Greipel wins photo finish over Sagan in mid-Tour sprint

Wiggins gets into the lead-out business

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) took his third stage win at the 2012 Tour de France, winning a photo finish over Peter Sagan of Liquigas-Cannondale. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) took third in the mass sprint in Le Cap d'Agde.

Bradley Wiggins, who set up the sprint for Boasson Hagen, easily defended his overall lead as he tried to turn provider for his teammate, who has spent much of the race at Wiggins' side.

"It was just the last kilometre, slightly downhill. It was the safest place to be and I wanted to try to repay a friend of mine," Wiggins said.

“Sometimes it is just best to be in the front, it is best to do the effort in first position than further down the peloton in 20th, especially when there are chances of splits in the bunch. You have to pay attention to every single day, even a day like today because of the bends in the last 400 metres. You have to be careful every day until [the final stage in] Paris."

Greipel's team did much of the chase work in the closing part of the race, and the big German rewarded them for their efforts. He had one less rival to face, as Mark Cavendish had been dropped on the day's only ranked climb 23km from the end. The world champion ended up crossing the finish line more than eight minutes down.

“It was very close,” acknowledged Greipel, who turns 30 on Monday. “I was next to last over the climb. But the team worked great and brought me up to the front.”

"This win is a special one with the Mont St Clair [climb] so close to the finish. I managed to hang on in this climb and then Lars Bak took me back in the bunch. It was once again great team work and we deserved this."

Futile breakaway ahead of sprinter's delight

Once again, the day's break formed almost immediately, with Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis), Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ), Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) the first to go. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) and Maxime Bouet (AG2R-LaMondiale) joined them and Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-QuickStep finally rounded out the group.

Not quite 50km into the stage, they had built up a lead of some nine minutes, which was enough to set off alarms in the peloton. Orica-GreenEdge did much of the work to close the gap.

There was one abandon during the stage, as Tony Gallopin of RadioShack-Nissan gave in to the illness which has plagued him. Peter Velits of Omega Pharma-QuickStep had a run-in with a barrier at the intermeidate sprint, but was able to continue.

There was no drama this time at that sprint. The eight in the break group took the big points, and Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) easily claimed the next points in the field, ahead of Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Matthew Goss (Orica-GreenEdge).

With about 64km to go, the gap had dropped to two minutes. Pineau tried to pick up the group speed, but in response, Morkov took off alone. He quickly built up a lead of over a minute over the chasers, but it was a long way to go.

Thirty kilometers later, the gap from Morkov to the field had dropped to just over a minute, and the field's speed was high enough to shed riders along the way.

Mountains classification leader Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) was amongst those involved in a crash with 26km to go, but all got up and going again.

Morkov took less than a minute lead up the day's only ranked climb, the category 3 Mont Saint-Clair, with 23km to go. The field caught the remaining chase group on its way up, and eventually Morkov as well.

Cadel Evans of BMC attacked with about 24km to go, out of the field, with Jurgen van den Broeck (Lotto) at his side. But once again, Wiggins calmly drove the field up to the Australian and reeled him in.

Evans led the field over the mountain ranking, and into the descent. Various riders tried to get away on the descent but none was allowed to go. The field had become noticeably smaller though, and the sprinters were amongst those who had been dropped.

Alexandre Vinokourov took off out of the group, and with 16 km to go, Michael Albasini of Orica-GreenEdge went after him. The Wiggins group was then joined by more riders from behind. Sky's Cavendish was not amongst them, being caught in a group more than a minute back and losing time every meter. Caught without teammates, no one else was willing to help the World Champion move up, and he had to resign himself to missing out on yet another sprint.

Lotto-Belisol moved up to lead the chase of the two leaders, with Greipel having made the cut into the group. The wind finally came into play, and Lotto pulled away with 4km to go, with a handful of other riders including Wiggins and Sagan with them.

It came as it must, and with 2.5km, the two leaders were caught. Almost immediately Luis Leon Sanchez of Rabobank jumped and was joined by Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) in a massive bid for some revenge after the hideous first half of the race for both teams. But the pair were chased down by the maillot jaune himself as Wiggins led the field, opening the sprint for Boasson Hagen. Greipel still had something left and he and Sagan went to the line in a photo finish.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team4:57:59 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
4Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
6Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
7Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
13Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
14Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
16Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
18Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
21Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
22Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
24Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
25Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
27Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
28Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
29Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
30Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
31Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
32Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
33Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
34Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
36Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
37Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
38Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
39Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
40Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
41Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
42Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
43Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
44Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:09 
45Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:46 
46Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:08 
47Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:19 
48Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:01:45 
49Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
50Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:29 
51Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:08:03 
52Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:36 
53Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
54Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
55Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
56Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
57Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
59Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
60Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
61Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
62Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
63Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
64Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
65Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
66Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
67Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
68Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
69Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
70Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
71Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
72Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
73Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
74Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
75Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan  
76Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
77Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
78Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
79Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
80Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
81Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:11:11 
82Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:31 
83Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
84Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
86Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
87Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
88Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
90Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
91Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
92Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
93Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
94Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
95Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
96George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
97Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
98Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
99Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
100Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
101Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
102Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
103Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
104Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
105Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
106Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
108Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
109Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
110Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
111Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
112Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
113Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
114Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
115Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:14:04 
116Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
117Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
118Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
119Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
120Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
122Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
123Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
124Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
125Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
127Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
128Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
129Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
130Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
131Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
132Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
133David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
134Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
135Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
136Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
137Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
138Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
139Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
140Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
141Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
142Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
143Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp  
144Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
145Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
146Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
147Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
148Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
149Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
150Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
151David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
152Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
154Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
155Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
156Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
157Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
158Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
159Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
160Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
161Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
162Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  
163Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:12 
DNFTony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team45 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale35 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling30 
4Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale26 
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team22 
6Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun20 
7Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team18 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
9Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14 
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD12 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale10 
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling8 
13Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team6 
14Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
Intermediate Sprint - Mas-De-Londres, km. 126.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20 pts
2Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano17 
3Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
4Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat13 
5Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11 
6Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank8 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale7 
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team6 
11Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
12Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
13Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
14Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2 
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
Mountain 1 - Mont Saint-Clair (Cat. 3) km. 194.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:57:59 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
5Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:08:36 
6Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:31 
9Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
10Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
11Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:14:04 
12Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
13Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling14:53:57 
2Lotto-Belisol Team  
3BMC Racing Team  
4AG2R La Mondiale  
5RadioShack-Nissan  
6Katusha Team  
7Astana Pro Team0:00:46 
8Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:29 
9Team Europcar0:03:30 
10Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:36 
11Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Saur-Sojasun  
13FDJ-Big Mat  
14Lampre - ISD0:14:04 
15Movistar Team  
16Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:17:12 
17Rabobank Cycling Team  
18Argos-Shimano0:19:47 
19Euskaltel - Euskadi0:21:07 
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:26:35 
21USAGARMIN-SHARP  
22Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:29:43 
General classification after stage 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling59:32:32 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:05 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:23 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:19 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:48 
6Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:15 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:57 
8Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:07:30 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:31 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:51 
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:29 
12Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:45 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:49 
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:11:27 
15Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:12:41 
16Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:17:21 
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:17:41 
18Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:18:04 
19Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:19:02 
20Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:20:12 
21Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:20:32 
22Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:20:54 
23Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:27:37 
24Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:59 
25Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:33:13 
26Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:33:59 
27Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:40:17 
28Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:44:31 
29Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:44:45 
30Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:13 
31Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:46:40 
32Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:47:17 
33Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:48:56 
34Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:54:40 
35Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:55:54 
36Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:56:37 
37Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:46 
38Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:57:35 
39Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:00:49 
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:01:56 
41George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:04:55 
42Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:05:00 
43Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1:05:26 
44Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:06:42 
45Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:07:00 
46Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:07:47 
47Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1:08:54 
48Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:09:23 
49Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1:10:52 
50Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:11:03 
51Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:12:29 
52Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1:12:30 
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:13:24 
54Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:13:33 
55Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:13:34 
56Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:13:39 
57Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:13:47 
58Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team1:13:54 
59Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:14:22 
60Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1:14:49 
61Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:15:14 
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:16:04 
63Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1:16:18 
64Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp1:17:35 
65Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:18:02 
66Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:20:15 
67Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:21:59 
68Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team1:22:23 
69Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team1:23:01 
70Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team1:23:07 
71Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:24:24 
72Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:25:45 
73Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:26:25 
74Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:27:20 
75Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:28:16 
76Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan1:29:15 
77Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:29:50 
78Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:30:48 
79Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:30:52 
80Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD1:31:20 
81Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:31:48 
82Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:31:51 
83David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp1:32:36 
84Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:33:16 
85Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:34:00 
86Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:34:43 
87Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1:36:49 
88Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1:37:33 
89Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team1:39:11 
90Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:39:38 
91Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:39:45 
92Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:39:54 
93Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:41:05 
94Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:41:57 
95Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:42:03 
96Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:42:04 
97Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:42:35 
98Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:43:09 
99David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
100Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1:43:23 
101Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:45:04 
102Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:45:41 
103Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar1:46:28 
104Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano1:46:46 
105Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:47:33 
106Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:47:43 
107Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team1:48:24 
108Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar1:50:19 
109Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:50:21 
110Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:50:37 
111Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team1:51:25 
112Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:51:36 
113Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:52:40 
114André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team1:53:35 
115Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:53:50 
116Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale1:54:52 
117Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:55:01 
118Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:55:39 
119Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:55:52 
120Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team1:56:37 
121Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:57:06 
122Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team1:57:37 
123Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:00:19 
124Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat2:02:58 
125Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:03:06 
126Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:03:29 
127Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano2:04:25 
128Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team2:05:00 
129Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:05:17 
130Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:05:38 
131Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:05:44 
132Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:06:03 
133Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:06:24 
134Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2:07:30 
135Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar2:08:08 
136Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:08:53 
137Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano2:09:01 
138Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar2:09:41 
139Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:09:59 
140Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2:10:01 
141Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:10:12 
142Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:10:46 
143Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:11:47 
144Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:11:53 
145Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:12:03 
146Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:12:04 
147Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2:13:11 
148Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano2:13:32 
149Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2:14:35 
150Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling2:14:40 
151Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:14:55 
152Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:19:06 
153Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano2:19:07 
154Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:20:09 
155Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:21:52 
156Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team2:22:27 
157Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD2:23:30 
158Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2:24:42 
159Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano2:28:01 
160Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:28:13 
161Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp2:30:44 
162Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:33:43 
163Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:37:16 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale296 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team232 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team203 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling129 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling125 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling104 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team100 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling84 
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team84 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale77 
11Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep76 
12Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale69 
13Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank68 
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat67 
15Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat62 
16Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team62 
17David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp56 
18Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar56 
19Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank55 
20Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi54 
21Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team52 
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar50 
23Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team49 
24Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun47 
25Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team45 
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team45 
27Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi44 
28Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat42 
29Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team41 
30Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne40 
31Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
32Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team36 
33Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar35 
34Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team35 
35Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD35 
36Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep34 
37Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team33 
38Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar32 
39Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team32 
40Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team31 
41Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team31 
42Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team30 
43Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank30 
44Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team30 
45Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar28 
46Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale28 
47Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan27 
48Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team26 
49Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan26 
50Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
51Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 
52Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano25 
53Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep23 
54Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team23 
55Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team22 
56Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar21 
57Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
58Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
59Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat20 
60Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
61David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp20 
62Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20 
63Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp19 
64Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan18 
65Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
67Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
68Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar17 
69Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17 
70Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
71Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
72Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15 
73Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD15 
74Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
75Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
76Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15 
77Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14 
78Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan14 
79Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14 
80Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13 
81Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
82Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13 
83Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan12 
84Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano12 
85Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp12 
86Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep10 
87Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
88Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team8 
90Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
91Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team8 
92Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale7 
93Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
94Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling6 
95Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5 
96Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
97Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
98Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
99Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team4 
100Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan3 
101Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team2 
102Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
103Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
104Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
105Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
106Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1 
107Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1 
108Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1 
109Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
110Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-4 
111Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team-15 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team66 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar55 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank39 
4Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team37 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD33 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling32 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat32 
8Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep29 
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar28 
10Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar20 
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team19 
12Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale19 
13Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan18 
14Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team18 
15Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14 
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team14 
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling14 
18Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14 
19Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
20Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team14 
21Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14 
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
23Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team11 
24Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat10 
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp8 
26Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun8 
27Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team7 
28Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan7 
29Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
30Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
31David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp6 
32Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5 
33Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
34Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
35Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
36Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
37Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
38Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2 
39Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team2 
40Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
41David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
42Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
43Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
44Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
45Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team59:39:29 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:54 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:41:59 
4Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:49:40 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:54:59 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:58:03 
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1:01:57 
8Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1:05:33 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:06:36 
10Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:08:17 
11Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:15:02 
12Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:20:23 
13Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:38:44 
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:44:39 
15Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:59:06 
16Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:59:27 
17Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2:01:56 
18Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano2:06:35 
19Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:21:16 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan178:50:10 
2Sky Procycling0:12:38 
3Astana Pro Team0:25:19 
4BMC Racing Team0:35:14 
5Movistar Team0:53:20 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:58:01 
7AG2R La Mondiale1:00:22 
8FDJ-Big Mat1:03:40 
9Katusha Team1:04:27 
10Team Europcar1:06:01 
11Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:12:57 
12Lotto-Belisol Team1:39:42 
13Saur-Sojasun1:46:11 
14Rabobank Cycling Team1:58:08 
15Lampre - ISD2:25:21 
16Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank2:30:21 
17Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:33:23 
18Euskaltel - Euskadi2:41:55 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2:51:08 
20Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team3:07:53 
21USAGARMIN-SHARP3:13:44 
22Argos-Shimano4:54:08 

 

Related Articles

Back to top