Chavanel races to victory in first mountains stage

Frenchman recaptures yellow

Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) won his second stage of this year's Tour de France at Station des Rousses on Saturday, and completed another double, taking over the yellow jersey, just as he also did in Spa at the end of stage 2.

Unlike in Spa, however, the history books will show no asterisk against Chavanel's name after this victory - which, again, he achieved alone.

If his win in Spa carried a hollow ring, with the race neutralised behind him following the crash-marred descent of the Stockeu, at the summit of Station des Rousses, there was only acclaim and admiration after a gutsy and perfectly-timed and executed counterattack.

From Chavanel himself, there was an exuberant, fist-pumping, medallion-kissing celebration along the finishing straight, while, behind him, there were skirmishes and a minor sort out of the overall contenders, but no significant winners or losers.

"We are on a roll on this incredible 2010 Tour," said Chavenel to Letour.com. "We started with the whole team, and it has gone perfectly. What we did in the stage to Spa was extremely rare. But to do it twice - oh, it's wonderful. Now we will try to win a third!"

Indeed, a stage described as a "medium mountain" stage conformed exactly to expectations. The six classified climbs included two long category two-rated ascents towards the end - the Col de la Croix de la Serra and the Côte de Lamoura - and these saw the favourites gather at the front.

"I think next year I will no longer compete for the month of May, considering the form I've currently got at the Tour. I had legs of fire, and I knew I was on climbs that suited me very well - a gradient of four per cent, hills more than a mountain," said Chavenel to Letour.com.

But while the Croix de la Serra acted as the launchpad to Chavanel's victory, and effectively ended Fabian Cancellara's (Saxo Bank) spell in yellow, it told us very little about the climbing form of Alberto Contador (Astana), Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), Lance Armstrong (RadioShack) or Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), with last year's top four all present, correct and looking comfortable.

"I was à bloc [flat out]. It was hot, really hot. It was too much for me, I couldn't do it," said Cancellara to AFP. "I've had some nice days in the yellow jersey, and tomorrow I'll go back to my normal one. Things will be quieter, calmer, less stress."

The 14km climb of the Côte de Lamoura, to the finish at Station des Rousses, appeared tough at the bottom, with a series of hairpins, but it proved to be no more revealing.

Contador had two Astana teammates set the pace, and, with the main group now whittled down to around 35 riders, it was enough to drop the day's darkhorse for the yellow jersey, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky). With Thomas eventually conceding more than three minutes to that group, the white jersey for best young rider passed on to Schleck.

"I am very happy to have the white jersey, I hope that in the coming days, I can get one of another color," said Schleck to AFP. "Fabian (Cancellara) was not on a good day. Now it's my turn to play. I feel fine."

At the finish, as French TV hailed the stage winner's panache, Chavanel embraced his countryman and Quick Step teammate Jérôme Pineau, who completed an outstanding day for the Belgian squad by featuring in the day's main break and significantly increasing his lead in the King of the Mountains competition.

Pineau had said, before the start, that he intended to try and score maximum points on the road from Tournus to Station des Rousses, and he almost succeeded, being first to the top of five out of the six climbs. It was Chavanel, of course, who scored double points at the stage finish, and he now sits second in the King of the Mountains competition, eight points behind Pineau.

"I had to score points to consolidate my polka dot jersey. I've been criticized at times for attacking too much, but it's been paying off at the Tour," said Pineau to AFP. "Rather than trying to make the right break, I attacked and found myself with Samuel (Dumoulin). It worked out well. On the last climb I gave it everything. When I heard that Sylvain was all alone, I picked it up to help, if even for 20 metres."

The man in polka dots first signalled his intent early, attacking in the first kilometre and being joined soon after by Christian Knees (Milram), Danilo Hondo (Lampre), Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis).

By the summit of the first climb, the Côte de l'Aubépin, after 51km, they had a lead of eight minutes, 30 seconds - with Pineau first across the line, of course, ahead of Knees and Perez.

It was the Côte du barrage de Vouglans, the fourth hill of the day - and the first Cat. 2 climb of this year's Tour - that began to inflict the damage. Cancellara began to yo-yo - as, surprisingly, did Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) - as the main group split in two, and Damiano Cunego (Lampre) bridged across to a counterattack that included Thomas Voeckler and Cyril Gautier (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne).

Up ahead, Pineau took off with Hondo, and they reached the top of the climb together. Knees followed, then Voeckler, Gautier, Cunego, Lloyd and Perget, with the peloton just over a minute behind.

Chavanel, meanwhile, sensed that the group containing Cunego - with the Italian widely fancied for the day's stage - was the one to join, and he set off in pursuit, bridging the gap in no time at all.

On the approach to the final climb Chavanel made another key decision, this time that Cunego's group wasn't going fast enough. And so he launched himself again - and so, at precisely the same time, did Pineau, dropping Hondo, and setting up a Quick Step pursuit race.

It didn't take Chavanel long to catch a spent-looking Pineau. "He tried to lead me," said Chavanel later to Cyclingnews, "but he was really tired, and it wasn't possible for him."

The climb to the finish, Chavanel admitted, was "exactly the type of climb I like." And it showed as he stormed up a gradient that averages five percent, pushing a huge gear.

"I began to think of the yellow jersey on the last climb, and I told myself that after having lost it, it was quite a coup to take it back again," said Chavenel to Letour.com.

Behind him, Pineau predictably dropped like a stone - he came in almost four minutes behind Chavanel - but Chavanel had a surprise pursuer in the form of Rafael Valls Ferri (Footon-Servetto), who chased him all the way up the climb and came in just 57 seconds down.

As Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) - the winner of last year's penultimate stage to the summit of Mont Ventoux - came in for third, and Voeckler held on for fourth, the main group of 35 came in 1:47 down.

As well as last year's top four, the other favourites were all there - Cadel Evans (BMC), the Liquigas pair of Ivan Basso and Roman Kreuziger and Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack). In fact, the only loser among those who might be considered top 10 candidates was Armstrong and Leipheimer's teammate, Andreas Kloden, who conceded four minutes to Chavanel.

"It was very hot, it was a very hard day," said Schleck to AFP. "I was surprised by the difficulty of the stage. I am a little disappointed with myself. On the last climb, Contador and his team pushed the pace a bit too high in my opinion, because of the sudden the others would not ride with them then."

Chavanel plans to defend his jersey in Sunday's stage 8, 189km from Station des Rousses to Morzine-Avoriaz. "Tomorrow I will do everything to defend it, but I know that the battle will mainly concern Contador, Schleck and Evans," said Chavenel to Letour.com. "In the midst of it, I'll always give everything, but if I lose, it does not matter. Right now I'm on my little cloud, I'm floating and I don't know how else to describe it. But I see that I have great support on the road and everywhere. It warms my heart."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 4:22:52  
2 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:00:57  
3 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:01:27  
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:40  
5 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
7 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:47  
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
9 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
15 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
17 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
19 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
23 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
24 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
26 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
27 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
28 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia    
29 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
30 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
31 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
32 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
33 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana    
34 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
35 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack    
36 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack    
37 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
38 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
40 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
42 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
43 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:03:07  
44 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:03:55  
45 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:00  
46 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
47 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
48 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
50 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
52 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
54 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
55 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
56 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:05:02  
57 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana    
58 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:18  
59 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:04  
60 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
61 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
62 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
63 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
64 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
65 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:10:02  
66 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack    
67 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
68 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
69 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
70 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
71 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
72 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
73 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram    
74 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
75 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
76 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
77 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:11:02  
78 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:59  
79 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
80 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
81 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
82 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
83 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
84 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:14:12  
85 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
86 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
87 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
88 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
89 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
90 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
91 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
92 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
93 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana    
94 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
95 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
96 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
97 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:18:57  
98 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
99 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack    
100 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
101 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
102 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions    
103 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:19:14  
104 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
105 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
106 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
107 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
108 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
109 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
110 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
112 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana    
113 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
114 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
115 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
116 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana    
117 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
118 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
119 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
120 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
121 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
122 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
123 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step    
124 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
125 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
126 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
127 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
128 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
129 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
130 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
131 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
132 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
133 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
134 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
135 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
136 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
137 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
138 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
139 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
140 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:22:17  
141 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
142 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
143 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
144 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
145 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
146 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
147 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
148 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
149 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
150 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
151 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
152 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
153 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux    
154 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
155 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions    
156 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
157 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
158 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
159 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia    
160 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
161 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia    
162 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
163 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
164 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
165 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
166 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
167 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
168 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
169 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
170 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux    
171 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
172 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
173 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
174 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step    
175 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha    
176 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
177 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
178 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
179 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
180 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
181 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
182 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
183 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
184 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram    
185 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
186 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
DNS Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
HD Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
Sprint 1 Cormoz - 29.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6  pts
2 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4  
3 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
Sprint 2 - Saint-Amour - 44.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6  pts
2 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 4  
3 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
Sprint 3 - Molinges - 118.0km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6  pts
2 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 4  
3 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
Sprint 4 - Station Des Rousses - 165.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 25  pts
2 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 22  
3 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 20  
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18  
5 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 16  
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15  
7 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14  
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 13  
9 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
10 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 11  
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
12 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 9  
13 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 8  
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7  
15 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6  
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 5  
17 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4  
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
19 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
20 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte de l'Aubépin - 51.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 4  pts
2 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 3  
3 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte des Granges - 69.0km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 3  pts
2 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte d'Arinthod - 84.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 4  pts
2 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2  
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte du barrage de Vouglans - 104.0km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 10  pts
2 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9  
3 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 8  
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 7  
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6  
6 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  
Mountain 5 - Col de la Croix de la Serra - 134.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 10  pts
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 9  
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 8  
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7  
5 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 6  
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5  
Mountain 6 - Côte de Lamoura - 161.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 20  pts
2 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 18  
3 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 16  
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14  
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12  
6 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 10  
Most combative
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4:23:49  
2 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:00:50  
3 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:21  
9 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:07  
10 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:09:05  
11 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:02  
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
13 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:15  
15 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
16 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:18:00  
17 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:18:17  
18 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
19 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
20 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
21 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
22 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
23 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
26 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:21:20  
27 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
28 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia    
30 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
31 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
32 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
33 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux    
34 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
35 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
36 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rabobank 13:13:37  
2 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:13  
3 Caisse d'Epargne    
4 Astana 0:00:20  
5 Team Radioshack    
6 Quick Step 0:00:41  
7 Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:33  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:03:35  
9 Sky Pro Cycling 0:03:51  
10 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:46  
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
12 AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:50  
13 Katusha Team    
14 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:08:28  
15 Liquigas-Doimo 0:08:35  
16 Team Saxo Bank 0:11:32  
17 Footon-Servetto 0:11:55  
18 Team Milram 0:16:50  
19 Garmin - Transitions 0:17:30  
20 Française Des Jeux 0:20:00  
21 Cervelo Test Team 0:29:05  
22 Lampre - Farnese 0:31:32  
General classification after stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 33:01:23  
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:25  
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:32  
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:55  
5 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:02:17  
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:02:26  
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:28  
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 0:02:33  
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:02:35  
11 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:03:10  
13 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:11  
14 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 0:03:16  
15 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:20  
16 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:03:39  
17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
18 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:03:44  
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:03:46  
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
21 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:50  
22 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:03:58  
23 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:04:02  
24 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 0:04:03  
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:04  
26 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:05  
27 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:06  
28 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:04:19  
29 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:04:20  
30 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:04:35  
31 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:37  
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:04:39  
33 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:05:19  
34 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:31  
35 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:06:00  
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:06:01  
37 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:04  
38 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:06:05  
39 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:06:13  
40 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:26  
41 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:29  
42 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:30  
43 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:07:41  
44 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:50  
45 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:05  
46 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:08:18  
47 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:08:19  
48 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:08:22  
49 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:27  
50 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:51  
51 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:10:33  
52 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:12:19  
53 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:25  
54 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:12:27  
55 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:12:35  
56 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:47  
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
58 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:11  
59 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:13:45  
60 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:13:46  
61 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:14:56  
62 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:15:12  
63 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:15:43  
64 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:16:26  
65 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:16:33  
66 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:16:38  
67 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:16:44  
68 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:16:54  
69 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:56  
70 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:17:08  
71 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo 0:18:13  
72 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:19:24  
73 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:02  
74 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:20:15  
75 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:20:31  
76 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:20:48  
77 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:56  
78 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:21:02  
79 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:21:17  
80 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 0:21:18  
81 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:21:27  
82 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:21:36  
83 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:21:38  
84 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:39  
85 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:42  
86 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:45  
87 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:21:46  
88 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
89 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:21:54  
90 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:59  
91 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:07  
92 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:22:23  
93 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
94 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:22:32  
95 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:23:02  
96 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:23:06  
97 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:23:10  
98 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:24:05  
99 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:24:21  
100 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 0:24:23  
101 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:24:26  
102 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:24:54  
103 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:25:00  
104 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:25:03  
105 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:25:17  
106 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 0:25:47  
107 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:25:57  
108 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
109 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:26:00  
110 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:20  
111 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:26:49  
112 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:27:07  
113 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:28:41  
114 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
115 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:28:52  
116 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:28:57  
117 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:28:58  
118 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:29:08  
119 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:29:09  
120 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:29:11  
121 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:29:19  
122 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:29:28  
123 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:29:29  
124 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:29:32  
125 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
126 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:29:34  
127 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step 0:29:36  
128 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:24  
129 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:30:30  
130 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack 0:30:31  
131 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:34  
132 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:30:47  
133 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:31:18  
134 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:31:21  
135 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 0:31:22  
136 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:31:42  
137 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:32:11  
138 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:32:36  
139 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:33:01  
140 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:33:46  
141 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:33:55  
142 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:33:57  
143 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:34:12  
144 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:34:24  
145 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:34:42  
146 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:35:37  
147 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:36:03  
148 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:36:08  
149 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:36:16  
150 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:36:23  
151 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:36:44  
152 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:36:52  
153 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:37:13  
154 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:37:14  
155 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:38:34  
156 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 0:38:58  
157 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:39:12  
158 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:40:31  
159 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:40:39  
160 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:42  
161 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:41:28  
162 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:41:32  
163 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 0:41:36  
164 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:41:43  
165 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:45  
166 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:42:31  
167 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:42:36  
168 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:43:06  
169 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 0:43:15  
170 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:43:16  
171 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:44:24  
172 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:44:39  
173 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 0:44:58  
174 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana 0:48:27  
175 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 0:48:56  
176 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:49:14  
177 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:49:24  
178 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 0:50:51  
179 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
180 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:50:58  
181 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:52:03  
182 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:56:12  
183 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:56:55  
184 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 0:56:59  
185 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:57:01  
186 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 1:01:08  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 118  pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 114  
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 105  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 92  
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 85  
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 82  
7 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 79  
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 74  
9 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 71  
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 69  
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 54  
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 53  
13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 53  
14 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 48  
15 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 47  
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 43  
17 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 39  
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 38  
19 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 37  
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 37  
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 35  
22 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 34  
23 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 33  
24 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33  
25 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 33  
26 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 30  
27 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 29  
28 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 26  
29 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 26  
30 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 26  
31 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 25  
32 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 25  
33 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 24  
34 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 24  
35 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22  
36 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 22  
37 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 21  
38 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 21  
39 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20  
40 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20  
41 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 20  
42 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 18  
43 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 18  
44 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 17  
45 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 17  
46 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 17  
47 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 16  
48 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 16  
49 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 16  
50 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 15  
51 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 15  
52 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 15  
53 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14  
54 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14  
55 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14  
56 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 14  
57 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 14  
58 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step 12  
59 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 12  
60 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
61 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
62 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 12  
63 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12  
64 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 12  
65 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 11  
66 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11  
67 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 11  
68 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 11  
69 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 11  
70 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 10  
71 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 10  
72 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 10  
73 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 9  
74 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 9  
75 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8  
76 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8  
77 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8  
78 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6  
79 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6  
80 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6  
81 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
82 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 6  
83 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 5  
84 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 5  
85 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
86 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 4  
87 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
88 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
89 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
90 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
91 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
92 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 3  
93 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
94 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
95 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 2  
96 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
97 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 2  
98 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 2  
99 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 2  
100 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
101 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2  
102 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 2  
103 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 2  
104 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
105 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2  
106 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
107 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 2  
108 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
109 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 2  
110 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
111 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 2  
112 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 2  
113 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
114 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
115 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
116 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 2  
117 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
118 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
119 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
120 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 2  
121 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2  
122 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
123 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 2  
124 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
125 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 2  
126 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 2  
127 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
128 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 2  
129 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 2  
130 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 2  
131 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 2  
132 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
133 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
134 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
135 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
136 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
137 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 2  
138 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 2  
139 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
140 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
141 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 2  
142 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
143 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
144 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2  
145 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
146 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 2  
147 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2  
148 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1  
149 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne -3  
150 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 44  pts
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 36  
3 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 28  
4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 21  
5 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 20  
6 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 18  
7 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 16  
8 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 16  
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12  
10 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 11  
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11  
12 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 8  
13 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
14 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 6  
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 5  
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5  
17 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  
18 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
19 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
20 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 3  
21 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 3  
22 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
23 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2  
24 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 2  
25 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
26 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
27 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
28 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
29 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 1  
30 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
31 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
32 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 33:03:18  
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:15  
3 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:44  
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:07  
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:25  
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:42  
7 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:44  
8 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:10:40  
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:01  
10 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:17  
11 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:48  
12 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:14:38  
13 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:18:53  
14 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:19:07  
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:20:28  
16 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:21:07  
17 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 0:22:28  
18 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:31  
19 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:24:02  
20 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:24:05  
21 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:26:46  
22 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:27:33  
23 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:27:34  
24 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:27:39  
25 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:28:29  
26 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:32:00  
27 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:32:29  
28 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:33:42  
29 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:47  
30 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:42:44  
31 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 0:43:03  
32 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 0:47:01  
33 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:47:19  
34 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:54:17  
35 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:55:00  
36 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:55:06  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana 99:12:43  
2 Rabobank 0:00:56  
3 Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:24  
4 Sky Pro Cycling 0:01:29  
5 Team Radioshack 0:02:07  
6 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:40  
7 BMC Racing Team 0:03:44  
8 Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:15  
9 Quick Step 0:04:33  
10 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:36  
11 AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:55  
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:08  
13 Team Saxo Bank 0:08:51  
14 Katusha Team 0:09:17  
15 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:09:27  
16 Liquigas-Doimo 0:10:36  
17 Garmin - Transitions 0:14:54  
18 Footon-Servetto 0:19:20  
19 Team Milram 0:20:43  
20 Française Des Jeux 0:22:49  
21 Cervelo Test Team 0:29:40  
22 Lampre - Farnese 0:38:56  

 

Full Specifications

Scott Sunderland's stage analysis

This was the first taste of the mountains for the riders and you could see that it was a bit of a shock for everyone: the guys who went on the attack and for the overall contenders who didn't.

If you consider that most of the riders arrived in Holland on the Tuesday before the Tour de France, that means that they haven't done any big climbing for almost two weeks. That's a significant factor and explains why none of the big guys really went for it. The heat was also a factor and it often is in the Jura mountains because it can be a very humid but also very hot area in the summer. It made for tough racing conditions and explains why Cancellara quickly lost contact and the yellow jersey.

Of course, none of the lack of aggression takes anything away from Sylvain Chavanel's ride. He is on form and is using it to spectacular effect. He has always been a gutsy ride and won it will again. Chapeau to him and his team for getting the stage and the yellow jersey again.

Some people thought that Geraint Thomas might have a chance of taking the yellow jersey but while it would have been nice, I think Geraint still needs to develop and gain more experience before he's got a real shot in situations like that. He's super talented but he built his week in the spotlight on his excellent ride in the prologue and then a strong ride on the cobbles. Being able to transfer that to the climbs is a big ask.

He perhaps went a little deep that he planned to this week but it was well worth it for him and Team Sky. His second place overall kept the team car in second place in the race convoy and so was quickly there for punctures, for feeding and back up. With Wiggins also under performing in the prologue, the strong ride by Thomas also kept the pressure off him and allowed him to get into the race. They are little details not everyone sees but they do make a difference. Brad looked good on the climbs and should be up their with the other contenders on Sunday. He is probably now motivated and ready for his own spell in the spotlight.

It's time for the first real show down in the Alps on Sunday and it should be a cracker. I think the last time the Tour went up there from this direction was back in 1985 when Hinault was battling with Luis Herrera. I can remember watching it.

It's a real climb and could produce a real old battle amongst Evans, Armstrong, Contador, Schleck, Basso and Sastre. They all need to be up there if they are to be true overall contenders and may give it absolutely everything because they know they have the first rest day afterwards.

I understand that Evans didn't get his BMC team to go after Chavanel because he didn't want to take the yellow jersey straight away. That's a clever move by Evans and shows he's playing an intelligent and long game. With Chavanel in yellow, it means that Quick Step will be happy to control the first half of the stage and then he can perhaps take the jersey at the finish, enjoy having it on the rest day and BMC will only have to start defending it on Tuesday after they've rested up. Decisions like that can make the difference between and losing the Tour in Paris.

Related Articles

Back to top