Tour de France: Majka wins in Risoul

Nibali remains in charge

Rafal Majka, at one time publicly reluctant to even ride the Tour de France, made the suffering worth his while, claiming his first professional victory on the queen stage to Risoul with a daring solo effort. It was the first stage win for Tinkoff-Saxo, giving the team its first highlight after suffering the loss of captain Alberto Contador.

The Tinkoff-Saxo rider had been part of an early escape group, and pulled away from the remnants of that group with 10km to go. Majka had to push himself past his limits to hold off the charge of race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), who had attacked with 3km to go from the select chasing group, and Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R-La Mondiale), who had gone with him.

Majka's presence in the Tour de France was a mere stroke of luck, as he was a last-minute substitution for Roman Kreuziger, who found himself under scrutiny for irregular biological passport values. The Polish rider finished 6th overall in the Giro d’Italia, and came into the race still fatigued from May, but clearly has come around.

"This is the first victory of my career," Majka said. "I am always second and third, and today I knew I needed to attack, because if I didn't attack they would only beat me in the final. I needed to fight and I won.

"I think my form is coming up. After the Giro I had a good rest and now my form is going up and I feel good for the next stage."

Rafal Majka wins stage 14 of the Tour de France

Nibali may have pulled back on the throttle a bit to allow Majka the win, and therefore gain the friendship of Tinkoff-Saxo. He was once again isolated on the final climb, and had to rely on his own strength to keep his main rivals at a distance.

His powers proved sufficient to further distance Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), who was unable to match Nibali’s final attack and lost 1:24 on the day.

Behind Nibali, the battle for the podium continued, as Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) sought to overtake Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), while Tejay van Garderen (BMC) was forced to go on the offensive to limit his time losses to Peraud, who began the stage just 26 seconds behind him on the general classification.

In the end, Pinot and Bardet fought out the sprint to the line, with the FDJ rider pipping Bardet for fourth on the stage, while the American was unable to respond and lost four seconds to the Frenchmen.

Valverde held onto his second place overall, but Bardet closed to within 13 seconds of him, with Pinot in fourth place, 16 seconds further back. Van Garderen is now just shy of one minute behind an overall podium spot.

"An incredible job today from my team," said Bardet, whose AG2R squad set a blistering pace into the final climb, isolating most of the GC contenders from their teams. "Maybe we weren't going 100 per cent in the first days, but we are taking every opportunity that we can. I knew the Col d’Izoard really well and my teammates were really strong. We did a fantastic descent. Unfortunately, it didn't work but we did a great last climb and I was able to control my opponents so Jean-Christophe could go.

"I got some time back on some of my top 10 rivals even Valverde."

How it unfolded

Sunshine and high temperatures were again on tap as the field departed from Grenoble, famed more for its winter sports. The climbing started almost immediately, and so did the attacks.

A huge group got away, but by the time the 20km marker was passed, things had settled down to a 17-man group, which contained some big names and, as expected, polka dot jersey holder Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) who was looking to regain the lead in that classification. He was joined by Geraint Thomas and Mikel Nieve (Sky), Steven Kruijswijk (Belkin), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Nicolas Roche and Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo), Peter Sagan and Alessandro de Marchi (Cannondale), Amaël Moinard (BMC), Jose Serpa (Lampre-Merida), Nicolas Edet and Rein Taaramae (Cofidis), Jesus Herrada (Movistar), Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Christophe Riblon (AG2R-La Mondiale), and Albert Timmer (Giant-Shimano).

The group pulled away slowly but steadily and hit the foot of the first climb with a gap of about four minutes. Along the way, Sagan helped himself to more green jersey points at La Paute (Bourg d'Oisans), 40km into the stage, before the bunch began the grind up the 2058m high Col de Lautaret, a 34km climb with an average gradient of 3.9 percent.

The group built up their lead on the long and grinding ascent, with the Astana-led peloton hitting the top roughly five minutes later. Rodriguez took the maximum mountain points, with Tinkoff-Saxo's Majka and Roche taking the next points.

NetApp-Endura moved to the front of the peloton to help with the chasing work on the descent, eager to protect Leopold König's tenth place overall. The gap dropped dramatically, falling to two and half minutes as they hit the bottom of the descent.

But, as the saying goes, "after the mountain is before the mountain", and there was barely time for a quick snack from the feed zone before the riders started uphill again. This time they faced the race’s second hors categorie climb, the Col d'Izoard.

At 2360m, the Izoard is the highest point of this year's Tour de France. The 19km long climb has an average gradient of 6.9 percent, with a maximum of 8.9 percent. It proved to be too much for Timmer and Sagan, who both dropped out of the lead group early on the climb.

Those behind didn't have much more luck. The peloton shredded on the climb, as NetApp continued to push the pace at the head of the pack.

Rodriguez, eager to claim the HC points, led the breakaway up the final kilometers. Thomas spent a lot of time at the head of the group as well, setting up a pace which helped to drop rider after rider.

Back in the field, AG2R La Mondiale, around Roman Bardet, third overall, moved in to help with the lead work as well, as the group grew continuously smaller.

As the summit approached, Rodriguez moved to the front of the leading group ahead of Majka, taking the points as the breakaway was whittled to 10 riders. The Nibali group came through around three minutes later.

The yellow jersey group flew down the descent, and blew apart even more under pressure of Bardet, who sought to put pressure on Pinot, who is the less confident descender of the two rivals. His move split the lead group, with Nibali and Valverde firmly entrenched.

Dries Devenyns of Giant-Shimano crashed on the descent, and had to be taken to hospital.

BMC and Lotto Belisol worked together to catch back up to the Nibali group, and with 23km to go, contact was again established.

After the long, sinuous descent, there was no place to go but up. The closing climb, the category 1 ascent to Risoul, covered the final 19km of the stage, with an average gradient of 6 percent and a maximum of 8.7 percent.

The Nibali group which had gotten larger again, cut the gap to the breakaway to less than a minute. With 10 km to go, De Marchi attacked out of the lead group, followed only by Serpa. The latter was soon dropped and Majka moved up to take his place, with Rodriguez only a few seconds back, and the Nibali group still getting closer.

But Majka was soon alone in the lead, as the gap back to the Nibali group slowly grew again. The young Pole built his lead over Rodriguez, as Peraud and Rolland tried unsuccessfully to attack out of the Nibali group.

Right under the 4km marker, Nibali put in one of his patented attacks. Only Peraud could go with him, and the duo distanced the other contenders. Valverde tried to follow but failed, and was soon caught by the Tejay van Garderen-led chase group.

Vincenzo Nibali leads Jean Christophe Peraud up the final climb

Surprisingly distanced by the quartet of the BMC rider, Pinot, Bardet and Frank Schlek, Valverde saw his podium place slipping away as he ground his way up the final kilometers, but he fought hard enough to hang on to second overall, barely.

Nibali again drove his way to the finish as smoothly as possible, but this time he was unable to catch the rider up front. His jersey wide open and flapping, Majka crossed the finish line, the effort clearly showing, with just 24 seconds to spare.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo5:08:27 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
3Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:50 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
7Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:01 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:07 
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:20 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:24 
11Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
12Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:18 
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34 
15John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:02:37 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:40 
17Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44 
18Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:09 
19Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
20Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:20 
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:03:25 
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:03:31 
23Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:57 
24Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:04:46 
25Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:04:59 
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
27Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:05:16 
28Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:17 
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:06:37 
30Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
31Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:06:52 
32Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:06:55 
33José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida0:07:08 
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:30 
36Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:08:55 
37Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:07 
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:10:13 
39Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:10:18 
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
42Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
44Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:27 
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:57 
46Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
47Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:36 
49José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:48 
50Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:59 
51Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:13:18 
52Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:13:22 
54Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:13:34 
55Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:13:39 
56Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:13:47 
57Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
58Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
59Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
60Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
62Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
65Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:14:28 
66Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:15:22 
67Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
68Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
69Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:32 
70Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:16:11 
72Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:52 
73Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:17:30 
75Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:38 
76Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:18:25 
77Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:18:51 
78Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
79Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:21:41 
80Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
81Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
83Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:54 
84Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
86David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
87Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
88José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
89Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
90Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
91Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:22:07 
92Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
93Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:22:40 
94Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
95Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:25:24 
96Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
97Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
99Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
100Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
101Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
102Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
104Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
105Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
106Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
107Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
108Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
109Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
110Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
111Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
112Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
113Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
114Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
115Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
116Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
117Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
118Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
119Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
120Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
121Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
122Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
123Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
124Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
125Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
126Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
127Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
129Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
130Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
131Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
132Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
133Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
134Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
135Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:25:33 
136Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:26:45 
137Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:27:07 
138Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:27:40 
139Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
140Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
141Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
142André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
143Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
144Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
145Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
146John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
147Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
148Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
149Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
150Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
151Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
152Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
153Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
154Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
155Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
156Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
157Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
158Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
159Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
160Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
161Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
162Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
163William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
164Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
165Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
166Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
167Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
168Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
169Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
170Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
171Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
DNFRafael Valls (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
DNFDries Devenyns (Bel) Giant-Shimano  
Intermediate Sprint - La Paute, 40km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale20 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale17 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky15 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling13 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge11 
6Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team10 
7Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
9Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano7 
10Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar5 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
14José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida2 
15Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Points 2 - Risoul 177km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team17 
3Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team10 
7Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing9 
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling8 
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura7 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing5 
12Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar4 
13Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
15John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Col du Lautaret, 82km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha10 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
4José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida4 
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale2 
6Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2 - Col d'Izoard, 132.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha25 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
3Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky16 
4Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team14 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge12 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10 
7Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale8 
8José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida6 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
10Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2 
Mountain 3 - Montée de Risoul, 177km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo20 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team16 
3Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo5:08:27 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:50 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:18 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:03:25 
6Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:08:55 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:18 
8Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:27 
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:57 
10Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:59 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:21:41 
12Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:25:24 
13Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
15Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
16Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:27:07 
20John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:27:40 
21Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
22Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
23Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
25Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale15:29:21 
2Movistar Team0:02:19 
3Belkin Pro Cycling0:03:18 
4Trek Factory Racing0:12:53 
5Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:06 
6Team Sky0:14:30 
7Astana Pro Team0:16:50 
8BMC Racing Team0:17:30 
9FDJ.Fr0:18:50 
10Lotto-Belisol0:19:45 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:49 
12Team Europcar0:20:18 
13Lampre - Merida0:21:33 
14IAM Cycling0:26:36 
15Team Katusha0:28:08 
16Team Netapp-Endura0:28:37 
17Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:30:41 
18Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:31:41 
19Orica GreenEdge0:34:27 
20Garmin - Sharp0:45:41 
21Cannondale0:50:00 
22Team Giant-Shimano0:53:36 
General classification after stage 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team61:52:54 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:37 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:50 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:06 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:49 
6Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:08:33 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:09:32 
9Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:10:01 
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:48 
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:11:02 
12Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:11:10 
13Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:12:57 
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:14:37 
15Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:16:03 
16Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:12 
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:24 
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:20:18 
19Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:00 
20Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:21:04 
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:22:30 
22Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:23:59 
23John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:32:55 
24Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:39:12 
25Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:28 
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:45:33 
27Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:48:00 
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:49:03 
29Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:50:17 
30Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:52:08 
31Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:52:10 
32Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:53:05 
33Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:06:28 
34Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:08:30 
35Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr1:11:33 
36Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:11:34 
37Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:14:09 
38Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team1:16:59 
39José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team1:19:49 
40Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:22:19 
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:24:26 
42Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:25:19 
43Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1:25:27 
44Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:25:51 
45Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:27:22 
46Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:28:23 
47Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:29:36 
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1:31:52 
49Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura1:32:09 
50Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:33:50 
51Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale1:35:04 
52Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:35:12 
53José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida1:38:39 
54Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale1:41:03 
55Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1:41:06 
56Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:42:38 
57Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:48:14 
58Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:48:40 
59Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol1:49:23 
60Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:52:17 
61Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling1:52:25 
62Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:53:12 
63Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:53:19 
64Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:53:40 
65Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:56:31 
66Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1:56:32 
67Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge1:57:13 
68Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge1:59:17 
69Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge2:01:52 
70Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol2:04:01 
71Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:06:23 
72Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale2:06:52 
73Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura2:07:21 
74Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2:08:24 
75Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2:08:28 
76Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura2:10:11 
77Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2:10:36 
78Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:11:30 
79Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:12:51 
80Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge2:15:05 
81Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:16:23 
82Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:16:40 
83Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:16:49 
84Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar2:16:58 
85Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha2:17:28 
86Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp2:18:00 
87Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2:18:11 
88Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2:18:21 
89Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr2:20:03 
90Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2:20:23 
91Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:20:48 
92Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura2:22:51 
93Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2:24:50 
94Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling2:25:05 
95Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:25:30 
96Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2:25:56 
97Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:26:21 
98Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling2:27:28 
99Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:28:00 
100Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:28:26 
101Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:29:42 
102Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar2:30:08 
103Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing2:30:43 
104Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:31:17 
105Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
106Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2:31:19 
107Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing2:31:32 
108Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:31:46 
109Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2:31:53 
110Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:32:59 
111Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale2:33:02 
112Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida2:34:01 
113Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol2:34:02 
114Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling2:34:24 
115Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2:34:32 
116Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2:34:41 
117David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2:34:59 
118Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge2:35:32 
119Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling2:36:12 
120Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha2:37:00 
121Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge2:41:16 
122Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr2:41:20 
123Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing2:41:35 
124Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:41:43 
125Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:44:00 
126John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano2:45:51 
127Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team2:46:18 
128Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge2:47:08 
129Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:48:17 
130Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2:49:26 
131Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:53:11 
132Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge2:54:20 
133Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar2:55:10 
134Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2:56:48 
135Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:57:30 
136José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura2:59:17 
137Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha2:59:54 
138Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale3:00:04 
139Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp3:00:39 
140Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:02:57 
141Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:04:11 
142Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:04:37 
143Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky3:06:19 
144Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3:07:30 
145Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:07:42 
146Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp3:08:00 
147Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol3:11:06 
148Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:12:36 
149Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:14:52 
150Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp3:16:09 
151Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3:16:12 
152Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura3:16:14 
153Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha3:16:50 
154Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr3:18:03 
155Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:18:07 
156Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:18:21 
157Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:20:37 
158Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:21:25 
159Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura3:21:35 
160Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:21:58 
161André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol3:22:01 
162Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling3:22:40 
163Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky3:23:14 
164Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3:25:33 
165Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:26:15 
166Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale3:31:33 
167Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale3:33:29 
168William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr3:34:39 
169Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:34:57 
170Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida3:36:31 
171Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano4:00:57 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale361 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar191 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha172 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano167 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team134 
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step118 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol117 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team115 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol87 
10José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team81 
11Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale80 
12Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step76 
13Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr74 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team70 
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr68 
16Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp64 
17Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale63 
18Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge63 
19Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale60 
20Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team56 
21Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team55 
22Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale55 
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling55 
24Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement55 
25Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling53 
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano51 
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team50 
28Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale50 
29Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo47 
30Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits44 
31Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step43 
32Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits43 
33Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo42 
34Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling41 
35Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar40 
36Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge39 
37Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar35 
38Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar34 
39Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
40Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge32 
41Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale32 
42Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step31 
43Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar31 
44John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano31 
45Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling30 
46Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura30 
47Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
48Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement30 
49Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling29 
50Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky29 
51Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale28 
52Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar28 
53Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling28 
54Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
55Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
56Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol26 
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling26 
58Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26 
59Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
60Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo24 
61Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement24 
62Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura23 
63Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge22 
64Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale22 
65Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
66Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
67Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
68Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
69Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling20 
70Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 
71Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team20 
72Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale20 
73Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano20 
74Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky19 
75Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement19 
76Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar18 
77Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale18 
78Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing17 
79Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
80Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling16 
81Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida16 
82Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
83Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing15 
84Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
85Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge15 
86Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
87Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol14 
88Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr14 
89Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
90Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing13 
91Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing13 
92Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team12 
93Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
94Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
95Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
96Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar11 
97Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano11 
98Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky10 
99Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura10 
100Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
101Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
102Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge8 
103Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale8 
104Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team7 
105Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
106Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol7 
107Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano7 
108Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp7 
109Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5 
110Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
111Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol4 
112Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
113Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
114John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team3 
115Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
116Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team3 
117Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
118Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura3 
119Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
120Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
121Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale3 
122José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida2 
123Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
124Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
125Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team-4 
126Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp-5 
127Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
128Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura-13 
129Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura-20 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha88 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo88 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team86 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr49 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team40 
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale38 
7Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar34 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura32 
9Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale29 
10Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team24 
13Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge17 
15Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky16 
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
17Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team14 
18Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling12 
19Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team12 
20Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11 
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10 
23José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida10 
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
25Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
27Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
29Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
30Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
31Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
32Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing4 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
34Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
35Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
36Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
37Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
38Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
39Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
40Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge2 
41Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
42Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2 
43Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
44Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
45Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
46Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
47Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
48Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
49Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1 
50Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
51Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale61:57:44 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:16 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:34 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:47:18 
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:22:32 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale1:36:13 
7Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:43:24 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:43:50 
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:47:27 
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1:51:42 
11Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:06:40 
12Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge2:10:15 
13Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:11:33 
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2:15:33 
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar2:25:18 
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:26:27 
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida2:29:11 
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge2:36:26 
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano2:41:01 
20Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:59:21 
21Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:13:31 
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr3:20:43 
23Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:21:25 
24Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale3:28:39 
25Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida3:31:41 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale185:56:38 
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:12:42 
3Team Sky0:38:16 
4Astana Pro Team0:46:10 
5Movistar Team0:47:44 
6BMC Racing Team0:51:01 
7Trek Factory Racing1:15:07 
8Team Europcar1:15:51 
9Lampre - Merida1:22:13 
10Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:31:56 
11Lotto-Belisol1:53:01 
12FDJ.Fr1:53:22 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:59:41 
14IAM Cycling2:07:53 
15Team Netapp-Endura2:08:51 
16Tinkoff-Saxo2:08:56 
17Team Katusha2:15:23 
18Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:31:38 
19Garmin - Sharp3:54:47 
20Orica GreenEdge4:05:34 
21Cannondale4:26:44 
22Team Giant-Shimano4:31:49 

 

Back to top