Froome bulletproof in Tour de France final showdown

Quintana wins stage, Rodriguez knocks Contador off podium

Nairo Quintana finished off one of the most sensational Tour de France debuts of recent years when he won the final mountain stage at Annecy Semnoz. Away at the front with just race leader Chris Froome and Joaquim Rodríguez for company, the 23-year-old Colombian responded to an attack from Froome just outside the final kilometre, then produced an acceleration of his own that neither of his rivals could follow.

Approaching the line, Quintana's poker face finally broke into the widest of smiles. He threw his arms wide to celebrate a victory that not only secured him the white jersey of best young rider, but also moved up him up to second place overall as Alberto Contador finished more than two minutes back, dropping to fourth overall behind his compatriot Rodríguez. Fittingly, Quintana's summit victory and hugely impressive performance in the Pyrenees and Alps over the past fortnight also earned him the King of the Mountains jersey on what is his country's national day.

Quintana was overjoyed to have won and taken second place overall. "It's an incredible win for me. It's difficult to understand what has happened. I'm very, very happy for what happened today and during all the Tour," he said.

"We controlled the attacks on the climb and were sure that we'd be able to do what our DS had planned out for us. This is a special day for me and for Colombia. This is for everyone in Colombia: my family and all my friends, who have helped me so much. I want to thank everyone in Colombia."

The other big winner on the day was yellow jersey Froome. His Team Sky teammates kept the Briton out of trouble all day, then seized the initiative approaching the final climb. Their pace-making thinned out the yellow jersey group very rapidly on the first ramps up towards Semnoz. Froome then produced a surge of his own that proved too much for Contador, and never looked to be in any trouble until well inside the final kilometre. He gave a thumbs-up as he crossed the line, the Tour de France now all but won.

"I can't quite believe this is happening, that I'm sitting here in this position. It's amazing. I'm sorry, but I'm lost for words," said Froome after he stepped down from the podium. "Obviously we've still got to roll into Paris, but that's the GC side of it pretty much sorted. Finishing like this has been very special."

Asked about his thoughts going into the final few kilometres of the stage, Froome confessed: "It was quite hard to stay on top of it. When we reached 3km to go I knew I had accomplished what I had been aiming for. After that I was just trying to stay in the wheels, although I was struggling a bit to do that."

Joaquim Rodriguez was disappointed not to win the stage but is going to celebrate his third place overall in Paris. He now has a full set of Grand Tour podium places.

"The podium is a great achievement, I'm very happy: not a lot of riders managed to enter the top-three of all the big stage races," Rodriguez said.

"I look forward to celebrate tomorrow, with my family and my friends. Today I felt in a great shape: maybe if only Froome helped me in the last climb and leaded us from time to time, I would have saved some energies and I could have fought for the stage victory. But never mind, the podium was the most important thing, so I'm happy like this."

How it happened

Predictions that the stage would be packed with attacking moves from the GC contenders from the off proved wrong, although one instantly recognisable rider did all he could to pull off the most unlikely of coups. Jens Voigt, 41 years young and riding his 16th and possibly final Tour de France, was in the break that went on the approach to the first climb, the second-category Côte du Puget. With the RadioShack veteran were Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) and Pierre Rolland (Europcar), who was hoping to take the mountains title by sweeping up points on the five climbs that preceded the final ascent to Semnoz.

Rolland led over that summit. Following it, another small group of riders got across the stage leader. Among them was Euskaltel's Igor Antón, who challenged the Frenchman for top points on the subsequent third-cats, the Col de Leschaux, Côte d'Aillon-le-Vieux and Col des Prés. Antón led over the first and Rolland the second. Antón looked set to take the points on the third of them until Rolland switched suddenly into his path, forcing the Basque to take evasive action in order to avoid riding into fans at the roadside.

A rematch would have been interesting, but Voigt prevented that by pushing up the pace on the front of the breakaway group, which quickly disintegrated behind the German. He crossed Mont Revard with a lead of 90 seconds and extended that lead by another minute as he dropped into the valley beyond.

Van Garderen has a go

BMC's world champion Philippe Gilbert and teammate Tejay van Garderen jumped away from the peloton in pursuit of the remnants of the lead group. Once with Rolland, Antón and several others, Gilbert gave all he had to reduce Voigt's advantage in order to set up van Garderen for an assault on the final climb. However, after Sky took over the pacemaking in the main peloton approaching the foot of the climb to Semnoz, this group was rapidly reeled in.

Voigt's advantage had been cut to 43 seconds as he led onto the final 10.7km ascent. The German managed to hold off the peloton for a couple of kilometres, but eventually yielded with 8.5km remaining, as Richie Porte led a much-reduced yellow jersey group past him. Moments later, Rodríguez made the first dig from this group. Quintana responded, as did Froome, who went to the front of the group, then set his legs whirring furiously with an attack of his own, which proved too much for Contador.

Rodríguez and Froome did most of the pace making thereafter, the Spaniard determined to wrest at least third place on the podium, the Briton simply wanting to keep his two remaining rivals in check. The trio stayed together until Froome attacked just short of the one-kilometre kite. Quintana eased up to the Briton in an instant. Then he was off, fast and smooth, towards victory and what looks likely to be a very glittering future. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team3:39:04 
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha0:00:18 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:29 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:42 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:02:17 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:02:27 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:28 
8John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:48 
9Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:55 
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:01 
12Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:22 
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:24 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:03:51 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:56 
17Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
18Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:03 
19Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:31 
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:04:36 
21Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:04:50 
22Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
23Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:33 
24Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:05:40 
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05:58 
26Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:11 
27Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:33 
28Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:42 
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
30Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
32Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:07:08 
33Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:25 
34Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:07:27 
35Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:50 
36Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:39 
37Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:59 
38Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
40Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
41Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:09:18 
42Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:09:24 
43Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:09:33 
44Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:09:43 
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:56 
46Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:36 
47Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:11:40 
48Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
49Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
50Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:59 
52Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha0:12:13 
53David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:12:44 
54Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:13:00 
55Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
56Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:13:30 
57Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:13:37 
58David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:14:09 
59Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:14:14 
60Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:14:22 
61Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:30 
62Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:47 
63Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
65Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
66Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
67Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:16:49 
68Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:18:26 
69Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
70Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
71Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
72Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
73Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
74Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
76Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
77Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
79Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
80Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
81Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
82Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
83Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
84Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
85Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
86Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
87Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
88Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
89Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
90Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
91Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
92Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
93Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
94Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
95Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
96Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
97Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
98Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
99Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
100Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
102Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:18:35 
103Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
104Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
105Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
106Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
107Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:19:38 
108Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:19:55 
109Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:20:04 
110Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
111Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
113Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:17 
114Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
115Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:19 
116Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:30 
117Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:36 
118Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:42 
119Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
120Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:26 
121Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:01 
122Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:23:32 
123Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
124Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:23:39 
125Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:10 
126Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
127Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
128Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:19 
129Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha0:24:43 
130Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:55 
131Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
132Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha0:25:04 
133Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
134Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
135Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
136Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
137André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
138Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
139Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
140Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
141Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
142Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
143Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
144Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
145Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
146Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
147Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:26:05 
148David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:26:28 
149Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
150Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
151Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
152Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
153Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:26:30 
154Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
155Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
156Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
157Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
158John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
159Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
160Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
161Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
162Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
163Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
164Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:26:37 
165Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:26:38 
166Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:49 
167Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:59 
168Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:27:10 
169Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
170Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:28:47 
Intermediate sprint - Le Châtelard, km. 33.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20 pts
2Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar15 
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team13 
5Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge11 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard10 
7Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
8Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
9Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha7 
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar6 
11André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol5 
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
13Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
14Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team20 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha17 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling15 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team13 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling11 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp10 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff9 
8John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
9Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7 
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff6 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha2 
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Côte du Puget - 12.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar5 pts
2Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard2 
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Col de Leschaux - 17.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Côte d'Aillon-le-Vieux - 43.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 pts
2Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) Col des Prés - 51.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 pts
2Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) Mont Revard - 78.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard10 pts
2Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar6 
4Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
6Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 5 (HC) Annecy-Semnoz - 125.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team50 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha40 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling32 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team28 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling24 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp20 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff16 
8John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
9Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff8 
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team3:39:04 
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:02:27 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:01 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:03 
5Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:04:36 
6Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:07:27 
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:59 
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:36 
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:59 
10Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:00 
11Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:30 
12Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:16:49 
13Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:18:26 
14Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
15Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
16Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:18:35 
17Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:20:04 
18Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
19Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:17 
20Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:42 
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:25:04 
22Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
24John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:26:30 
25Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
26Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:26:37 
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:49 
28Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:59 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo-Tinkoff11:05:30 
2Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:53 
3Radioshack Leopard0:05:13 
4Movistar Team0:06:54 
5Sky Procycling0:07:12 
6Katusha0:07:37 
7Belkin Pro Cycling0:09:02 
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:11 
9Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:27 
10Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:13:23 
11Sojasun0:13:28 
12Team Europcar0:18:58 
13FDJ0:24:03 
14Garmin - Sharp0:26:49 
15Vacansoleil-DCM0:34:07 
16Lampre-Merida0:34:14 
17Orica Greenedge0:38:07 
18BMC Racing Team0:39:55 
19Lotto-Belisol0:40:14 
20Astana Pro Team0:44:52 
21Team Argos-Shimano0:47:11 
22Cannondale Pro Cycling0:51:54 
General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling80:49:33 
2Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:05:03 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha0:05:47 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:10 
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:10 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:12:25 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:13:00 
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:09 
9Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:35 
10Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:18:22 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:42 
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:20:44 
13Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:22:22 
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:24:21 
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:25 
16Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:27:34 
17Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha0:33:17 
18Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:36:34 
19Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:39:41 
20Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:42:29 
21Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:45:51 
22John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:43 
23Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:48:26 
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:52:12 
25Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:54:43 
26Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:55:08 
27Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:55:17 
28Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:56:30 
29Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:57:49 
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard1:03:26 
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:03:38 
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:13:01 
33Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp1:13:20 
34Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:15:42 
35Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:21:22 
36Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard1:25:05 
37Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:28:46 
38Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:28:49 
39Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:30:57 
40Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:33:24 
41Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:34:29 
42Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1:35:13 
43Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:37:10 
44Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1:38:32 
45Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1:38:49 
46Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun1:40:48 
47Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team1:41:18 
48Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha1:43:24 
49Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1:45:33 
50Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:50:01 
51Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha1:50:13 
52Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun1:52:36 
53Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard1:59:12 
54Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1:59:42 
55Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:59:57 
56Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2:00:46 
57Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida2:00:47 
58Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard2:03:42 
59Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr2:05:02 
60Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp2:05:47 
61Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:07:44 
62Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:08:00 
63Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:09:32 
64Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2:10:09 
65Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2:13:00 
66Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr2:13:38 
67Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard2:15:28 
68Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge2:16:58 
69Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp2:22:06 
70Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:22:15 
71Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:22:28 
72Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol2:23:58 
73Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2:26:07 
74Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:26:08 
75Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge2:27:30 
76Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:28:38 
77Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling2:33:46 
78Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:34:38 
79Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team2:34:54 
80Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge2:35:19 
81Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun2:37:17 
82Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:39:14 
83Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:39:27 
84Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:39:44 
85Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
86Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge2:40:43 
87Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun2:41:43 
88Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:43:03 
89Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling2:44:43 
90Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun2:44:56 
91Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:45:48 
92Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2:47:58 
93Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:48:46 
94Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2:50:30 
95Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team2:53:19 
96Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:53:38 
97Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:53:46 
98Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:54:19 
99Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:55:36 
100Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:57:46 
101Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:57:56 
102Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:58:44 
103Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun2:59:20 
104Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard3:00:22 
105Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3:03:35 
106Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:04:17 
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3:06:48 
108Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha3:07:45 
109Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol3:08:01 
110Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:10:20 
111Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha3:10:30 
112David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp3:12:05 
113Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
114Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun3:13:14 
115Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:15:58 
116Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:17:17 
117Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3:19:23 
118Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3:19:55 
119Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha3:21:49 
120John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano3:23:44 
121David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar3:24:13 
122Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:24:37 
123Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:25:11 
124Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr3:27:11 
125Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:27:14 
126David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling3:28:47 
127Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:31:43 
128Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3:32:57 
129André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol3:33:00 
130Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3:35:22 
131Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3:35:38 
132Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr3:38:41 
133Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling3:38:49 
134Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar3:39:24 
135Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3:39:41 
136Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:40:50 
137Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano3:41:44 
138Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling3:43:34 
139Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:44:08 
140Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha3:44:21 
141Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:45:49 
142Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano3:47:27 
143Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:48:00 
144Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:49:04 
145Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:49:05 
146Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano3:49:13 
147Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha3:50:45 
148Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:51:09 
149Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:52:59 
150Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3:53:43 
151Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun3:53:53 
152Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3:58:17 
153Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:59:57 
154Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling4:00:40 
155Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar4:00:45 
156Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4:01:02 
157Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol4:01:19 
158Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:02:30 
159Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:03:02 
160Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4:03:59 
161Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4:04:10 
162Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol4:05:09 
163Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol4:05:15 
164Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano4:07:00 
165Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4:08:48 
166Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:11:03 
167Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:18:30 
168Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:23:24 
169Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge4:24:41 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling383 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step282 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol232 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano177 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha157 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team156 
7Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team143 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step110 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling107 
10Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale104 
11Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge91 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step87 
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard84 
14Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team84 
15Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff76 
16Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha72 
17Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale72 
18Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team69 
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team69 
20Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team66 
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff66 
22Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team66 
23Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi65 
24Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team61 
25Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun61 
26Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team60 
27Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida58 
28Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling57 
29Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff56 
30Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling54 
31Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team52 
32Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step52 
33Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge52 
34Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge47 
35Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp47 
36Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar43 
37David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp43 
38Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun43 
39John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano43 
40Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi42 
41Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team39 
42Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol39 
43Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team38 
44Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team37 
45Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr37 
46Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr36 
47Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff35 
48Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar35 
49Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge35 
50Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team34 
51Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling34 
52Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp33 
53Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team33 
54Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano33 
55Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step33 
56Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi32 
57Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale31 
58Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
59Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard30 
60Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol30 
61Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step30 
62Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp30 
63Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard29 
64Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida29 
65Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team29 
66Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol29 
67Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun28 
68Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
69Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits26 
70Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar26 
71Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar26 
72Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge25 
73Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun24 
74Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi24 
75Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp23 
76Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22 
77Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar22 
78Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol21 
79Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
80Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano20 
81Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff19 
82Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff19 
83Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr19 
84Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida19 
85Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
86Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard18 
87Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar18 
88Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge18 
89Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi17 
90Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun17 
91Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling17 
92Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling17 
93David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar17 
94Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha16 
95Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
96Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha15 
97Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15 
98Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
99Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
100Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard14 
101Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14 
102Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard14 
103Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
104Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff14 
105Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
106Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge13 
107Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team12 
108Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11 
109Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
110Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp10 
111Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha10 
112Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha9 
113Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team9 
114Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard9 
115John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
116Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team8 
117Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
118Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
119Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
120Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff8 
121Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida7 
122Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
123Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard5 
124Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
125Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
126Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
127David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling4 
128Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
129Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling3 
130Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team3 
131Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
132Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
133Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
134Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1 
135Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun1 
136Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1 
137Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida-4 
138Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team-4 
139Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team-4 
140Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team-5 
141Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team-5 
142Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar-5 
143Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team147 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling136 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar119 
4Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha99 
5Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale98 
6Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi98 
7Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling72 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling72 
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp64 
10Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team63 
11Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team62 
12Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff41 
13Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard35 
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard33 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff32 
16Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team31 
17Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team28 
18Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp27 
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr24 
20Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
21Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp21 
22Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team20 
23Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
24Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge15 
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
26Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi15 
27Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team14 
28Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard14 
29Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling14 
30Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp13 
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano13 
32John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
33Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard13 
34Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol13 
35Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
37Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
38Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
39Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
40Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff8 
41Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
42Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
43Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha6 
44Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team6 
45Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
46Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
47Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
48Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar3 
49Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
50Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
51Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida2 
52Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano2 
53Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun2 
54Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2 
55Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
56Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
57Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 
58Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun2 
59Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
60Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun1 
61Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge1 
62Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun1 
63Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling1 
64Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1 
65Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
66Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
67Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard1 
68Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida1 
69Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun1 
70Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
71Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team1 
72David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar1 
73Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team80:54:36 
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:13:19 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:39 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:22 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1:30:10 
6Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1:33:29 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr1:33:46 
8Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun1:35:45 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard1:58:39 
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr2:08:35 
11Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:17:12 
12Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:21:05 
13Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling2:28:43 
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:34:41 
15Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun2:39:53 
16Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:48:43 
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano3:18:41 
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:19:34 
19Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:26:40 
20Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3:27:54 
21Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3:30:19 
22Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar3:34:21 
23Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:35:47 
24Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:40:46 
25Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:44:01 
26Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3:55:42 
27Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4:03:45 
28Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:06:00 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo-Tinkoff241:52:05 
2Ag2R La Mondiale0:08:30 
3Radioshack Leopard0:08:52 
4Movistar Team0:22:45 
5Belkin Pro Cycling0:38:26 
6Katusha1:03:48 
7Euskaltel-Euskadi1:30:40 
8Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:50:25 
9Sky Procycling1:54:23 
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:07:07 
11Garmin - Sharp2:13:04 
12BMC Racing Team2:26:19 
13Team Europcar2:32:39 
14FDJ2:50:51 
15Sojasun3:47:18 
16Lampre-Merida4:06:28 
17Vacansoleil-DCM4:26:12 
18Astana Pro Team4:57:26 
19Orica Greenedge5:36:54 
20Lotto-Belisol5:58:45 
21Team Argos-Shimano6:09:42 
22Cannondale Pro Cycling6:21:09 

 

Related Articles

Back to top