TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2013

Date range:
June 29 - July 21, 2013
  • Tour de France, France
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      213km
      Start location:
      Porto-Vecchio
      End location:
      Bastia
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      156km
      Start location:
      Bastia
      End location:
      Ajaccio
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      145.5km
      Start location:
      Ajaccio
      End location:
      Calvi
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      25km
      Location
      Nice (TTT)
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      228.5km
      Start location:
      Cagnes-sur-mer
      End location:
      Marseille
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      176.5km
      Start location:
      Aix-en-Provence
      End location:
      Montpellier
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      205.5km
      Start location:
      Montpellier
      End location:
      Albi
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      195km
      Start location:
      Castres
      End location:
      Ax 3 Domaines
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      168.5km
      Start location:
      Saint-Girons
      End location:
      Bagnères-de-Bigorre
    • Rest day 1

      Location
      Saint-Nazaire, Loire-Atlantique
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      197km
      Start location:
      St-Gildas-des-Bois
      End location:
      Saint Malo
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      33km
      Start location:
      Avranches
      End location:
      Mont-Saint-Michel (ITT)
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      218km
      Start location:
      Fougères
      End location:
      Tours
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      173km
      Start location:
      Tours
      End location:
      Saint-Amand-Montrond
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      191km
      Start location:
      Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule
      End location:
      Lyon
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      242.5km
      Start location:
      Givors
      End location:
      Mont Ventoux
    • Rest day 2

      Location
      Vaucluse province (Avignon, Orange)
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      168km
      Start location:
      Vaison-la-Romaine
      End location:
      Gap
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      32km
      Start location:
      Embrun
      End location:
      Chorges (ITT)
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      172.5km
      Start location:
      Gap
      End location:
      l'Alpe d'Huez
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      204.5km
      Start location:
      Bourg d'Oisans
      End location:
      Le Grand Bornand
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      125km
      Start location:
      Annecy
      End location:
      Annecy-Semnoz
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      133.5km
      Start location:
      Versailles
      End location:
      Paris - Champs-Elysées
  • Race history

July 09, Stage 10: St-Gildas-des-Bois - Saint Malo 197km

Kittel wins stage 10 at the Tour de France

By:
Laura Weislo
Published:
July 09, 2013, 16:35 BST,
Updated:
July 09, 2013, 20:01 BST

Froome stays in yellow

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) won his second stage of the Tour de France in Saint-Malo in a rapid bunch sprint after 197km of racing in the North of France. The German topped his compatriot Andre Greipel, while Mark Cavendish was delayed by a tangle with Kittel's teammate in the final 100m and finished third.

Cavendish bounced Tom Veelers away as he opened up his sprint, and astonishingly enough, the Argos rider was the only one to fall even though his bike and body tumbled across the road in the middle of the bunch.

Kittel was simultaneously thrilled to win his second stage of the Tour, but also upset about the crash and concerned for his teammate.

"I'm really happy we won the stage today, but on the other hand, Tom crashed at high speed and I hope he's OK," he said before watching a television replay of the crash

“You could say that it is more satisfying today because all the big sprinters were there at the finish. I'm really proud that I could beat even [André] Greipel in a close race to the line. I have to say a big thank you to my teammates; they did an amazing job and it's just a pity that Tom [Veelers] crashed so bad in the last 100 metres. I really hope that he's okay and that we can concentrate on the next stages."

“Apparently [Mark] Cavendish bumped into Tom and he lost control of his handlebars and crashed... I cannot imagine that Cavendish did that on purpose, it just happens sometimes in a hectic final. Every sprinter wants to come to the front when he comes to the line and I hope that he's okay."

“I had a bit of a gap to André Greipel; when I started my sprint, I could use his slipstream to get up to his wheel and then to pass him just before the line. It was very close."

Kittel wore the maillot jaune for a day on stage 2, and with a pair of wins, the team has already gotten everything it wanted out of the race.

"I'm so so happy we've had such as successful Tour," Kittel said. "I'm proud of my boys, they did a great performance today. I'm hoping we can repeat that again, but from here on out it's about enjoying the Tour."

Chris Froome seemed relieved to finish the stage without losing time and is looking forward to gaining some seconds on his overall rivals in Wednesday's 33km individual time trial to Mont-Saint-Michel.

"There was a lot of talk of cross winds and a lot of riders were nervous riders out there," he said after the podium ceremony.

"I was happy to have Ian Stannard there to protect me. All day the team kept chipping away, keeping us out the wind and out of danger."

"Tony Martin is sure to be targeting the TT. Personally I'm looking to lengthen or at least hold onto my lead I've got in the GC. I think a flat TT course like tomorrow is somewhere I can extend my lead a little bit."

Despite the pressure, Froome said he is able to enjoy being race leader at the Tour de France.

"I'm enjoying it. This is the goal, to be here wearing this jersey. I'm trying to soak it all up. There's a lot going on with the media obligations and it's taking more time and I expected."

How it unfolded

The Tour de France transfered from the Pyrenees on the rest day up to Loire-Atlantique for a nearly 200km stage that, while a target of the sprinters, was anything but flat. While lumpy, the stage had just one classified climb, making no threat to Pierre Rolland's polka dot outfit.

Pedaling due north into a headwind toward Saint-Malo, the southern terminus of the English Channel, the overall contenders conserved their energies, and Froome's Sky Procycling team let the sprinters' teams take charge of the day.

True to formula, a breakaway of five riders, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar), Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel), Luis Mate (Cofidis), Lieuwe Westra (Vacansolile) and Julien Simon (Sojasun), escaped in the first few kilometers and were very quickly given a few minutes' lead.

With Oroz the highest placed on GC at 1:03:19 behind race leader Chris Froome, they could have been given a much larger leash, but the teams of Cavendish, Kittel and Greipel did not want to make too big of a task for themselves, and kept them pegged around four minutes for much of the stage.

The most excitement of the mid-point of the stage came from the intermediate sprint, where Mate put in a spirited effort to take the maximum prize ahead of Westra. Cannondale waited until the 1km banner before the intemediate sprint to take charge, pulling green jersey Sagan to the line, but the Slovakian champion was not fast enough and was beaten by Greipel for sixth place, with Cavendish coming in behind Sagan.

The gap to the leaders was cut in half before the next major landmark, the sole mountain sprint with 55km left to race. Westra sprinted away up the short Cote de Denain to take the single point on offer.

With 27km left in the stage, the peloton had whittled down the lead to less than a minute, and Oroz tried to attack, but could not get away.

With an anticipated switch from headwind to strong crosswind in the final 20km, the overall contenders were all moved up to the front of the race to stay safe from any possible splits in the peloton, creating a nervous atmosphere in the peloton as it wound through twisty roads along the coastline. Juan Antonio Flecha was the victim of the nerves, getting tangled with a Cofidis rider at a roundabout. In a separate crash, Garmin Sharp's Andrew Talansky went down and had to mount a furious chase to get back in.

Up ahead, Westra was the first rider to go back to the field, likely in order to protect Mollema and Ten Dam in the hectic finale as the breakaway's chances were clearly doomed.

Saxo-Tinkoff tried to split the bunch but failed, then Garmin took over control, allowing Talansky to get back in but also keeping stage 9 winner Dan Martin up in front. Once Lotto Belisol, Omega Pharma-Quickstep and Argos-Shimano started fighting for control, the breakaway was caught with 6km left to race.

Orica-GreenEdge then took to the front for Matthew Goss, with Stuart O'Grady negotiating the twisty run-in with aplomb. Saxo and Sky kept their GC men right at the front until the 3km to go banner, then the sprinters were given the green light.

Lotto Belisol appeared as if it would deliver Greipel to the victory, but the German champion opened up the sprint too early and was overpowered by Kittel before the line.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:53:25  
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
5 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
9 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
12 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
13 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
14 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
15 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
16 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
17 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:06  
18 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
20 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
22 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
23 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
24 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
26 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
27 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
29 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
30 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
31 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
32 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
35 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
36 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:11  
38 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
40 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
41 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
42 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
43 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
44 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
45 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
46 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
47 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
48 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
50 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
51 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
52 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
53 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
54 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha    
55 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
56 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
57 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
58 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
59 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
60 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
61 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
62 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
63 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
64 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
65 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
66 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
67 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha    
69 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
70 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
71 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
72 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
73 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
74 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
75 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
76 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
77 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
78 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
79 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
80 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
81 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
82 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
83 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
84 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
85 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
86 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
87 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
88 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
89 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
90 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
91 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
92 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
93 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
94 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
95 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
96 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
97 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
98 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
99 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:25  
100 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
101 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:28  
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
103 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
104 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:30  
105 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
106 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:53  
107 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:55  
108 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:01:04  
109 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:09  
110 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16  
111 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun    
112 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:23  
113 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
114 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:36  
115 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
116 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:40  
117 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
118 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
119 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
120 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr    
121 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
122 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
123 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
124 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
126 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
127 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
128 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
129 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
130 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
131 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
132 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
133 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
134 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
135 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
136 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
137 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
138 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
139 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
140 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
141 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
142 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
143 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
144 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
145 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
146 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
147 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
148 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
149 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
150 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
151 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
152 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:50  
153 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
154 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
155 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
156 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
157 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
159 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:06  
160 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
161 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:48  
162 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:51  
163 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:56  
164 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
165 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:04  
166 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:08  
167 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:10  
168 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:29  
169 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
170 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:32  
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:47  
172 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:17  
173 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:23  
174 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
175 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
176 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling    
177 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
178 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
179 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
180 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
181 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:27  
182 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:42  
Sprint 1 - Le Hinglé, 127.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17  
3 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 15  
4 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
5 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11  
6 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 10  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
8 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
9 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
11 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
12 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4  
13 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
15 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
Sprint 2 - Saint-Malo, 197km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 45  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 35  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 30  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 26  
5 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 22  
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 20  
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
8 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
9 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
11 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 10  
12 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 8  
13 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
14 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 4  
15 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
Mountain - Côte de Dinan - 142.0 kmrank
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:53:25  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
3 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
4 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
7 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
9 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
12 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
13 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
14 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
16 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
17 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
18 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
19 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
20 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
21 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:16  
22 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:23  
23 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:40  
24 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
25 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
26 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
27 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:50  
28 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:48  
29 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:56  
30 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:10  
31 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:47  
32 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:27  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vacansoleil-DCM 14:40:15  
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Team Europcar    
4 Lotto-Belisol    
5 Sky Procycling    
6 Movistar Team    
7 Fdj.fr    
8 Ag2R La Mondiale    
9 Cannondale    
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
11 Katusha Team    
12 Sojasun    
13 Garmin - Sharp    
14 Belkin Pro Cycling    
15 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
17 BMC Racing Team    
18 Lampre - Merida    
19 Radioshack Leopard    
20 Orica Greenedge 0:00:30  
21 Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:53  
22 Astana Pro Team 0:01:40  
General classification after stage 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 41:52:43  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:25  
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:44  
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:50  
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:51  
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
7 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:02  
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:28  
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:02:31  
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:45  
11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:55  
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:07  
13 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:25  
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29  
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:00  
16 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:36  
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:14  
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:06:16  
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:40  
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:09  
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:55  
22 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:45  
23 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:09:54  
24 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:30  
25 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:11:15  
26 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:34  
27 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:14:27  
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:35  
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:52  
30 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:17:14  
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:07  
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:35  
33 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:19:58  
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:20:10  
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:20:37  
36 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:20:57  
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:11  
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:22:30  
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:25:53  
40 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:02  
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:27:48  
42 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:30:35  
43 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:30:43  
44 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:31:34  
45 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:31:41  
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
47 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:31:50  
48 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:09  
49 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:33:11  
50 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:35:01  
51 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:20  
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:35:43  
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:00  
54 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:55  
55 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:39:49  
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:41:00  
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:41:02  
58 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:42:04  
59 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:43:21  
60 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:44:39  
61 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:03  
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:45:19  
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:45:52  
64 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:40  
65 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:47:02  
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:49:14  
67 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:49:24  
68 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:49:55  
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:50:22  
70 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:50:40  
71 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:51:22  
72 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:51:48  
73 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:52:00  
74 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:52:01  
75 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:52:12  
76 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:52:29  
77 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:54:38  
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:54:57  
79 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:55:12  
80 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:55:14  
81 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:55:29  
82 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:55:46  
83 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:55:51  
84 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:58:56  
85 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:59:37  
86 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:13  
87 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:00:22  
88 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:25  
89 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:01:54  
90 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:02:07  
91 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:02:59  
92 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03:19  
93 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:03:24  
94 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:04:55  
95 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:05:43  
96 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:06:01  
97 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:07:36  
98 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:09:09  
99 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:10:28  
100 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:11:46  
101 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:11:52  
102 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:12:18  
103 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1:13:02  
104 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:13:06  
105 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:13:33  
106 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:13:44  
107 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:14:20  
108 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1:15:46  
109 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:15:51  
110 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:16:00  
111 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:23  
112 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:25  
113 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:45  
114 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:17:52  
115 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:18:06  
116 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:18:56  
117 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:19:21  
118 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:20:29  
119 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:33  
120 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 1:24:32  
121 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:25:21  
122 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:25:26  
123 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:25:32  
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:26:03  
125 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:26:18  
126 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:26:21  
127 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:26:57  
128 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:28:26  
129 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29:55  
130 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:30:35  
131 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1:31:06  
132 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:31:58  
133 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
134 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:32:17  
135 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1:32:51  
136 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:33:10  
137 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:33:31  
138 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:34:22  
139 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
140 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 1:34:29  
141 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:36:15  
142 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:37:04  
143 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:37:05  
144 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:37:23  
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:37:34  
146 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:37:44  
147 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:38:11  
148 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:38:50  
149 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39:05  
150 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:39:30  
151 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:39:37  
152 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:40:05  
153 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:40:14  
154 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:40:15  
155 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:41:50  
156 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1:42:38  
157 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:42:44  
158 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:43:24  
159 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:44:50  
160 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:45:44  
161 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:45:53  
162 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:46:04  
163 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:46:54  
164 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:47:00  
165 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:48:16  
166 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 1:48:29  
167 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:48:32  
168 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:49:06  
169 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:49:36  
170 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:50:42  
171 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:28  
172 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:52:13  
173 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:52:39  
174 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:52:53  
175 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:53:06  
176 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:56:29  
177 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:57:04  
178 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:58:17  
179 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:58:18  
180 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:58:29  
181 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:00:07  
182 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:01:13  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 269  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 186  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 166  
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 132  
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 131  
6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 90  
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 88  
8 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 87  
9 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 85  
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 84  
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 60  
12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 56  
13 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 51  
14 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 48  
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 47  
16 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 46  
17 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 45  
18 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 43  
19 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 43  
20 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 42  
21 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 40  
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 39  
23 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 39  
24 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 38  
25 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 36  
26 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 32  
27 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 30  
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 30  
29 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28  
30 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 26  
31 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 26  
32 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 26  
33 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 25  
34 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 24  
35 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 24  
36 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 23  
37 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 22  
38 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 22  
39 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22  
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 21  
41 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 21  
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  
43 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
44 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20  
45 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 19  
46 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19  
47 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 19  
48 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 18  
49 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 18  
50 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
51 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 17  
52 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 17  
53 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 17  
54 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
55 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 17  
56 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 17  
57 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17  
58 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16  
59 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 16  
60 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16  
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 15  
62 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 15  
63 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 15  
64 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15  
65 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
66 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 14  
67 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14  
68 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 13  
69 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13  
70 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 13  
71 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 11  
72 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11  
73 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 11  
74 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11  
75 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10  
76 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 10  
77 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10  
78 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
79 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9  
80 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
81 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 9  
82 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 8  
83 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8  
84 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 8  
85 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 8  
86 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8  
87 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7  
88 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7  
89 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7  
90 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7  
91 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
92 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
93 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6  
94 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
95 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 6  
96 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
97 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5  
98 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
99 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4  
100 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
101 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 4  
102 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3  
103 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
104 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 3  
105 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
106 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
107 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1  
108 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
109 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
110 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
111 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1  
112 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida -5  
113 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team -5  
114 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team -5  
115 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol -5  
116 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 49  pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 33  
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 28  
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 26  
5 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21  
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
7 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 15  
8 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 14  
9 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 14  
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 13  
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12  
12 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
13 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 12  
14 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
15 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10  
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8  
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 8  
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 6  
19 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6  
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 6  
21 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
22 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 6  
23 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 5  
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
25 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4  
26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
27 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
28 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
29 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
30 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 2  
31 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
32 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2  
33 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
34 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1  
35 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
36 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1  
37 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
38 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1  
40 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1  
41 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1  
42 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
43 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 41:54:45  
2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:23  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:07  
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:09:13  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:31:09  
6 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:32:59  
7 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:33:41  
8 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:37:47  
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:41:19  
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:42:37  
11 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:01  
12 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:47:53  
13 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:49:59  
14 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:53:49  
15 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:03:59  
16 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:09:50  
17 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:10:16  
18 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:17:19  
19 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 1:22:30  
20 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:24:16  
21 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:24:19  
22 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:26:24  
23 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:32:20  
24 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:35:03  
25 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:35:21  
26 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:36:09  
27 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:38:03  
28 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:38:12  
29 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:44:02  
30 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:47:04  
31 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:47:34  
32 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:55:02  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 124:51:44  
2 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:11  
3 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:05:22  
4 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:08:07  
5 Radioshack Leopard 0:14:07  
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:14:42  
7 Katusha Team 0:20:37  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:31:12  
9 Garmin - Sharp 0:32:10  
10 Team Europcar 0:44:15  
11 Lampre - Merida 0:44:41  
12 Sky Procycling 0:46:24  
13 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:47:46  
14 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:57:52  
15 Fdj.fr 1:10:39  
16 Astana Pro Team 1:19:25  
17 Sojasun 1:26:20  
18 Vacansoleil-DCM 1:31:47  
19 Orica Greenedge 1:48:27  
20 Cannondale 2:31:01  
21 Team Argos-Shimano 2:47:42  
22 Lotto-Belisol 3:00:03