Wiggins crushes time trial in Besançon

Team Sky stamps authority on Tour de France

Team Sky stamped their authority on the Tour de France with a commanding display in the 41.5-kilometre time trial to Besançon. Race leader Bradley Wiggins won in a time of 51:24 with teammate Chris Froome in second at 35 seconds. The result moved Froome up to third in the general classification and strengthened Wiggins’s grip on yellow.

Defending champion Cadel Evans (BMC) lost time at each time check point before finishing 6th, 1:43 behind Wiggins. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), who started the day in third place overall, managed to limit his losses, finishing in 8th, 2:07 down on Wiggins, and now lies 4th in the race for yellow.

"I'm just really pleased with how I put the day together, mentally, too. The noise when I rolled off the ramp was incredible and not letting that phase me and not going out too hard. So I’m just really satisfied with how I put the whole day together an that’s what I’ve been focusing. So at the moment it’s just relief and pride in myself for doing that," Wiggins said.

"When I get back tonight, that when you start thinking about the context of how it fits into the whole Tour and everything. Numbers are being thrown around, you got this on Cadel, this on him but at the moment it’s a lot to take in."

Heading into the stage BMC had hoped to limit their losses to less than a minute but after just a few kilometres of Evans’s ride Wiggins was up on the 2011 winner. At the first time check, 16.5km into the stage, Wiggins cruised through at a time of 21:05, five seconds up on Froome but already over a minute up on Evans. The Sky pair obliterated the time of Fabian Cancellara and from there Evans began a campaign of damage limitation.

At the second time check at 31.5 kilometres it looked to be working with Wiggins only adding 19 seconds to his time on the Australian but by the finish the British rider had extended his lead to 1:43, the exact time gap between the two riders posted at last month’s Dauphine.

Earlier in the day, world time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) cut a sorry figure on the start ramp in Arc-et-Senans. With a wrist strapped due to a broken bone the German was perhaps riding his last stage in this year’s Tour but his luck, which as deserted him throughout the race, was in no mood of changing, and within the first few kilometres suffered a puncture. Despite the misfortune Martin posted the fastest time at each check point to take an early but incomprehensive lead.

Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) put Martin out of his misery setting a time 39 seconds faster at the first check, and 1:19 quicker at the finish. However, when French time trial champion Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) came through the first check just a handful of seconds down on the Swiss rider, it was clear that the former world time trial champion was far from firing on all cylinders.

It wasn’t until Tejay van Garderen (BMC) came through the first check three seconds faster that it was confirmed that Cancellara would not repeat his prologue success. The American, riding in just his second Tour, looked at ease over the testing first part of the course, catching Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) for three minutes and going fastest at the second check. Although he tired by the finish, crossing the line nine seconds down on Cancellara, the RadioShack-Nissan rider’s position was in the line of fire.

By now the GC contenders, Froome included in that echelon, were on the road. The Kenyan-born rider, who beat Wiggins in an individual time trial at the Vuelta last September, stormed to a 24-second lead at the first check. Denis Menchov (Katusha), in his Russian national time trial champion's kit, could only manage 7th with Nibali in 10th and Evans 12th. Wiggins was still to reach the 16.5km mark but his rhythm and speed looked on course, and he crossed the check point five seconds faster than Froome.

Sky’s Froome was looking almost as assured as Wiggins in his time trial position, out of the saddle on the rolling terrain, and faster than Van Garderen at the second check point. Wiggins came in 16 seconds faster than Froome, cementing his position as Sky’s undoubted leader in the race.

Menchov crossed the line, then Nibali, but both were off the pace and looking set to lose over two minutes. Froome meanwhile had crushed Cancellara by 22 seconds with just Evans and Wiggins left on the road.

Having gained 35 seconds on Froome, 1:43 on Evans and over 2 minutes on his nearest rival Wiggins will be greatly satisfied with his day and tomorrow’s rest day will give the British rider time to let the events sink in. The Tour is far from over but Wiggins has landed a heavy blow.

Full Results
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:51:24 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:35 
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:57 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:06 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:24 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:43 
7Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:59 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:07 
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:08 
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:09 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:15 
12Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:16 
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:20 
14Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:02:22 
15Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:02:26 
16Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:44 
17Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:45 
18Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:46 
19Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:52 
20Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:54 
21Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:55 
22Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:02:58 
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:08 
24Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
25Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:09 
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
27Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:03:20 
28Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:29 
29Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39 
30Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:47 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
32Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:48 
33Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:57 
34Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:01 
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:06 
36David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:04:14 
37Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:20 
38Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
39Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:04:23 
40Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:25 
41Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:26 
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:30 
43Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:04:31 
44Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:32 
45Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:34 
46Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:04:35 
47Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:38 
48Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:04:42 
49Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:44 
50Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
51Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:04:46 
52Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:47 
53Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:50 
54David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
55Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:51 
56Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:54 
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:04 
58Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:05 
59Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:12 
60Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:13 
61Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:15 
62Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:16 
63George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
64Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
65Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:21 
66Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:22 
67Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:24 
68Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:30 
69Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:31 
70Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
71Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:05:33 
72Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:05:34 
73Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
74Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:37 
75Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:40 
76Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:05:45 
77Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
78Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:46 
79Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
80Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
81Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:48 
82Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:49 
83Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
84Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:50 
85Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:54 
86Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:06:04 
87Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:08 
88Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:09 
89Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:06:20 
90Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:06:22 
91Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:27 
92Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:06:29 
93Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
94Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:31 
95Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:06:33 
96Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:34 
97Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:36 
98Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:39 
99David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
100Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:41 
101Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:06:42 
102Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
103Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:43 
104Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:06:46 
105Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
106Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:48 
107Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:06:52 
108Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:54 
109Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
110Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:55 
111Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:56 
112Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:06:59 
113Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:07:00 
114Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
115Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:02 
116Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:05 
117Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:06 
118Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
119Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:07 
120Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
121Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:10 
122Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
123Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:07:12 
124Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:14 
125Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
126Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
127Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
128Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:07:16 
129Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:17 
130Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:07:18 
131Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:22 
132Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:23 
133Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:26 
134Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:27 
135Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
136Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
137Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:40 
138Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:07:46 
139Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:53 
140Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:07:56 
141Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:58 
142Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:07:59 
144Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:04 
145Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:08:06 
146Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:07 
147Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
148Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:11 
149Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:15 
150Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:17 
151Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
152Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:08:18 
153Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:08:25 
154André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:26 
155Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:08:27 
156Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:30 
157Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:31 
158Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:33 
159Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:08:36 
160Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:38 
161Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:43 
162Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:08:44 
163Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:08:50 
164Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
165Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:54 
166Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:08:55 
167Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:09:00 
168Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:01 
169Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:07 
170Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
171Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:08 
172Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
173Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:15 
174Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:22 
175Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:25 
176Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:32 
177Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:09:57 
178Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:11:10 
Intermediate split 1 - 16.5km
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:21:05 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:05 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:29 
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:32 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:39 
6Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:45 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:49 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:54 
9Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
10Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:56 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:57 
12Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:00 
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:02 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
15Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:01:05 
16Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:08 
17Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:11 
18Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:15 
21Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:18 
22Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:20 
23Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:24 
24Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:25 
25Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:28 
26Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
27Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:29 
28Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:31 
29Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:42 
30David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:01:43 
31Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:44 
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:46 
33Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:48 
34Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:51 
35Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:52 
36Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
37Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:55 
39Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:56 
41Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:58 
42Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:01:59 
43Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
45Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
46Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:02 
47Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:03 
48Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:04 
49Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
50Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:06 
51Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
52George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:09 
54Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
55Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
56Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:10 
57Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:12 
59Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:15 
60Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:16 
61Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:18 
62Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:21 
63Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:22 
64Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
65Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:23 
66Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:25 
67David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
68Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:02:26 
69Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:27 
70Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:28 
71Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:02:29 
72Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:31 
73Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
74Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:32 
75Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
76Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
78Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:33 
79Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:34 
80Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
81Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:37 
82Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
83Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:39 
84Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
85Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:40 
86Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD  
87Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:41 
88Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:43 
89Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:44 
90Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
91Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
92Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
93Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:46 
94Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
95Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:50 
96Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:51 
98Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
99Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:52 
100Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
101Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
102Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
103Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:53 
104Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
105Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:54 
106Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:57 
107Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
108Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:58 
109Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
110Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:59 
111Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:00 
112Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
113Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
114Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:01 
115Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:02 
117Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:04 
118Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
119Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
120Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
121David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
122Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:06 
123Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:07 
124Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:08 
125Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:09 
126Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:11 
127Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
128Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:12 
129Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
130Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
131Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:14 
132Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:15 
133Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:16 
134Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
135Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:17 
136Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
137Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:03:22 
138Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:23 
139Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:25 
140Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:26 
141Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
142Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:30 
143Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:31 
144Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:32 
145Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
146Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:33 
147Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:03:35 
148Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:38 
149Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
150Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:40 
151Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
152Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:41 
153Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:03:42 
154Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:43 
155Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:45 
156Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:46 
157Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
158Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:50 
159Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:03:51 
160Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
161Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
162Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:03:53 
163Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:03:55 
164Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
165Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:56 
166Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:59 
167Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:04:00 
168Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
169Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:01 
170André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:03 
171Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:04 
172Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:05 
173Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:08 
174Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:13 
175Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22 
176Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:25 
177Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:34 
178Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
Intermediate split 2 - 31.5km
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:39:02 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:16 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:38 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:04 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:19 
7Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:23 
8Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
9Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:26 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:28 
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
12Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:31 
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:32 
14Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:01:41 
15Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:47 
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:54 
17Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:00 
18Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:06 
20Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:02:10 
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
22Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:14 
24Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:15 
25Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
26Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:19 
27Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
28Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:20 
29Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:43 
30Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
32Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:50 
33Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:52 
34David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:02:59 
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:01 
36Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:07 
38Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:08 
39Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:09 
40Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:03:17 
41Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:23 
42Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:24 
43Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:25 
44Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:27 
45Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:28 
46Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
47Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
48Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:30 
49Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
50Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:33 
51Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:35 
52Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:03:39 
53Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
54Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:41 
55Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:43 
56David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:44 
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:03:47 
59Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
60George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
61Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:03:49 
62Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:52 
63Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:57 
64Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
65Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:05 
66Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
67Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
68Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
69Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
70Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:06 
71Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:09 
72Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:12 
73Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:14 
74Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:15 
75Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
76Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:16 
77Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:18 
78Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:19 
79Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
80Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:20 
81Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
82Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:25 
83Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:04:26 
84Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:27 
85Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:30 
86Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:04:31 
87Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:32 
88Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:35 
89Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
90Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:04:38 
91Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:42 
92Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
93Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:04:44 
94Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:04:47 
95Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:49 
96Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:50 
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:04:52 
98Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:54 
99Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:56 
100Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
101Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:57 
102Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:59 
103Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
104Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
105Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
106Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:00 
107Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:02 
108Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:05:03 
109Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:05 
110David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:06 
111Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:09 
112Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:05:10 
113Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
114Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:05:11 
115Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:12 
116Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:13 
117Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
118Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
119Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:15 
120Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
121Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:16 
122Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:19 
123Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
124Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:20 
125Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:21 
126Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
127Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:05:22 
128Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:24 
129Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:26 
130Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:30 
131Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:05:33 
132Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
133Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:34 
134Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:35 
135Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:05:42 
136Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:45 
137Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:05:49 
138Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:50 
139Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:52 
140Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:05:56 
141Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:01 
142Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:06:03 
143Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:04 
144Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:06:05 
145Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
146Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:08 
147Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:09 
148Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:10 
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:12 
150Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:15 
151Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:19 
152Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:20 
153Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:22 
154Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:06:23 
155Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:06:25 
156Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:06:26 
157Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:30 
158Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:31 
159Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:06:32 
160André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
161Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
162Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:33 
163Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:35 
164Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:06:36 
165Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:39 
166Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:43 
167Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:44 
168Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:06:46 
169Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
170Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:49 
171Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:50 
172Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:51 
173Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:56 
174Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:59 
175Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:07:06 
176Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:07:30 
177Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:07:37 
178Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:33 
Points
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling20pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan15 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep11 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
7Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep9 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team7 
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan6 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan5 
12Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan3 
14Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team2 
15Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team1 
Young riders
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:52:30 
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:40 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:23 
4Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:14 
5Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:03:29 
7Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:41 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:58 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:06 
10Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:10 
11Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:15 
12Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:04:39 
13Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:43 
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:05:23 
15Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:40 
16Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:04 
17Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:17 
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:09 
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:24 
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:02 
Teams
1Sky Procycling2:38:07 
2RadioShack-Nissan0:01:26 
3Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:44 
4BMC Racing Team0:02:41 
5Astana Pro Team0:05:16 
6Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:23 
7FDJ-Big Mat0:06:40 
8Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:49 
9Katusha Team0:07:09 
10Movistar Team0:07:12 
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:26 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:47 
13USAGARMIN-SHARP0:09:55 
14Lotto-Belisol Team0:10:39 
15Saur-Sojasun0:10:54 
16Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:11:06 
17Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:26 
18Team Europcar0:12:17 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:13:13 
20Lampre - ISD0:13:25 
21Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:13:30 
22Team Argos-Shimano0:14:22 
General classification after stage 9
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling39:09:20 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:53 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:07 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:23 
5Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:02 
6Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:19 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:23 
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:14 
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:20 
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:29 
11Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:05:46 
12Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:56 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:59 
14Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:06:29 
15Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:33 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:08:18 
17Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:19 
18Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:31 
19Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:08:34 
20Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:08:44 
21Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:53 
22Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:06 
23Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:07 
24Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:09:32 
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:00 
26Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:25 
27Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:10:27 
28Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:46 
29Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:12:16 
30Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:12:23 
31Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:14:10 
32Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:14:33 
33Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:18 
34Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:25 
35Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:07 
36Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:19:09 
37Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
38Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:20:50 
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:34 
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:58 
41Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:23:29 
42Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:24:02 
43Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:24:03 
44Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:08 
45Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:24:24 
46Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:43 
47Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:24:47 
48Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:25:23 
49George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:25:25 
50Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:48 
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:26:00 
52Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:26:07 
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:16 
54Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:34 
55Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:31 
56Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:27:42 
57Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:28:25 
58Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:28:27 
59Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:14 
60Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:15 
61Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:30:37 
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:31:16 
63Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:31:30 
64David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:31:42 
65Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:31:47 
66Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:32:00 
67Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:32:03 
68Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:32:10 
69Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:32:25 
70Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:54 
71Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:32:59 
72Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:33:02 
73Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:34:13 
74Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:34:21 
75Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:34:28 
76Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:34:59 
77Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:35:30 
78Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:35:50 
79Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:36:05 
80Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:36:14 
81Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:36:16 
82Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:36:36 
83Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:47 
84Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:37:02 
85Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:37:15 
86Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:37:16 
87Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:37:33 
88Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:37:56 
89Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:38:19 
90Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:38:22 
91Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:38:44 
92Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:38:48 
93Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:38:59 
94Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:39:08 
95Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:39:31 
96Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:39:32 
97Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:39:34 
98Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:39:44 
99Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:39:53 
100Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:40:35 
101Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:40:47 
102Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:40:59 
103Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:41:22 
104Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
105Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
106Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:41:32 
107Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:41:36 
108Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:41:40 
109Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:41:58 
110Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:42:07 
111Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:42:45 
112Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:43:04 
113Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
114Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:43:21 
115Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:44:00 
116David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:44:12 
117Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:52 
118Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:45:55 
119Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:47:32 
120Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:48:14 
121Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:48:25 
122Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:48:46 
123Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:48:47 
124Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:49:18 
125Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:50:00 
126Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:50:51 
127Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:50:52 
128Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:51:02 
129Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:51:19 
130Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:51:20 
131Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:38 
132David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:51:47 
133André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:52:56 
134Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:53:00 
135Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:54:00 
136Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:54:08 
137Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:54:37 
138Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:54:38 
139Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:55:44 
140Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:56:16 
141Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:56:21 
142Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:56:38 
143Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:56:42 
144Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:56:49 
145Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:56:57 
146Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:57:33 
147Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:57:46 
148Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:58:46 
149Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:58:48 
150Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:59:25 
151Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:59:41 
152Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano1:00:02 
153Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling1:00:42 
154Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:00:53 
155Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD1:01:34 
156Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:01:56 
157Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano1:02:09 
158Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:02:36 
159Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat1:02:54 
160Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:03:24 
161Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:03:37 
162Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team1:03:56 
163Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD1:04:19 
164Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:05:00 
165Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:05:16 
166Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1:05:52 
167Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:05:58 
168Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD1:06:19 
169Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1:06:52 
170Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:07:08 
171Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:08:47 
172Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano1:08:48 
173Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano1:09:25 
174Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp1:11:33 
175Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano1:14:51 
176Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:17:48 
177Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:18:32 
178Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:19:33 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale217pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team185 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team172 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling129 
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD109 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling95 
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan89 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team82 
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling78 
10Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano76 
11Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team69 
12Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank68 
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling65 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale55 
15Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team55 
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team53 
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team47 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat45 
19Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep45 
20Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat45 
21Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team41 
22Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank40 
23Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team35 
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep34 
25Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi34 
26Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team33 
27Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar32 
28Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan32 
29Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team32 
30Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale32 
31Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team31 
32Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team30 
33Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne30 
34Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat29 
35Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar28 
36Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan27 
37Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team26 
38Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team25 
39Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team25 
40Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
41David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne24 
42Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale23 
43Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team23 
44Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar22 
45Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun21 
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar20 
47Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
48Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
49Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
50Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
51Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18 
52Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
53Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank17 
54Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
55Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
56Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar17 
57David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp17 
58Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
59Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp16 
60Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team16 
61Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
62Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
63Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
64Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
65Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan14 
66Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar13 
67Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13 
68Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
69Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team12 
70Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan12 
71Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep12 
72Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano12 
73Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp12 
74Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep11 
75Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
76Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
77Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan10 
78Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team10 
79Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep10 
80Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
81Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano8 
82Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team8 
83Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
84Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan6 
85Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
86Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
87Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team5 
88Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
89Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
90Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
91Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team4 
92Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling3 
93Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD3 
94Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan3 
95Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
96Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team2 
97Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
98Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
99Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
100Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
101Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
102Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1 
103Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
104Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
105Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
106Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD1 
Mountains classification
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team21pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling20 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team18 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat16 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling12 
6Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank9 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan9 
9Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank8 
10Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
11Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
13Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 
14Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4 
15Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
17Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
18Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2 
19Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
20Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar2 
21Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
22David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
23Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
24Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
25Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
26Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders classification
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team39:14:34 
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:42 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:45 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:39 
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:11 
6Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:13:55 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:15 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:54 
9Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:19:33 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:34 
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:20:46 
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:26:16 
13Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:28:59 
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:30 
15Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:37:50 
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:46:06 
17Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:50:30 
18Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:51:24 
19Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:54:11 
20Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:03:33 
Teams classification
1RadioShack-Nissan117:36:25 
2Sky Procycling0:01:25 
3Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:13:25 
4Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:06 
5Katusha Team0:16:23 
6BMC Racing Team0:17:32 
7Movistar Team0:22:39 
8Astana Pro Team0:22:47 
9Ag2R La Mondiale0:24:28 
10FDJ-Big Mat0:26:52 
11Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:27:25 
12Team Europcar0:33:04 
13Lotto-Belisol Team0:36:40 
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:38:02 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi0:38:58 
16Saur-Sojasun0:44:15 
17Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:45:25 
18Rabobank Cycling Team0:46:08 
19Lampre - ISD0:50:32 
20Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:50:43 
21USAGARMIN-SHARP1:25:42 
22Team Argos-Shimano1:46:20 

 

Related Articles

Back to top