Wiggins wins Tour's final time trial in Chartres

Briton will wear yellow jersey to Paris

Bradley Wiggins was in a class of his own as he claimed his second time trial victory in this year’s race and with it cleared the final hurdle on his way to becoming the first British rider to win the Tour de France. Fastest at all of the intermediate check points, Wiggins completed the 53.5km course between Bonneval and Chartres in 1:04:13, putting him 1:16 ahead of his Sky teammate Chris Froome, who consolidated his position in second place overall.

Third place on the day went to Rabobank’s Luis León Sánchez, who held the lead for a substantial part of the afternoon but ended up 1:50 down on Wiggins. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) produced another competitive performance to cement his grip on the third spot on the podium. But there was a significant change further down the top 10 as defending champion Cadel Evans finished outside the top 50 on the day to drop to seventh place overall behind Haimar Zubeldia.

As has been the case so often during this race, the day was all about Team Sky and, of course, Wiggins. “This is what I wanted to do, to go out with a bang,” said the Briton, who is set to be crowned Tour de France champion in Paris tomorrow afternoon. “The Tour isn’t over until now, but this is what I do best. I came out here in March with Sean to look at the course and I knew it would suit me.”

Wiggins has looked stronger than all of his rivals during the Tour’s final week and said that he knew from his first pedal stroke as he warmed up that he was going to perform well.

“I knew I was on it when I went down the start ramp. In the last 15-20k I knew what my advantage was and I was thinking about my wife and kids, my mum, all of the people who’ve helped me get to where I am… I know it sounds cheesy but I was thinking about the fact that I’ve spent my whole life working to get to this point – this is the defining moment. It’s all been summed up today.” 

Team Sky boss Dave Brailsford, whose daily mantra has been “We’re taking it one day at a time”, acknowledged: “We can start thinking about winning this race barring accidents.”

Brailsford was fulsome in his praise for his team leader and the rest of the Sky team. “I think Brad showed today why he is the leader of this team. He smashed the best time and Froomey did the same as well. It’s good to have two guys who can top the world in a sport that, quite honestly, we weren’t all that good at not so long ago. For Brad as a British rider to win this race in a British team with a British sponsor is a fantastic achievement,” said Brailsford.

He added: “People laughed when I said that our aim was to win the Tour within five years with a clean British rider. But I wouldn’t underestimate the effect that our Olympic experience has had. But this is a different sport on a very different playing field. But today is all about Bradley Wiggins and his incredible achievement.”

 Gretsch and Sánchez set early pace

Argos-Shimano’s Patrick Gretsch set the fastest time for the 53.5km course among the early starters. Almost two hours passed before Luis León Sánchez clipped 38 seconds off Gretsch’s mark, the Spaniard crossing the line in 1:06:03.

The Rabobank rider remained in pole position for another two-and-a-half hours. During that period Peter Velits came closest to Sánchez’s time, finishing 12 seconds down just as Froome and Wiggins were making their final preparations before taking to the start ramp.

There were huge cheers when Wiggins set off down the ramp. Up ahead of Wiggins, Froome and Nibali, best young rider Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) set the fastest time at the first check point, but that mark lasted just a matter of minutes. Froome went through 23 seconds quicker, then Wiggins followed another 12 seconds faster.

By the second check, Van Garderen’s fast start appeared to be taking a toll as he went through fourth fastest. However, by that point the young American had his team leader Evans in his sights and seemed to get a lift as he blasted by the defending champion. Froome also looked to be slipping slightly as he came through just four seconds faster than Sánchez. Wiggins, though, was unstoppable. Now 54 seconds up on Froome, he had his second stage win in his sights.

Wiggins fastest from first to last

Froome picked up his pace again coming into the final quarter of the test. He went through the third time check 22 seconds up on Sánchez. However, Wiggins was still pulling away. Now 1:15 up on his team-mate, he looked as smooth and faultless as ever.

At the line, Froome was not far off catching his three-minute man, Nibali, as he bettered Sánchez’s mark by 34 seconds. But Froome’s lead lasted little more than 90 seconds.

Wiggins powered relentlessly on towards the line, only sitting up out of his tuck in the very final metres to punch the air and celebrate his victory. It had been a superbly judged ride rounding off a fantastic performance over the whole three weeks. Chapeau, Brad!

 

Full Results
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling1:04:13 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:16 
3Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:50 
4Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:02 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:02:25 
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:02:28 
7Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
8Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:02:46 
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:50 
10Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:05 
11David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:12 
12Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:03:20 
13Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:24 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:27 
15Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:34 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:38 
17Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:40 
18Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:43 
19Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:49 
20Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
21Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:56 
22Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:57 
23Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:05 
24Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:06 
25Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:14 
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:22 
27Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:24 
28Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:28 
29Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
30Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:32 
31Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:04:37 
32Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:04:41 
33Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:53 
34George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:57 
35Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:08 
36Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:09 
37Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:05:11 
38Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:15 
39Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:05:17 
40Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:05:25 
41Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:31 
42Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:32 
43Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:33 
44Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
45Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:34 
46Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:35 
47Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:37 
48Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:05:38 
49Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:05:48 
50Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:49 
51Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:05:53 
52Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:54 
53Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:05:55 
54Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:01 
55Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:03 
56Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:06 
57Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
58Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:07 
59Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
60Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:09 
61Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:06:12 
62Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
63Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:13 
64Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:14 
65Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
66Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:17 
67Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:06:18 
68Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:06:19 
69David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:06:22 
70Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:24 
71Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
72Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
73Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:28 
74Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:29 
75Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:06:31 
76Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:38 
77Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:39 
78Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:41 
79Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:06:43 
80Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:44 
81Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:06:45 
82Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:58 
83Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:01 
84Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
85Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:07:02 
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
87Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:07:12 
89Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:07:14 
91Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:17 
92Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:07:27 
93Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:32 
94Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:33 
95Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:35 
96Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:39 
97Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:07:47 
98Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:48 
99Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:07:51 
100Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
101Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:07:54 
102Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:57 
103Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
104Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:01 
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:02 
106Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
107Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
108Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:09 
109Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:10 
110Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:13 
111Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:24 
112Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:26 
113Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:36 
114Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
115Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:40 
116Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:46 
117Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:48 
118Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:55 
119Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:08:56 
120Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:57 
121Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:58 
122Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
123Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
124Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:59 
125Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:09:00 
126Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
127Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:02 
128Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
129Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:03 
130André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:09:04 
131Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:06 
132Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
134Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:11 
135Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:14 
137Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:22 
138Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:32 
139Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
140Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:33 
141Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:09:41 
142Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:47 
143Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:09:55 
144Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:09:59 
145Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:00 
146Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:14 
147Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:18 
148Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:19 
149Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:27 
150Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:10:32 
151Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:10:56 
152Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:11:04 
153Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:11:10 
Intermediate split 1 - Mézières-au-Perche, 14km
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:16:49 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:12 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
4Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:38 
5Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:39 
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:41 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:51 
9David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:00:53 
10Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:55 
11Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
12Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:57 
13Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:58 
14Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:00 
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:01 
16Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:01:03 
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:06 
18Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:08 
20Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:11 
21Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
22Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:12 
23Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:01:19 
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:21 
26Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:22 
28Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23 
29Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:24 
30Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:01:26 
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
32Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:27 
33Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
34Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:28 
35Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:01:29 
37Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:32 
38Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:01:33 
39David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:01:34 
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:35 
41Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
42Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
43Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:37 
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
45Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:38 
46George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
47Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:39 
48Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
49Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
50Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:40 
51Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
52Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:01:41 
53Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
54Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:42 
55Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
56Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:01:44 
57Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
58Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
59Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
60Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:48 
61Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
62Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
63Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:01:50 
64Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:01:51 
65Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
66Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:53 
68Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
69Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:54 
70Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:55 
71Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:01:56 
74Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
75Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:01:58 
76Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
78Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:00 
79Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:02:01 
80Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:02:02 
81Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:03 
82Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
83Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:04 
84Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
85Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:06 
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:07 
87Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:08 
88Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:13 
89Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:15 
90Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:16 
91André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
92Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
93Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
94Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
95Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:02:18 
96Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
97Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
98Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
99Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:21 
100Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
101Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:22 
102Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:23 
103Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
104Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:24 
105Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
106Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:25 
107Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:02:27 
108Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:28 
109Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
110Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:29 
111Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:30 
112Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:31 
113Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
114Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
115Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
116Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:33 
117Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:34 
118Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:35 
119Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:36 
120Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
121Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:38 
122Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:39 
123Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
124Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:40 
125Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:41 
126Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
127Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:02:42 
128Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:43 
129Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:44 
130Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:45 
131Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:46 
132Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
133Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
134Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:47 
135Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
136Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:48 
137Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:49 
139Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
140Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
141Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:51 
142Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
143Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:53 
144Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:56 
145Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:02:58 
146Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:04 
147Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:08 
148Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:09 
149Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:18 
150Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:28 
151Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:29 
152Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:45 
153Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:13 
Intermediate split 2 - Bailleau-le-Pin, 30.5km
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:36:41 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:54 
3Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:58 
4Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:01:14 
5Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:16 
6Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
7Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:01:29 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:41 
9Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:01:47 
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:49 
11David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:01:50 
12Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:52 
13Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:57 
14Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:01:58 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:01 
16Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:02 
17Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:07 
18Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:11 
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:14 
20Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:20 
21Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:21 
22Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:23 
23Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:02:26 
24Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:29 
25Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
26Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:37 
27Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:02:39 
28Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:40 
29Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:02:41 
30Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:43 
31Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:44 
32Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:02:47 
33Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:51 
34Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:53 
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:54 
37Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:59 
38Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:03:01 
39Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:02 
40Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:03 
41George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:07 
42Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:03:08 
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:12 
44Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:14 
45Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
46Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:16 
47Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:17 
48Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:23 
49Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
50Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
51Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:03:24 
52David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:03:25 
53Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
54Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:26 
55Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
56Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:31 
57Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:03:33 
58Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:35 
59Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
60Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:36 
61Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
62Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:37 
63Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:38 
64Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:40 
66Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:03:41 
67Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:42 
68Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:43 
69Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
70Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:44 
71Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:45 
72Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:49 
73Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
74Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:50 
75Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
76Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
77Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:51 
78Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
79Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:58 
80Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
81Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:00 
82Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:04 
83Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:04:05 
84Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:06 
85Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:07 
87Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:11 
88Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:04:12 
89Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:13 
90Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:18 
91Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:21 
92Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:04:24 
93Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:04:25 
94Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:31 
95Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
96Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:34 
97Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
98Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
99Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:35 
100Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:37 
101Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:40 
102Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
103Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:41 
104Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:42 
105Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
106Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
107André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:43 
108Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:44 
109Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
110Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:46 
111Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:04:49 
112Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:50 
113Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:51 
114Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:54 
115Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:04:58 
116Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:03 
117Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:07 
118Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
119Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
120Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:08 
121Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:09 
122Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:13 
123Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:14 
124Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:15 
125Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:20 
126Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:21 
127Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:05:22 
128Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
129Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:23 
130Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:24 
131Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:26 
132Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:27 
133Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:05:28 
134Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
135Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:29 
136Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:30 
137Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
138Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:33 
139Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:36 
140Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:37 
141Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:38 
142Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:39 
143Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
144Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:05:42 
145Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:51 
146Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:58 
147Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:02 
148Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:14 
149Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:21 
150Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:24 
151Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:34 
152Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:36 
153Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:20 
Points
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling20pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
3Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
4Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling11 
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano10 
7Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
8Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team8 
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
10Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6 
11David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp5 
12Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano4 
13Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
15Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1 
Young riders
1Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano1:06:41 
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:22 
4Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:59 
5Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:06 
6Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:46 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:03 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:06 
9Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:07 
10Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:04:46 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:04 
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:11 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:05:29 
14Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:56 
15Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:12 
16Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:18 
17Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:30 
18Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:34 
19Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:36 
Teams
1Sky Procycling3:16:20 
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:01 
3Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:38 
4Movistar Team0:07:46 
5FDJ-Big Mat0:07:51 
6Garmin-Sharp0:07:52 
7Team Argos-Shimano0:08:00 
8RadioShack-Nissan0:08:03 
9BMC Racing Team0:08:14 
10Lotto-Belisol Team0:10:23 
11Katusha Team0:10:24 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:54 
13Astana Pro Team0:12:22 
14Team Europcar0:12:35 
15Ag2R La Mondiale0:13:58 
16Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:14:06 
17Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:16:32 
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:46 
19Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:17:03 
20Lampre - ISD0:17:51 
21Saur-Sojasun0:18:21 
22Euskaltel - Euskadi0:18:39 
General classification after stage 19
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling84:26:31 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:21 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:19 
4Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:10:15 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:04 
6Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:15:43 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:51 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:31 
9Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:16:38 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:17:17 
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:17:54 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:33 
13Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:19:55 
14Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:25:27 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:27:22 
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:28:30 
17Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:31:46 
18Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:37:03 
19Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:38:16 
20Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:42:26 
21Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:45:43 
22Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:46:52 
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:54:52 
24Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:58:37 
25Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:59:44 
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:04:41 
27Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1:05:10 
28Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:05:39 
29Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:06:33 
30Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team1:09:19 
31Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:14:33 
32Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1:16:29 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:16:52 
34Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1:20:49 
35Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp1:25:23 
36Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:27:36 
37Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team1:28:32 
38George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:30:38 
39Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:31:44 
40Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1:34:33 
41Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:37:41 
42Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:38:41 
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:38:46 
44Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:40:44 
45Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:41:00 
46Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:41:40 
47Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1:42:12 
48Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:42:39 
49Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:43:55 
50Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:47:14 
51Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team1:47:31 
52Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1:50:41 
53Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team1:51:43 
54Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:52:28 
55Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:52:30 
56Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:52:43 
57Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:55:30 
58Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1:57:10 
59Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:57:39 
60Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:58:40 
61Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:58:55 
62Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:53 
63Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:03:55 
64Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2:05:08 
65Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:06:09 
66Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:09:42 
67Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:11:41 
68Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2:12:22 
69Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:13:39 
70Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2:13:49 
71Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale2:15:59 
72Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:17:30 
73Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:17:31 
74Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:18:58 
75Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:19:43 
76Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan2:21:40 
77Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team2:22:07 
78Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:23:14 
79Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:23:58 
80Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:24:35 
81Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team2:24:54 
82Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar2:25:57 
83Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling2:26:14 
84Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:29:13 
85Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:33:14 
86Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD2:37:55 
87Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:38:01 
88Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:39:14 
89Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:40:39 
90Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2:40:47 
91Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:41:09 
92Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:45:39 
93Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:46:09 
94Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team2:46:28 
95Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:46:51 
96Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team2:47:30 
97Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:49:43 
98Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale2:51:18 
99Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:52:36 
100David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:52:38 
101Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2:53:17 
102Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2:53:35 
103Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano2:54:22 
104David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp2:54:55 
105Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:55:04 
106Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
107Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:56:07 
108Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:56:27 
109Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team2:56:30 
110Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:57:00 
111Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:57:29 
112Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano2:57:40 
113Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2:57:58 
114Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:58:12 
115Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:03:06 
116Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:03:43 
117Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3:04:14 
118Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3:04:23 
119Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team3:05:58 
120Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3:07:04 
121Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:07:54 
122Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:09:06 
123André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team3:09:11 
124Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3:13:06 
125Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team3:13:15 
126Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:15:23 
127Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:16:41 
128Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:17:05 
129Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:17:07 
130Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team3:17:53 
131Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:18:11 
132Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team3:19:38 
133Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:20:24 
134Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:21:34 
135Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano3:23:44 
136Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:23:55 
137Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:25:13 
138Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano3:25:55 
139Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar3:27:07 
140Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano3:27:14 
141Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:27:37 
142Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:28:08 
143Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3:28:45 
144Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3:30:49 
145Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3:36:55 
146Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team3:37:49 
147Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp3:40:01 
148Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano3:40:08 
149Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:42:31 
150Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3:49:24 
151Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp3:54:54 
152Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:57:04 
153Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:57:45 
Points classificatioin
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale386pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team264 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team238 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling175 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling146 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling144 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling125 
8Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team104 
9Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team100 
10Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team98 
11Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale93 
12Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar91 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale91 
14Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep89 
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne85 
16Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat84 
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat80 
18Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank76 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team73 
20Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar69 
21David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp63 
22Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team63 
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar61 
24Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team60 
25Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep60 
26Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat56 
27Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale56 
28Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team55 
29Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank55 
30Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi54 
31Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar52 
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale51 
33Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun50 
34Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team49 
35Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team48 
36Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank47 
37Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank47 
38Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi47 
39Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat46 
40Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi45 
41Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp45 
42Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank43 
43Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan43 
44Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp43 
45Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team42 
46Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team41 
47Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp40 
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat40 
49Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano37 
50Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team36 
51Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
52Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD35 
53Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team33 
54Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team33 
55Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team33 
56Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar32 
57Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team31 
58Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team31 
59Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team31 
60Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team30 
61Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale29 
62Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank28 
63Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan27 
64Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep27 
65Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team26 
66Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
67Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
68David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp25 
69Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano25 
70Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne24 
71Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank24 
72Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar23 
73Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team23 
74Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan21 
75Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan21 
76Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling19 
77Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team18 
78Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat18 
79Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
80Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
81Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 
82Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
83Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD15 
84Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
85Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
86Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
87Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan14 
88Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14 
89Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling14 
90Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13 
91Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD13 
92Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
93Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
94Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team10 
95Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD9 
96Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
97Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
98Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan8 
99Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team8 
100Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team8 
101Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
102Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano8 
103Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
104Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
105Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale7 
106Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team7 
107Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep6 
108Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team6 
109Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team6 
110Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling5 
111Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
112Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
113Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
114Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling4 
115Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano4 
116Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
117Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team4 
118Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team3 
119Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3 
120Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
121Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
122Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
123Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1 
124Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
125Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-2 
126Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team-5 
127Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-7 
128Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team-15 
Mountains classification
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar134pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team123 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank77 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar63 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team51 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling48 
7Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi43 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat40 
9Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun38 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp34 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD33 
12Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan31 
13Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team31 
14Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep29 
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling26 
16Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat24 
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team22 
18Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi21 
19Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team21 
20Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar20 
21Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
22Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team19 
23Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
24Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
25Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar18 
26Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team16 
27Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14 
28Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14 
29Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep14 
30Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team14 
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
32Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
33Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep12 
34Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank11 
35Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
36Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
37Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team8 
38Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team7 
39Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan7 
40George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
41Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
42Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
43David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp6 
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
45Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
46Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
47Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
48Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
49Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2 
50Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2 
51Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
52Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
53Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2 
54David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
55Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
56Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
57Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1 
58Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
59Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
60Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
61Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Young riders classification
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team84:37:35 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:13 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:05:48 
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:16:32 
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:20:40 
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:26:37 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:27:42 
8Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1:31:08 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:41:39 
10Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1:46:06 
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:47:51 
12Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:30:05 
13Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:35:47 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:44:00 
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:52:02 
16Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:04:19 
17Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:05:37 
18Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano3:16:10 
19Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:46:00 
Teams classification
1RadioShack-Nissan253:47:28 
2Sky Procycling0:06:02 
3BMC Racing Team0:36:36 
4Astana Pro Team0:43:39 
5Liquigas-Cannondale1:05:02 
6Movistar Team1:08:19 
7Team Europcar1:08:58 
8Katusha Team1:12:53 
9FDJ-Big Mat1:19:28 
10Ag2R La Mondiale1:41:22 
11Lotto-Belisol Team2:15:16 
12Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:17:23 
13Rabobank Cycling Team2:54:09 
14Saur-Sojasun2:54:56 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi3:11:11 
16Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:21:35 
17Lampre - ISD3:56:28 
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4:33:00 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne4:39:51 
20Garmin-Sharp4:58:01 
21Orica Greenedge Cycling Team5:39:36 
22Team Argos-Shimano7:41:53 

 

Related Articles

Back to top