Fedrigo prevails in Pau

Frenchman best of nine-man break

He's shown us what he can do in his nation's biggest race and this afternoon in Pau, Pierrick Fedrigo added a third Tour de France stage win to his impressive palmares in equally impressive fashion. The French rider beat illustrious names such as Lance Armstrong, Christophe Moreau and Chris Horner in a sprint along the Place de Verdun after a tough 200km in the Pyrenees.

There's something about three for Fedrigo, the mercurial Bbox Bouygues Telecom rider winning his first Tour stage in a three-lettered city, Gap, in 2006, adding another last year in Tarbes before today's latest addition, his third stage victory in la grande boucle.

"It was a very, very beautiful day, one of the best," said Fedrigo. "I can't say much more. When the group of Contador almost came back to us I attacked because I knew it was my day."

It came at the end of another tough day in the Pyrenees; with four categorised cols on the menu it promised fireworks amongst the favourites but instead turned into an impasse after the drama of the closing 25km of yesterday's stage.

No headlines were created by means of any special events, unlike the scenes of the finish some 24 hours earlier, as the stage was set for an expected showdown on Thursday to the Col du Tourmalet.

And while most eyes were on Andy Schleck and Alberto Contador up each of the day's climbs, French hearts were fluttering because two Frenchman spent half of the 199.5km at the front of the field and at the conclusion of proceedings were the first two riders across the line in Pau.

But it could so easily have been a Spanish success, so close to Spain, with Quick Step's Carlos Barredo animating the final 44km of the day in a style that is likely to have won him new fans; having tried his luck on the day's final climb without success, last year's Clásica San Sebastián champion proved his reputation as an aggressive rider not after the finish - as he did in a scuffle following stage six - but an inspired move that very nearly netted him the win.

But like his effort in Saint-Étienne at the end of stage 18 of the 2008 Tour, the 29-year-old from Oviedo fell agonisingly short, caught under the flamme rouge and limping home, his heart broken but his honour untarnished, having held off an eight-man chasing group for more than an hour.

And while the yellow jersey of another Spaniard, Contador, is considered tarnished by some he displayed the signs that re-taking the race lead will be tough for Schleck as he'll undoubtedly use the welcome rest day to mull over his strategy with Saxo Bank manager Bjarne Riis.

One change that did take place was the transferal of the green jersey, as Thor Hushovd again took charge of the intriguing battle for the points classification. Cervélo TestTeam's big Norwegian did enough to dress himself in green for stage 17, with a day to contemplate how he'll maintain his slender four-point lead in the standings.

"It was an important day. I knew it was a good chance to try to get some more points," said Hushovd after taking the bunch kick for 10th. "The team did a great job helping me get over the climbs. With the break up the road, we knew there were some points waiting at the finish line. It's important to take many whenever you have the opportunity," he said.

"Petacchi is the most dangerous rival. I am feeling better as this Tour goes along and I think I have a good chance to win another stage - I would love to win on the Champs-Elysées. The green jersey always comes down to who is the strongest rider over three weeks."

A unique day

The unique nature of today's parcours called for a departure from the usual formula we've seen over so many stages of this year's Tour -ie- an early break is let go, it gains a wide margin that is eaten down by the peloton but not sufficiently so to avoid the escapees' involvement in the finale.

This was courtesy of the Col de Peyresourde, Col d'Aspin, Col du Tourmalet and Col d'Aubisque on the race route, which presented over 60km of climbing on a pair of first category and two hors categorie ascents. On paper it should have represented a day of carnage for the overall contenders but as the stage progressed this looked less likely, the events of yesterday left to simmer for another 48 hours until the final Pyrenean journey on Thursday.

Early groovers rush to make the move

After five kilometres of the stage a group of 11 riders had emerged, boasting some heavy firepower with the likes of Lance Armstrong (RadioShack) and Nicolas Roche (AG2R-La Mondiale) - who initiated the aggression - plus Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Doimo), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) and Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) getting amongst the early action.

They quickly gathered a lead of 20 seconds over the peloton as latecomers made their way to the early move. A couple of kilometres down the road the group had ballooned to include the aforementioned names plus: Christopher Horner (RadioShack), Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas-Doimo), Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Kanstantsin Siutsou (HTC-Columbia), Steve Morabito (BMC Racing), Amael Moinard (Cofidis), Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions).

Such was the nature of the stage that by day's end, only Armstrong, Barredo and Horner would be amongst the breakaway group that fought it out for the stage win in Pau, however. The contents of the break fluctuated and flowed like the rivers that ran along the valleys below today's iconic climbs.

This was seen on the latter slopes of the opening climb, the Col de Peyresourde, as Moinard, Siutsou and Martinez lost contact, with Szmyd leading the break over the top while Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux) and mountains classification leader Anthony Charteau (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) joining the leaders.

With the first of the quartet of cols done and 179km remaining, the break had accumulated a lead in excess of a minute as it headed back down the mountain. At the end of the descent, the break boasted extra members in the form of Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) and Carlos Sastre (Cervélo TestTeam), who joined the leaders with 164.5km remaining while Szmyd was absorbed by the peloton.

Up the Aspin there were problems for Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) courtesy of the pace set by Jurgen Van Den Broeck's Omega Pharma-Lotto teammates. The break was only 24 seconds ahead nearing the crest of the Aspin as Sastre tapped out a useful pace; Sandy Casar decided to hit out alone with the peloton about to absorb what was left of the escape, however, which instigated another ebb for the front runners.

While some of the hitherto leaders decided it was worth finding their place back in the peloton, the likes of Casar, Charteau and Armstrong knew their lot was off the front, so they set off in pursuit of the lone Frenchman, with Lampre-Farnese Vini's Damiano Cunego and Charteau's Bbox Bouygues Telecom teammate Pierrick Fedrigo fleeing the main bunch to avoid missing out on a second-chance opportunity to be a part of an escape.

Honouring Goddet

As Casar approached the Col du Tourmalet alone, it was only a matter of time before the aspiring escapees found their way to the Frenchman and provided him with company up to the highest point of this year's Tour. Intent on not missing the party, Horner returned to the front of the field, as did Barredo, who was joined by countryman Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) at the head of the race with 134km remaining in the stage.

It was then time for Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) and Jurgen Van de Walle (Quick Step) to make their way across to the leaders. A late addition to the fearless fighters at the front was Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervélo TestTeam), who was dropped early on the climb but managed to make his way back to the front as it neared the zenith.

And after riding on shifting sands for over 60km, the break of RadioShack pair Armstrong and Horner, Casar, QuickStep duo Barredo and Van De Walle, Fedrigo, Caisse d'Epargne crew Moreau and Plaza plus Cunego and Konovalovas proved to be the definitive escape of the day, the 10-rider group that would fight amongst itself for the stage win in Pau.

This year's Souvenir Jacques Goddet went to Moreau at the top of the Tourmalet, the Frenchman taking the mountains classification points ahead of countryman Fedrigo and Cunego; another sign of the break's status as 'the move that would stick' was its lead over the Astana-led peloton, which had been extended during the climb by more than three minutes.

Soul-searching on the Soulor

As the break started the Col du Soulor its advantage had increased to 6:15 with a head count of 10, although Cervélo's representative in the escape was struggling and would later be dropped for good by the men up front.

As the break approached the upper slopes of the Soulor it was time for Armstrong to gas it at the front, splintering the group and indicating that the seven-time Tour champion wasn't there to make up the numbers. Soon after it was time for Barredo and Fedrigo to counter and quickly open a gap.

But by the top of the Soulor it had effectively all come together, albeit with the loss of Casar - who had instigated the move on top of the Aspin - and Konovalovas, although with the Aubisque still to come there were sure to be more machinations amongst the leaders, who enjoyed a lead in excess of nine minutes.

There seemed to be a truce in the final two kilometres of the Aubisque as the expected attacks hadn't eventuated and the fiercest battle being fought was between Moreau and Fedrigo for the 40 points in the mountains classification, with the 39-year-old taking the maximum collection to go with his efforts on the Tourmalet.

After a twisting descent and a stabilisation of the break's advantage, Barredo hit out alone with 44km remaining in what was a brave move; possibly inspired by teammate Sylvain Chavanel's exploits in the first week of the Tour, the Spaniard assuredly put his head down and dreamt of victory in Pau.

Incidentally Casar had caught the break on the descent, adding his weight to the seven other riders who were now confronted with a marauding Barredo and could use the extra horsepower in its pursuit of the Spaniard, who continued to build his lead to nearly 30 seconds.

With 30km to go, that lead was almost 50 seconds although 10 kilometres later it had been eaten down to half a minute, RadioShack's experienced pair of pursuers not panicking in their mission to hunt down the plucky Spaniard.

Eight kilometres and over eight minutes behind them, the peloton - led by Van Den Broeck's Omega Pharma-Lotto's teammates - was keeping the break's advantage in check to ensure no unpleasant surprises greeted the general classification contenders in Pau. There had been no significant attacks on any of the climbs and so it was a loss-minimisation mission on the flat for the likes of Mario Aerts and co.

At five kilometres to go Barredo could continue to believe, the gap between himself and the chasing group sitting at 30 seconds. Three kilometres later that had been reduced to 11 seconds as Horner and Plaza drove the pursuit to the flamme rouge, which brought about the desired effect and set off the jostling for position in the final sprint.

Whilst Armstrong made an effort to get to the front of the group in the last 200m it was a flying Fedrigo who buzzed up the right barriers and on to victory, a significant salute at the end to a significant day of the Tour's Pyrenean adventure.

Full Results
1Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5:31:43 
2Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
3Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
6Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
7Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
8Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
9Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:00:28 
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:06:45 
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
12Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
15Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
17Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
18Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
21Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
22Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
23Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
24Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
25Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
26Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
27José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
28Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
29Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
30Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
31Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
32George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
34Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
35Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
36Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
37Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
38Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  
39Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
40Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
41Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
42Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
43Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
44Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
45Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
46Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
47Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
48John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
50Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
52Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
53Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack  
54Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
55Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
56Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
57Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
58Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
59Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
60Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:06:59 
61Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:22 
62David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:09:27 
63Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:10:01 
64Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:23:42 
65Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
66Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
67Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
68Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
69Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
70Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
71Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
72Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
74Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
75Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
76Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
77Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
78Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack  
79Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
80Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
81Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
82Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
83Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
84Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
85Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
86Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
87Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
88Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
89Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:34:48 
90Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
91Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
92Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
93Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
94Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
95Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
96Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
97Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
98Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
99Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
100Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
101Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
102Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
103Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
104Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
105Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step  
106Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
107Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
108Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
109Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
110Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
111Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
112Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
113Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
114Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
115Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
116Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
117Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
118Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
119Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
120Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
121Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
122Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
123Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
124Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
125Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
126Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
127Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
128Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
129Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
131Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
132Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
133Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
134Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
135Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
136Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
137Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
138Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
139Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
140Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
141Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
143Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
145Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
146Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
147Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
148Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
149Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
150David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
151Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
152Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
153Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
154Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
155Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
156Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
157Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
158Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
159Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
160Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
161Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
162Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
163Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
164Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
165Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
166Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
167Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
168Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
169Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
170David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
171Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
172Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
DNSIban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNSBram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
Sprint 1 - Bielle, 164.5km
1Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step6pts
2Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
3Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack2 
Sprint 2 - Gan (D 934-N 134), 185.5km
1Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step6pts
2Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
3Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step2 
Finish - Pau, 199.5km
1Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20pts
2Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux17 
3Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne15 
4Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini13 
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack12 
6Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack10 
7Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step9 
8Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne8 
9Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step7 
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team6 
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5 
12Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto4 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram2 
15Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 1 - Col de Peyresourde (Cat. 1) 11km
1Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo15pts
2Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom13 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo11 
4Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
5Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto8 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions7 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
8Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack5 
Mountain 2 - Col d'Aspin (Cat. 1) 42.5km
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15pts
2Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux13 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo11 
4Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions9 
5Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team8 
6Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne7 
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto6 
8Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack5 
Mountain 3 - Col du Tourmalet (HC) 72km
1Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne20pts
2Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom18 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini16 
4Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack14 
5Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux12 
6Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step10 
7Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne8 
8Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack7 
9Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step6 
10Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team5 
Mountain 4 - Col d'Aubisque (HC) 138km
1Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne40pts
2Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom36 
3Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack32 
4Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne28 
5Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack24 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini20 
7Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step16 
8Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step14 
9Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux12 
10Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team10 
Most aggressive rider
1Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
Best young riders
1Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5:38:28 
2Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
5Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
6Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
10Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
12Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:00:14 
13Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:16:57 
14Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
15Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:28:03 
16Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
17Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
18Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
19Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
20Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
21Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
22Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
23Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
24Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
25Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
26Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
28Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
29Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
30Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
31Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
32Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
33Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
Teams
1Caisse d'Epargne16:41:54 
2Team Radioshack  
3Quick Step0:00:28 
4Ag2R-La Mondiale0:13:30 
5Omega Pharma - Lotto  
6Astana  
7Euskaltel - Euskadi  
8Rabobank  
9Sky Professional Cycling Team  
10Cervelo Test Team0:13:44 
11Française des Jeux0:23:42 
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
13Liquigas-Doimo0:30:27 
14Team Saxo Bank  
15BMC Racing Team  
16Garmin - Transitions0:33:09 
17Footon-Servetto0:41:33 
18Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:47:24 
19Team Katusha0:58:30 
20Team HTC - Columbia  
21Team Milram  
22Lampre - Farnese Vini1:02:51 
General classification after stage 16
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana78:29:10 
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:08 
3Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:00 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:02:13 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:39 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:05:01 
7Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:05:25 
8Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:45 
9Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:07:12 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:07:51 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:58 
12Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:02 
13Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:19 
14Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:08:52 
15Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:09:02 
16Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:11:14 
17Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:09 
18Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:34 
19Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:14:07 
20John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:24 
21Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:17:44 
22Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:00 
23Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:27:54 
24Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:33:13 
25Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:33:46 
26Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:35:20 
27Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:37:18 
28Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:41:01 
29Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:44:04 
30Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:29 
31Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:45:53 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:47:06 
33Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:48:56 
34Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:49:21 
35Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:51:50 
36Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:52:11 
37Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:53:02 
38Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:58:07 
39Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:59:33 
40Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:01:24 
41Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:03:35 
42Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia1:10:19 
43Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:12:09 
44Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:12:33 
45Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack1:14:38 
46Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step1:15:50 
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:15:52 
48Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:17:33 
49Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana1:21:50 
50Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank1:22:07 
51Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia1:22:38 
52Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana1:23:27 
53José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:25:53 
54Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step1:26:26 
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:27:32 
56Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank1:27:50 
57Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:29:47 
58George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:29:55 
59Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:31:27 
60Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:33:12 
61Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:33:18 
62Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:33:27 
63Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:33:53 
64Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:36:17 
65Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:37:29 
66Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:38:50 
67Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:39:05 
68Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:42:41 
69Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:46:00 
70Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha1:47:13 
71Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:49:31 
72Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:54:08 
73Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne1:57:04 
74Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:59:32 
75Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:00:21 
76Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:00:51 
77Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2:00:55 
78Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:02:16 
79Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:06:55 
80Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2:07:37 
81Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2:08:36 
82Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2:08:57 
83Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:11:36 
84Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2:11:53 
85Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:12:56 
86Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:14:10 
87Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2:14:21 
88Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:17:07 
89Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo2:19:54 
90Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2:22:33 
91Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:24:02 
92Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux2:25:18 
93Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:26:37 
94Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:30:46 
95Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:31:11 
96Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:31:41 
97Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram2:32:47 
98Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana2:32:58 
99Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux2:33:18 
100Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:33:42 
101Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:34:17 
102Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha2:34:35 
103Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:35:36 
104Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2:36:08 
105Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:38:14 
106Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2:39:32 
107Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:40:06 
108Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:40:11 
109Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:41:39 
110Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo2:45:08 
111Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:45:48 
112Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram2:46:47 
113Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2:47:06 
114Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:47:32 
115Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack2:47:50 
116David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions2:48:09 
117Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo2:48:36 
118David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana2:48:38 
119Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:48:46 
120Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:49:51 
121Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:50:39 
122Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank2:50:58 
123Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:51:05 
124Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram2:52:45 
125Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step2:54:05 
126Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2:54:32 
127Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:54:52 
128Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:56:19 
129Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:56:56 
130Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step2:57:02 
131Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank2:58:12 
132Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2:59:00 
133Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank2:59:47 
134Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team3:00:34 
135Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:00:54 
136Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:01:56 
137Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank3:02:12 
138Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions3:02:46 
139Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana3:03:51 
140Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:04:17 
141Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:04:19 
142Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux3:06:05 
143Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto3:07:02 
144Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank3:07:05 
145Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step3:08:45 
146Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux3:09:30 
147Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:10:55 
148Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux3:11:48 
149Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step3:12:02 
150Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:12:21 
151Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3:15:18 
152Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:15:21 
153Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3:16:04 
154Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia3:17:46 
155Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia3:18:19 
156Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:19:12 
157Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack3:19:33 
158Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions3:23:45 
159David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions3:25:22 
160Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:26:42 
161Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:27:19 
162Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team3:27:22 
163Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team3:27:48 
164Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:29:15 
165Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team3:30:01 
166Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha3:32:26 
167Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:33:16 
168Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team3:38:41 
169Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3:42:51 
170Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux3:43:02 
171Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:53:09 
172Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:55:10 
Points classification
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team191pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini187 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia162 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne149 
5Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha138 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team120 
7Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom107 
8Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram104 
9Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi100 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana98 
11Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale92 
12Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank87 
13Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto81 
14Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana78 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team74 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step73 
17Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank71 
18Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team69 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale65 
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto60 
21Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo54 
22Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux52 
23Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha49 
24Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi49 
25Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions49 
26Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions48 
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom47 
28Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom46 
29Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank45 
30Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne45 
31Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto43 
32Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini43 
33Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram42 
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom40 
35Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini39 
36Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne39 
37Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne38 
38Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank37 
39Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank37 
40Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram35 
41Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step34 
42Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack34 
43Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux34 
44Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo33 
45Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne33 
46Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank32 
47Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team31 
48Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack30 
49Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne29 
50Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux29 
51Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
52Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini27 
53Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack27 
54Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto26 
55Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions26 
56Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne26 
57Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram26 
58Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
59Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24 
60Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto24 
61Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step23 
62José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22 
63Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team22 
64Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step22 
65Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step19 
66Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team19 
67Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne18 
68Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto17 
69Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto17 
70Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
71David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions17 
72Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
73Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack16 
74Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
75Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16 
76Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions16 
77Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15 
78Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne15 
79Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15 
80Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto15 
81Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
82Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
83Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
84Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia14 
85Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale14 
86Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia14 
87Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne13 
88Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank12 
89Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step12 
90Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank12 
91Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne12 
92Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12 
93Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step12 
94Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team12 
95Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana11 
96Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
97Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux8 
98Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team8 
99Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
100Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
101Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
102Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux7 
103George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
104Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6 
105Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6 
106Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
107Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
108Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
109Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo6 
110Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank6 
111Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo5 
112Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4 
113Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4 
114Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
115Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
116Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
117Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
118David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
119Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
120Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
121Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4 
122Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
123Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3 
124John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
125Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2 
126Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack2 
127Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
128Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank2 
129Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
130Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2 
131Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana2 
132Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
133Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
134Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
135Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2 
136Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
137Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
138Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2 
139Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
140Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana2 
141Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
142Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2 
143Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
144Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
145Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo2 
146Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
147Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2 
148Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
149Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
150Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia2 
151Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2 
152Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank2 
153Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
154Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne-3 
155Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-5 
Mountains classification
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom143pts
2Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne128 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini99 
4Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux93 
5Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step92 
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom82 
7Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank76 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana76 
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom72 
10Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi72 
11Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto65 
12Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale60 
13Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne48 
14Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack48 
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step47 
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank46 
17Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto46 
18Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step42 
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto42 
20Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto42 
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo40 
22Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack39 
23Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo39 
24Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank38 
25Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step38 
26Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne38 
27Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team36 
28Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne36 
29Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions35 
30Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne34 
31Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha34 
32Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne32 
33Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step29 
34Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank29 
35Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
36Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom27 
37Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha27 
38Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
39Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions22 
40Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank21 
41Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana20 
42Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team20 
43Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20 
44Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank18 
45Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom18 
46Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom17 
48Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini16 
49Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo15 
50Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team15 
51Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto14 
52Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14 
53Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto13 
54Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
55Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram11 
56Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack10 
57Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram10 
58José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9 
59Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne9 
60Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
61Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
62Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
63Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
64Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana5 
65Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5 
66Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step5 
67Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team5 
68Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
69Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
70Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
71Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3 
72Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
73Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2 
74Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
75Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2 
76Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
77Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
78Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
79Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
80Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
81Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
82Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
83Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1 
84Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
85Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Best young rider classification
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank78:29:18 
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:04:53 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:50 
4Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:40:53 
5Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:12:25 
6Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:15:44 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:27:24 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:31:19 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:33:04 
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:38:57 
11Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne1:56:56 
12Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:00:13 
13Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:00:43 
14Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:02:08 
15Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2:08:28 
16Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:16:59 
17Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:35:28 
18Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2:36:00 
19Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo2:45:00 
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:49:43 
21Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:50:31 
22Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:50:57 
23Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram2:52:37 
24Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:56:11 
25Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step2:56:54 
26Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank2:58:04 
27Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:01:48 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:04:11 
29Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux3:11:40 
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia3:17:38 
31Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:19:04 
32Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux3:42:54 
33Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:53:01 
Teams classification
1Team Radioshack235:24:46 
2Caisse d'Epargne0:04:27 
3Rabobank0:30:53 
4Ag2R-La Mondiale0:34:26 
5Astana0:42:37 
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:44:43 
7Quick Step0:53:06 
8Euskaltel - Euskadi1:12:03 
9Liquigas-Doimo1:19:10 
10Sky Professional Cycling Team1:32:02 
11Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:45:42 
12Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2:13:24 
13BMC Racing Team2:15:21 
14Team Saxo Bank2:19:03 
15Française des Jeux2:31:43 
16Team HTC - Columbia2:54:17 
17Garmin - Transitions3:06:09 
18Cervelo Test Team3:07:13 
19Team Katusha3:11:52 
20Footon-Servetto4:06:30 
21Lampre - Farnese Vini5:06:09 
22Team Milram5:08:07 

Full Specifications

Scott Sunderland's stage analysis:

Today went just how I expected with Saxo Bank resting as much as they could and letting Astana do all the work and take the responsibility that comes with the yellow jersey.

We’ve also seen Armstrong come back and have a go at a stage. Unfortunately it didn’t work out for him but the seven-time winner still showed respect for cycling and for the Tour, as well as being competitive. Likewise Cadel Evans who is doing everything to stay in the race and hats off to ASO for giving BMC a wildcard.

The French are having an amazing tour, that’s their sixth stage of the race.

In the battle for yellow we really saw the two top guys take it as easy as possible today. They know that it’s going to be down to the Tourmalet and it’s so exciting that it’s going to come down to that stage. If Schleck wants to win the Tour it’s going to have to happen on that climb. Everything hangs on that.

On another note we saw today that a few of the pre race favourites likes Basso and Rogers went out the back early on. They’re the ones that have been racing hard for a long time this season. They went big in the Giro or California and they’re coming undone now in the third week. It’s been such a tough Tour with so many good contenders and the top five all deserve to be where they are.
 

Related Articles

Back to top