Riblon stellar in Ax-3 Domaines

AG2R gets a stage win as Contador and Schleck call a truce

The Pyrenees were always billed as the main battleground of this year's Tour de France, and although Sunday's first of four stages in this mountain range decided nothing, it did confirm what many suspected: that the battle for the yellow jersey is between two riders, Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) and Alberto Contador (Astana).

The impression of this pair riding their own race, almost oblivious to everyone else, was underlined on the final climb to the finish in Ax-3 Domaines, at the end of a day that had seen Contador's Astana team ride as though it was their man, rather than Schelck, in the yellow jersey.

As Contador and Schleck cancelled each other out, it was a day that really belonged to Christophe Riblon (AG2R-La Mondiale), with the Frenchman claiming the host country's fourth stage win of this Tour after an incredible solo effort, made more incredible by his confession afterwards that he had almost abandoned the Tour the previous day.

Riblon's team director, Vincent Lavenu, claimed after the stage that his rider had been so exhausted that he was on the brink of quitting. "But they gave me a pep talk," said Riblon of his team, "and I felt I had to prove myself today. But I wouldn't have bet a single Euro on my chances of winning today."

As Riblon forged on ahead, having attacked from the day's big break, Schleck and Contador were so preoccupied with each other that they didn't seem to notice - or care - when Denis Menchov (Rabobank) and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) rode away from them with 3km left.

Contador looked at Schleck. Schleck looked at Contador. And they came to a virtual halt, like two match sprinters performing a tactical track stand, using the 10% gradient rather than the banking of a velodrome.

Earlier on the climb, as they passed under the 5km banner, Contador - who had his team on the front virtually all day - sprung one of his characteristic attacks, surging up the inside of the nine-man group, but Schleck was equal to him, pouncing after his wheel, and glueing himself to it.

Schleck said later that he had decided earlier in the stage not to attack Contador, for fear of the Spaniard counter-attacking. "On a climb like that I cannot pass him," said Schleck. "I have to stay on his wheel.

"There was a little bit of mind games between us," he continued. "I made a mistake [on Friday's stage to Mende] to pass him, and he dropped me. But I learned from that."

Monday's second day in the Pyrenees, including the lengthy ascent of the Port de Bales, claimed Schleck, represents "a totally different scenario, on a totally different climb."

This one - as Schleck pointed out - ended in a truce: they finished together in the same time, 1.08 behind Riblon, and only 14 seconds behind Menchov and Sanchez. But Schleck claimed to have won the mind games.

"The situation Alberto's in now, it's not bad, but it's not great either," said Schleck. "He could not drop me today, and that gives me a lot of confidence.

"This is just a guess, but I guess he's not happy with how the stage went, because he did not gain time on me. His aim was to take yellow today, and [Alexandre] Vinokourov [Contador's Astana teammate] even announced it yesterday. It didn't work. He didn't gain a single second. I even think I was a little better than him today."

Suicide escape sees sole survivor

The 184.5km fourteenth stage tackled undulating roads until 106km, when the incline began, gently at first, but eventually culminating at the 2,001m summit of the Port de Pailhères at 155.5km .

The day's main escape saw nine men form at the front around 25km into the stage, with Riblon, interestingly, one of the last man to join them. The others were: Geraint Thomas (Sky), Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions), Benoït Vaugrenard (FDJ), Pavel Brutt (Team Katusha), Amaël Moinard (Cofidis), Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step), Pierre Rolland (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and Stephane Auge (Cofidis).

None presented any kind of threat to the overall classification, and they were allowed to build a lead of almost ten minutes before Astana began to reel it in. Well before the climb of Port de Pailhères, in fact, they were applying some serious pressure, the peloton strung out in a long line.

All of which only heightened the sense of anticipation around what Contador might do on the climb, as well as giving Saxo Bank - who would normally be expected to ride at the front in defence of the yellow jersey - an unexpected day off.

On the climb, as the group in front began to fracture with their lead down to four minutes, Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) tried his luck, going clear. And up front, Riblon, Van De Walle and Moinard left behind their companions, with Riblon doing the bulk of the work, and Van De Walle bidding adieu before the half-way point.

Schleck, meanwhile, raised the blood pressure with a mid-climb dash back to his team car, giving himself an unnecessary chase back to the front, and leaving himself looking very vulnerable. When asked about that later, he shrugged it off, preferring again to talk about the "mind games" between him and Contador.

A little further up the climb of the Pailheres, he explained, Contador tried to lure him into a trap. "His whole team was surrounding him, Vinokourov also, and I could see their tactic," said Schleck. "They wanted to give me the impression that he wasn't feeling too good today.

"But with my experience I knew that wasn't the case - that it was tactics, to try and get me to attack." He didn't fall for it. Instead, he watched Contador. And Contador watched him.

Riblon, meanwhile, dropped Moinard, crossing the summit alone, and dropping down to the foot of Ax-3 Domaines, with Moinard in pursuit and almost catching him. But Riblon held him off, and went through the 10km banner with 2:46 on the Schleck group. It left him with much still to do on the 9km climb.

Others were trying, though, to bridge the gap to him, among them Damiano Cunego (Lampre), Rafael Valls Ferri (Footon-Servetto), Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) - and of course Sastre, the winner at Ax-3 Domaines in 2003, who was joined by the Cunego-led chasing group.

As the brave Riblon found strength from somewhere to survive out front, and as Sastre had several gos on the climb, Vinokourov, the previous day's stage winner, fulfilled his promise to help Contador claim yellow, sitting at the front of the main group and setting a pace that saw bodies fall out the back at an astonishing rate, and all those in front - bar Riblon - gobbled up.

And while Contador watched Schleck, and Schleck watched Contador, Menchov and Sanchez sneaked away, gaining some seconds in their battle for third overall. Sanchez is currently leading that competition, 2:31 behind Schleck and 13 second ahead of Menchov.

This duo's deficit to the leading pair is not much, but, to hear Schleck talk, it might as well be hours. "I don't believe they're dangerous rivals for GC," said Schleck, confirming the general consensus: that this Tour is between two riders.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:52:42 
2Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:54 
3Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:08 
5Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:49 
10Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
11Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:01:53 
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:02:00 
13Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
14Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:02 
15Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
16Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:16 
17Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:26 
18Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:27 
19Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:30 
20John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
22Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
23Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:51 
24Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
26Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:03:01 
27Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
28Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:03 
29Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
30Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:17 
31Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:33 
32Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:04 
33Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
34Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:04:12 
35Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:04:59 
36Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
37Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:39 
38Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
39Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
40Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
41Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:47 
42Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
43Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:08:56 
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:05 
45Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:09:11 
46Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:09:29 
47Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:48 
48Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:10:49 
49Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:00 
50Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:11:48 
51Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
52Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:29 
53Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
55Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:13:51 
56Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:15:12 
57Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:15:14 
58Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
59Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
61Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
62Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
63Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
64Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
65Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
66Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
68Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
69Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
70Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
71George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
72Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
73Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
74Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack  
75Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
76Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:16:58 
77Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:19:47 
78Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:20:43 
79Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
80José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
81Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
82Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
83David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
84Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
85Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
86Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
87David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
88Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
89Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
90Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
91Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:00 
92Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:22:43 
93Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:24:07 
94Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
95Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
96Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
97Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
98Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
99Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
100Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
101Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
102Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:27:10 
103Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
104Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
105Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
106Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:28:41 
107Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
108Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
109Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
111Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:29:09 
112Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
113Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
114Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:30:13 
115Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:34:35 
116David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:36:19 
117Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:36:56 
118Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
119Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
120Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
121Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
122Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
123Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
124Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
125Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
126Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
127Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
128Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
129Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
130Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
131Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
132Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
133Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
134Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
135Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
136Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
137Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
138Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
139Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
140Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
141Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
142Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
143Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
145Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step  
146Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
147Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
148Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
149Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
150Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
151Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
152Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
153Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
154Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
155Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
156Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
157Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
158Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
159Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
160Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
161Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
162Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
163Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
164Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
165Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
166Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
167Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
168Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
169Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
170Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
171Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
172Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
173Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
174Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
175Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux0:37:09 
Sprint 1 - Mirepoix, km. 51.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux6 pts
2David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
3Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step2 
Sprint 2 - Campagne-Sur-Aude, km. 102.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6 pts
2Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
3Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Points - Ax-3-Domaines, km. 184.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank17 
3Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15 
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank13 
5Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha12 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank10 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana9 
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
10Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team6 
11Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack5 
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions4 
13Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana3 
14Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
15Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1 
Mountain 1 - Port de Pailhères (HC), km. 155.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne18 
3Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step16 
4Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto14 
5Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team12 
6Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne10 
7Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
8Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
9Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne6 
10Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank5 
Mountain 2 - Ax-3-Domaines (Cat. 1), km. 183.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 pts
2Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank26 
3Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi22 
4Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
5Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank14 
7Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank12 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana10 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4:53:50 
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
3Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:53 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:55 
5Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:03:51 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:57 
7Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:08:21 
8Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:09:41 
9Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:21 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:04 
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:14:06 
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
13Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:19:35 
15Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
16Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
17Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
18Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:22:59 
19Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
20Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
21Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:33 
22Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:35:48 
23Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
24Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
25Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
26Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
27Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
29Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
31Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
32Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
33Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale14:43:03 
2Caisse d'Epargne0:01:23 
3Team Radioshack0:01:52 
4Rabobank0:02:44 
5Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:05 
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:04:41 
7Quick Step0:05:07 
8Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:09:24 
9Astana0:09:59 
10Liquigas-Doimo0:15:50 
11Sky Pro Cycling0:17:46 
12Katusha Team0:18:47 
13Team Saxo Bank0:20:34 
14Francaise des Jeux0:22:49 
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:28:18 
16Garmin - Transitions0:31:37 
17Team HTC - Columbia0:33:51 
18Footon-Servetto0:41:28 
19Lampre - Farnese0:41:42 
20BMC Racing Team0:45:05 
21Cervelo Test Team0:46:17 
22Team Milram1:00:36 
General classification after stage 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank68:02:30 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:31 
3Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:31 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:02:44 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:31 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:04:27 
7Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:04:51 
8Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:58 
9Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:56 
10Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:52 
11Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:07:04 
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:11 
13Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:07:17 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:03 
15Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:08:15 
16Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:46 
17Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:10:27 
18Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:11:30 
19Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:12:39 
20Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:50 
21Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:13:14 
22Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:13:20 
23John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:50 
24Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:16:04 
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:17:37 
26Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:21:53 
27Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:29 
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:27:46 
29Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:28:17 
30Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:28:28 
31Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:29:27 
32Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:30:00 
33Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:32:16 
34Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:35:47 
35Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:35:56 
36Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:38:41 
37Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:39:14 
38Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:39:44 
39Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:40:13 
40Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:42:55 
41Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:43:58 
42Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:44:59 
43Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:45:07 
44Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:45:54 
45Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:49:50 
46Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:50:22 
47Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:55:23 
48Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:58:21 
49Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:59:24 
50Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:59:50 
51Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:00:01 
52José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:03:10 
53Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:04:09 
54Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:06:01 
55Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:07:45 
56Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack1:08:24 
57Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:09:07 
58Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:10:29 
59Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:10:44 
60Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:13:44 
61Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank1:14:02 
62Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana1:14:07 
63Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:15:10 
64Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha1:16:28 
65Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana1:16:36 
66Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step1:16:53 
67Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia1:17:24 
68Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:17:39 
69Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:17:59 
70Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:18:30 
71Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:19:00 
72Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram1:19:04 
73Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:19:25 
74Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:19:58 
75George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:20:08 
76Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:26:48 
77Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:27:28 
78Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram1:28:24 
79Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1:29:28 
80Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux1:30:46 
81Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:31:03 
82Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne1:31:36 
83Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack1:31:56 
84Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha1:32:14 
85Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram1:33:50 
86Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:36:10 
87Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:36:11 
88Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:39:33 
89Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:40:11 
90Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:41:37 
91Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:41:49 
92Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:42:58 
93Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha1:43:49 
94Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:44:12 
95Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:45:34 
96Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:47:13 
97Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:48:08 
98Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
99Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:49:20 
100Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:49:31 
101Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana1:51:07 
102Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo1:51:37 
103Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram1:53:16 
104Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:53:45 
105Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:54:15 
106Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo1:54:26 
107Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:56:20 
108Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:57:27 
109Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:58:00 
110Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha1:58:18 
111Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux1:59:50 
112Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2:01:01 
113Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux2:02:33 
114Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:03:25 
115Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step2:03:40 
116Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:05:07 
117Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram2:05:15 
118Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack2:05:25 
119Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2:05:29 
120Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:05:49 
121Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:06:18 
122David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana2:06:47 
123Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team2:07:03 
124Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:08:40 
125Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank2:08:41 
126Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions2:09:15 
127Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step2:09:44 
128Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:10:46 
129Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2:10:48 
130Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank2:11:04 
131Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:11:31 
132Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:12:27 
133Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux2:12:34 
134Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:12:39 
135Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:13:31 
136Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank2:13:34 
137Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2:14:04 
138Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux2:15:59 
139Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank2:16:21 
140Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:17:24 
141Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2:18:10 
142Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux2:18:17 
143Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:18:50 
144David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions2:19:59 
145Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step2:20:02 
146Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:20:05 
147Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo2:21:04 
148Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:21:50 
149Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:22:33 
150Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia2:24:15 
151Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia2:24:48 
152Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:25:41 
153Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram2:27:17 
154Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions2:30:14 
155Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:30:37 
156David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions2:31:51 
157Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:32:08 
158Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank2:32:53 
159Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team2:33:51 
160Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2:34:17 
161Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:35:26 
162Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:35:44 
163Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2:36:30 
164Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana2:37:07 
165Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:37:59 
166Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha2:38:55 
167Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:39:45 
168Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step2:44:30 
169Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team2:45:10 
170Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:45:28 
171Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2:49:20 
172Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack2:50:49 
173Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:59:38 
174Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:01:39 
175Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux3:02:36 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini187 pts
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team185 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia162 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne144 
5Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha138 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team120 
7Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram102 
8Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom101 
9Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi92 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana89 
11Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank83 
12Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto81 
13Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana76 
14Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale75 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team74 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step73 
17Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team69 
18Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank64 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale62 
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto57 
21Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo54 
22Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha49 
23Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi49 
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions49 
25Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions48 
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom47 
27Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank44 
28Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto43 
29Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini39 
30Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne39 
31Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank37 
32Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank37 
33Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux35 
34Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram35 
35Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack34 
36Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux34 
37Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne33 
38Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo33 
39Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank32 
40Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team31 
41Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini30 
42Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram30 
43Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux29 
44Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne29 
45Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne29 
46Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
47Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini27 
48Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto26 
49Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom26 
50Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne26 
51Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram26 
52Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
53Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24 
54Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto24 
55Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne23 
56José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22 
57Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team22 
58Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step22 
59Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions21 
60Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
61Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step19 
62Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne18 
63Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack18 
64Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto17 
65David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions17 
66Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
67Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16 
68Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
69Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack16 
70Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16 
71Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions16 
72Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15 
73Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne15 
74Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step15 
75Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
76Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack15 
77Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15 
78Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
79Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
80Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia14 
81Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia14 
82Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne13 
83Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale13 
84Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank12 
85Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank12 
86Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step12 
87Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step12 
88Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team12 
89Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12 
90Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto11 
91Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana11 
92Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
93Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux8 
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
95Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
96Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8 
97Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
98Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux7 
99George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
100Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
101Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6 
102Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
103Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
104Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank6 
105Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6 
106Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo5 
107David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
108Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
109Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
110Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
111Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
112Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4 
113Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
114Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
115Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4 
116Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3 
117Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
118John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
119Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
120Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2 
121Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
122Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step2 
123Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo2 
124Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2 
125Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
126Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2 
127Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
128Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
129Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
130Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2 
131Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
132Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2 
133Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
134Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
135Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
136Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
137Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana2 
138Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana2 
139Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2 
140Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia2 
141Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2 
142Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
143Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack2 
144Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2 
145Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
146Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
147Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank2 
148Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank2 
149Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
150Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
151Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
152Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne-3 
153Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom115 pts
2Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step92 
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank76 
4Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi72 
5Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne68 
6Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto65 
7Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini63 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana62 
9Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale60 
10Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux56 
11Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne48 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step47 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank46 
14Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto46 
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto42 
16Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne38 
17Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne34 
18Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha34 
19Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne32 
20Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step29 
21Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank29 
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom27 
23Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank26 
24Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
25Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step22 
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom22 
27Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank21 
28Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana20 
29Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20 
30Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo18 
31Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank18 
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom17 
33Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
34Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini16 
35Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15 
36Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14 
37Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team12 
38Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
39Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step12 
40Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram11 
41Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack10 
42José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9 
43Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
44Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
45Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions6 
46Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
47Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana5 
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5 
49Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team5 
50Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
51Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
52Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
53Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
54Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
55Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3 
56Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
57Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2 
58Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
59Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
60Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
61Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
62Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
63Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
64Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
65Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
66Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1 
67Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
68Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank68:02:30 
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:04:27 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:11 
4Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:35:47 
5Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:45:07 
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:49:50 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:50:22 
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:10:29 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:13:44 
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:17:39 
11Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:18:30 
12Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:19:00 
13Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram1:28:24 
14Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux1:30:46 
15Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne1:31:36 
16Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:39:33 
17Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo1:51:37 
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:53:45 
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:56:20 
20Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha1:58:18 
21Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step2:03:40 
22Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:06:18 
23Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:08:40 
24Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2:10:48 
25Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank2:16:21 
26Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux2:18:17 
27Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:20:05 
28Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia2:24:15 
29Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:25:41 
30Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram2:27:17 
31Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team2:30:37 
32Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:59:38 
33Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux3:02:36 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caisse d'Epargne204:16:00 
2Team Radioshack0:00:08 
3Rabobank0:17:13 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:18:38 
5Astana0:26:32 
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:28:35 
7Liquigas-Doimo0:48:20 
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:49:52 
9Quick Step0:52:15 
10Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:57:08 
11Sky Pro Cycling0:58:23 
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:07:35 
13Team Saxo Bank1:27:13 
14Team HTC - Columbia1:33:47 
15BMC Racing Team1:40:20 
16Francaise des Jeux1:42:53 
17Katusha Team2:05:18 
18Garmin - Transitions2:09:45 
19Cervelo Test Team2:24:16 
20Footon-Servetto2:52:43 
21Lampre - Farnese3:30:00 
22Team Milram3:37:56 

 

Full Specifications

Scott Sunderland's race analysis:

What a stage. The tactics and the closeness of this race coming into the third week are making the race so exciting. Contador is good, we knew that, but Schleck has stepped up a level and the Spaniard has given his rival a lot more respect than last year.

Today they both cancelled each other out and unless they’ve got a super steep finish I can’t really see either of them dropping each other. It could all come down to the final climb up the Tourmalet.

Today we also saw a race within the race as Menchov and Sanchez tore off the front while Andy and Alberto played mind games. It will be difficult for Menchov and Sanchez to get back into the race for yellow, however they will continue to try and at the very least they’ll battle it out between themselves for third place now.

Finally, everyone is saying that Schleck needs at least three minutes on Contador before the final time trial. I’m not so sure he needs that much at all. Remember everyone thought that Evans had the measure of Sastre in 2008 and the Spaniard pulled out an amazing ride in the final TT. Wearing the yellow jersey can give you something extra.
 

Related Articles

Back to top