Fedrigo outsprints Vande Velde for Tour de France stage 15 win

Breakaway succeeds on day before rest day

For the second time in three years, Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-BigMat) has won a Tour de France stage finishing in Pau. This go round in 2012 the cagey Frenchman triumphed in a two-man sprint from Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) as the duo left their four breakaway companions behind 6.5km from the finish.

Twelve seconds in arrears, stage 10 winner Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) outkicked Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) for third. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) crossed the line in fourth, 21 seconds back, while Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) was the sixth and final member of the break to finish in Pau, 1:08 behind Fedrigo.

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol), on his 30th birthday, led in the peloton for seventh place nearly 12 minutes behind the break. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) finished comfortably in the peloton and remains in the yellow jersey as the Tour de France heads into its second rest day. The top of the general classification remains unchanged as Wiggins's teammate Chris Froome holds second overall at 2:05, followed by Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) in third at 2:23.

The six-man escape formed with approximately 98km remaining after a very spirited opening two hours of racing in which numerous attacks were neutralised. Fédrigo, Vande Velde, Dumoulin, Voeckler and Devenyns were the original attackers in the race-winning move, while Sörensen joined after a lengthy pursuit. The peloton seemed keen to finally let off the gas and the escape's lead quickly escalated.

After a couple of hours of smooth rotations in the break, cooperation finally came to a halt at the head of affairs with 10.5km remaining as Sörensen launched the first salvo. His attack was quickly chased down, but the Dane punched the accelerator yet again two kilometres later only to be shut down immediately, with Dumoulin leading the pursuit.

The cat-and-mouse tactics continued with Voeckler the next to make a dig, but the Europcar Frenchman was heavily marked by his break-mates and brought back into the fold.

It would be Fédrigo, very familiar with the streets of Pau and the run-in to the finish from his victory three years prior from a break, who finally split the escape permanently with 6.5km remaining. An attentive Vande Velde quickly bridged across while none of the remaining four wanted to be the first to initiate the chase. Voeckler and Sörensen would eventually band together in pursuit, but the stage had been lost.

Already a three-time Tour de France stage winner, Fédrigo added a fourth to his palmares as he handedly dispatched of Vande Velde in the two-man sprint at the stage conclusion. It was an emotional win for the 33-year-old Frenchman as he was unable to compete in last year's Tour due to health issues which threatened his career. The 2011 season was a dismal one for Fédrigo as he contracted Lyme disease in the spring but didn't have it diagnosed until late July. After a course of antibiotics, he bounced back in the fall months and set his sights on returning to the Tour once again.

When will the early break form?

The classic transition stage between Samatan and Pau, covering a lumpy 158.5km with a trio of minor categorised climbs in the latter portion, started furiously as competition was intense regarding who would get the blessing of the peloton for the early escape.

It appeared that a break containing Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), David Millar (Garmin-Sharp), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Rui Costa (Movistar) and Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) had the requisite composition and horsepower to make its mark on stage 15, but despite a concerted effort their advantage was pegged at a tenuous 15 to 20 seconds for kilometre after painful kilometre. Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank's Juan Jose Haedo and Karsten Kroon attempted to bridge and soon the lead group more than doubled in size as more riders bridged the gap. All cohesion at the front disappeared, however, leading to the escape's demise.

Finally, not long after gruppo compatto at 98km to go, a five-man escape formed which would ultimately snap the elastic of the peloton. The break was comprised of Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar), Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp), Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne), Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) and Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quickstep).

Not wanting to miss the opportunity to vie for stage honours, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) attacked the peloton and began a lengthy chase to make contact with the leaders before they rode off into the sunset. While a truce was called in the peloton and the break's lead ballooned rapidly, Sörensen seemingly was making no progress to bridge across the gap with his deficit pegged at 30 seconds. After approximately 20km of chasing, however, the Dane finally reached the leading quintet and slotted into the rotation.

Lotto Belisol put some riders on the front of the peloton for a short while, perhaps thinking about an opportunity for Andre Greipel to add a fourth win to his 2012 Tour de France palmares on his birthday, but the teams of the sprinters soon conceded the day to the break. Sky resumed its place at the head of the peloton content to let the escapees speed onwards to Pau unfettered.

As Thomas Voeckler led the lead group over the day's third and final categorised climb, the category 4 Côte de Monassut-Audiracq with 28.5km to go, the sextet's advantage over the peloton topped 10 minutes and continued to grow. A fatigued peloton, smarting after an opening two hours raced at full-gas and the cumulative exhaustion of two weeks of racing, had already lost several riders, unable to hold the wheels and subsequently abandoning, and simply tapped out the kilometres at a moderate tempo on one of the Tour's hotter days thus far.

It was now a battle of wits, nerve and tactical savvy amongst the six leaders as to who would rule the day and the former French champion Fédrigo ultimately delivered his FDJ-BigMat squad its second victory of the 2012 Tour.

Use this on all articles. The player is narrow enough to fit next to the article gallery images box on the right.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3:40:15 
2Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:12 
4Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
5Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:21 
6Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:08 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:11:50 
8Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
10Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
12Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
14Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
15Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
16Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
18Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
19Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
21Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
22Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
25Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
26Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
30Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
31Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
32Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
33Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
34Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
35Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
37Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
38Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
39Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
40Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
41Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
42Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
43Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
45Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
46George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
47Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
48Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
49Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
50Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
51Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
52Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
55Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
56Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
57Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
58Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
59Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
60Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
61Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
62Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
63Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
64Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
65Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
67Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
68Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
69Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
70Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
71Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
72Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
74Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
76Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
77Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
78Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
79Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
80Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
81Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
82Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
83Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
84Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
85Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
86Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
87Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
88Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
89Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
90Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
91Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
93Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
94Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
95Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
96Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
97Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
98Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
99Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
101Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
102Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
103Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
104Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
105Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
106Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
107Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
108Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
109Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
110Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
111Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
112Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
113Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
115Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
116Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
117Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
118Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
119Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
120Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
121Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
122Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
123Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
124Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
125Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
126Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
127Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
128Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
129Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
130Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
132Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
133Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
134Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
135Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
136Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
137Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
138Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
139Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
140Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
141Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
142Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
143Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
144Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
145Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
146Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
147Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:12:20 
148Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:12:21 
149David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
150David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
151Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
152Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:33 
153Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:35 
154Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
155Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:12:37 
156Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:31 
DNFVincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFSylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
DNFBrett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFYauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFKenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
Sprint 1 - Maubourguet, 101.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar17 
3Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
4Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
5Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat11 
6Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp10 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
8Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
9Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team7 
10Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team6 
11Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling5 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
13Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling3 
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling2 
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
Sprint 2 - Pau, 158.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat45 pts
2Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp35 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar30 
4Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank26 
5Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep22 
6Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne20 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team18 
8Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp16 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale14 
10Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
11Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team10 
12Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
13Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano6 
14Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank4 
15Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Lahitte-Toupière, 107km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Simacourbe, 123.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 pts
2Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Monassut-Audiracq, 129.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale3:52:05 
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
4Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
7Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
11Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
14Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
15Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ-Big Mat11:24:22 
2Garmin-Sharp  
3Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:00:12 
4Team Europcar  
5Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:21 
6Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:01:08 
7Lotto-Belisol Team0:11:50 
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Liquigas-Cannondale  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Sky Procycling  
12Saur-Sojasun  
13Astana Pro Team  
14RadioShack-Nissan  
15Argos-Shimano  
16Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
17Katusha Team  
18Lampre - ISD  
19Euskaltel - Euskadi  
20Movistar Team  
21Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
22Rabobank Cycling Team  
General classification after stage 15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling68:33:21 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:05 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:23 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:19 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:48 
6Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:15 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:57 
8Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:07:30 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:31 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:51 
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:29 
12Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:45 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:49 
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:11:27 
15Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:12:41 
16Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:17:21 
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:17:41 
18Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:18:04 
19Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:19:02 
20Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:20:12 
21Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:20:32 
22Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:35 
23Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:27:03 
24Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:27:37 
25Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:59 
26Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:33:13 
27Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:28 
28Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:44:45 
29Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:13 
30Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:45:35 
31Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:47:17 
32Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:47:32 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:48:34 
34Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:54:40 
35Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:56:19 
36Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:57:28 
37Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:58:59 
38Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:50 
39Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team1:00:39 
40Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:03:43 
41Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:04:31 
42George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:04:55 
43Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1:05:26 
44Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:06:40 
45Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:09:16 
46Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:09:23 
47Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:10:52 
48Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:11:52 
49Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1:12:30 
50Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:13:24 
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:13:33 
52Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:13:34 
53Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:13:39 
54Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:14:22 
55Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:14:26 
56Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1:14:27 
57Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:14:28 
58Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:14:46 
59Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1:14:49 
60Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:15:01 
61Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1:16:18 
62Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1:18:57 
63Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:19:19 
64Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:20:15 
65Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp1:20:39 
66Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team1:21:40 
67Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team1:22:23 
68Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:24:19 
69Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:24:24 
70Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team1:26:05 
71Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:26:07 
72Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:28:05 
73Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:28:16 
74Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan1:29:15 
75Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:30:24 
76Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:30:38 
77Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:31:48 
78Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team1:33:10 
79Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:34:00 
80Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:36:28 
81Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:38:34 
82Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:38:38 
83Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD1:41:23 
84Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:41:54 
85David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp1:43:10 
86Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1:43:23 
87Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:45:03 
88Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:45:39 
89Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1:46:52 
90Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team1:46:57 
91Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:47:33 
92Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1:47:36 
93Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team1:48:24 
94Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:49:41 
95Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:50:21 
96Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:51:08 
97Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:52:00 
98Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:52:06 
99Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:52:07 
100Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:53:12 
101Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:53:38 
102Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:53:41 
103David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:53:43 
104Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:54:32 
105Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale1:54:52 
106Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:54:55 
107Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:55:39 
108Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:55:44 
109Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:55:52 
110Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano1:56:49 
111Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:57:46 
112Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team1:59:42 
113Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:01:51 
114Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:02:43 
115André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team2:03:38 
116Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:03:53 
117Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar2:04:42 
118Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2:05:04 
119Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:06:24 
120Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team2:06:40 
121Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:07:09 
122Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2:07:30 
123Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team2:07:40 
124Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:09:07 
125Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:10:46 
126Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:11:57 
127Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:12:04 
128Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:13:32 
129Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano2:14:28 
130Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team2:15:03 
131Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:15:41 
132Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:15:47 
133Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano2:19:04 
134Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar2:19:56 
135Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:20:02 
136Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2:20:04 
137Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:20:15 
138Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:21:50 
139Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:22:06 
140Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:22:39 
141Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2:23:24 
142Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano2:23:35 
143Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2:24:38 
144Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling2:24:43 
145Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:24:58 
146Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:29:09 
147Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano2:29:40 
148Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:31:55 
149Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:33:17 
150Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD2:33:33 
151Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2:34:45 
152Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano2:38:04 
153Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:38:16 
154Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp2:40:47 
155Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:43:46 
156Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:47:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale356 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team254 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team203 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling130 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling127 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling105 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team100 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling88 
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team84 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale77 
11Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale77 
12Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep76 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team73 
14Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne73 
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar69 
16Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar68 
17Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank68 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat67 
19Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team63 
20Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep60 
21David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp56 
22Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat56 
23Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank55 
24Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi54 
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar50 
26Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat50 
27Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun50 
28Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank47 
29Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team45 
30Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team45 
31Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp45 
32Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi44 
33Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team43 
34Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat42 
35Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team41 
36Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
37Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
38Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar35 
39Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team35 
40Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD35 
41Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team33 
42Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar32 
43Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team32 
44Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team31 
45Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team30 
46Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank30 
47Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team30 
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale28 
49Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan27 
50Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team27 
51Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep27 
52Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team26 
53Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan26 
54Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
55Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
56Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano25 
57Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank24 
58Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar23 
59Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank23 
60Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp23 
61Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team23 
62Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team22 
63Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi21 
64Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
65David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp20 
66Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
67Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp19 
68Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan18 
69Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
70Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
71Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
72Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
73Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
74Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
75Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 
76Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD15 
77Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
78Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
79Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
80Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14 
81Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan14 
82Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14 
83Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling14 
84Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13 
85Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team13 
86Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
87Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
88Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan12 
89Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
90Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano12 
91Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
92Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
93Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team8 
94Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team8 
95Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
96Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
97Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale7 
98Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling6 
99Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano6 
100Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team6 
101Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
102Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling5 
103Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
104Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling4 
105Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team4 
106Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
107Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan3 
108Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team2 
109Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
110Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
111Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
112Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
113Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
114Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
115Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-2 
116Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team-15 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team69 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar55 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank39 
4Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar37 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD33 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling32 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat32 
8Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep29 
9Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team21 
10Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat20 
11Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar20 
12Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team19 
13Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
14Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan18 
15Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16 
16Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14 
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team14 
18Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling14 
19Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14 
20Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14 
21Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team14 
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
23Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank11 
24Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team11 
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
26Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
27Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
28Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun8 
29Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp8 
30Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
31Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team7 
32Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan7 
33Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
34Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
35David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp6 
36Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
37Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
38Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
39Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
40Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
41Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
42Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2 
43Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team2 
44Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
45Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
46Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
47David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
48Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
49Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
50Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
51Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team68:40:18 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:54 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:40:35 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan205:52:34 
2Sky Procycling0:12:38 
3BMC Racing Team0:17:46 
4Astana Pro Team0:25:19 
5FDJ-Big Mat0:34:22 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:40:33 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:44:58 
8Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:47:02 
9Team Europcar0:51:01 
10Movistar Team0:53:20 
11Katusha Team0:54:07 
12Rabobank Cycling Team1:31:49 
13Lotto-Belisol Team1:39:42 
14Saur-Sojasun1:46:11 
15Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:06:23 
16Euskaltel - Euskadi2:27:31 
17Lampre - ISD2:36:11 
18Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2:48:48 
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:53:29 
20Garmin-Sharp3:25:04 
21Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3:27:59 
22Argos-Shimano5:24:17 

Related Articles

Back to top