1816 
14Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
15Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr10 
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
17Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka6 
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
19Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
20Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
22Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
23Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
24Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team41:06:40 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:35 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:58 
4Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:22:11 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:28:02 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:31:32 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:39:37 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:54:09 
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:54:21 
10Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:54:27 
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1:02:39 
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:04:46 
13Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:06:42 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:07:39 
15Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:10:05 
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:10:18 
17Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:11:09 
18Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:28:26 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky124:30:54 
2Movistar Team0:02:46 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:29 
4BMC Racing Team0:18:33 
5Astana Pro Team0:24:37 
6Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:05 
7MTN - Qhubeka0:31:05 
8Team Europcar0:42:49 
9IAM Cycling0:42:53 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:48:39 
11Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:49:18 
12Bora-Argon 180:49:27 
13Trek Factory Racing0:55:50 
14Team Katusha1:04:32 
15Lotto Soudal1:04:45 
16Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:45 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:19:08 
18FDJ.fr1:25:49 
19Etixx - Quick-Step1:44:40 
20Lampre-Merida1:45:59 
21Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:48:12 
22Orica GreenEdge2:47:37 

 

Related Articles

Back to top