TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2010

Date range:
July 3-25, 2010
  • Tour de France, France, GT
  • Stages. Expand the race menu
    • Prologue

      Distance:
      8.9km
      Location
      Rotterdam
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      223.5km
      Start location:
      Rotterdam
      End location:
      Brussels
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      201km
      Start location:
      Brussels
      End location:
      Spa
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      213km
      Start location:
      Wanze
      End location:
      Arenberg Porte du Hainaut
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      153.5km
      Start location:
      Cambrai
      End location:
      Reims
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      187.5km
      Start location:
      Epernay
      End location:
      Montargis
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      227.5km
      Start location:
      Montargis
      End location:
      Gueugnon
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      165.5km
      Start location:
      Tournus
      End location:
      Station des Rousses
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      189km
      Start location:
      Station des Rousses
      End location:
      Morzine-Avoriaz
    • Rest day one

      Location
      Morzine-Avoriaz
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      204.5km
      Start location:
      Morzine-Avoriaz
      End location:
      Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      179km
      Start location:
      Chambery
      End location:
      Gap
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      184.5km
      Start location:
      Sisteron
      End location:
      Bourg-les-Valence
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      210.5km
      Start location:
      Bourg-de-Peage
      End location:
      Mende
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      196km
      Start location:
      Rodez
      End location:
      Revel
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      184.5km
      Start location:
      Revel
      End location:
      Ax-3 Domaines
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      187.5km
      Start location:
      Pamiers
      End location:
      Bagneres-de-Luchon
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      199.5km
      Start location:
      Bagneres-de-Luchon
      End location:
      Pau
    • Rest day two

      Location
      Pau
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      174km
      Start location:
      Pau
      End location:
      Col du Tourmalet
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      198km
      Start location:
      Salies-de-Bearn
      End location:
      Bordeaux
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      52km
      Start location:
      Bordeaux
      End location:
      Pauillac
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      102.5km
      Start location:
      Longjumeau
      End location:
      Paris
  • Race history
  • Race maps

July 23, Stage 18: Salies-de-Bearn - Bordeaux 198km

Cavendish rockets to stage win in Bordeaux

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
July 23, 2010, 15:41,
Updated:
July 23, 2010, 19:12

Contador keeps his yellow jersey; Petacchi back in green

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) celebrates a stage win at the end of stage 18

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) celebrates a stage win at the end of stage 18

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Mark Cavendish of HTC-Columbia put his stamp on the sprint finishes of this year's Tour, with his fourth mass sprint victory in Bordeaux looking easier than ever. He had a five-bike length gap over Julian Dean (Garmin-Transitions) and Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini). The Italian didn't win the stage but was able to reclaim the green jersey.

There were no changes in the overall rankings, as Alberto Contador (Astana) continues to lead by eight seconds over Saxo Bank's Andy Schleck, with Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) third.

In the battle for the green jersey, Petacchi had the upper hand. His third place finish gave him enough points to snatch it off the shoulders of Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam), who was went too early in the wind and finished a disappointing 13th.

"I only want to win, not matter by how much," Cavendish said. "When Petacchi went, I thought, that's it. But then it was pretty easy."

It was Cavendish's 14th career Tour stage win, all gathered within only three years. He has now outdistanced his mentor Erik Zabel, who himself won in Bordeaux in 1995 and 1997. "I have never seen anyone like Mark," said the old master, who gave his protégé several hugs after the stage.

Cavendish returned the compliment, saying Zabel "tells me exactly what I have to do and I trust him 100 percent. When he tells me the details of a sprint finale, it is as exact as a photograph to me."

"I have been sick the last few days with bronchitis. I had a fever last night and didn't know if I would even start today," Cavendish said. "But I wanted to do it for the team."

Sprinting for the green

The closing sprint was the only excitement on an otherwise dull day, and even it was pretty much of a foregone conclusion. Sky led the way into the final kilometre, hoping to set up Edvald Boasson Hagen, but the young Norwegian couldn't hold his own against the top sprinters.

Hushovd went into the finale far back in the field, and moved up to Cavendish' rear wheel before passing the Manx rider. But he lacked the final kick, and faded back out of the day's top 10.  The Manxman blasted to the front and no one was able to keep pace with him.

That opens up the green jersey race even more, with Petacchi leading only by 10 points over Hushovd, with Cavendish a mere 16 points down in third. The Champs Elysées will be the deciding factor in this year's points classification.

A quiet day in the peloton

The day's break was established within about the first 12km. Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank), Jerome Pineau (Quick Step), Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) and Daniel Oss (Liquigas) made their way to the front and moved away. The peloton had had enough of escapees building up large gaps, so it kept this group under close observation, not letting the leaders get more than three and a half minutes.

The sprinters' teams kept the pace up, with Lampre and HTC-Columbia doing most of the work.  Milram moved in to also lend a hand.

Second-placed Andy Schleck made an extended visit to the race doctor's car with about 50km to go.  He tried to wave the TV cameras away, but it appeared that his problem was something like saddle sores - not the kind of ailment he really wants to cope with going into tomorrow's time trial trailing by such a narrow margin.

Cervelo was rather notably absent from the front of the peloton and the lead work.  Hushovd had said he would ask his team to ride at the front if needed, but the big Norwegian must have found the other teams' work satisfactory.

With about 30km to go, the field turned up the speed and started cutting the gap.  With only 30 seconds between the two groups, Oss took off at 14km in a solo effort, and his companions were caught.

The peloton let the 23-year-old Tour debutante dangle at 30 seconds, but his escape, which earned him the day's most combative rider title, was over with 3.5km to go. Linus Gerdemann of Milram took off in an apparent escape attempt, but was immediately reeled back in. The mass sprint was thus set up.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 4:37:09  
2 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions    
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha    
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
8 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
9 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
10 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
11 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
12 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux    
13 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
15 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
16 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
17 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
20 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
22 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia    
23 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack    
24 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
25 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
26 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
27 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
28 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
29 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
30 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
31 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
32 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
33 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
34 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
35 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
37 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
38 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
39 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
40 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
41 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
42 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
43 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
44 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
45 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
46 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
47 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
48 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
49 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
50 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
51 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
52 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
53 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
54 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
55 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
56 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana    
57 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
58 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana    
59 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
60 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana    
61 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack    
62 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia    
63 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
64 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
65 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
66 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
67 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
68 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
69 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
70 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
71 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
72 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
73 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
74 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
75 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
76 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
77 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
78 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
79 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
80 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
82 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
84 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
85 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
86 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux    
87 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
88 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram    
89 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
90 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
91 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
92 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
93 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack    
94 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
95 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
96 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
97 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
98 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
99 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
100 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
101 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
102 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
103 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
104 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
105 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
106 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
107 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
108 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
109 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack    
110 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
111 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step    
112 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
113 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
114 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
115 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
116 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
117 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
118 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
119 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
120 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
121 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
122 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
123 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
124 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
125 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
126 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
127 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
128 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
129 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
130 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
131 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
132 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
133 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
134 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
135 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
136 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
137 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
138 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions    
139 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step    
140 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:22  
141 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:24  
142 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:31  
143 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
144 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
145 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
146 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
147 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack    
148 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
149 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:03  
150 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
151 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:39  
152 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
153 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
154 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
155 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
156 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:41  
157 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
158 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
159 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
160 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana    
161 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana    
162 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
163 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
164 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
165 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
166 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
167 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
168 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
169 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:02:16  
170 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 0:06:31  
DNF Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step    
Sprint 1 - Castelnau-Chalosse, km. 29.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6  pts
2 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
3 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 2  
Sprint 2 - Hostens, km. 150.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 6  pts
2 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 4  
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
Most aggressive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 4:37:09  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
5 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
6 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux    
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
8 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank    
10 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
12 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
13 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
14 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
17 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
19 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
20 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
21 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
22 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
23 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
26 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:00:31  
28 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo    
29 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
30 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:39  
31 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:41  
32 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lampre - Farnese 13:51:27  
2 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
3 Garmin - Transitions    
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
5 Rabobank    
6 Katusha Team    
7 Team HTC - Columbia    
8 Caisse d'Epargne    
9 AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Cervelo Test Team    
11 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
12 Sky Pro Cycling    
13 Team Milram    
14 Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
15 Francaise des Jeux    
16 Astana    
17 Team Saxo Bank    
18 BMC Racing Team    
19 Quick Step    
20 Team Radioshack    
21 Liquigas-Doimo    
22 Footon-Servetto    
General classification after stage 18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 88:09:48  
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:08  
3 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:32  
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:03:53  
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:27  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:06:41  
7 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:07:03  
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:09:18  
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:10:12  
10 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 0:10:37  
11 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:46  
12 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:01  
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:14:24  
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:14:44  
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:00  
16 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:17:57  
17 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:59  
18 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:18:30  
19 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:20:03  
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:23  
21 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:25:50  
22 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:32:30  
23 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 0:37:58  
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:41:34  
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:42:56  
26 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:45:13  
27 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:48:56  
28 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50:27  
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:51:56  
30 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 0:55:07  
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:55:25  
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:58:22  
33 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:59:39  
34 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:06:39  
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1:07:09  
36 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:07:11  
37 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 1:07:23  
38 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 1:08:26  
39 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 1:14:03  
40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:15:10  
41 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:18:19  
42 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:19:27  
43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 1:20:06  
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:21:36  
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 1:22:00  
46 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 1:23:37  
47 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:28:18  
48 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 1:34:16  
49 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1:36:05  
50 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:39:07  
51 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:40:15  
52 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1:41:31  
53 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 1:42:00  
54 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 1:43:25  
55 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:43:35  
56 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:44:09  
57 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1:44:32  
58 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:45:09  
59 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:45:26  
60 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:45:30  
61 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 1:45:57  
62 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 1:49:33  
63 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 1:50:27  
64 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 1:51:26  
65 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:53:05  
66 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 1:54:57  
67 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2:00:25  
68 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:02:10  
69 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:05:02  
70 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:05:43  
71 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:08:29  
72 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 2:09:09  
73 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:09:50  
74 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 2:11:40  
75 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:12:39  
76 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 2:14:12  
77 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:17:03  
78 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2:18:29  
79 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:24:32  
80 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 2:29:19  
81 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 2:29:45  
82 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:30:14  
83 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:31:45  
84 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 2:34:51  
85 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo 2:36:22  
86 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 2:38:11  
87 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:40:34  
88 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:41:54  
89 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:43:35  
90 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 2:47:12  
91 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:48:40  
92 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2:51:20  
93 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 2:52:41  
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:53:03  
95 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:54:24  
96 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:55:57  
97 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:57:05  
98 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:59:03  
99 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:59:58  
100 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:00:39  
101 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 3:01:56  
102 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 3:02:57  
103 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3:03:47  
104 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:03:58  
105 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 3:04:31  
106 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 3:04:40  
107 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:04:54  
108 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:06:26  
109 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana 3:06:27  
110 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 3:07:54  
111 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 3:09:37  
112 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:09:56  
113 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3:10:29  
114 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:11:01  
115 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack 3:11:09  
116 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:11:23  
117 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step 3:14:13  
118 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:14:46  
119 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 3:15:34  
120 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:17:44  
121 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3:18:11  
122 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:19:37  
123 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:19:45  
124 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 3:19:56  
125 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 3:20:32  
126 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 3:21:31  
127 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3:21:42  
128 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:22:08  
129 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 3:22:50  
130 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 3:23:30  
131 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 3:25:12  
132 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 3:25:26  
133 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 3:26:45  
134 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 3:26:50  
135 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 3:29:23  
136 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:29:25  
137 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 3:29:32  
138 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 3:29:52  
139 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 3:32:17  
140 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 3:32:51  
141 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:34:18  
142 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto 3:36:00  
143 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 3:36:15  
144 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 3:36:36  
145 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 3:38:36  
146 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 3:39:40  
147 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:41:19  
148 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 3:42:52  
149 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:43:27  
150 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 3:43:39  
151 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 3:44:16  
152 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3:44:19  
153 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:47:05  
154 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 3:49:32  
155 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 3:50:05  
156 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 3:52:43  
157 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:55:40  
158 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3:57:07  
159 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 3:57:27  
160 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 3:58:09  
161 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 3:58:23  
162 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:59:50  
163 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3:59:52  
164 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 4:00:18  
165 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 4:04:05  
166 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:04:31  
167 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 4:12:26  
168 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 4:14:11  
169 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:24:55  
170 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 4:26:56  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 213  pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 203  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 197  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 167  
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 162  
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 152  
7 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 122  
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 115  
9 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 112  
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 107  
11 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 106  
12 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 105  
13 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 100  
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 81  
15 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 78  
16 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 78  
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 77  
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 74  
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 73  
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 69  
21 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 67  
22 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 65  
23 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 64  
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 64  
25 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 62  
26 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 59  
27 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 57  
28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 54  
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 52  
30 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 48  
31 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 46  
32 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 45  
33 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 44  
34 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 43  
35 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 42  
36 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 41  
37 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 40  
38 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 39  
39 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 39  
40 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 39  
41 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 38  
42 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 37  
43 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 35  
44 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 34  
45 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 34  
46 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 34  
47 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 33  
48 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 32  
49 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 31  
50 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 30  
51 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 29  
52 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 29  
53 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28  
54 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 27  
55 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 26  
56 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 26  
57 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 26  
58 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 26  
59 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 26  
60 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 25  
61 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 25  
62 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 24  
63 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 24  
64 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 23  
65 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 22  
66 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 22  
67 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 20  
68 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 20  
69 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 19  
70 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 18  
71 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 17  
72 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 17  
73 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 17  
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17  
75 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 17  
76 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 16  
77 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 16  
78 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 16  
79 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 15  
80 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia 15  
81 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 15  
82 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 15  
83 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 15  
84 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14  
85 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 14  
86 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 14  
87 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 14  
88 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 13  
89 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 13  
90 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 12  
91 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step 12  
92 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 12  
93 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 12  
94 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 12  
95 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 12  
96 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 12  
97 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 12  
98 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 11  
99 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 10  
100 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo 9  
101 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 8  
102 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 8  
103 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
104 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 8  
105 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8  
106 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 7  
107 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 7  
108 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
109 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6  
110 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 6  
111 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6  
112 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
113 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 6  
114 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 6  
115 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
116 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 5  
117 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
118 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
119 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4  
120 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
121 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
122 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  
123 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
124 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
125 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 4  
126 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
127 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 3  
128 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
129 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 2  
130 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 2  
131 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 2  
132 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2  
133 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 2  
134 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
135 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
136 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 2  
137 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
138 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 2  
139 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 2  
140 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 2  
141 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
142 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
143 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 2  
144 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
145 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
146 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 2  
147 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
148 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
149 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 2  
150 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 2  
151 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
152 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1  
153 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne -3  
154 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 143  pts
2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 128  
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 116  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 112  
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 99  
6 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 96  
7 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 93  
8 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 92  
9 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 82  
10 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 72  
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 66  
12 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 65  
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 62  
14 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 60  
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 58  
16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 54  
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 53  
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 50  
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 50  
20 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 48  
21 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 48  
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 47  
23 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 46  
24 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 42  
25 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 42  
26 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 40  
27 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo 39  
28 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 38  
29 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 38  
30 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 36  
31 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 36  
32 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 35  
33 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 34  
34 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 32  
35 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 30  
36 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 29  
37 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 29  
38 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 29  
39 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28  
40 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 27  
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 27  
42 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 26  
43 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 25  
44 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 24  
45 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 22  
46 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 21  
47 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 20  
48 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 18  
49 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 18  
50 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 18  
51 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 17  
52 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17  
53 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 16  
54 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 15  
55 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 15  
56 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14  
57 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 14  
58 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13  
59 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12  
60 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 12  
61 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 11  
62 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 10  
63 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 10  
64 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 9  
65 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 9  
66 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 8  
67 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
68 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 6  
69 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
70 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 5  
71 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 5  
72 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 5  
73 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  
74 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4  
75 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3  
76 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
77 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
78 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2  
79 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
80 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2  
81 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 2  
82 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
83 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
84 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
85 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
86 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1  
87 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 1  
88 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 88:09:56  
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:06:33  
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:10:04  
4 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:48:48  
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:21:28  
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:38:59  
7 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1:41:23  
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:43:27  
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2:00:17  
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:02:02  
11 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 2:09:01  
12 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:09:42  
13 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:16:55  
14 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 2:29:11  
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:31:37  
16 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 2:47:04  
17 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 2:52:33  
18 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:06:18  
19 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 3:07:46  
20 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3:10:21  
21 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:19:29  
22 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3:19:37  
23 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 3:21:23  
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3:21:34  
25 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 3:22:42  
26 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 3:25:04  
27 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 3:26:37  
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 3:36:28  
29 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 3:43:31  
30 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 3:49:24  
31 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 4:14:03  
32 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4:24:47  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Radioshack 264:36:07  
2 Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:30  
3 Rabobank 0:33:39  
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:58  
5 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:50:16  
6 Astana 0:54:40  
7 Quick Step 1:05:07  
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:16:15  
9 Liquigas-Doimo 1:24:41  
10 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:52:06  
11 Sky Pro Cycling 2:09:07  
12 Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:27:48  
13 Team Saxo Bank 2:32:46  
14 BMC Racing Team 2:33:52  
15 Francaise des Jeux 2:58:04  
16 Garmin - Transitions 3:22:04  
17 Katusha Team 3:25:10  
18 Team HTC - Columbia 3:35:12  
19 Cervelo Test Team 3:53:41  
20 Footon-Servetto 5:10:34  
21 Lampre - Farnese 5:46:29  
22 Team Milram 6:00:46  

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD

Scott Sunderland's stage analysis:

Today we saw a very happy Mark Cavendish and a very disappointed Thor Hushovd. Thor was left in the perfect position today for the sprint but it just seems like the turbo isn’t working. It’s going to be very difficult for him to take the green jersey now. Petacchi seems to be going quite well so Thor’s really going to have to pull something out of the bag to get it off him.

From day one, Thor hasn’t been sprinting well in this Tour. On the first stage he was left off in a good position and if he was at 100% he would have won but he clearly wasn’t. Because of his broken collarbone in May he could only do endurance training before the Tour rather than specific sprint work and he’s paid for that. I thought he might have improved in that regard during the Tour, but if anything things have got worse unfortunately.

Cavendish’s situation is the opposite of Thor’s in that he’s got faster and faster as the Tour’s gone on and now he’s looking at winning five stages because unless there’s a crash or a puncture, Cav’s going to win on Sunday. The way he was riding today, everybody else was lucky that he’s got a fever, because he was almost looking around to say, “come on, come on, where are you?”

I think Cavendish’s team have really helped him. His management have really been superb. He had his problems earlier in the season and earlier in the Tour and people were writing him off a little bit, but within the HTC-Columbia team and management everybody kept believing in him and they’re all getting their rewards. They never doubted him and they kept fighting for him and working for him even when his form wasn’t as good as it is now. They created a very positive atmosphere around him and it shows how important that aspect of the sport is.

As for the overall situation, today was just a question of avoiding stupid crashes and recuperating for tomorrow by trying to keep the legs spinning. From this evening, both Andy Schleck and Alberto Contador will be already in time trial mode, getting the bikes ready and getting themselves tuned in to tomorrow’s important day.

For the sport, I’d like to think that it’ll be close and I believe it will. We saw from Andy’s effort on the Tourmalet that he can push out the watts when it’s needed and put in a big sustained effort like the one he’ll need tomorrow. On paper and technically Contador is a better time triallist, but Andy – like his brother Frank – has worked very, very hard on his time trialling this winter.

I’m anticipating that with the form that Andy has shown in this year’s Tour that he will get close to Contador, but can he get close enough? We’ll have to wait and see.