Sagan wins Tour de France stage 6 in Metz

Crash dashes GC hopes for Ryder Hesjedal

Sagan… The name has become a byword for ‘sensational’ at this year’s Tour de France as the 22-year-old Slovak took yet another stage win to make it a triple treat in 2012. The Liquigas-Cannondale rider simply out-powered André Greipel and Matthew Goss to the line in Metz, despite the best efforts of the Lotto-Belisol and Orica-GreenEdge teams respectively.

"Another win and I called this one ‘The Hulk'," said Peter Sagan, regarding his victory salute in Metz. "I'm very happy when I can win a stage like today. Yesterday I was unlucky with the crash but also content that nothing was broken and that I didn't have any injuries.

"This is already more than I ever expected. It's surprised me, too. I wanted to do well but I need to say that this is only the start of the Tour de France and tomorrow is when the race really begins because it's the climbs and I think that after two weeks, by the start of the third week, it's going to be really hard.

"I want the green jersey and I think I can hold on to it all the way to Paris."

With a properly flat parcours and on the eve of a foray into the mountains most would ensure a stage without high drama at this year’s Tour but you’d be wrong as the day was again characterized by crashes and calamity. Runner-up Greipel was involved in two crashes, but still figured in the finale.

"I crashed at 35km and then again at the mountain ranking," Greipel told Radsport-News.com. "I didn't want to sprint, but my teammates talked me into it. It was unbelievably painful." The German sprinter is believed to have dislocated his left shoulder.

For some of the Tour’s big general classification contenders, the day was defined by a massive crash just 25km from home that saw the likes of Garmin-Sharp’s Ryder Hesjedal (who lost more than 13 minutes), Frank Schleck (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) and Rabobank’s Robert Gesink forego a significant swathe of time; tomorrow’s hills will prove that much harder after the accident as four riders were forced to abandon due to the injuries they suffered.

Consequently, the overall standings took on a different complexion by day’s end, with Hesjedal gone from the top 10 to leave Garmin-Sharp’s hopes in shreds, along with Edvald Boasson Hagen, who found himself caught in the day’s big crash. Radioshack-Nissan’s Fabian Cancellara remains in yellow – he’ll celebrate a week in the jersey tomorrow – whilst his teammate Maxime Monfort slips into the first ten. He’ll be one to watch in the next week.

A tranquil day… Who are we kidding?

With the mountains beckoning and yesterday’s finish line palpitations fresh in their minds, the men working for the Tour’s sprinters kept the day’s break on a short leash. Experienced stager David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) attacked early in the day and was joined by Davide Malacarne (Europcar), Romain Zingle (Cofidis) and Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) to form the day’s escaping quartet after about 10km.

The break was allowed a maximum advantage nudging seven minutes before it was time to start pegging back the plucky escapees. The flat parcours lent itself to doing so with ease and the sprinters’ teams could pick and choose how much and when the time would be erased from the break.

There was a crash about 50km into the stage as double stage winner Greipel, his Lotto-Belisol teammate Francis de Greefe, Movistar duo José Ivan Gutierrez and Alejandro Valverde and Gesink and Vacansoleil-DCM pair Lieuwe Westra and Kris Boeckmans all touched down.

With much toil from several of his Lotto-Belisol teammates, Greipel could be seen taking a tow back to the peloton – the opportunity for further stage win glory driving the German and his lieutenants on as the pace increased at the front of the bunch.

Another day of toil for the medical staff

This year’s crash-fest continued 25km from the finish, the road resembling a bike swap meet as wheels, bikes, riders and mechanics cluttered the road whilst Orica-GreenEdge continued at tempo on the front in pursuit of a stage win for Goss. Bad news for Hesjedal, the Giro d’Italia champion caught in the fracas, as was Schleck, Lampre’s Michele Scarponi and AG2R-La Mondiale rider Jean-Christophe Peraud, who had already been held up earlier in the day.

With his BMC Racing teammates around him, fellow general classification contender Cadel Evans remained protected at the head of proceedings, however, the chase of the break taking on an Australian flavour with the reigning champion and his compatriots filling the front seats of the pursuit car.

The story would be different for Garmin-Sharp, however, with the likes of Hesjedal, Christian Vande Velde and Daniel Martin eventually finishing more than 13 minutes after Sagan had crossed the line, with teammate Johan Vansummeren a further three minutes behind.

Before that point, and with the peloton effectively split in half with just 20km remaining in the stage, the break was in the crosshairs of Orica-GreenEdge. Behind, the battered and bruised received attention, medical or otherwise. With 15km remaining there was 2:30 separating the two segments of the field, as Robert Gesink noticeably struggled – a frustratingly familiar story for the first week of the Tour for the Dutchman.

Flying run to the finish

The 10km banner saw the break holding onto a 14-second lead, with Goss increasingly looking the favourite to take line honours given that Greipel and Cavendish had suffered mishaps throughout the day. The latter had been slowed by the crash and wouldn’t figure in the finale at all. Behind them, the group containing Schleck continued to claw back time on the front group, the band of chasers resembling a casualty ward… And their faces spoke volumes for the pain they were enduring.

The final three kilometres saw Zabriskie kick away from his three companions, who were caught by a Lotto-led peloton just 500m later. Grimacing with pain, the veteran called upon the superhero strength of Captain America to stay away but with 1,300m remaining it was the end of Zabriskie’s game.

Soon after the catch was made a long sprint ensued, with Greg Henderson leading out Greipel for what seemed like an eternity (in sprinting terms) but as Peter Sagan’s high cadence kick reached full pitch, the German could only shake his head as he rode to a runner-up position ahead of Goss, who had again valiantly laid everything on the line in pursuit of a stage win.

Full Results
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:37:00 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
4Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
6Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
7Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
8Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
10Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:04 
11Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
13Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
15Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
17Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
18Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
19Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
22Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
24Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
25Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
28Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
29George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
30Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
31Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
32Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
33Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
34Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
35Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
36Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
37Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
39Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
42Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
43Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
44Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
45Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
46Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
47Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
49Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
50Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
51Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
52Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
53Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
54Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
55Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
56Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
57Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
58Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
59Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
60Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
62Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:15 
63Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:00:16 
64Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:21 
65Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:32 
66Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
67Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
68Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
69Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
70Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:55 
72David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:57 
74Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:10 
75Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:20 
76Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:22 
77Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
78Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:04 
79Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:39 
80Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:09 
81Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
82Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
83Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
84Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
85Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
86Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
87Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
88Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
89Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
90Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
92Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
93Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
94Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
95Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
96Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
97Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
98Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
100Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
101Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
102Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
103Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
104Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
105Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
106Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
107Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:18 
108Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:21 
109Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13 
110Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:31 
111Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
112Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:03:52 
113Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:53 
114Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
115Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:11 
116Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:06:02 
117Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
118Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
119Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
120Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
121Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD  
122Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
123Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
124Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
125Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
126Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
127Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
128Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
129Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
130Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
131Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
132Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
133David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
134Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
135Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team  
136Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
137Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
138Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:07:00 
139Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:04 
140Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
141Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD  
142Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:10:01 
143Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
144José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
145Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
146Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
147Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:50 
148Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
149Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:13:24 
150Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
151Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
152Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
153Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
154Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
155Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
156Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
157Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
158Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
159Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
160Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
161Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
162Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
163Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
164Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
165Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
166Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
167Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
168Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
169Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
170Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
171Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp  
172Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
173Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
174Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
175Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
176Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
177Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
178Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
179Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
180Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
181Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp  
182David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
183Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
184Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
185Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
186Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
187Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
188Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
189Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
190Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:16:12 
DNFMikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFDavide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFThomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
DNFWout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
Points
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale45pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team35 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team30 
4Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team26 
5Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank22 
6Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team20 
7Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD18 
8Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team16 
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14 
10Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team12 
11Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
12Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano8 
13Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
15Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
Intermediate sprint - Saint-Mihiel, 135.5km
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20pts
2David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp17 
3Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
4Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13 
5Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team11 
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling10 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
8Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling7 
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat6 
11Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
12Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
13Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan3 
14Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2 
15Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Buxières (Cat. 4) 145km
1David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
Most combative
1David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
Young riders
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:37:00 
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
4Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:00:32 
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:04 
8Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:39 
9Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:09 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
11Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
12Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
14Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
16Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:31 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:02 
18Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:04 
19Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
20Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:01 
21Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:24 
Teams
1Orica Greenedge Cycling Team13:51:04 
2Lotto-Belisol Team  
3Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
4Liquigas-Cannondale  
5Katusha Team  
6Sky Procycling0:00:08 
7Ag2R La Mondiale  
8Euskaltel - Euskadi  
9RadioShack-Nissan  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
12Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
13Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:32 
14Saur-Sojasun0:00:36 
15Lampre - ISD0:02:21 
16FDJ-Big Mat0:04:18 
17Movistar Team0:04:30 
18Team Europcar0:04:46 
19Team Argos-Shimano0:08:11 
20Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:07 
21Astana Pro Team0:11:59 
22Garmin-Sharp0:27:39 
General classification after stage 6
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan29:22:36 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:13 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:19 
9Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
10Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22 
11Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
13Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:24 
14Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
16Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:28 
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:29 
19Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:35 
20Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:40 
21Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:42 
22Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:45 
23Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:48 
24Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:29 
25Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:30 
26Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:38 
27Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:41 
28Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:09 
29Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:02:16 
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:26 
31Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:02:27 
32George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:28 
34Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:40 
35Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
36Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:42 
37Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:43 
38Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:46 
39Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:48 
40Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:50 
41Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:52 
42Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:54 
43Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:05 
44Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:06 
45Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:44 
46Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:50 
47Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:57 
48André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:00 
49Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:04:02 
50Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:03 
51Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:13 
52Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:26 
53Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:40 
54Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:49 
55Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:04 
56Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:13 
57Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:27 
58Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:20 
59Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:25 
60Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:06:36 
61Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:06:50 
62Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:06:55 
63Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:02 
64Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:22 
65Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:07:25 
66Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:41 
67Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:46 
68Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:58 
69Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:05 
70Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:28 
71Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:32 
72Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:36 
73Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:43 
74Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:44 
75Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:46 
76Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:56 
77Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:08:59 
78Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:09:01 
79Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:09:05 
80Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:09:10 
81Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:13 
82Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:09:17 
83Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:09:19 
84Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:09:42 
85Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:09:56 
86Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:09 
87Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:10:10 
88Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:12 
89Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:10:16 
90Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:39 
91Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:40 
92Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:10:53 
93Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
94Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:05 
95Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:20 
96Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:11:29 
97Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:32 
98Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:12:13 
99Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:12:21 
100Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:12:22 
101Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:12:23 
102Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:12:27 
103Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:12:41 
104Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:45 
105Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:12:50 
106Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:12:54 
107Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:13:27 
108Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp0:13:38 
109Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:48 
110Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:00 
111Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:14:02 
112Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:06 
113Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:13 
114David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:14:17 
115Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
116Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:19 
117Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:34 
118Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
119Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
120Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:14:48 
121Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:14:50 
122Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:15:02 
123José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:09 
124Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:15 
125Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:15:23 
126Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:42 
127Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:15:49 
128Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:15:54 
129Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:16:02 
130Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:16:07 
131Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:16:12 
132Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:16:15 
133Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:28 
134Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:38 
135Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:55 
136Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:17:30 
137Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:34 
138Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:18:07 
139Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:09 
140Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:18:18 
141Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:19 
142Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:44 
143Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:18:48 
144Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:18:53 
145Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:06 
146Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:19:07 
147Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:19:10 
148Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:19:27 
149David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:19:36 
150Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:19:40 
151Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:19:47 
152Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:19:50 
153Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:52 
154Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:19:54 
155Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:20:22 
156Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:20:32 
157Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:20:49 
158Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:23 
159Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
160Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:21:35 
161Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:21:39 
162Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:21:46 
163Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:21:47 
164Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:07 
165Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:22:37 
166Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:02 
167Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:07 
168Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:23:10 
169Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:23 
170Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:23:56 
171Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:24:01 
172Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:25:11 
173Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:25:19 
174David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:25:31 
175Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:26:12 
176Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:26:19 
177Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp0:26:24 
178Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:42 
179Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:26:57 
180Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:27:39 
181Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:27:49 
182Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:27:53 
183Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:28:51 
184Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:29:21 
185Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:31:28 
186Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:31:46 
187Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:32:32 
188Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:33:22 
189Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:34:27 
190Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:52:30 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale209pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team178 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team167 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling129 
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD109 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling95 
7Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano76 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan74 
9Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team69 
10Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank68 
11Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team55 
12Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team47 
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team41 
14Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat41 
15Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank40 
16Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team38 
17Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep36 
18Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi34 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team33 
20Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar32 
21Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale32 
22Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team31 
23Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team30 
24Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne30 
25Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun30 
26Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat29 
27Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep23 
29Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar22 
30Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team22 
31Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun21 
32Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp21 
33Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
34Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
35Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar20 
36Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
37Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
38Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team19 
39Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18 
40Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team18 
41Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
42Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
43Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar17 
44David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp17 
45Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
46Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team16 
47Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp16 
48Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
49Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
50David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
51Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale13 
53Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13 
54Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
55Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep12 
56Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano12 
57Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp12 
58Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale11 
59Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
60Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
61Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team10 
62Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
63Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
64Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team8 
65Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano8 
66Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
67Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
68Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
69Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
70Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team5 
71Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
72Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 
73Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team4 
74Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD3 
75Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan3 
76Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team3 
77Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
78Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
79Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
80Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
81Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
82Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
83Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD1 
Mountains classification
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank9pts
2Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
4Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
5David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
6David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
7Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan1 
9Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders classification
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team29:22:46 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:09 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:12 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:28 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:02:06 
6Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:30 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:42 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:56 
9Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:03:52 
10Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:53 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:30 
12Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:07:55 
13Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:30 
14Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:22 
15Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:09 
16Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:45 
17Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:18:57 
18Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:13 
19Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:21:25 
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:21:36 
21Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:26:47 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling88:08:22 
2RadioShack-Nissan0:00:04 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:13 
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:25 
6Katusha Team0:00:34 
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:51 
9Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:23 
10Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:02:26 
11Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:49 
12Lotto-Belisol Team0:03:30 
13FDJ-Big Mat0:06:09 
14Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:07:28 
15Team Europcar0:07:46 
16Movistar Team0:08:18 
17Saur-Sojasun0:09:20 
18Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:00 
19Astana Pro Team0:12:43 
20Lampre - ISD0:16:19 
21Team Argos-Shimano0:27:29 
22Garmin-Sharp0:35:05 

Related Articles

Back to top