Luis León Sánchez wins crash-hit stage

Thomas Voeckler takes yellow

Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank) claimed victory on a dramatic day of racing that saw Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) move into the yellow jersey and crashes wreak havoc in the peloton. On a tough uphill finish in Saint-Flour, Sánchez had too much in the tank for his French breakaway companions Voeckler and Sandy Casar (FDJ) and powered clear to take the third Tour stage win of his career.

Although well beaten by the Spaniard in the sprint, Voeckler received considerable consolation in the shape of the maillot jaune, which he took for the first time since 2004. "The last time I wore it, it was said they let me take the yellow jersey. But this time I went out looking for it," said Voeckler. "I made a clear choice. I sacrificed the stage to win it."

A race that has been packed with drama so far continued in the same vein almost from the start in Issoire. An early crash that resulted in Euskaltel-Euskadi's Amets Txurruka and Vacansoleil-DCM's Wout Poels quitting the race was, unfortunately, merely the prelude to two other serious incidents.

As the bunch descended the second climb of the day, the Pas de Peyrol, a number of riders went down, both on the road and into the ditch and woods on the right-hand side of it. The most seriously affected were Omega Pharma-Lotto GC leader Jurgen Van den Broeck and teammate Fredrik Willems, who both broke a collar bone, Astana leader Alexandre Vinokourov, who broke an elbow and his femur, and Garmin-Cervélo's Dave Zabriskie, who broke a wrist. All were forced to abandon, although Zabriskie did briefly attempt to continue.

Zabriskie's Garmin-Cervélo teammate David Millar was riding with race leader Thor Hushovd, and both just managed to avoid the crash, as Millar explained to ITV at the finish. "That crash was horrific. We were coming down the high-speed descent and there was a corner that kept tightening. The guy in front of Zabriskie just made it around, but Dave clipped the barriers and went flying over the edge. The Lotto guy who was on his wheel hit the barrier and stopped dead but was spinning on the floor. I just squeezed through. Thor jumped over the bike and just made it by and it all went piling down behind us. It was one of the scariest crashes I've seen. It was carnage."

More controversial was a crash in the breakaway group of five just 36km from the finish. As the riders sped down a descent, a car from French TV attempted to pass them going partly down the grass verge on the left-hand side of the road. The car driver swerved back into the road and the riders to avoid a roadside tree, hitting Team Sky's Juan Antonio Flecha and sending him cartwheeling down the road. The Spaniard clipped Vacansoleil-DCM's Johnny Hoogerland, who was sent somersaulting onto a barbed wire fence on the other side of the road.

Thankfully, both riders were able to continue, although both were bloodied, Hoogerland suffering what appeared to be deep wounds to his lower legs. The Dutchman received some compensation at the finish in the shape of the King of the Mountains jersey, having led over four of the day's eight categorised climbs.

"We can be happy that we're alive. It's horrible," said Hoogerland. "I can blame everyone but I don't think anyone does this sort of thing on purpose. I think the people in the car will have a very big guilty feeling and they will surely apologize to me and Flecha...I have three cuts that are about seven centimetres long and quite deep too. I'll go to the hospital now and I think I'll need about 30 stitches at least.

"I did what felt like a few somersaults. I don't know where the car came from. Before I knew it, Flecha was on the ground and there was nothing I could do. I landed on the fence and I looked at my legs and thought, ‘Is this what cycling is about?' I have the polka-dot jersey but I'm going to spend the rest day in a lot of pain."

The green jersey stayed firmly on the shoulders of Philippe Gilbert, who once again stormed clear on the main group to claim fourth place on the line, although he admitted he was disappointed not to have been in contention for the stage win.

"We had a bad day because we lost VDB and Willems, and we were hoping to win the stage today. Because of the big crash we had to stop [chasing], then Garmin didn't want to ride, then they did, then they stopped again. The atmosphere was very bad after the crash. I told my teammates that if we were in contention for the win today I would take it easily because I was very strong, and I'm disappointed because of the situation of the crashes and the situation of the race."

How it unfolded

Although numerous riders attempted to break the shackles of the fast-moving peloton in the first hour, no one managed to get a significant advantage until the summit of the first climb of the day, the 3rd-category Côte de Massiac. Voeckler led over the summit, followed by former KoM leader Hoogerland. This pair pressed on over the climb and were joined by Sky's Flecha, FDJ's Casar, Rabobank's Luis León Sánchez and Quick Step's Niki Terpstra.

Voeckler and Hoogerland's duel for mountains points continued over the 2nd-category Pas de Peyrol, where the Frenchman beat the Dutchman. This pair and their three breakaway companions were already heading towards the third climb of the day, the 2nd-category Col du Perthus, with a lead of around three-and-a-half minutes when the day's biggest crash halted much of the peloton on the descent of the Pas de Peyrol.

Most of the field was held up as riders tried to pick their way past stricken colleagues. A gaggle of Astana riders headed into the foliage below the right-hand side of the road to aid team leader Vinokourov. The Kazakh was eventually lifted off his bike and back up to the road, but was unable to continue. Van den Broeck, Willems and Zabriskie were also forced out, and several others went down heavily too, including RadioShack leader Andreas Klöden, although the German did manage to continue.

A truce is called

After some brief discussion, a truce was called at the front of the peloton to allow those riders who had either crashed or been held up to get back up to the group. The drop in pace resulted in the break's lead ballooning out to almost eight minutes as Hoogerland led Voeckler over the fourth of the day's eight categorised climbs, the 3rd-category Col de Cère.

Little more than a minute down on yellow jersey Hushovd, Voeckler realised that the overall lead was now a serious possibility and allowed Hoogerland to take the next couple of climbs unchallenged in return for a degree of cooperation in between the summits. When the Dutchman led the leading quintet over the 2nd-category Prat de Bouc, he guaranteed himself the polka dot jersey at the end of the stage and would almost certainly have contended for the stage win if not for the intervention of France TV's car.

After remounting following extensive treatment, Hoogerland was caught by the bunch just before the day's intermediate sprint, where Gilbert took fifth place uncontested to extend his lead in the points competition. Garmin-Cervélo were by now working hard to defend Hushovd's yellow jersey. But inside the final 20km they realised his lead was gone and they let BMC and eventually Leopard Trek take over the pace-setting.

At the front of the race, Casar and Sánchez were happy to let Voeckler do the lion's share of the work heading into the finish. The Europcar team leader led the way until well inside the final kilometre, as his two companions rode side by side, eyeing each other. So intent were Casar and Sánchez on each other that Voeckler was able to drop back behind them on the 1.3km climb up to the finish, and it was he who made the first acceleration from 300m out.

Sánchez responded immediately, surging clear of Voeckler as Casar offered no challenge. Crossing the line, the Spaniard first sucked his thumb and then gave a sign to indicate his wife's pregnancy as he claimed Spain's first stage win of this year's race. The grimacing Voeckler came in five seconds later with the crowd roaring their approval.

Although he will probably not hold the maillot jaune for the 10 days he kept it in 2004, the Frenchman will be hard to shake from the race lead, especially after such a brutal first week that has taken a toll on the whole field. They will all be glad of tomorrow's first rest day.

Full Results
1Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team5:27:09 
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:05 
3Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:00:13 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:59 
5Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
7Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
8Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
9Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
11Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
12Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
13Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
14Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:07 
18Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
19Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
20Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
21Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
23Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
24Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  
25Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:04:13 
26Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:20 
28Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:26 
29Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:04:30 
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
31Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
33Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
34Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
35Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana  
36Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:35 
38Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
39Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
40Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:04:39 
42Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
43Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
44Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
45Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
46Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
47Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
48Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:47 
49Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:06 
50Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
51David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
52Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:21 
53Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
54Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
55Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:41 
56Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:50 
57Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
58Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
59George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
60Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
61Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
62Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
63David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
67Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
68Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
69Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
70Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
71Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:58 
72Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
73José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
75Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
76Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:06:00 
77Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
78Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:31 
79Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:06:40 
80Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:06:47 
81David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
82Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
83Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
84Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
85Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
86Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:06:54 
87Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:18 
88John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:21 
89Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:08:43 
90Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:32 
91Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:09:35 
92Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:38 
93Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:12:50 
94Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
95Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
96Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
97Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
98Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
99Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  
101Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
102Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
103Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
104Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
105David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD  
106Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:13:17 
107Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
108Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
109Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
110Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
111William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
112Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
115Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
116Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
117Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:16:38 
119Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
120Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana  
121Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
122Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
123Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
126Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
127Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
128Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
129Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
130Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
131Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
132Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
133Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
134Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
135Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
136Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
137Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
138Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
139Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:44 
140Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:21:11 
141Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
142Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
143Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
144Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
145Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
146André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
147Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
148Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
149Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
150Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
151Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
152Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
153Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
154Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
155Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
156Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
157Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
158Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
159Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
160Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
161Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
162Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
163Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
164Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
165Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
166Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
167Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
168Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
169Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
170Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
171Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
172Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack  
173Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
174Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
175Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
176Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
177Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:21:26 
178Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
179Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:21:28 
180Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:21:48 
DNFWout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFPavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNFAlexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
DNFDavid Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFFrederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFAmets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNSJuan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
Intermediate sprint - Neuvéglise, 178km
1Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ20pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar17 
3Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
4Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling13 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
6Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
7Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo9 
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo8 
9Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo7 
10Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo6 
11Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
12Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
13Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
14Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
15Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Massiac (Cat. 3) 43.5km
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Col du Pas de Peyrol (Le Puy Mary) (Cat. 2) 99.5km
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar5pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ2 
4Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling1 
Mountain 3 - Col du Perthus (Cat. 2) 116km
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
3Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling2 
4Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 4 - Col de Cère (Cat. 3) 127.5km
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 5 - Côte de la Chevade (Cat. 3) 139.5km
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 6 - Col de Prat de Bouc (Plomb du Cantal) (Cat. 2) 154km
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
3Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ2 
4Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling1 
Mountain 7 - Côte du Château d'Alleuze (Cat. 4) 193km
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 8 - Saint-Flour Montée des Orgues (Cat. 4) 208km
1Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Young riders
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5:31:08 
2Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:21 
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:31 
8Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:36 
9Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:40 
10Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
11Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:48 
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:42 
14Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:51 
15Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
18Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:01 
19Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:02:48 
20Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:02:55 
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:33 
22Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:51 
23Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:12:39 
26Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
28Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
29Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
30Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
31Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
32Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:17:12 
33Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
34Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
35Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
36Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
37Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
Most aggressive rider
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
1Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
Teams
1Rabobank Cycling Team16:29:47 
2Team Europcar0:00:40 
3FDJ0:02:54 
4Team RadioShack0:04:07 
5Team Leopard Trek0:04:08 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:04:16 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:57 
8Pro Team Astana0:05:19 
9Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:05:24 
10Katusha Team  
11Team Garmin - Cervelo0:05:30 
12Sky Procycling0:05:38 
13Quick Step Cycling Team0:06:05 
14HTC - Highroad0:06:25 
15Omega Pharma - Lotto0:07:01 
16BMC Racing Team0:07:19 
17Saxo Bank Sungard  
18Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:27 
19Movistar Team0:09:26 
20Saur-Sojasun0:10:59 
21Lampre - ISD0:14:19 
22Vacansoleil-DCM0:17:31 
General classification after stage 9
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar38:35:11 
2Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:49 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:26 
4Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:02:29 
5Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:02:37 
6Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:02:38 
7Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
8Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:02:43 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:55 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:03:08 
11Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:36 
12Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:37 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:45 
14Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:47 
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:01 
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:07 
17Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:22 
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:52 
19Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:53 
20Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:01 
21Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:04 
22Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:05 
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:05:07 
24Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:13 
25Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:05:14 
26Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:05:21 
27Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:32 
28David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
29Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:39 
30Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:43 
31Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
32Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:51 
33Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:26 
34Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:35 
35Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:06:40 
36Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:07:16 
37Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:07:20 
38Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:07:45 
39Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:16 
40Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:08:45 
41Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:12 
42Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:20 
43Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:33 
44Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:17 
45Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:32 
46Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:08 
47David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:35 
48Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:10 
49Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:13:06 
50Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:15 
51Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:41 
52George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:53 
53Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:06 
54Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:15:14 
55Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:15:16 
56Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:22 
57Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:42 
58Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:03 
59Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana0:16:47 
60John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:09 
61Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:18:15 
62Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:18:51 
63Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:26 
64Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:20:53 
65Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:59 
66Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:06 
67Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:17 
68José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:42 
69Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:22:15 
70Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:22:32 
71Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:22:50 
72Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:23:14 
73David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:06 
74Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:24:42 
75Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:25:13 
76Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:25:21 
77Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
78Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:25:25 
79Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:25:26 
80Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:25:27 
81Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:25:59 
82Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:26:08 
83Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:26:15 
84David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:26:25 
85Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:26:53 
86Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:58 
87Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:27:21 
88Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:27:27 
89Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:30 
90Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:27:32 
91Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:28:37 
92Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:43 
93Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:28:44 
94Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:28:59 
95Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:30:31 
96Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:30:56 
97Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:32:05 
98Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:32:25 
99Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:33:30 
100Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:34:19 
101Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:34:46 
102Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:35:17 
103Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:35:18 
104Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:35:19 
105Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:18 
106Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:36:22 
107Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:36:48 
108William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:37:40 
109Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:37:56 
110Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:37:57 
111Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:38:34 
112Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:39:42 
113Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:39:43 
114Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:39:58 
115Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:40:31 
116Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:40:55 
117Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:41:44 
118Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
119Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:42:51 
120Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:43:02 
121Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:43:23 
122Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:43:30 
123Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:43:39 
124Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ0:43:44 
125Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:43:48 
126Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:44:16 
127Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:44:20 
128Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:44:42 
129Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:45:16 
130Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:45:33 
131Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:45:42 
132Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:45:55 
133Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:46:24 
134Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:46:46 
135Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:47:07 
136Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:17 
137Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:47:25 
138Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:48:17 
139Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:48:29 
140Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:48:40 
141Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:48:49 
142Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:49:06 
143Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack0:49:42 
144Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:49:56 
145Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:49:57 
146Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:50:03 
147Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:50:24 
148Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:51:24 
149Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:51:38 
150Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:52:32 
151Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:52:53 
152Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:53:19 
153Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:55:02 
154Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:55:05 
155Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:55:15 
156Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana0:55:22 
157Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:55:33 
158Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:56:08 
159Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:57:30 
160Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:57:50 
161Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:58:16 
162Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:58:21 
163Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:58:55 
164Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:59:21 
165Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:59:53 
166Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:00:23 
167André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:00:39 
168Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team1:00:40 
169Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad1:01:04 
170Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad1:02:27 
171Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:05:01 
172Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack1:05:32 
173Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:06:20 
174Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:08:34 
175Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:09:13 
176Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1:09:54 
177Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team1:11:00 
178Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team1:13:16 
179Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:21:28 
180Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar1:28:50 
Points classification
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto217pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team172 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad153 
4Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo137 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team135 
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team99 
7André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto78 
8Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo76 
9Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale60 
10Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team55 
11Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ54 
12Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team53 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling51 
14Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard51 
15Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team47 
16Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD47 
17Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar46 
18Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek46 
19Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team45 
20Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar44 
21Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack44 
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling44 
23Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ42 
24Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad42 
25Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad40 
26Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi38 
27William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ38 
28Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ37 
29José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team34 
30Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne33 
31Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling32 
32Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team32 
33Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team31 
34Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad28 
35Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD26 
36Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ26 
37Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne26 
38Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun24 
39Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek22 
40Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne22 
41Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ21 
42Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team21 
43Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
44Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ20 
45Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale20 
46Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ20 
47Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo18 
48Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17 
49Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad17 
50Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek16 
51Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16 
52Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team16 
53Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team15 
54Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15 
55Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team15 
56Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar15 
57Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team15 
58Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
59Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
60Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
61Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad13 
62Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD13 
63Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
64Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling13 
65Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
66Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun13 
67Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
68Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo11 
69Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team11 
70Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
71Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne11 
72Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek10 
73Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo10 
74Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
75Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team10 
76Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team9 
77Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar8 
78Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo8 
79Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek7 
80Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling7 
81Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team7 
82Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team6 
83Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek4 
84Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
85Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3 
86Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2 
87Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
88Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana2 
89Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
90Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad2 
91Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
92Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1 
93Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
94Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
95Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek1 
96Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
97Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team-5 
Mountains classification
1Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar16 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad5 
4Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team5 
5Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ5 
6Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling4 
7Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ3 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
10Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
11Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
12Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
13Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
14Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ1 
15Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
17Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
18Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Young riders classification
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team38:39:12 
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:51 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:01:20 
4Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:42 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:50 
6Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:34 
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:03:19 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:03:44 
9Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:11 
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:19 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:07 
12Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:09 
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:11:15 
14Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:02 
15Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:14:14 
16Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:14:50 
17Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:16:52 
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:58 
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:49 
20Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:21:12 
21Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:25 
22Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:23:26 
23Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:28:04 
24Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:35:41 
25Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:35:57 
26Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:36:30 
27Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:37:43 
28Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:39:01 
29Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:39:22 
30Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:41:54 
31Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:43:24 
32Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:44:28 
33Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:47:37 
34Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:51:04 
35Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:00 
36Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1:05:53 
37Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team1:06:59 
Teams classification
1Team Europcar115:03:31 
2Team Leopard Trek0:00:32 
3Team RadioShack0:01:02 
4Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:18 
5Team Garmin - Cervelo0:01:50 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:04:23 
7Katusha Team0:04:40 
8HTC - Highroad0:04:55 
9Quick Step Cycling Team0:06:14 
10Omega Pharma - Lotto0:07:45 
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:23 
12Movistar Team0:10:43 
13Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:10:45 
14Pro Team Astana0:10:50 
15Liquigas-Cannondale0:11:25 
16Sky Procycling0:11:29 
17BMC Racing Team0:15:34 
18Saxo Bank Sungard0:18:13 
19Vacansoleil-DCM0:18:26 
20FDJ0:20:44 
21Lampre - ISD0:26:45 
22Saur-Sojasun0:30:43 

Related Articles

Back to top