Valverde lays claim to final mountain stage

Wiggins, Froome stick the knife in

Alejandro Valverde salvaged the 2012 Tour de France for himself and his Movistar squad as the Spaniard soloed to victory on stage 17, the final day in the high mountains. Valverde, part of the day's early escape, rode the final 35km of the Pyrenean stage from Bagnères-de-Luchon to Peyragudes alone, having dispatched of his breakaway companions for good on the hors categorie-rated ascent of the Port de Bales.

Sky's Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome once again asserted their dominance, dropping their general classification rivals on the mountain finish to Peyragudes to cross the line together just 19 seconds in arrears of Valverde. In the final kilometre, as the Sky duo had dropped the remains of a very select group formed on the climb to the finish, it appeared that Froome had the legs to bridge to Valverde, but Wiggins' super domestique backed off the throttle to pace Wiggins to the finish line.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-BigMat) crossed the finish for fourth three seconds later while Pierre Rolland (Europcar) pipped Jurgen van den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) for fifth at 26 seconds.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) arrived alone in seventh place, 18 seconds behind the Sky duo of Froome and Wiggins, on a stage which must have proved bitterly disappointing for the Sicilian. Starting the day third on general classification behind the Sky pair, Nibali had his team on the front of the peloton for most of the stage in an attempt to crack Wiggins and Sky. In the stage finale, however, the Sicilian did not have the legs to even launch an attack on the climb to Peyragudes as he found himself in the final selection of Wiggins, Froome, Pinot, Rolland, Van den Broeck, Tejay van Garderen (BMC) and Chris Horner (RadioShack-Nissan).

Wiggins remains first on general classification, continuing to lead his teammate Froome by 2:05. Nibali keeps his third place position, but ceded some time on the final day in the mountains to trail Wiggins by 2:41. Jurgen Van den Broeck maintains his fourth place position overall, at 5:53, while BMC teammates Tejay van Garderen and Cadel Evans each move up a position to fifth and sixth respectively as Haimar Zubeldia(RadioShack-Nissan) cracked in the stage's endgame and dropped from fifth to eighth at 10:11.

Last chance for the climbers

At just 143.5km in length, the shortest and last stage in the Tour's high mountains provided a tantalizing medium for several Tour sub-plots to perhaps find resolution. With a 53.5km individual time trial on Saturday, Nibali's final chance to put time into Wiggins and Froome, both more talented against the clock, would be today.

The mountains classification was still very much up for grabs between Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), ensconced in polka dots after sweeping all four KOMs en route to stage victory yesterday, and Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana), who lost the jersey the previous day but trailed the Frenchman by just four points, 107 to 103. As a maximum of 65 points were up for grabs on the day's five classified climbs, the polka dot jersey could still change hands.

And finally, only eight different teams had scored stage wins thus far in the Tour, and many squads with talented climbers yet to leave their mark on this year's La Grande Boucle were itching for a chance to deliver a stage victory on the last day of climbing.

Attacks were launched from the gun as the peloton sped out of Bagnères-de-Luchon, but nothing stuck until the peloton arrived at the lower slopes of the day's first ascent, the category 1 Col de Menté.

A fairly large group went out on the attack with riders such as Denis Menchov (Katusha), Movistar's Juan Jose Cobo and Alejandro Valverde, Europcar's Pierre Rolland and Thomas Voeckler, Chris Horner
(RadioShack-Nissan) and Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) prominent in the mix on the mist-shrouded ascent.

The battle for the mountains classification picked up where it left off yesterday as Voeckler and Kessiakoff locked horns again. Voeckler's teammate Rolland was alone in the lead near the climb's summit, but waited for his team captain after Kessiakoff dropped Voeckler. With Rolland's help, Voeckler reached Kessiakoff in time to take maximum points atop the Menté, with Kessiakoff taking second.

On a wet and dangerous descent, conditions almost as treacherous as those which spelled Luis Ocana's doom in the 1971 Tour de France, Vincenzo Nibali took advantage of his descending prowess to bridge the gap from the maillot jaune group to the break. Sky remained vigilant, however, and closed the gap to within 20 seconds, prompting Nibali to sit up and be caught while the break could once again stretch its advantage.

Seven riders emerged at the head of affairs after the descent of the Col de Menté including Voeckler, Kessiakoff, Movistar's Alejandro Valverde and Rui Costa, Sandy Casar (FDJ-BigMat), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale).

Additionally, an 11-man chase group had escaped from the peloton in pursuit of the leaders. On the attack in this selection were Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM), Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), Gorka Izaguirre and Jorge Azana (both Euskaltel-Euskadi), Pieter Weening (Orica GreenEdge), Ruben Plaza (Movistar), Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Simone Stortoni (Lampre-ISD) and Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank).

On the summit of the next climb, the category 1 Col de Ares at 55.5km, Voeckler once again edged Kessiakoff for top honours, extending his lead on the KOM standings to eight points, 122 to 114.

After another tricky descent the chase group finally made contact with the seven leaders, albeit without one member, Chris Anker Sorensen, who suffered an injury to several fingers as he tried to extract a newspaper from his front wheel at the top of the descent. Sorensen received treatment from the Tour doctor and returned to the peloton.

Liquigas-Cannondale continued to set the pace in the peloton and kept the break's lead pegged at approximately 2:30 as Voeckler once again beat Kessiakoff to the stage's next KOM, the category 3 Côte de Burs with 67.5km remaining.

Port de Bales looms

With the monster ascent of stage 17 looming, the hors categorie Port de Bales, the Euskaltel duo of Azana and Izaguirre attacked the break and were joined by Kadri on the wooded, false flat valley road leading to the base of the climb. The three Movistar riders tapped out a steady tempo for the remainder of the escapees while the Liquigas-led peloton continued to trail at 2:30.

Once the leaders began to ascend the Port de Bales whatever cohesion remaining in the group remained was shattered as the better climbers pushed the pace. At the front Izaguirre and Kadri dropped Azana while four riders emerged from the chase group: Valverde, Costa, Leipheimer and Martinez. The quartet would catch Izaguirre and Kadri with 8.5km of climbing remaining to the summit and almost immediately Costa surged ahead alone in the lead.

Five kilometres from the summit, Costa still climbed alone in the lead while the first chase group was trimmed to contain just Valverde, Martinez and Leipheimer, who at 15 seconds back had the Portuguese rider in sight. Further down the slope Voeckler was glued to Kessiakoff's wheel, the duo one minute behind Costa, while Liquigas-Cannondale's tempo had reduced the yellow jersey group to approximately 30 riders.

Soon Valverde made his move with a sharp surge that immediately distanced Martinez and Leipheimer. The Spaniard crossed the gap to his Movistar teammate Rui Costa with ease and after sharing the pace for several hundred metres Valverde's pace proved too much for Costa as well.

Once Valverde ascended through the tree line the mist enshrouding the climb disappeared as he kept a steady rhythm through the exposed switchbacks approaching the Port de Bales summit. Valverde took maximum points at the top, followed by Costa and Martinez. Kadri and Leipheimer crossed together in fourth and fifth, while Voeckler once again outsprinted Kessiakoff at a KOM for the fourth time today as the pair rode topped the hors categorie climb in sixth and seventh place respectively.

The select maillot jaune group was led over the KOM by Jurgen Van den Broeck, who accelerated in the approach to the summit, and still trailing Valverde by more than two minutes.

After another treacherous, Pyrenean descent the race had now arrived at the final kick to the finish, first ascending the Col de Peyresourde on the side they descended the previous day, followed by a turn onto the climb of the Peyragudes for the stage finish.

With Liquigas-Cannondale still setting the tempo in the maillot jaune group, one-by-one the escapees were absorbed and dropped on the Peyresourde until only Valverde remained off the front. At 10.5km to go Valverde still held a lead of 2:20, but the strain of his day's effort began to creep into his pedal stroke while behind the yellow jersey group's tempo increased significantly as attacks started to occur.

After cresting the Peyresourde and enjoying a bit of recovery on a short descent, Valverde began his climb to the finish at Peyragudes with a lead reduced to 1:15 ahead of a 14-rider group containing the general classification contenders. The maillot jaune group was led by Liquigas-Cannondale's Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali, with the Sicilian still not showing any sign of aggression since his initial dig in the early portion of the stage.

Indeed it would be Lotto Belisol who would commence attacking on the final climb, as Jelle Vanendert sped up the road soon to be joined by teammate Jurgen Van den Broeck. A re-shuffling took place culminating with eight riders climbing together in pursuit of Valverde: Wiggins, Froome, Nibali, Van den Broeck, Pinot, Rolland, Horner and van Garderen.

Wiggins had a word with Froome and soon Froome upped the tempo enough to drop everyone but his teammate in the yellow jersey. Soon, however, even Wiggins couldn't handle the pace as they drove into the final kilometre, rapidly closing the gap to Valverde who was clinging to hopes of a stage win with all his might. Froome waited for his captain, however, and while they may have lost the opportunity for another Sky stage win, they crossed the finish line together 19 seconds behind the Spanish stage winner and ahead of their general classification rivals yet again. As was the case to the finish in La Toussuire, however, the question remained as to who amongst the Sky duo was indeed the strongest.

 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4:12:11 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:19 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:22 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:26 
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:37 
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
9Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:02 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:01:11 
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:14 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:30 
13Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:39 
14Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:46 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:55 
16Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:10 
17Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
18Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
19Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
20Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:37 
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:17 
22Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
23Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
24Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:10 
25Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
26Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:28 
27Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:46 
28Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:55 
30Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
31Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
32Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
33Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:33 
34Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:19 
35Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:09:06 
36Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:37 
37Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:10:02 
38Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:42 
39Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
40Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:11:12 
41Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
42Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:21 
43Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:59 
44Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:02 
45Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
46Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
47Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
48Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:01 
49Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:16:06 
50Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
51Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
52Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
53Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
54Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
56Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
57Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
58Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
60Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
61Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
62Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
63Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
64Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
65Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
66Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
67Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
69Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
70Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
74Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
75Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
76Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
77Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
78Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
79Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:22:16 
80Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
81Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
82Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:22:36 
83Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:23:20 
84Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:28:16 
85Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
86Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
87Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
88Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:30:57 
89Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
91Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
92Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
93Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
95Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
96Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
97André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
98Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
99Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
100Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
101Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
102Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
103Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
104Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
105Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
106Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
107Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
108Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
109Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
110Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
111Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
112Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
113Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
114Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
115Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
116Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
117Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
118Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
119Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
120Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
121Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
122Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
123Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
124Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
125Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
126Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
127David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
128Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
129Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
130Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
131Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
132Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
133Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
134Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
135Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
136Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
137Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
138David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
139Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
140Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
141Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
142Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
143Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
144Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
145Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
146Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
147Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
148Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
149Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
150Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
151Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:31:32 
152Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
153Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling15 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat13 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar11 
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team10 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
9Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan7 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp6 
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan5 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale4 
13Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team3 
14Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling2 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Intermediate Sprint - Loures-Barousse, km. 81.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
3Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team15 
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
5Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
6Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team8 
9Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team7 
10Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6 
11Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD5 
12Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team4 
13Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
14Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
15Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Col de Menté (Cat. 1) - km 27.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar10 pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team8 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar6 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4 
5Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1 
Col des Ares (Cat. 2) - km 55.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar5 pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team3 
3Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2 
4Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Côte de Burs (Cat. 3) km 76.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1 
Port de Bales (HC) - km 111.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team25 pts
2Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20 
3Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team16 
4Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team8 
8Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4 
10Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
Peyragudes (Cat. 1) km 142.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling12 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat8 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4:12:33 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
3Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:20 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:10:50 
5Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:59 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:44 
8Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:21:54 
12Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:22:58 
13Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:30:35 
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling12:38:57 
2RadioShack-Nissan0:03:09 
3BMC Racing Team0:10:17 
4Movistar Team0:11:17 
5Katusha Team0:11:54 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:02 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:13:25 
8Astana Pro Team0:13:36 
9Lotto-Belisol Team0:15:47 
10Team Europcar0:16:13 
11FDJ-Big Mat0:20:59 
12Euskaltel - Euskadi0:28:34 
13Saur-Sojasun0:45:54 
14Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:47:45 
15Lampre - ISD0:50:03 
16Rabobank Cycling Team0:52:40 
17Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:52:58 
18Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:53:19 
19Garmin-Sharp1:00:41 
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:00:45 
21Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:09:32 
22Argos-Shimano1:30:27 
General classification after stage 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling78:28:02 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:05 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:41 
4Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:53 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:30 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:57 
7Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:10:11 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:17 
9Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:11:00 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:11:46 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:58 
12Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:14:09 
13Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:14:22 
14Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:18:34 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:22:42 
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:24:24 
17Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:25:32 
18Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:29:43 
19Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:33:07 
20Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:38 
21Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:35:59 
22Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:41:47 
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:48:20 
24Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:49:52 
25Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:52:36 
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:53:01 
27Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:54:29 
28Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:55:00 
29Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:58:30 
30Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:59:02 
31Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team1:02:05 
32Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:08:24 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:09:08 
34Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1:10:38 
35Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:11:07 
36Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp1:20:30 
37Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:20:53 
38Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team1:21:35 
39George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:25:29 
40Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:27:14 
41Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1:28:33 
42Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:32:30 
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:33:16 
44Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:33:52 
45Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:33:54 
46Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:34:13 
47Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:34:36 
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:37:48 
49Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1:37:58 
50Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:39:00 
51Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team1:39:44 
52Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:40:01 
53Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1:42:14 
54Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:44:50 
55Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team1:46:18 
56Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:47:19 
57Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:48:39 
58Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1:48:49 
59Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:48:50 
60Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:49:40 
61Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:51:08 
62Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:55:00 
63Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:55:30 
64Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:56:26 
65Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:59:21 
66Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:00:30 
67Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:01:54 
68Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2:03:22 
69Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:04:16 
70Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:06:24 
71Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale2:07:20 
72Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:07:26 
73Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:08:13 
74Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:08:58 
75Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:09:25 
76Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:09:31 
77Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar2:10:10 
78Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan2:11:36 
79Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:12:57 
80Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling2:14:16 
81Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:17:09 
82Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team2:17:56 
83Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:18:29 
84Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team2:19:17 
85Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:22:50 
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:23:22 
87Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:23:44 
88Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:26:57 
89Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:27:11 
90Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:27:38 
91Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:29:52 
92Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team2:30:51 
93Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD2:31:12 
94Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:31:55 
95Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:37:21 
96Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:37:50 
97David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp2:39:43 
98Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:41:23 
99Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:42:10 
100Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:43:02 
101Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale2:43:04 
102Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team2:43:25 
103Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2:43:41 
104Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:45:15 
105Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:45:34 
106Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:45:57 
107Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2:47:02 
108David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:47:23 
109Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:47:25 
110Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano2:47:51 
111Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:49:45 
112Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:49:49 
113Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2:49:59 
114Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team2:51:05 
115Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:52:53 
116Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano2:53:51 
117Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:54:19 
118Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:54:55 
119Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team2:56:01 
120Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:57:29 
121Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:58:11 
122Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:00:04 
123André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team3:00:11 
124Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3:01:37 
125Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:02:59 
126Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team3:03:13 
127Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:04:34 
128Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:05:40 
129Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:05:46 
130Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:05:56 
131Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:07:33 
132Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:07:59 
133Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano3:10:06 
134Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team3:11:36 
135Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team3:11:45 
136Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:12:14 
137Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:12:20 
138Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar3:14:03 
139Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano3:15:24 
140Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3:16:19 
141Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:16:48 
142Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:18:39 
143Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano3:20:08 
144Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling3:21:46 
145Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3:21:51 
146Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3:26:57 
147Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:28:28 
148Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano3:29:06 
149Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team3:31:18 
150Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp3:31:49 
151Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:40:19 
152Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp3:44:02 
153Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:45:23 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale356 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team254 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team203 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling130 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling127 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling124 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling108 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team100 
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar91 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale91 
11Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat84 
12Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team84 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat80 
14Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale77 
15Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep76 
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team73 
17Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne73 
18Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar69 
19Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank68 
20Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team63 
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar61 
22Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team60 
23Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep60 
24David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp56 
25Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat56 
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team55 
27Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank55 
28Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi54 
29Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale51 
30Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun50 
31Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team49 
32Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar48 
33Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank47 
34Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank47 
35Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi47 
36Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat46 
37Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi45 
38Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp45 
39Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank43 
40Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan43 
41Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team43 
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team42 
43Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp40 
44Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team39 
45Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team36 
46Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
47Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD35 
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale34 
49Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team33 
50Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar32 
51Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team32 
52Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team31 
53Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team30 
54Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale29 
55Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan27 
56Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep27 
57Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team26 
58Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
59Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team25 
60Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
61Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano25 
62Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank24 
63Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar23 
64Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team23 
65Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team23 
66Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp23 
67Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan21 
68Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
69Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20 
70David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp20 
71Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan17 
72Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
73Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
74Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
75Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
76Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
77Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 
78Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
79Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD15 
80Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
81Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
82Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team15 
83Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
84Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan14 
85Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14 
86Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling14 
87Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13 
88Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD13 
89Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
90Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team13 
91Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
92Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano12 
93Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team10 
94Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD9 
95Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling8 
96Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
97Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
98Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team8 
99Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
100Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team8 
101Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
102Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale7 
103Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team7 
104Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6 
105Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team6 
106Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano6 
107Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
108Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling5 
109Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
110Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
111Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
112Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling4 
113Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
114Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team4 
115Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan3 
116Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
117Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
118Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team1 
119Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
120Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
121Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
122Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-2 
123Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team-5 
124Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-7 
125Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team-15 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar134 pts
2Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team123 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank77 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar63 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team51 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling48 
7Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi43 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat40 
9Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun38 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp34 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD33 
12Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan31 
13Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team30 
14Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep29 
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling26 
16Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat24 
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team22 
18Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi21 
19Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team21 
20Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar20 
21Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
22Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team19 
23Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
24Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
25Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team16 
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar16 
27Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14 
28Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14 
29Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14 
30Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team14 
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
32Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
33Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
34Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank11 
35Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
36Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
37Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team8 
38Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team7 
39Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan7 
40George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
41Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
42Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
43David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp6 
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
45Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
46Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
47Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
48Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
49Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2 
50Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
51Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
52Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
53David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
54Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
55Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1 
56Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
57Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
58Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
59Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team78:36:32 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:16 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:00:38 
4Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:02:37 
5Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:12:23 
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:18:44 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:24:46 
8Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1:29:28 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:36:20 
10Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1:40:19 
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:42:38 
12Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:18:27 
13Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:23:25 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:41:19 
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:44:23 
16Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:54:29 
17Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:57:10 
18Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano3:11:38 
19Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:36:53 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan235:40:21 
2Sky Procycling0:14:09 
3BMC Racing Team0:36:21 
4Astana Pro Team0:39:20 
5Team Europcar1:03:07 
6Liquigas-Cannondale1:05:27 
7Movistar Team1:08:04 
8Katusha Team1:10:16 
9FDJ-Big Mat1:19:12 
10AG2R La Mondiale1:35:19 
11Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:09:53 
12Lotto-Belisol Team2:12:56 
13Saur-Sojasun2:44:10 
14Rabobank Cycling Team2:46:28 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi2:58:28 
16Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank3:12:23 
17Lampre - ISD3:45:55 
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4:21:58 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne4:31:33 
20Garmin-Sharp4:58:00 
21Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5:31:11 
22Argos-Shimano7:36:45 

 

Related Articles

Back to top