Pinot rides to glory in Porrentruy

Local boy comes good in Tour de France

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-BigMat) pulled off a famous home victory in stage 8 of the 2012 Tour de France. The Tour’s youngest competitor passed leader Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) with 17km to race and launched a bold attack that left him with enough of a gap to hold off a host of big name challengers who pursued him intensely, but ultimately in vain, over the final kilometres. There were ecstatic scenes of jubilation from the home fans and from Pinot’s team as he crossed the line with 26 seconds to spare.

Cadel Evans (BMC) took second place ahead of Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Nissan). Team Sky’s Bradley Wiggins kept his GC rival Evans comfortably in his sights and retained the yellow jersey with his fourth placed finish.

"Those were the longest ten kilometers of my life," Pinot said afterward. "When I saw 10km to go and the peloton was coming back, I was really afraid."

Pinot was able to take advantage of having a teammate in the breakaway all day, and he dedicated the victory to Jeremy Roy. "When Jeremy [Roy] was away I wasn't really riding, and then he truly sacrificed himself for me. I'm really happy."

The young Frenchman looked set to take over the white jersey from Cofidis's Rein Taaramae, but the Estonian battled back to come in 2:21 behind the winner to save his best young rider classification.

Pinot was overjoyed with his stage victory, but played down his chances for the overall classification. "Tomorrow my legs will really hurt so I have no real plans for the rest of the Tour, I will take it day by day."

The tone for the 157km stage, which contained a grand total of seven categorised climbs, was set very early on as Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Nissan) led an early break of ten riders. Within a few kilometres Voigt was on his own but a few minutes later he was passed and dropped by Roy.

As Roy ploughed a lone furrow up the road, 60km in there was a major crash involving three Spaniards – Samuel Sanchez, Jorge Azanza (both Euskaltel-Esukadi) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). In the end it was Sanchez who came off worst, with the 2008 Olympic road race champion having to withdraw with injuries that include a broken collarbone and a dislocated shoulder. It will take a miracle for him to be declared fit to defend his Olympic title in London at the end of this month.

Meanwhile, further up the road, Roy was caught by Kessiakoff with just over 80km to go and the two men worked together to build a healthy lead over the rest of the pack. Pinot then made his first significant move of the afternoon, attacking from the main peloton and forming part of a large 22-man group that went off in chase of the two leaders.

Shortly before the fifth categorised climb of the day – the Cote de Saulcy – Pinot launched a successful bid to bridge the gap to the leading duo, joined by Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Steven Kruiswijk (Rabobank). Kessiakoff responded immediately and attacked, opening up a lead that peaked at 1:45 and one that he would hold until well inside the final 20km.

Pinot and Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Nissan) burst clear of the pack and Pinot eventually proved the stronger, passing Kessiakoff with 17km left – just at the top of the final Col de la Croix climb. He then made a daring bid for the winning line on the fast descent into Porrentruy, chased by some of the race’s biggest favourites. Evans, Wiggins, Nibali, Menchov and Frank Schleck were amongst the names that went off in hot pursuit of the youngster.

With these stellar names bearing down on him, it would have been excusable if such a relatively inexperienced rider buckled. But the 22-year-old, who rode through his home town on yesterday’s seventh stage, held his nerve impressively and had time to savour the final 200 metres before celebrating what is easily the biggest win of his highly promising career to date.

As for Wiggins, he find himself in a commanding position - tomorrow's stage is a 41.5km individual time trial that should play to his strengths. But as he revealed on the Team Sky website after the finish, today's stage wasn't as easy as he had anticipated.

"That stage was a lot harder than I expected it to be," he said. "The boys were incredible again today and really marshalled the race. They set us up to be able to go with the others on that last climb.

"Early on we had to wait to let the right break go, and that took a long time and a lot of work. We were racing from the off and that didn’t stop for two hours really. The peloton was decimated and it was a tough day for a lot of people. We’re still in a fantastic position after this first week and that’s two tough days down now. We’ve got a time trial ahead of us now and then a rest day."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:56:10 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
9Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
10Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:30 
11Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
12Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:25 
14Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
19Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
20Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
21Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
22Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
23Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
24Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
25Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:21 
26Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
27Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
28Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
29Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
31Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
32David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
33Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
36Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
37Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
38Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
40Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:58 
41Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
43Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
44Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
45Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
46Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
47Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
48Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
49Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
50Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
51Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
52Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
53Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
54Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
55Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
56Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
57Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
58Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
59Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
60Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
61Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
62Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:25 
64Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
65Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
66Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
69Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
70Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
71Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
72Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:09:07 
73Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:17 
74George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
75Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
76Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
78Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
79Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:12:19 
80Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
81Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
82Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
83Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
84Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
85Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
86Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
87Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
88David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
89Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
90Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
91Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
92David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
93Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
96Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
97Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
98Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
99Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
100Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:57 
101Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
102Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:16:30 
104Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
105Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
106Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:16:41 
107Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
108Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
109Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
110Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
111Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
112Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
113Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
114Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
115Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
116Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
117Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
118Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
119Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
120Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
121Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
122Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
123Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
125Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
126Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
127Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
128Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
129Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
130Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
131Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
132Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
133Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
134Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
135Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
136Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
137Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
138Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
139Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
140Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
141Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
142Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
143Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
144Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
145Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:19:31 
146Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:56 
147Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:19 
148Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
149Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
150Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD  
151Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
152Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
153Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
154Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
155Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
156Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
157Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
158Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
159Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
160Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
161Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:23:31 
162Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
163Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
164Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD  
165Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
166Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
167André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
168Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
169Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
170Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
171Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
172Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
173Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
174Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
175Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
176Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
177Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
178Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNSJohannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
DNFGorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFSamuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat30 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan22 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling19 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale17 
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team15 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling13 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team11 
9Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan9 
10Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan7 
11Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan6 
12Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team5 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale4 
14Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3 
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan2 
Intermediate Sprint - Les Genevez, km. 107.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team20 pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
3Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat13 
5Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep11 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan10 
7David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
8Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar8 
9Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team7 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
11Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank5 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
13Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
15Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Mountain 1 - Côte De Bondeval (Cat 4) km. 20.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Mountain 2 - Côte Du Passage De La Douleur (Cat 3) km. 32.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan2 pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Mountain 3 - Côte De Maison-Rouge (Cat 2) km. 50.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2 
4Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Mountain 4 - Côte De Saignelégier (Cat 2) km. 73.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team3 
3Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
4Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 5 - Côte De Saulcy (Cat 2) km. 97.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3 
3Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 6 - Côte De La Caquerelle (Cat. 2) km. 130.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan2 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
Mountain 7 - Col De La Croix (Cat 1), km. 141.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat10 pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team8 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan6 
4Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:56:10 
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:26 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:21 
5Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
6Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:58 
7Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
8Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:10:17 
12Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:19 
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:57 
15Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:16:41 
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan11:49:52 
2Astana Pro Team0:03:11 
3Sky Procycling0:04:28 
4Movistar Team0:04:45 
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:27 
6Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:05:41 
7Katusha Team0:06:23 
8Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:22 
9FDJ-Big Mat0:08:34 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:09:49 
11Team Europcar0:09:59 
12BMC Racing Team0:10:46 
13Lampre - ISD0:12:26 
14Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
15Lotto-Belisol Team0:12:48 
16Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:17:41 
17Saur-Sojasun0:18:16 
18Garmin-Sharp0:19:47 
19Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:38 
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:23:20 
21Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:35 
22Argos-Shimano0:44:19 
General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling38:17:56 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:16 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:54 
5Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:59 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:32 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:08 
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:11 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:21 
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:27 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:13 
12Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:03:24 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:41 
14Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:43 
15Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:47 
16Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:04:03 
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:08 
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:12 
19Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:24 
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:26 
21Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:46 
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:37 
23Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
24Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:47 
25Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:05 
26Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:06:12 
27Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:06:45 
28Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:06:54 
30Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:51 
31Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:44 
32Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:05 
33Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:07 
34Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:11:47 
35Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:13:24 
36Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:13:36 
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:27 
38Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:56 
39Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:16:00 
40Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:43 
41Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:17:16 
42Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:38 
43Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:19 
44Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:18:41 
45Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:47 
46Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:18:58 
47Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:19:21 
48Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:19:31 
49Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:54 
50George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:20:09 
51Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:44 
52Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:45 
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:32 
54Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:47 
55Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:23:08 
56Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:12 
57Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:23:20 
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:25 
59Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:44 
60Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:23 
61Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:24:29 
62David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:25:03 
63Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:17 
64Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:25:27 
65Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:25:45 
66Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:26:14 
67Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:26:31 
68Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:26:51 
69Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:27:17 
70Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:52 
71Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:28:30 
72Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:28:35 
73Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:28:40 
74Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:28:51 
75Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:28:55 
76Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:29:12 
77Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
78Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:29:42 
79Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:29:53 
80Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:29:54 
81Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:29:56 
82Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:30:00 
83Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:30:18 
84Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:20 
85Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:28 
86Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:30:32 
87Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:31:11 
88Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:31:19 
89Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:31:48 
90Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:00 
91Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:32:07 
92Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:32 
93Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:32:34 
94Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:32:40 
95Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:32:52 
96Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:32:59 
97Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:33:04 
98Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:33:09 
99Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:33:15 
100Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:33:18 
101Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:33:22 
102Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:33:28 
103Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:33:53 
104Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:34:08 
105Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:34:47 
106Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:34:53 
107Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:35:41 
108Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:35:49 
109Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:35:52 
110Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:36:16 
111Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:36:30 
112Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:36:32 
113Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:37:35 
114Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
115Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:38:10 
116Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:26 
117Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:39:14 
118Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
119Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:39:20 
120David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:39:22 
121Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:40:05 
122Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:40:54 
123Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:41:11 
124Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:42:04 
125Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:42:45 
126Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:42:50 
127Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:05 
128Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:43:21 
129Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:43:42 
130André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:44:30 
131Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:44:53 
132Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:45:01 
133Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:45:34 
134Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:46:41 
135David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:47:33 
136Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:47:34 
137Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:47:50 
138Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:48:06 
139Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
140Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:48:17 
141Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:48:23 
142Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:49:14 
143Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:49:28 
144Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:49:51 
145Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:50:10 
146Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:50:17 
147Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:50:39 
148Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:50:42 
149Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:51:09 
150Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:51:12 
151Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:51:51 
152Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:51:59 
153Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:52:34 
154Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:52:55 
155Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:52:57 
156Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:53:59 
157Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:54:51 
158Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:55:20 
159Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:55:35 
160Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:56:33 
161Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:56:42 
162Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:56:45 
163Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:56:50 
164Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:57:09 
165Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:57:33 
166Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:57:58 
167Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:58:51 
168Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:59:20 
169Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:59:40 
170Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:59:46 
171Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:00:32 
172Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano1:01:19 
173Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano1:01:48 
174Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp1:03:16 
175Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano1:08:09 
176Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:08:23 
177Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:09:37 
178Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:11:39 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale217 pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team185 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team172 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling129 
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD109 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling95 
7Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano76 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan74 
9Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team72 
10Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team69 
11Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank68 
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling58 
13Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team55 
14Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team53 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling48 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale47 
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team47 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat45 
19Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat45 
20Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team41 
21Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank40 
22Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep36 
23Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi34 
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team33 
25Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar32 
26Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan32 
27Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team32 
28Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale32 
29Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team31 
30Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team30 
31Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne30 
32Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat29 
33Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar28 
34Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team28 
35Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team25 
36Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team25 
37Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
38Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan24 
39David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne24 
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale23 
41Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep23 
42Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team23 
43Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar22 
44Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun21 
45Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar20 
46Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
47Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
48Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
49Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
50Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18 
51Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar17 
52Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
53Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
54Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank17 
55Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
56David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp17 
57Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
58Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp16 
59Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team16 
60Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
61Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
62Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
63Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
64Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
65Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar13 
66Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13 
67Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
68Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan12 
69Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
70Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano12 
71Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp12 
72Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team11 
73Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep11 
74Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
75Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
76Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team10 
77Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
78Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan9 
79Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team8 
80Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
81Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano8 
82Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7 
83Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan6 
84Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
85Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
86Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team5 
87Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 
88Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
89Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
90Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team4 
91Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling3 
92Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD3 
93Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan3 
94Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
95Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
96Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
97Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
98Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
99Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
100Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1 
101Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
102Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
103Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
104Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team21 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling20 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team18 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat16 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling12 
6Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank9 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan9 
9Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank8 
10Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
11Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
13Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 
14Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4 
15Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
17Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
18Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2 
19Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar2 
20Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
21Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
22David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
23Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
24Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
25Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
26Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne38:20:23 
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:46 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:14 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:41 
5Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:38 
6Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:10:57 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:16 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:20 
9Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:16:31 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:17:04 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:17 
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:47 
13Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:26 
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:30:07 
15Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:33:14 
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:40:23 
17Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:48:42 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan114:56:52 
2Sky Procycling0:02:51 
3Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:06 
4Katusha Team0:10:40 
5Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:13:07 
6Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:15:38 
7BMC Racing Team0:16:17 
8Movistar Team0:16:53 
9Astana Pro Team0:18:57 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:19:05 
11FDJ-Big Mat0:21:38 
12Team Europcar0:22:13 
13Lotto-Belisol Team0:27:27 
14Euskaltel - Euskadi0:28:58 
15Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:33:05 
16Saur-Sojasun0:34:47 
17Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:35:45 
18Lampre - ISD0:38:33 
19Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:38:39 
20Rabobank Cycling Team0:38:47 
21Garmin-Sharp1:17:13 
22Argos-Shimano1:33:24 

Related Articles

Back to top