Tres victorias de Francia para Contador!

And a fabulous five for Cav’

After the biggest fight in his cycling life, Alberto Contador has won a third Tour de France.

"This victory cost me a lot," he said, "and I'm very moved. I suffered a lot, but that's what you have to do to win the Tour."

And when the fat lady was warming up her vocal cords, readying her wide-berthed-self to sing to the tune of the Spanish national anthem, with all his might and power, down came HTC-Columbia's Mark Cavendish on the Champs-Élysées, proving for a fifth time this race, he still is the world's best sprinter.

"Bernie Eisel and Tony Martin were with me at the finish. Bernie took me to the tunnel the last time and Tony did a really good job to drop me on the wheel of Petacchi in the last kilometre," said the once-in-a-lifetime speedster from the Isle of Man.

"Once I was on Petacchi's wheel, I knew I could win the stage," said the 25-year-old, who holds a future as bright as the star of Sirius. "We came out of that last corner and I just jumped... Every sprint in the Tour you try and save as much energy as possible, but the Champs-Élysées, you've got nothing to save your energy for - you just go balls-out to the line, and that's kind of what I did today."

But perhaps the best story of this Tour is the legacy it leaves.

Three weeks ago on July 3, so many automatically assumed a Contador victory was a done deal. Few thought 27-year-old 'Pistolero' would come so close to defeat at the hands of a boyish-faced, slightly naïve Luxembourger 18 months his junior - the man we know as Andy Schleck of Team Saxo Bank.

If this race has proven anything, it is that Contador, contrary to what most originally thought after his dominating ride 12 months ago, does not have a virtual stranglehold on La Grande Boucle for years to come, as much as his Astana team don't have a vice-like grip on his signature.

"Maybe I wasn't in the best shape...there were days I was not at my best. I won't say when the bad days were," Contador said, eternally reluctant to give anything away.

"Just before the Tour started, I was on antibiotics because I had a cold just before the Spanish championships, so this might have influenced my performance. Cycling is not like mathematics; there are moments when you are well prepared and everything runs smoothly, and there are times when you are well prepared and everything does not."

The era of Miguel Induráin, characterised by a monotonous level of superiority and a personality so likeable you wanted to hate him just for the sake of it, is unlikely to recur in the next decade. Not from Contador, anyway.

Yesterday in Pauillac, when the Spaniard wept uncontrollably like a child who'd lost his mother, it was because, as he admitted himself, the hardest day he'd ever ridden on the bike. The race of truth never lies, and over those 52 kilometres, had Contador's legs been two or three percent weaker, he may not have been standing where he was around 6 p.m. is Sunday, flanked by Schleck on his right and on the left, Russian Denis Menchov of Rabobank, who, for the first time, stepped on the Paris podium as quietly as he got there - with little fanfare and less of a trace.

"Yesterday [in the time trial], I thought I was still a few seconds behind Andy," said Contador, "so I never gave up till the finish line. I had a stomach ache before, but eventually things went okay."

Most pundits have said the 2010 Tour was one of the hardest in years. To find a comparatively similar race, one may have to go all the way back to the 1986 Tour that witnessed the famous Battle Royale between Bernard Hinault and Greg LeMond; a race that turned teammates into bitter rivals, with the rift remaining so till this day.

A Tour de France won by less than a minute - 39 seconds to be precise - is a great prelude to what may come a year or two from now, when Schleck will be stronger still and Contador likely back to his 2009 Tour-winning form. "I'm sure he will keep improving," Contador said.

Still, in order to win cycling's blue riband prize, one feels Schleck the younger needs to do one of two things, or both.

First, increase his cadence when climbing to allow him to attack with greater bite. Four days ago on the Col du Tourmalet, Contador responded to each of Schleck's attacks with apparent ease, looking more like a shadow than a rival. Most of all, though, the 25-year-old must take steps to eliminate what many feel remains his albatross - the time trial.

Unlike Lance, Petacchi defies the clock

The strategic game played by Norwegian Thor Hushovd, noticeably slower than last year when he took the maillot vert, did not work this time. Certainly, at the start three weeks ago in Rotterdam, Hushovd would never have thought Alessandro Petacchi - who most believed to be well past his prime - would turn out to be his greatest adversary.

Hushovd wasn't the only one taken aback by the La Spezia sprinter.

Cavendish truly felt this 93rd edition was the year he would win the classification that continues to elude him. That the best sprinter - which, by some margin, Cav' was at this Tour and the last - is rarely the one who ends with the most points reinforces the message that consistency and cunning prevails over outright speed in this competition.

Aside from his two stage wins - one ostensibly gifted due to a crash, one truly earned - it was Petacchi's uniformity over three weeks that proved the greatest surprise, including his ability to get through the Pyrénées and Alps unscathed and with speed to spare.

A poor race for polka-dots

With respect, the mountains competition was not really a competition. Because if it was, it would be like the war we saw for green: the best riders of that genre fighting tooth-and-nail as if they were fighting for the maillot jaune.

Not once did we see the Tour's best climbers - Schleck, Contador, Damiano Cunego, Samuel Sanchez, Robert Gesink - go for a mountain prime with the intention of building their lead in the polka-dot classification. Instead, it was Frenchman Anthony Charteau, an all-rounder but certainly no grimpeur, that took advantage of the lackadaisical attitude of the aforementioned and walked away with the third most prestigious (and remunerated) prize at the Tour.

Perhaps it's time for a rethink from messieurs Prudhomme and Pescheux. Time, perhaps, to introduce time bonuses for mountain primes to create a better contest and encourage attacks - which, over time, may lead to another pure climber winning the Tour, à la Marco Pantani in 1998.

You wouldn't go to school wearing the wrong uniform, would you?

At 14:30 p.m., the final stage of the Tour de France began - slowly.

But what normally begins with frolicking and frivolities turned ugly when the RadioShack nine donned some custom-made jerseys, all bearing the number 28 - referring to the 28 million people around the world suffering from cancer - after they had signed in with their standard-issue 'Shack garb. Unsurprisingly, the commissaires wouldn't have a bar of it - which, embarrassingly for Lance Armstrong et al., led to the team changing back to their real kit on the roadside.

Then, with ridiculous irony, Contador and Schleck staged a faux-sprint for the cameras - and the latter's chain got caught up, requiring a bike change! This time, however, Contador waited.

And so, with the day's drama out of the way, the peloton hit the Place de la Concorde ensemble for their final 50-odd kilometres in what has been a most arduous Tour de France. However, when it came to the inevitable sprint finish, one man possessed a pair of legs fresher, stronger and faster than those he came with three weeks ago, Cavendish making a virtual mockery of his fast-twitched rivals as he put five bike-lengths between he and Petacchi, second, and Garmin's Julian Dean, who placed third.

Full Results
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia2:42:21 
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
3Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
4Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
5Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
6Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
7Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
8Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
9Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
11Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
12Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
18Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
19Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
20Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
21Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
23Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
26Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
27Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
28Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
30Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
31Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
32Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
33Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
34Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
35José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
36Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
37Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
38Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
39Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
40Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
41Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
42Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
43Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
44George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
45Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
46Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
47Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
48Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
49Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
50Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
51Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
52Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
53Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
55Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
56Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
57Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
58Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
59Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
60Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
61Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
62Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
63Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
64Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
65Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
66Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
67Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
68David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
69Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
70Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
71Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
72Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
73Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
74Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
75Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
76Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
77Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
78Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
79John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
81Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
82Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
83Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
84Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
85Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
86Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  
87Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
88Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
89Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
90Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
91Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
92Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
93Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
95Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
96Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
97Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
98Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
99Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
100Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
101Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
103Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
104Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
105Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
106Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
107Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
108Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
109Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack  
110Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
111Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
112Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
113Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
114Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step  
115Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
116Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
117Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
118Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
119Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
120Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
121Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
122Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
123Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
124Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
125Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
126Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
127Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
128Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
129Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
130Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
131Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
132Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
133Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
134Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
135Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
136Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
138Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
139Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
140David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
141Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
142Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
143Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
144Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
145Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack  
146Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
147Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
148Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
149Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
150Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
151Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
152Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
153Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
154Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
156Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
157Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
158Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
159Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
160Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
161Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
162Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:33 
163Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
164Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
165Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
166Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:35 
167Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:37 
168Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
169Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
170Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
Sprint 1 - Haut des Champs-Eysées, 58km
1Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo6pts
2Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4 
3Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
Sprint 2 - Haut des Champs-Elysées, 77.5km
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6pts
2Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux4 
3Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2 
Sprint 3 - Champs-Elysées, 102.5km
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia35pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini30 
3Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions26 
4Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto24 
5Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank22 
6Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram20 
7Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team19 
8Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank18 
9Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha17 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
11Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions15 
12Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
13Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom13 
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne12 
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team9 
18Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank8 
19Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team7 
20Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
21Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
22Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo4 
23Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram3 
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Young riders
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia2:42:21 
2Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
4Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
7Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
8Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
9Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
10Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
12Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
13Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
14Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
16Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
17Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
18Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
19Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
21Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
23Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
24Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
25Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
26Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
27Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
28Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
29Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
30Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
31Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:37 
32Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
Teams
1Omega Pharma - Lotto8:07:03 
2Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
3Garmin - Transitions  
4Liquigas-Doimo  
5Team Milram  
6Caisse d'Epargne  
7Rabobank  
8Ag2R La Mondiale  
9Euskaltel - Euskadi  
10Lampre - Farnese Vini  
11Team Katusha  
12Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
13BMC Racing Team  
14Cervelo Test Team  
15Française des Jeux  
16Team Saxo Bank  
17Sky Professional Cycling Team  
18Quick Step  
19Team Radioshack  
20Team HTC - Columbia  
21Astana  
22Footon-Servetto  
Final general classification
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana91:58:48 
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:39 
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:02:01 
4Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:40 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:54 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:09:31 
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:10:15 
8Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:11:37 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:54 
10Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:12:02 
11Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:21 
12Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:29 
13Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:14:40 
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:16:36 
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:59 
16Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:17:46 
17Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:20:46 
18Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:21:54 
19John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:04 
20Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:26:37 
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:29:38 
22Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:34:01 
23Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:39:20 
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:39:24 
25Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:45:52 
26Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:50:27 
27Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:53:22 
28Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:13 
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:56:53 
30Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:58:53 
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:59:17 
32Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:59:33 
33Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:02:36 
34Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team1:09:51 
35Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1:10:03 
36Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:10:09 
37Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1:10:11 
38Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:10:52 
39Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia1:13:19 
40Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:19:09 
41Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step1:20:11 
42Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux1:22:38 
43Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack1:23:26 
44Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:24:12 
45Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:25:12 
46Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack1:25:43 
47Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:30:02 
48José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:38:26 
49Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana1:38:30 
50Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:38:32 
51Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:39:11 
52Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank1:40:45 
53Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:42:27 
54Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana1:45:01 
55Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
56Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank1:46:32 
57Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:46:37 
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:46:42 
59George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:46:50 
60Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:47:54 
61Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:48:02 
62Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:49:57 
63Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step1:51:33 
64Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:53:39 
65Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha1:55:13 
66Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:57:58 
67Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:00:05 
68Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:01:58 
69Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:04:46 
70Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:05:10 
71Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:09:33 
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:12:22 
73Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2:12:28 
74Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2:12:57 
75Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2:15:33 
76Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:16:07 
77Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:19:15 
78Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2:21:34 
79Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2:27:19 
80Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:29:38 
81Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:29:49 
82Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:32:17 
83Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:34:38 
84Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2:36:15 
85Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2:37:56 
86Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo2:39:40 
87Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:42:38 
88Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:42:42 
89Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:43:40 
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:49:23 
91Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2:53:38 
92Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:54:30 
93Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux2:55:36 
94Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo2:57:11 
95Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:57:17 
96Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux2:58:05 
97Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:58:34 
98Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3:01:09 
99Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:01:34 
100Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:01:40 
101David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions3:01:48 
102Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha3:03:12 
103Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram3:04:07 
104Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana3:05:22 
105Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:06:44 
106Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:07:40 
107Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:08:48 
108Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha3:09:05 
109Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha3:09:10 
110David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana3:11:04 
111Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team3:12:57 
112Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:13:20 
113Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:14:05 
114Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack3:14:11 
115Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:14:30 
116Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:14:57 
117Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step3:15:19 
118Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:16:20 
119Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3:17:53 
120Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:18:27 
121Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank3:19:43 
122Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:20:26 
123Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:21:49 
124Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:22:19 
125Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:23:07 
126Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank3:23:31 
127Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team3:23:36 
128Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo3:24:17 
129Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:24:50 
130Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank3:26:18 
131Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana3:26:28 
132Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank3:27:30 
133Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram3:27:36 
134Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step3:29:01 
135Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:29:12 
136Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana3:30:06 
137Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:31:10 
138Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team3:31:38 
139Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions3:31:56 
140Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana3:32:02 
141Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank3:33:45 
142Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:35:31 
143Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux3:37:57 
144Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step3:38:36 
145Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto3:39:12 
146Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux3:39:37 
147Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:41:37 
148Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack3:41:47 
149Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3:42:39 
150Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:44:38 
151Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:45:47 
152Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux3:46:59 
153Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3:49:50 
154Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia3:51:23 
155Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:54:12 
156Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia3:54:16 
157Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions3:56:13 
158David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions3:56:46 
159Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team3:57:00 
160Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:59:45 
161Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4:00:47 
162Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4:01:02 
163Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4:02:21 
164Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4:02:59 
165Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha4:08:28 
166Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:09:12 
167Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux4:13:37 
168Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4:17:16 
169Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4:23:01 
170Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:27:03 
Points classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini243pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia232 
3Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team222 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne179 
5Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha179 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team161 
7Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom135 
8Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram126 
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto124 
10Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale119 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana115 
12Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi112 
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank107 
14Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions104 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank81 
16Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank81 
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo80 
18Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana78 
19Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi78 
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale77 
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team75 
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step73 
23Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team69 
24Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto67 
25Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom67 
26Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha64 
27Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions62 
28Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux56 
29Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank54 
30Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank52 
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini48 
32Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom46 
33Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini45 
34Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne45 
35Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram45 
36Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini44 
37Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto43 
38Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne43 
39Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack41 
40Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom40 
41Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions40 
42Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo39 
43Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne38 
44Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team37 
45Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram37 
46Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step34 
47Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack34 
48Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux34 
49Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne33 
50Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team33 
51Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank32 
52Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
53Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank30 
54Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne29 
55Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux29 
56Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
57Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack27 
58Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team26 
59Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions26 
60Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne26 
61Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram26 
62Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia26 
63Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
64Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto24 
65Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24 
66Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step23 
67José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22 
68Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step22 
69Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20 
70Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank20 
71Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step20 
72Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack19 
73Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne18 
74Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
75Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank17 
76Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne17 
77Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto17 
78Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
79David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions17 
80Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
81Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
82Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16 
83Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo15 
84Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15 
85Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia15 
86Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15 
87Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15 
88Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto15 
89Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
90Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
91Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale14 
92Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux14 
93Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne13 
94Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step12 
95Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne12 
96Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12 
97Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team12 
98Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia12 
99Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana11 
100Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10 
101David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions10 
102Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo9 
103Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux8 
104Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team8 
105Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team8 
106Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha8 
107Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
108Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
109Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team8 
110Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux7 
111George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
112Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6 
113Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6 
114Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
115Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
116Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
117Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank6 
118Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo6 
119Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia6 
120John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
121Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4 
122Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
123Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
124Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
125Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
126Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
127Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4 
128Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4 
129Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
130Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3 
131Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank3 
132Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2 
133Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
134Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack2 
135Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana2 
136Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
137Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
138Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank2 
139Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2 
140Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
141Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
142Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2 
143Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
144Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2 
145Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
146Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
147Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana2 
148Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
149Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2 
150Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
151Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
152Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
153Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2 
154Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
155Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne-3 
156Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-5 
Mountains classification
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom143pts
2Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne128 
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank116 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana112 
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini99 
6Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi96 
7Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux93 
8Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step92 
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom82 
10Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom72 
11Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha66 
12Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto65 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank62 
14Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale60 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank58 
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto54 
17Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack53 
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions50 
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo50 
20Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne48 
21Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack48 
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step47 
23Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto46 
24Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step42 
25Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto42 
26Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi40 
27Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo39 
28Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step38 
29Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne38 
30Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team36 
31Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne36 
32Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions35 
33Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne34 
34Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne32 
35Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team30 
36Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team29 
37Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank29 
38Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step29 
39Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
40Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom27 
41Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha27 
42Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo26 
43Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
44Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team24 
45Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne22 
46Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank21 
47Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana20 
48Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha18 
49Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank18 
50Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom18 
51Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom17 
52Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
53Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini16 
54Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo15 
55Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team15 
56Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14 
57Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto14 
58Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto13 
59Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
60Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
61Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram11 
62Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack10 
63Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram10 
64José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9 
65Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne9 
66Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
67Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
68Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
69Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
70Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana5 
71Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5 
72Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
73Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
74Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3 
75Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
76Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2 
77Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
78Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
79Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
80Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2 
81Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
82Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
83Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
84Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
85Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1 
86Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
87Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders classification
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank91:59:27 
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:08:52 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:15 
4Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:52:43 
5Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:24:33 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:37:53 
7Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:41:48 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:46:03 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:59:26 
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:01:19 
11Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:11:43 
12Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2:11:49 
13Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2:20:55 
14Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:29:10 
15Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:33:59 
16Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:48:44 
17Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo2:56:32 
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:07:01 
19Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha3:08:26 
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:14:18 
21Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:17:48 
22Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:21:40 
23Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:22:28 
24Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team3:22:57 
25Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank3:25:39 
26Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram3:26:57 
27Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step3:28:22 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:30:31 
29Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux3:46:20 
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia3:50:44 
31Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux4:12:58 
32Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:26:24 
Teams classification
1Team Radioshack276:02:03 
2Caisse d'Epargne0:09:15 
3Rabobank0:27:49 
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:41:10 
5Omega Pharma - Lotto0:51:01 
6Astana0:56:16 
7Quick Step1:06:23 
8Euskaltel - Euskadi1:23:02 
9Liquigas-Doimo1:29:14 
10Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:54:18 
11Sky Professional Cycling Team2:05:28 
12Team Saxo Bank2:25:02 
13Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2:29:35 
14BMC Racing Team2:35:30 
15Française des Jeux2:58:59 
16Garmin - Transitions3:18:07 
17Team HTC - Columbia3:25:26 
18Team Katusha3:28:05 
19Cervelo Test Team3:51:56 
20Footon-Servetto5:15:36 
21Lampre - Farnese Vini5:50:02 
22Team Milram6:05:41 

Related Articles

Back to top