Take two for Ale-Jet

Cancellara remains in yellow jersey

Much has been said of the many 'veterans' riding this year's Tour de France and this afternoon in Reims the 'Aged Brigade' demonstrated they've got the legs to go with their years of experience at the season's biggest race. Fastest of them was Alessandro Petacchi, who turned back the clock and made the 'Youth Brigade' look slow with a sprint reminiscent of his prime.

The 36-year-old from La Spezia proved that his victory in a crash-marred first stage in Brussels, when most of the peloton was held up by incidents in the final kilometre, was no stroke of luck brought on by the lack of competition in the finale. A long, hard sprint against a full compliment of fast men in the middle of the Champagne region was evidence of this.

The champagne would be flowing for Petacchi following his second stage win in this year's Tour. Amongst those other experienced hands animating the finish of stage four were Danilo Hondo, Julian Dean and Robbie McEwen, the latter jumping out of the pack with Petacchi at the 200m mark to ambush Mark Cavendish, who was swamped when lead-out man Mark Renshaw swung off in the finale.

The 'Manx Missile' lacked the speed to which fans became accustomed during last year's Tour and while his HTC-Columbia teammates pulled together well - as they usually do - in the closing kilometres of today's stage, the myriad crashes and unsettled nature of this opening week may have taken their toll on Cavendish.

It's a sign of the open nature of this year's Tour de France that the experienced riders we saw contesting the finale today are in the running for stage wins. Consequently, the result in Reims blows the doors of the points competition wide open. Whilst Thor Hushovd held onto the green jersey courtesy of ninth place in the sprint, his lead remains a slim 10 points over Petacchi and 18 on McEwen.

"I was too early in the front in the sprint. I was on the wheel of Cavendish, but Petacchi started a long sprint, and I had to start my sprint again," said Hushovd. "He was faster today, so chapeau.

"I have good legs. I think I can do what I did last year and pick up some points in the medium mountain stages. Of course I want to win the green jersey again, but first I want to win another stage. The fight to the green jersey is just starting... I have to take it day by day and try to pick up points when I can," he added.

And while some observers may be writing off Cavendish's chances of taking green in Paris, the uncertain nature of this year's Tour thus far may yet have something special in store for the British rider. He demonstrated to doubters that he's capable of coming back from adversity in a less-than-subtle manner during the Tour de Romandie in May and he could yet again prove them wrong in the coming weeks, despite finishing outside the top 10 in Reims.

But today was all about Lampre-Farnese Vini's effort in delivering Petacchi to the right place at the right time. General classification contender Damiano Cunego may have struggled at the back of the peloton over the previous three days - a trend that continued today - but Petacchi, aided by Hondo, Grega Bole and Simon Spilak, turned back the clock to 2003, when he was virtually untouchable during the Tour's first week before he abandoned after securing four stage wins.

For overnight race leader Fabian Cancellara, his run in the maillot jaune will continue tomorrow, the Saxo Bank rider remaining fairly anonymous during today's stage as the efforts of yesterday were sure to have left his legs a little dead. He wasn't alone in that department, as the likes of Hushovd, Cavendish and co. all appeared to be suffering from the effects of a bruising 213 kilometres from Wanze to Arenberg.

This was confirmed by Hushovd after the finish, explaining, "I wanted to do better, but I missed the power in the sprint today. It's the fatigue of the efforts from the past three days catching up with me, especially from yesterday.

"Also, today was our first day in the heat, and I don't do really well in the heat, so I was suffering all day."

A semblance of normality...

After the manic days of the opening week so far, today's 153.5km jaunt from Cambrai to Reims would serve as a chance for riders to lick their wounds and take a little rest amongst friends in the peloton.

That was aided by the early break which went after two kilometres, when Dmitri Champion (AG2R-La Mondiale) sparked a quintet of riders into action and formed the escape group that was allowed to get away early.

Iban Mayoz (Footon-Servetto), Nicolas Vogondy (Bbox-Bouygues Telecom), Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi) joined Champion ahead of the peloton and they set about establishing a suitable lead, which in fairness was always going to be controlled by the sprinters' teams behind.

With 133km remaining in the stage the gap was 3:13, the most leash the break was given on a day that had to come down to a sprint. Keeping it in check was Kanstantin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia), who for the better part of 50km seemed to be at the front of the peloton every time the TV cameras panned over the main bunch.

With 124km remaining in the stage the gap had been reduced to 2:54 although soon after it was cut to about two minutes, and there it remained for much of the afternoon, the sprinters' teams keen to conserve their assets but even more focused on avoiding any mistakes that may cost them the opportunity of a stage win.

As the bunch approached 60km to go it was holding the break at 1:23 and a further 10km down the road that had been cut to 1:10; just three kilometres later the escape group would be in sight of the peloton, although it took 44km to actually catch the plucky quintet, which in reality never stood a chance.

Cervélo TestTeam and HTC-Columbia turned up the volume with about 35km to go, deciding it was time that the break's advantage be slashed. Lampre-Farnese Vini made its presence felt with about 13km remaining, in an attempt to get Alessandro Petacchi into position for the sprint in Reims.

Grega Bole and Danilo Hondo earned their keep for the Italian team, as did Tony Martin for HTC-Columbia, who took over from Siutsou as the American squad's workhorse at the front coming into the final 30km.

HTC-Columbia's control to no avail

With Martin having driven the pace at the front of the peloton in a mission to search-and-destroy the break, it was time for Bob Stapleton's men to do what they do best - control proceedings for their sprinter, Cavendish, as he sought his first stage win at this year's Tour.

As Erik Zabel predicted before the event, most of the sprinters' teams were content to sit back, watch and wait for HTC-Columbia to drag them to the finish line. McEwen, Hushovd, Petacchi, Ciolek... all the big names were there and it was Petacchi's teammate, Hondo, who hit out early and disrupted the yellow train approaching the flamme rouge.

While Bernhard Eisel was swamped during his turn on the front, by the time Mark Renshaw took over pacing duties the order had settled and the green jersey of Hushovd could be seen on Cav's wheel with 200m to go.

When Renshaw swung off and Cavendish was expected to spring out of the slipstream instead it was Petacchi who took his cue to take off down the left side of the road with Robbie McEwen on his wheel and Julian Dean behind the Australian with teammate Robbie Hunter waiting in the wings.

The man known as 'Ale-Jet' surged hard towards the line in the only manner he knows how and it worked to perfection, with the Italian never seriously headed and his margin of victory a comfortable half-bike length.

Despite requiring a visit to the hospital after stage two, along with teammates Farrar and Christian Vande Velde, Dean gave Ale-Jet a run for his money. "I didn't feel super, I've been around a long time and I know how to follow wheels and get in position in the sprints," said Dean. "I didn't quite have it to overcome Petacchi at the finish, but second isn't bad considering I came out of the hospital two days ago. "

A few numbers from the finish:

The top five in today's stage boasted ages of 36 (Petacchi), 34 (Dean), 23 (Boasson Hagen), 38 (McEwen) and 33 (Hunter), with the Norwegian at least a decade younger than the next youngest man in the first five over the line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:34:55 
2Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
4Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
5Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions  
6Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
8Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
9Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
10Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
13Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
15Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
16Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
17Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
18Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
20Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
21Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
23Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
24Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
26Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
27Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
31Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
32Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
34George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
37Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
38Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
39Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
40Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
41Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
42Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
43Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
44Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
45Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
46Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
47Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
48Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
49Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
50Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
51Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
52Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
53Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
54Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
55Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
56Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
57Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
58Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
59Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
60Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
61Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
62Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
63Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
64Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
65Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
66Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
67Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
68Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
69Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
70Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
71Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
72Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
73Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
74Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
75Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
76Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
77Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
78Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
79Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step  
80Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
81Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
82Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
83José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
84Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
85Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
86Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
87Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
88Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack  
88Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
90Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
91Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
92Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
93John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
95Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
96Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
97Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
98Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
99Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
100Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
101Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
102Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
103Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
104Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
105Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
106Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
107Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
108Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
109Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
110Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
111Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
112Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
113Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
114Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
115Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
116Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
117Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
118Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
119Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack  
120Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
121Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
122Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
123David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
124Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
125Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
126Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
127Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
128Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
129Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
130Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
131Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
132Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
133David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
134Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
135Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
136Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
137Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
138Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
139Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
140Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
141Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
142Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
143Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
144Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
145Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
146Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
147Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
148Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
149Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
150Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
151Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
152Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
153Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
154Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
156Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
157Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
158Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
159Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
160Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
161Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
162Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
163Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
164Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:39 
165Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
166Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
167Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:00:42 
168Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
169Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
170Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
171Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
172Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
173Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:44 
174Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:52 
175Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34 
176Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:01:37 
177Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:01:50 
178Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
179Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
180Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
181Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
182Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
183Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  
184David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
185Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:48 
186Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:03:08 
187Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:37 
188Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
189Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
Sprint 1 - Walincourt-Selvigny, km. 12.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 pts
2Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
Sprint 2 - Flavigny-Et-Beaurin, km. 49.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 pts
2Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
3Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
Sprint 3 - Brienne-Sur-Aisne, km. 128.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
3Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
Points - Reims, km. 153.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini35 pts
2Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions30 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team26 
4Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha24 
5Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions22 
6Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne19 
8Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo18 
9Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team17 
10Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank16 
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram15 
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia14 
13Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
14Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
15Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne11 
16Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
17Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux9 
18Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
20Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step6 
21Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
22Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
23Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions3 
24Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
25Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
KOM 1 - Côte de Vadencourt - 40.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 pts
2Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
3Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:34:55 
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
7Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
9Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
10Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
11Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
12Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
14Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
15Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
16Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
17Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
18Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
20Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
21Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
22Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
23Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
24Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
25Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
26Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
27Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:39 
28Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:00:42 
29Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
30Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:44 
31Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34 
32Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:01:50 
33Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:08 
34Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
35Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
36Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:48 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin - Transitions10:44:45 
2Sky Pro Cycling  
3BMC Racing Team  
4Caisse d'Epargne  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Omega Pharma - Lotto  
7Team Milram  
8Liquigas-Doimo  
9Euskaltel - Euskadi  
10Team HTC - Columbia  
11Team Saxo Bank  
12Quick Step  
13Rabobank  
14Team Radioshack  
15Katusha Team  
16Astana  
17Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
18Francaise des Jeux  
19Cervelo Test Team  
20Footon-Servetto  
21Lampre - Farnese  
22Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank18:28:55 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:23 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
4Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:00:46 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:01:01 
6Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:09 
7Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:01:19 
8Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:01:31 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:01:40 
10Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:42 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:01:47 
13Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:01:49 
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
15David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:02:06 
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:24 
17Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:25 
18Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:30 
19Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:34 
20Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:35 
21Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
22Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:49 
23Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:02:52 
24Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:53 
25Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:02:57 
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:58 
27Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:03:00 
28Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
29Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:03:01 
30Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:02 
31Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
32Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:04 
33Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:03:05 
34Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:06 
36Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:07 
37Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:10 
38Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:12 
39Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:14 
40Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
41Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
42Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:03:15 
43Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:03:17 
44Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:03:18 
45Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
46Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:03:19 
47Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:20 
48Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:21 
49José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:24 
50Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:25 
51Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
52Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:03:26 
53Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:27 
55Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:29 
56John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:30 
57Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:32 
58Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:33 
59Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
60Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
61Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
62Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:34 
63Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:03:38 
64Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:41 
65Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
66Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:03:43 
67Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:44 
68Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:46 
69Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
70Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
71Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:47 
72Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:48 
73Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:53 
74Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:54 
75Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:56 
76Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:57 
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:30 
78Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:04:33 
79Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:41 
80Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:04:44 
81Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:45 
82Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:04:47 
83Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:04:49 
84Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:53 
85Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:02 
86Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:05:24 
87Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:04 
88Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:07:07 
89Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:20 
90Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:24 
91Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram0:07:25 
92Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:32 
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
94Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:07:33 
95Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:34 
96Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:36 
97Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:07:37 
98Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:07:38 
99Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:41 
100Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:07:47 
101Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:07:53 
102Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:56 
103Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:06 
104Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:07 
105Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:08:16 
106Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:08:18 
107Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions0:08:57 
108Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:58 
109Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:11 
110George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:12 
111Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:21 
112Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:24 
113Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:39 
114Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:47 
115Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step0:10:48 
116Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:10:50 
117Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:10:55 
118Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:11:01 
119Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:11:06 
120Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:11:07 
121Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:11:15 
122Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:11:23 
123Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:11:52 
124Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:12:17 
125Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:12:35 
126Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:12:37 
127Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:12:42 
128Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:05 
129Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:29 
130Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
131Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:13:34 
132Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:13:41 
133Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:13:45 
134Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:57 
135Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:13:59 
136Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:33 
137Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:14:48 
138Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:15:04 
139Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:15:07 
140Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux0:15:33 
141Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:15:48 
142Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:59 
143Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:48 
144Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:17:19 
145Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:22 
146Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions0:17:32 
147Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
148David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
149Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:17:50 
150Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:56 
151Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:18:11 
152Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:18:12 
153Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:18:21 
154Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:18:23 
155Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:18:31 
156Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:39 
157Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:45 
158Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:18:48 
159Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:18:58 
160Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:20:12 
162Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:20:19 
163Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:20:27 
164Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:20:47 
165Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:22:03 
166Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:18 
167Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:22:43 
168Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:22:44 
169Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:22:57 
170Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:23:11 
171David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana0:23:37 
172Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:23:42 
173Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:23:50 
174Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:24:07 
175Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:24:09 
176Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
177Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:24:48 
178Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:24:58 
179Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:25:26 
180Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:26:04 
181Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:27:40 
182Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:27:51 
183Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:27:57 
184Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:28:07 
185Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:28:34 
186Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:30:47 
187Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:33:12 
188Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:33:29 
189Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:35:32 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team80 pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini70 
3Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha62 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team56 
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne49 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step44 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo40 
8Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom39 
9Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team38 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team38 
11Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank37 
12Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto36 
13Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions30 
14Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia30 
15Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions30 
16Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank24 
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team24 
18Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux24 
19Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions22 
20Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions21 
21Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana20 
22Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram20 
23Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto19 
24Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi19 
25Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram19 
26Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram18 
27Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana18 
28Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank18 
29Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank17 
30David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions17 
31Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram17 
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale16 
33Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
34Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step15 
35Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne15 
36Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia15 
37Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
38Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
39Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
40Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia14 
41Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
42Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram14 
43Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step12 
44Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank12 
45Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12 
46Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia12 
47Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux11 
48Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
49Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne11 
50Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
51Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10 
52Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack10 
53Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo9 
54Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
55Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne7 
56Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions7 
57Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
59Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
60Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack5 
61Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step5 
62Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
63Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5 
64Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4 
65Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
66Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
67Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
68Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram4 
69Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
70Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
71Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
72Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions2 
73Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
74Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack2 
75Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2 
76Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack2 
77Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
78Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank2 
79Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2 
80Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
81Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo2 
82Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
83Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
84Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank2 
85Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack2 
86Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank2 
87Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2 
88Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
89Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
90José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
91Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
92Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
93Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2 
94Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
95Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
96Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
97John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
98Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
99Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana2 
100Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
101Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
102Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
103Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2 
104Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
105Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
106Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2 
107Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
108Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
109Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
110Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
111Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
112Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2 
113Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2 
114Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo2 
115Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank2 
116Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
117Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha2 
118Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2 
119Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2 
120Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2 
121Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto2 
122Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
123Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
124Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram2 
125Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
126Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
127Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
128Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
129Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
130Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
131Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step2 
132Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia2 
133Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
134Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
135Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
136Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
137Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana2 
138Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
139Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
140Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step2 
141Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2 
142Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
143Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2 
144Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
145Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
146Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step13 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step8 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8 
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5 
5Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions3 
7Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
8Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
9Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
10Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step2 
11Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
12Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
13Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
14Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1 
15Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
16Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18:29:18 
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:01 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:12 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
6Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:26 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:35 
8Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:44 
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:47 
10Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:51 
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:11 
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:03:20 
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:30 
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:07 
15Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:18 
16Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:04:26 
17Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:05:01 
18Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:09 
19Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
20Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:07:24 
21Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:07:55 
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:08:48 
23Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:10:52 
24Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:12:19 
25Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:13:18 
26Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:41 
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:35 
28Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:20:24 
29Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:22:20 
30Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:22:21 
31Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:23:19 
32Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:23:44 
33Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:23:46 
34Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:28:11 
35Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:32:49 
36Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:35:09 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank55:30:40 
2Garmin - Transitions0:00:11 
3Sky Pro Cycling0:00:25 
4Astana0:02:21 
5BMC Racing Team0:02:50 
6Cervelo Test Team0:03:22 
7Rabobank0:03:37 
8Omega Pharma - Lotto0:03:40 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:03:49 
10Caisse d'Epargne0:03:55 
11Team Radioshack0:04:28 
12Team HTC - Columbia0:04:29 
13Liquigas-Doimo0:04:42 
14Katusha Team0:05:11 
15Francaise des Jeux0:05:30 
16Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:05:31 
17Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:03 
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:06:11 
19Quick Step0:06:33 
20Team Milram0:06:37 
21Footon-Servetto0:10:06 
22Lampre - Farnese0:10:08 

 

Back to top