Evans conquers all with picture perfect time trial

Schlecks fail the test in Grenoble

It’s called ‘the race of truth’, and in Grenoble this afternoon that moniker was never more appropriate as the 42.5km final time trial of the Tour de France was pivotal in determining that – mishaps aside – Cadel Evans (BMC) should be crowned 2011 champion after a superb performance on the roads around this Alpine city that saw him take the yellow jersey from Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek).

The stage had widely been tipped to be a deciding factor in the outcome of the 2011 Tour de France and with the top three separated by less than a minute, those predictions would prove correct. The only question that remained was: who would be the beneficiary of the race of truth?

The answer: Cadel Evans. The Australian came through all three intermediate time checks second fastest to ride the time trial of his life and put all past disappointments behind him after a week in which he has also been forced to chase the yellow jersey when those around him were more prepared to wait and watch.

Twice a runner-up in the year’s biggest event, Evans grabbed the maillot jaune when it counted the most to wear the leader’s jersey into Paris tomorrow, the final day of the 2011 edition, after he overhauled his 57-second overnight deficit to previous leader Andy Schleck.

“It’s not over until I cross the finish line in Paris – I hope it’s not raining,” Evans said after the finish. “I can’t quite believe it right now… I did the best time trial I could today – every day we rode the best we could and every day the team did 99.9 percent, if not 100 percent, of what they could do.

“I had a couple of ‘off’ days, a couple of moments of bad luck, but we just kept to our plan and every day just kept working… I can’t believe it.”

Evans had ridden the same course during the Critérium du Dauphiné in a time of 56:47 – today he did it in 55:40, which was good enough for second place in the stage but first in the general classification, which was the ultimate goal for the BMC Racing Team captain.

The man who took out the stage was the same rider who dominated on the course during the Dauphiné, Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad). The German won in a time six seconds faster than that which he recorded back in June.

The HTC-Highroad rider, who has been a vital workhorse for Mark Cavendish’s ambitions during this Tour, showed that in all likelihood he could be the heir apparent to Fabian Cancellara, convincingly beating the current time trial world champion and the rest of the field, with a time of 55:33.

“I was pretty nervous when I saw Cadel Evans coming into the finish,” said Martin afterwards. “Now I’m really happy; for a long time my biggest goal was to win a stage at the Tour – now it has happened.”

The German rode a controlled, powerful race and explained after he got off the bike: “We got into the start and I felt good, then my confidence grew. Last month I won here and so I just tried to focus on my rhythm – the course helped me with that.

“Knowing I’d gone well previously on this course helped me take the time I did today.”

World champion stamps early mark

Despite the lumpy parcours, Leopard-Trek’s Fabian Cancellara set the fastest early time of 57:15. While that put the current TT world champion in the box seat, Saxo Bank-Sungard rider Richie Porte knocked him off with an excellent performance to record 57:03, which would be good enough for fifth by the stage’s end.

It was surprise packet Thomas De Gendt of Vacansoleil-DCM who raised the bar, however, taking a second off the Australian’s mark and moving into the stage lead. He would eventually finish fourth, a commendable effort from the Belgian.

After a Tour where his chances for personal success have been limited, Martin made the most of his free rein in the time trial, putting in a massive effort to topple the men who had gone before him. The German knocked 38 seconds off De Gendt’s time for the first intermediate check (a massive 1:02 ahead of Cancellara) and continued in that vein for the remainder of his ride to take first on the stage.

De Gendt’s time wouldn’t be bettered until Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Sungard) clocked 56:39; it came as the battle for overall supremacy was being played out on the course, with the Spaniard aiming to topple Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) and possibly Frank Schleck (Leopard Trek) for a place on the podium in Paris.

All eyes on the leading trio

With just 57 seconds separating the Schleck brothers and Evans, all eyes were on the battle between the leading trio. Evans has always been a superior time trial rider to the Luxembourger siblings and that would prove critical to his chances of overall success against the pair today.

And so it was – Evans had almost overhauled yellow jersey Andy’s advantage even before the first intermediate time check at 15km, and that trend would continue throughout the remaining 27.5km, spelling the end of the younger brother’s maillot jaune dreams for another year.

With Contador up the road ahead of him, Evans continued to pick off the defending champion’s split times, which had been consistently the second best of the day; at the next two intermediates the Australian came through just behind Martin to eventually finish a mere seven seconds slower than the man who had also beaten him in the corresponding stage at the Critérium du Dauphiné.

Behind Evans however, the wheels were coming off the Schleck general classification cart as both Andy and Frank faded to finish well down the standings on the day and slip to 1:34 and 2:30 in arrears respectively on the overall standings. Frank had said earlier in the event that he’d prefer to be 20th overall and have his brother on the top step of the podium, but in 2011 both brothers will share the lower two steps of the dais in Paris.

Lower in the classement général, Thomas Voeckler managed to maintain his fourth place overall with a time of 57:47 for the 42.5km, a sterling performance from the Europcar captain, who just yesterday had failed quite spectacularly in his attempt to hold onto the yellow jersey against all odds on the Alpe d’Huez.

Another notable performance came from another Frenchman, Jean-Christophe Péraud, whose sixth place saw him jump into 10th on the general classification and salvage something from the Tour for Ag2r-La Mondiale, whose main GC hope Nicolas Roche didn’t quite live up to expectations.

For Evans however, the disappointment of Tour campaigns past should be tempered by what happened today. Despite those previous years, which included a broken elbow during last year’s edition and crashes whilst in yellow three years ago, Evans’ plan remained the same throughout the three weeks.

“Like I’ve said all along – I just want to do the best Tour I can, the best I’m capable of and if I’m capable of winning it I just keep trying and keep working at it,” he said.

“I just rode the best time trial I could and we just had our plan every day. We did everything we could – everyone from the guys who drove the truck at 6.30 this morning to John Lelangue yelling in my ear every step of the way, it’s a real team effort.”

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:55:33 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:06 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:29 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:30 
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:33 
7Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:37 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:42 
9Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:02:03 
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
11Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:08 
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:02:10 
13Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:14 
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:02:36 
15Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
16Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:38 
17Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
18Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:39 
19Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:02:41 
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:50 
22Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:51 
23Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:57 
24Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:58 
25Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:00 
26Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:03:03 
27Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:03:23 
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:28 
29Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:03:30 
30Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:36 
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:38 
32David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:41 
33Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:43 
34Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:47 
35Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:51 
36Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:03:57 
37Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:58 
38Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:59 
39Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:01 
40Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:07 
41Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:04:10 
42Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:13 
43Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:04:18 
44Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:04:20 
45Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:04:23 
46Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:24 
47Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:30 
48Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:35 
49Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:04:36 
50Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:38 
51Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:04:39 
52Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:04:42 
53Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:43 
54Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:44 
55Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
56Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:46 
57Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:48 
58George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:49 
59Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:52 
60Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
61Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:04:54 
62Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:56 
63Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:00 
64Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:01 
65Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:05 
66Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:09 
67Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:05:11 
68Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:12 
69Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:05:15 
70Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:16 
71Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
72Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:19 
73Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:20 
74Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:26 
75Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:27 
76Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:30 
77Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:35 
78Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:05:38 
79Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:05:42 
80Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:43 
81Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:46 
82Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
83Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:05:47 
84Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:05:48 
85Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:51 
86Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:52 
87David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:05:53 
88Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:05:54 
89Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
90Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:05:56 
91Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:57 
92Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:01 
93Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:02 
94Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:06:03 
95Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:05 
96Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana0:06:07 
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:06:08 
98Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:06:10 
100Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:06:11 
101Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:14 
102David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
103Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:15 
104Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:18 
105Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:19 
106Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:21 
107Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:23 
108Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
109David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:25 
110Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
111Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:28 
112Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
113Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:29 
114Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:30 
116Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:32 
117José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:34 
118Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek0:06:36 
119Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:45 
120Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:47 
121Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:06:50 
122Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:06:51 
123Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana0:06:54 
124Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:56 
125Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
126Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:04 
127Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:08 
128Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:07:09 
129Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
130Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:14 
131Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:19 
132Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:22 
133Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:24 
134Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:28 
135Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:30 
136Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:31 
137Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:36 
138Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:07:39 
139André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
140Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
141Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:41 
142Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:44 
143Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:07:53 
144Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:54 
145Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:55 
146Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
147Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:07 
148Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:08:09 
149Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:11 
150Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
151Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:08:16 
152Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:19 
153Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:08:26 
154Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:08:27 
155Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:32 
156Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:08:35 
157Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:08:37 
158Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:44 
159Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:08:46 
160Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:09:03 
161Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:17 
162Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:27 
163Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:09:44 
164Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:45 
165Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:48 
166Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:10:38 
167Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:11:19 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad20 pts
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team17 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard15 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard11 
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
8Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek8 
9Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad7 
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
11Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling4 
13Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek2 
15Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:57:02 
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:34 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:41 
4Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:07 
5Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:09 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:21 
7Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:22 
8Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:30 
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:32 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:55 
11Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:01 
12Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:06 
13Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:03:10 
14Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:03:13 
15Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:14 
16Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:19 
17Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:31 
18Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:32 
19Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:03:36 
20Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:03:42 
21Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:47 
22Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:04:19 
23Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:23 
24Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:04:25 
25Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:36 
26Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:04:41 
27Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:54 
28Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:56 
29Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:05:22 
30Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:05:40 
31Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:45 
32Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:01 
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:25 
34Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:06:38 
35Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:06:40 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1HTC-Highroad2:52:12 
2Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:54 
3Leopard Trek0:01:23 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:02:38 
5Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:16 
6Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:18 
7Team Europcar0:04:23 
8Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:33 
9BMC Racing Team0:04:39 
10Sky Procycling0:05:20 
11Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:26 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:33 
13FDJ0:05:35 
14Lampre - ISD0:06:36 
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:50 
16Quickstep Cycling Team0:07:25 
17Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:27 
18Team RadioShack0:07:31 
19Saur - Sojasun0:07:50 
20Katusha Team0:08:19 
21Movistar Team0:11:17 
22Pro Team Astana0:11:26 
General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team83:45:20 
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:01:34 
3Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:02:30 
4Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:20 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:57 
6Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:55 
7Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:05 
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:23 
9Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:15 
10Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:11 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:43 
12Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:29 
13Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:29 
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:18:36 
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:21:20 
16Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:26:23 
17Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:27:12 
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:27:14 
19Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:28:54 
20Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:31:42 
21Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:33:04 
22Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:54 
23Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:42:26 
24Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:42:48 
25Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:43:06 
26Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:23 
27Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:50:28 
28Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:52:25 
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:53:16 
30Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:56:46 
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling1:00:48 
32Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack1:03:58 
33Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:05:09 
34Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:08:28 
35Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:12:58 
36David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team1:14:40 
37Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard1:14:42 
38Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:14:51 
39Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana1:22:04 
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:24:21 
41David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:24:52 
42Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1:25:37 
43Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:27:43 
44Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad1:30:20 
45Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1:31:48 
46Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:34:06 
47Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:34:51 
48Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1:35:18 
49Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:37:57 
50Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek1:39:58 
51Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:43:47 
52Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar1:43:49 
53Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:44:39 
54Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team1:44:41 
55Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:44:45 
56George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:45:16 
57Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:46:09 
58Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:47:02 
59David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD1:51:08 
60Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek1:51:19 
61Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team1:52:21 
62Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard1:53:22 
63Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:53:38 
64Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1:56:12 
65Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:58:43 
66Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:59:47 
67Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek1:59:56 
68Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:03:15 
69Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale2:03:56 
70Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:06:35 
71Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team2:07:26 
72Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard2:09:24 
73Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team2:10:05 
74Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:11:51 
75Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:12:28 
76David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:14:21 
77Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ2:17:27 
78Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek2:17:58 
79Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:18:19 
80Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team2:22:54 
81Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack2:24:29 
82Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad2:25:11 
83Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:26:39 
84Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack2:27:13 
85Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:27:28 
86Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
87Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale2:29:24 
88Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2:29:47 
89Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:30:09 
90Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:30:15 
91Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team2:31:34 
92Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard2:32:00 
93Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:34:13 
94Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:36:14 
95Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2:36:26 
96Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling2:37:25 
97Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2:37:37 
98Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling2:41:04 
99Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:41:41 
100Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:47:07 
101Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2:47:49 
102José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team2:49:23 
103Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:49:37 
104Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2:49:49 
105Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2:53:50 
106Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2:53:59 
107Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:54:20 
108Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek2:55:25 
109Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD3:00:00 
110Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:00:04 
111Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:00:44 
112Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:00:52 
113Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana3:00:59 
114Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:03:47 
115Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:04:14 
116Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard3:06:29 
117Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:07:07 
118Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:07:10 
119Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek3:07:31 
120Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar3:08:34 
121Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:08:41 
122Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:10:19 
123Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard3:10:36 
124Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:11:47 
125Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard3:13:43 
126Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3:13:44 
127Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD3:14:15 
128Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
129Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack3:14:29 
130Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad3:15:05 
131Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:15:12 
132Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ3:15:39 
133Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3:16:00 
134Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team3:16:03 
135Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:16:58 
136Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:17:11 
137Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling3:18:07 
138Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:19:46 
139Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team3:20:02 
140Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana3:20:07 
141Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:21:39 
142Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad3:22:32 
143Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale3:23:30 
144Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana3:26:22 
145Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo3:28:00 
146Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team3:28:31 
147Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team3:29:07 
148Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:29:20 
149Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:30:17 
150Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team3:30:22 
151Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar3:30:35 
152Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:31:30 
153Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3:31:42 
154Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
155Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar3:34:37 
156André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:35:04 
157Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo3:36:53 
158Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar3:38:13 
159Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo3:38:32 
160Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3:38:34 
161Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad3:39:08 
162Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:43:17 
163Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad3:44:00 
164Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3:44:08 
165Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad3:45:26 
166Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team3:54:35 
167Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3:57:43 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad280 pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team265 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto230 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team208 
5Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo195 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling157 
7André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto130 
8Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi105 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard105 
10Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo101 
11Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek94 
12Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ87 
13Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ82 
14Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar81 
15Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek74 
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo73 
17Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ70 
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling68 
19Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad60 
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar59 
21Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD57 
22Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ57 
23Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD56 
24Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale54 
25Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto51 
26Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team48 
27Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad46 
28Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale45 
29Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne45 
30David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne44 
31Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne43 
32Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team41 
33Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne41 
34Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi41 
35Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale38 
36Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team37 
37Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team37 
38Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo35 
39Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team31 
40Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling26 
41Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale26 
42Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale26 
43Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun26 
44Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team25 
45Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team23 
47Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ23 
48Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
49Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
50Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar20 
51Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana17 
52Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad17 
53Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi17 
54Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo15 
55Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team14 
56Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar13 
57Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
58Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
59Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
60Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana12 
61Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
62Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ11 
63Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek11 
64Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11 
65Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
66Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team7 
67Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team6 
68José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team5 
69Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5 
70Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
71Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek4 
72Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek3 
73Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad3 
74Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack2 
75Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
76George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
77Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1 
78Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
79Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-1 
80Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team-1 
81Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team-1 
82Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo-2 
83Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team-2 
84Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale-3 
85Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek-3 
86Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek-4 
87Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-4 
88Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar-5 
89Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-5 
90Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar-5 
91Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-5 
92Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack-7 
93Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling-7 
94Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard-9 
95Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek-10 
96Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-10 
97Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team-10 
98Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack-11 
99Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling-12 
100Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana-12 
101Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-13 
102Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar-14 
103Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo-14 
104Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale-15 
105Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale-15 
106Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana-15 
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale-17 
108Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi-18 
109Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana-18 
110Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-20 
111Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team-20 
112Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana-20 
113Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard-20 
114Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling-20 
115Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team-20 
116Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team-20 
117Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team-20 
118Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling-20 
119Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team-20 
120Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling-20 
121Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto-20 
122Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad-20 
123David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo-23 
124Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad-27 
125Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD-27 
126Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack-28 
127Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-29 
128Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana-30 
129Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad-30 
130Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek-31 
131Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team-31 
132Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD-32 
133Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD-33 
134Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team-37 
135Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team-37 
136Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale-38 
137Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team-38 
138Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-39 
139Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale-39 
140Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale-39 
141Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard-40 
142Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto-40 
143Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard-40 
144Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard-40 
145Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard-40 
146Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne-40 
147Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-40 
148Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun-40 
149Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD-40 
150Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar-40 
151Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad-40 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi108 pts
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek98 
3Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto74 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team58 
5Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek56 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard51 
7Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ45 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar44 
9Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana40 
10Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team40 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team38 
12Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale32 
13Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi26 
14Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar25 
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek20 
16Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team20 
17Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ19 
18Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi18 
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling18 
20Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
21Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ17 
22Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team17 
23Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad16 
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale16 
25David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16 
26Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo14 
27Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
28Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne12 
29Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
31Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling9 
32Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar9 
33Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team8 
34Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling8 
35Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo7 
36Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
37Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team6 
38Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad5 
39Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
40Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana4 
41Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
42Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
43Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
44Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling4 
45Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana4 
46Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
47Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
48Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ3 
49Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
50Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
51Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
52Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
53David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
54Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2 
55Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2 
56Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad2 
57Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
58Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
59Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1 
60Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad1 
61José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team1 
62Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
63Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
64Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar83:56:03 
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:46 
3Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:53 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Garmin-Cervelo250:57:43 
2Leopard Trek0:11:04 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:11:20 
4Team Europcar0:41:53 
5Euskaltel-Euskadi0:52:00 
6Sky Procycling0:58:24 
7Katusha Team1:09:39 
8Saxo Bank Sungard1:16:12 
9FDJ1:30:16 
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:47:29 
11Team RadioShack1:52:31 
12Quickstep Cycling Team1:57:10 
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:09:10 
14BMC Racing Team2:12:10 
15Rabobank Cycling Team2:14:01 
16Liquigas-Cannondale2:20:05 
17Saur - Sojasun2:38:05 
18Lampre - ISD2:44:36 
19Pro Team Astana2:48:21 
20Omega Pharma-Lotto3:02:28 
21HTC-Highroad3:12:07 
22Movistar Team3:49:51 

 

Related Articles

Back to top