Tour de France: Greipel wins stage 6

Impey becomes first South African in yellow jersey

André Greipel took his first win of the 2013 Tour de France on stage 6 in Montpellier on day that saw Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) become the first African to wear the yellow jersey after his teammate Simon Gerrans was caught on the wrong side of a split in the bunch in the final kilometre.

Greipel got the perfect lead-out from his Lotto-Belisol team to beat Peter Sagan (Cannondale) by a clear bike length in the sprint finish, while his compatriot Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) finished in third with yesterday’s winner Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) having to settle for fourth. The win means that Greipel is now 29 points behind Sagan in the points classification, and the Slovak struck a sullen figure on the podium, disappointed by missing out on another victory.

Lotto-Belisol left it late to take hold of the front of the peloton, waiting until many teams had done their turn. “It was really nervous,” Greipel explained. “I told my team to wait as long as possible. We came to the front with about 2km to go and everyone could see that we had some horsepower. I’m really proud of the team today.”

Many had expected Cavendish to take the glory in Montpellier and the Manxman has history here as the victor in 2011, on the last occasion the Tour visited the city. Cavendish’s task was complicated by a crash with 33km, however, and he was forced to expend valuable energy and take some risks to get back up to the peloton.

In the overall standings, Simon Gerrans handed his lead over to Orica-GreenEdge teammate Daryl Impey, as the South African becomes the first African to wear the Tour’s yellow jersey in the same city where Robbie Hunter became the first African to win a stage back in 2007. Gerrans led out fellow Australian Matt Goss for the sprint, and then conceded five seconds to Impey when the bunch split in the finale. The duo is now split by Sky’s Edvald Boasson Hagen, who lies three seconds down in second.

“It’s an unbelievable experience,” Impey said after standing on the podium. “If you’d told be that I was going to be wearing this, I would have said you were lying. It is a special moment for me and for African cycling.

“When Simon [Gerrans] got the jersey on stage three, I was happy to do the work for him, but he saw how much it meant to me and how much it would change my life. To see him do the lead-out today shows how much of a champion he is. He could have sat up, but he lead out Gossy [Matt Goss] and I was lucky to be his last lead-out man. I’m now the first for something.”

How it happened

There were two non-starters on the sixth day of the Tour de France. Jurgen van den Broeck’s (Lotto-Belisol) GC hopes were dashed in the finish line crash yesterday when the Belgian injured his knee and was unable to continue. Maxime Bouet (AG2R-La Mondiale), who was also caught up in the crash, abandoned with a fractured wrist.

The riders got under way in fine conditions, with little of the forecast wind immediately apparent. Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis) set himself up for a long day in the saddle when went from the gun, but he found himself with no company. Cofidis have been pretty quiet in this year’s race and Maté is the first rider from the French team to make it into a break. Cofidis are without a win in the Tour since 2008, when Sylvain Chavanel and Samuel Dumoulin took one each.

It wasn’t long before the wind started to pick up and Maté struggled against the gusts. The Cofidis rider had a maximum lead of 5:30 before he sat up and was caught after only 44 kilometres off the front.

With Maté caught there were no riders brave enough or, perhaps, foolhardy enough to try an attack, as the high pace in the peloton in anticipation of crosswinds in the seonc half of the stage put paid to any breakaway attempts. The peloton sat tight as they descended towards the intermediate sprint and the only classified climb of the day. Greipel took full points on this occasion with Cavendish trailing behind him, while Sky’s Kanstantin Siutsou led the bunch over the Col de la Vayède.

Nacer Bouhanni’s (FDJ) Tour de France continued to go from bad to worse as he was dropped on the Col de la Vayède, the only categorised climb of the day. Bouhanni has been suffering from stomach problems since the early days of the race and this spelt the end for the FDJ rider, as the former French champion climbed off with 86 kilometres still to run to the finish. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) also abandoned shortly afterwards, leaving the Kazakh team with seven riders.

Defending the yellow jersey, Orica-GreenEdge kept the pace of the peloton very high. In fact the pace was so high that many riders missed their musettes in the feed zone. With 33k to go Cavendish crashed and was forced to make a bike change. The Manxman had to chase hard, but helped by teammate Peter Velits, he managed to get back on.

More bad luck was to come for Astana, when Janez Brajkovic crashed with 11 kilometres to the finish. The Slovenian took a long time to climb back on his bike and looked pretty tentative on the run to the finish. He was taken to the Tour’s mobile hospital unit after finishing the stage.

Coming into the final kilometre Lotto-Belisol and Argos-Shimano were the teams fighting for position. Greipel was able to convert his team’s effort into success, beating Sagan and Kittel across the line. After Omega Pharma-QuickStep team had done much of the work during the day, Cavendish was left to his own devices in the final kilometre. Given his efforts in chasing back on, it was perhaps too much for the Manxman, who had to settle for fourth on the day.


WilliamHillSports3   Bet on the Tour de France with William Hill and get a £25 free bet


Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol3:59:02 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
13Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
14Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
16Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
17Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
18Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
19Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
20Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
21Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
22Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
26Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
27Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
28Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
29Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
33Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
34Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
35Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
37Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
38Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
39Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
41Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
42Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
44William Bonnet (Fra)  
45Arnold Jeannesson (Fra)  
46Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
47Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
48Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
49Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
50Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
51Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
52Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
53Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
54Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
55Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
56Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
57Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
58Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
59Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
60Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
61Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
62Thibaut Pinot (Fra)  
63Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
64Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
65José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
67Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
69Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
70Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
73Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
74Jérémy Roy (Fra)  
75Arthur Vichot (Fra)  
76Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
77Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
78Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
79Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
80Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
81Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
82Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
83Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
85Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
87Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
88Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
90Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
92Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
93Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
94Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
96Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
97Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
98David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
99Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
100Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
101Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
102Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
103Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
104Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
105Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
106Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
107Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
108Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
109Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
110Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
111Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
114Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
115Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
116Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)  
117Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
118Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
119Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
120Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
121Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
122Alexandre Geniez (Fra)  
123Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
124Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
125Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:24 
126Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
127Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
128Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
129Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)  
130Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:29 
131Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
132Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:32 
133Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
134Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
135Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:46 
136Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:51 
137Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
138Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:59 
139Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
140Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:02 
141Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:03 
142John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:32 
143Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:40 
144David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:54 
145Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:17 
146Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:59 
147Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:25 
148Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:54 
149Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
151Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:58 
152Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
153Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
154Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:18 
155Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
156Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
157Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
158Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
159Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
160Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
161Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
162Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
163Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
164Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
165David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
166Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
167Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
168Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
169Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
170Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
171Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
172Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
173Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
174Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
175Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
176Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
177Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
178Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
179Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
180Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
181Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:46 
182Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:57 
183Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:10 
184Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
185Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
186Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
187Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
188Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
189Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:36 
190Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:10:48 
191Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNSJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNSMaxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra)  
DNFFredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol45pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling35 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano30 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi22 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha20 
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team18 
8Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16 
9Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
11Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun10 
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling8 
13Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge6 
14Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
15Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge2 
Intermediate sprint - Maussane-Les-Alpilles, 63km
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol20pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha15 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling13 
5Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11 
6Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
7Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
10Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
11Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
12Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
13Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge3 
14Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
15Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1 
Mountain 1 - Col de la Vayède (Cat. 4) 68km
1Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling1 
Most combative rider
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
Young riders
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:59:02 
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
3Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
9Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
10Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra)  
12Arthur Vichot (Fra)  
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
14Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
17Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
18Alexandre Geniez (Fra)  
19Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:51 
20John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:32 
21Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:59 
22Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:18 
23Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
24Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
25Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
27Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
28Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
29Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
30Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:57 
31Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:10 
32Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
33Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
34Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:48 
2Orica GreenEdge  
4Sky Procycling0:00:05 
5Movistar Team  
6Euskaltel - Euskadi  
7Katusha Team  
9Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
10Ag2R La Mondiale  
11Team Argos-Shimano  
12Lampre - Merida  
14BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
15Garmin - Sharp  
16Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
17RadioShack Leopard  
19Belkin Pro Cycling  
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Team Europcar  
22Astana Pro Team0:09:12 
General classification after stage 6
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge22:18:17 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:03 
3Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:05 
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:06 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:08 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:14 
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
12Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
13Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:22 
14Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
17Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
18Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:25 
19Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
20Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
21Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
22Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:00:30 
23Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:31 
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
26Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
27Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha0:00:33 
28Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
29Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
30Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
31Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
32Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:34 
33Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
34Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
35Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
36Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
37Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:38 
38Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:42 
39Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
40Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
41Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
42Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:47 
43Arnold Jeannesson (Fra)  
44Alexandre Geniez (Fra)  
45Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:01 
46Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09 
47Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:01:15 
50Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
51Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
52Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:18 
53Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
54Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:20 
55Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:21 
56Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:24 
57Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
58Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:25 
59Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:29 
61Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
62Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
63Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
64Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:02 
65Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:03:44 
66Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:03:47 
67Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:37 
68Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:49 
69Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:06 
70Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:05:29 
71Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha0:05:35 
72Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:05:36 
73Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:56 
74Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:17 
75Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun0:06:48 
76Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun0:06:53 
77Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:02 
78Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:52 
79Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:30 
80Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:59 
82Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:09:08 
83Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:09:32 
84Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha0:09:51 
85Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:02 
86Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:22 
87Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:31 
88Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:56 
89Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:57 
90Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:11:44 
91Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:03 
92Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:13:05 
93Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:13:55 
94Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:05 
95Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:08 
96Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:14:12 
97Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:14:36 
98Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:14:38 
99Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:14:52 
100Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:07 
101Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:15:26 
102Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
103Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:27 
104David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:15:43 
105Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
106Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:16:14 
107Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha0:16:42 
108Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:17:11 
109Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:17:39 
110Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:40 
111Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
112Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:41 
113Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:18:06 
114Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:18:07 
115Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:18:28 
116Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:18:47 
117Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:49 
118Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:54 
119Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:33 
120Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:53 
121Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:20:37 
122José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:34 
123Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:21:56 
124Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:22:19 
125André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:22:22 
126Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:22:38 
127David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:23:11 
128Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:13 
129Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:23:55 
130Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:07 
131Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:24:15 
132Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:24:22 
133John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:24:28 
134Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:31 
135David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:25:33 
136Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:26:39 
137Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:50 
138Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:27:07 
139Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:15 
140Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:27:25 
141Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:27:30 
142Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:27:43 
143Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:47 
144Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:27:50 
145Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:27:52 
146Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
147Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:28:05 
148Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
149Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:28:14 
150Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:29:00 
151Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:29:18 
152Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:29:39 
153Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:30:06 
154Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:44 
155Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:48 
156Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:06 
157Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:32:09 
158Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:33:02 
159Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:33:13 
160Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:42 
161Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:34 
162Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:34:54 
163Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:35:01 
164Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:35:10 
165Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:22 
166Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:36:08 
167Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:36:16 
168Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:36:24 
169Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:44 
170Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:14 
171William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:37:32 
172Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:38:02 
173Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:38:43 
174Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:38:44 
175Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha0:38:45 
176Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:39:30 
177Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:39:31 
178Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:39:47 
179Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:40:33 
180Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:40:36 
181Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:41:40 
182Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:42:19 
183Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:42:39 
184Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:42:40 
185Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:42:48 
186Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:43:03 
187Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:11 
188Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:44:37 
189Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:44:52 
190Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:45:41 
191Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:46:18 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling159pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol130 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step119 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha111 
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano87 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team71 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling66 
8Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team65 
9Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi51 
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step49 
11Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team46 
12Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale42 
13Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team40 
14Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun39 
15Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida36 
16Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge34 
17Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge33 
18Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard30 
19Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun30 
20David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp30 
21Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team26 
22Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team26 
23Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol24 
24Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20 
26Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
27Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida19 
28Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling19 
29Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step19 
30Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar18 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team17 
32David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar17 
33Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team17 
34Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team17 
35Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp16 
36Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol16 
37Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar15 
38Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun15 
39Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
40Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge15 
41Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun13 
42Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
43Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar13 
44Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge11 
45Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi11 
46Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
47Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar10 
48Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff9 
49Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
50John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano8 
51Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
52Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano8 
53Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
54Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
55Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
56Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
57Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
58Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
59Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
60Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
61Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge3 
62Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
63Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
64Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun1 
65Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
66Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol1 
67Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1 
Mountains classification
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar10pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge5 
3Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
5Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar2 
7Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
8Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
9Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun2 
10Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun2 
11Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1 
12Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling1 
13Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
15Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling1 
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun1 
17David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar1 
18Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Young riders classification
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22:18:23 
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:16 
3Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:19 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:28 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:41 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra)  
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:03 
9Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:03:38 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:05:30 
11Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:56 
12Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:16 
13Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:25 
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:51 
15Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:14:30 
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:14:46 
17Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:01 
18Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:16:08 
19Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:18:00 
20John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:24:22 
21Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:25 
22Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:27:19 
23Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:27:59 
24Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:28:08 
25Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:28:54 
26Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:56 
27Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:36 
28Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:35:04 
29Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:36:18 
30Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:38:38 
31Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:40:30 
32Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:41:34 
33Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:42:34 
34Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:05 
Teams classification
1Orica GreenEdge66:03:04 
2Sky Procycling0:00:08 
3Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:19 
4Movistar Team0:00:25 
5Garmin - Sharp0:00:27 
6Lampre - Merida0:00:30 
8Katusha Team  
9BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
10RadioShack Leopard0:00:38 
11Belkin Pro Cycling0:00:47 
13Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:09 
15Team Europcar0:01:23 
16Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:29 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:30 
19Astana Pro Team0:10:08 
21Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:40 
22Team Argos-Shimano0:53:35 

Related Articles

Back to top