Cavendish takes win number three

Renshaw kicked out of race

For most people, 13 is an unlucky number. Fabian Cancellara famously wears the dossard bearing that numeral upside down to avoid its potential misfortune. This afternoon in Bourg-lès-Valence however, it was a lucky number for Mark Cavendish as he took his 13th win and went into the history books - he has now won the most Tour de France stages of any current sprinter. The stage was overshadowed when Cavendish's teammate, Mark Renshaw, was thrown out of the race for head-butting Julian Dean (Garmin-Transitions)

However, by winning Cavendish has beaten the record held by his mentor, Erik Zabel, who previously held the record whilst a professional, with 12 stage wins in la grande boucle. Cavendish did it in the style to which we've become accustomed, the HTC-Columbia sprinter continuing to gain confidence in this year's race after a shaky start.

He had to go from a long way out to earn the victory though, courtesy of a coming together between Antipodean duo Mark Renshaw and Julian Dean in the final 500 metres. In a sign of his increasing sprinting maturity, Cavendish saw the opportunity to dash for double the distance he normally would - almost 400 metres - and backed himself to get the job done.

"Julian came and he was fighting with Mark at the finish and it left me boxed in - if he'd have pushed him across, as soon as I saw a gap I had to go," said Cavendish after the finish.

"Normally I go with 200 or 250 [metres] maximum and at 375 metres to go I saw a gap... it wasn't so much a sprint but a little breakaway, well, by my standards anyway! It was hard, actually... It was a really, really long way to the finish - I thought somebody would be on my wheel and come around, but they didn't," he explained.

And while both Dean and Renshaw are laid back guys off the bike, they gnashed their teeth with some mutual head butting preventing the pair heading too close to the barriers as the New Zealander came towards his Australian counterpart with Cavendish on the wheel.

"I don't know whether Tyler [Farrar] was with Julian, maybe he thought Tyler was with him... otherwise he was just trying to put Mark off," continued Cavendish, who had a back seat view of the incident before jetting off for the stage win. "Like I said, if Julian was [coming across intentionally] it shut the door and I could't go - maybe that's what he was doing: trying to shut the door for me."

After another day of toil from Bob Stapleton's men that reaped the ultimate reward - another stage win - Cavendish paid tribute to the riders who displayed an amazing amount of calmness under fire this afternoon and helped him to his record-breaking victory. "We can just see how good Mark is - he's fighting [for me] and he's an incredible guy, a great guy and I'm so lucky to have him and all the guys, actually," he said.

Yet Cavendish will be without his brother-in-arms for the remainder of the race. The judges saw the incident with Dean quite differently, and disqualified Renshaw from the race for head-butting Dean in the sprint. This leaves HTC-Columbia lacking an important weapon in the battle for the green jersey.

While there were no changes to the overall standings, the complexion of the points classification changed significantly, with Alessandro Petacchi reclaiming the maillot vert and Cavendish now trailing the Italian by a mere 29 points. Thor Hushovd drops to second in the battle for green. Surely this is a sub plot of this year's Tour that will be altered all the way to the final day in Paris.

Like a bird on the wire...

After yesterday's unofficial rest day the peloton would be looking to take a little more respite from this transitional stage that shuffled riders along from Sisteron to Bourg-lès-Valence over 184.5km. Therefore the plan was simple: give the break an early start, leave it enough rope (so to speak) and shoot it down when the time was right.

Knowing that this would likely be the plan, Anthony Geslin (Française des Jeux), Stephane Augé (Cofidis) and Jose-Alberto Benitez (Footon-Servetto) attacked from the first kilometre of racing and established a lead of 4:15 after 40km. Unlike yesterday's stage however, there was no real chance it would survive to the finish but the leading trio was happy with the status quo, it seemed.

Keen to make what he could of the day's only categorised climb, mountains classification leader Jérôme Pineau added a single point to his lead in the standings, taking the last available point on offer with the break 3:16 ahead and ensuring he's be on the podium at day's end with a polka dot jersey on his back.

Having survived the Alpine onslaught of the past five days, HTC-Columbia's usual express service was resumed on the journey into the Drôme department of the Rhône-Alpes region and despite the break's advantage rarely dropping below two minutes for much of the stage it never reached any great heights.

The escape enjoyed a gap that hovered between two and three minutes thanks largely to the work done by the aforementioned workhorses of HTC-Columbia and the planning from their team car.

With 84km to go and the riders heading through Die the gap had been reduced to 1:32, although that shot back up to two minutes eight kilometres later when it was realised the break would be caught too soon at this rate.

David Zabriskie could be seen supplementing HTC-Columbia's work in the second half of the stage; it was all hands on deck for Jonathan Vaughters' team as Garmin-Transitions and Tyler Farrar had lost another ally before the start in Sisteron, with Robbie Hunter withdrawing due to injuries suffered in a crash yesterday.

Managing the minute margin

To avoid potential counter attacks and a disrupted lead in to Valence, Garmin-Transitions, HTC-Columbia and Lampre-Farnese Vini were maintaining the break's advantage to a manageable minute as the leaders had 45km left to race. Five kilometres later an attempted counter attack, in sight of the leading trio, forced the break's advantage below a minute and put the sprinters' teams on notice that they may not have everything their own way in the final part of the stage.

The final 30 kilometres were punctuated by a significant headwind, the perfect ground for a former time trial world champion to pull along the peloton, and that's exactly what Bert Grabsch did for his British sprinting star behind. Meanwhile, ahead of them attacks were beginning amongst the leading trio as Augé tried his luck, although Benitez and Geslin were having nothing of it, the former launching his own sortie with the main field breathing down the escapees' necks.

It only served to delay the inevitable and shortly after the main field passed the 25km-to-go banner it was lights out for Augé and Benitez with Geslin conceding defeat, his job of playing promo guy done for the day. It wasn't the earliest catch of any sprint stage at this year's Tour, giving the opportunists ample time to disrupt the best laid plans of those who were hoping to lead out their sprinter in the fast finale.

Fierce crosswinds on the final 17km meant that Saxo Bank got to the front of the field quickly to protect Andy Schleck as RadioShack did likewise for its man Levi Leipheimer. The protective custody for some of the leading general classification riders worked in favour of the sprinters' teams as it kept affairs together to avoid any dangerous moves from those who had their hearts set on glory.

Flying into Bourg-lès-Valence, the strung out peloton was still led by Saxo Bank with 10km remaining, the likes of Cancellara, Fuglsang and Voigt doing what was required to keep their man safe; four kiometres later, their jobs completed, they handed over the reins of the peloton to HTC-Columbia, whose time it was to take over and begin the lead out for Cavendish.

Again the spoiling tactics employed by Lampre-Farnese Vini during the Tour's opening week sprints were used by the Italian squad, putting men in front of the American team shortly before the five-to-go banner. Petacchi's men, plus Team Sky and Garmin-Transitions were all were hoping to disrupt the 'Yellow Train' but to his credit, engine driver Bernhard Eisel maintained the momentum of his charges with a massive tailwind not assisting their cause because the high speeds involved kept the contenders in with a chance.

When it counted, like so many times in recent history however, HTC-Columbia held its nerve and delivered Cavendish to the line thanks to Eisel and Renshaw in the final kilometres. Winding their way through the best passages that emerged at the head of proceedings - through the middle, to the left, to the right... wherever a gap appeared, the men in yellow and white seemed to be there to get the job done.

All that was required to finish the tale was a long sprint from the Manxman, and he turned on the gas for almost 400 metres - his most confident and accomplished performance of this year's Tour - to easily see off any challenge from Petacchi, Farrar and José Rojas, who finished second, third and fourth respectively.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia4:42:29 
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
5Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
6Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
7Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
8Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
10Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
11Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
13Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
14Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
15Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
16Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
19Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
20Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
21Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
22Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
23Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
24Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
25George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
26Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
27Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
28Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
29Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
30Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
31Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
32Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
33Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
34Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
35Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
36Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
37Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
38Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
39Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
40Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
41Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
42Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
43Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
44Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
46Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
47Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
48Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
49Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
50Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
51Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
52Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
53Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
54Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
55David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
56Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
57Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
58Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
59Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
61Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
62Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
63Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
64Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
65Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
66John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
68Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
69José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
70Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
71Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
72Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
73Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
74Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step  
75Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
76Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
77Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
78Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
79Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
80Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
82Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
83Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
84Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
85Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
86Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
87Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
88Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
89Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
90Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
91Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
92Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
93Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
94Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
95Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
96Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
97Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
98Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack  
99Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
100Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
101Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
102Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
103Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
104Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
105Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
106Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
107Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
108Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
109Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
110Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
111Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:22 
112Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:27 
113Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:29 
114Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
115Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
116Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
117Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
118Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:47 
119Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
120Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:00:59 
121Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:02 
122Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:09 
123Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:26 
124Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:01:39 
125Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:40 
126Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:01:44 
127Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:02:10 
128Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:29 
129Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:03:04 
130Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:43 
131Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
132Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:41 
133Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
135Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
136Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
137Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
138Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
139Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:05:05 
140Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:07:41 
141Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
142Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
143Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
144Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
145Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
146Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
147Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
148Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
149Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
150David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
151Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
152Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack  
153Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
154Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
155Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
156Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
157Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
158Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
159Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  
160Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
161Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
162Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
163Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
164David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
165Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
166Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
167Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
168Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
169Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
170Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
171Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
172Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
173Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
174Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
175Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
176Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
177Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
178Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
DSQMark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNSCharles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNSRobert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions  
Points - Bourg-Les-Valence, km. 184.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia35 pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini30 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions26 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne24 
5Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha22 
6Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
7Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team19 
8Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto17 
10Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram16 
11Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15 
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team14 
13Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank13 
14Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
15Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
16Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram10 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale9 
18Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step8 
19Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
20Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
21Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram5 
22Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4 
23Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions3 
24Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
25George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 1 - Montlaur-En-Diois, km. 83.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux6 pts
2Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
3Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
Sprint 2 - Mirabel-Et-Blacons, km. 130.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6 pts
2Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux4 
3Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
Mountain 1 - Col de Cabre (Cat. 4), 56.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 pts
2Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3 
3Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
4Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia4:42:29 
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
6Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
7Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
10Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
11Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
12Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
13Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
14Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
16Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
17Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
18Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:29 
19Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:47 
20Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
21Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:09 
22Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:40 
23Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:29 
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:41 
25Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
26Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:05:05 
27Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:41 
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
29Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
31Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
32Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
33Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Milram14:07:27 
2Euskaltel - Euskadi  
3AG2R La Mondiale  
4Cervelo Test Team  
5Garmin - Transitions  
6Team HTC - Columbia  
8Katusha Team  
9Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
10Lampre - Farnese  
11Sky Pro Cycling  
12Caisse d'Epargne  
13Omega Pharma - Lotto  
15Quick Step  
16BMC Racing Team  
17Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
18Team Radioshack  
19Francaise des Jeux  
21Team Saxo Bank0:03:04 
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank53:43:25 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:41 
3Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:45 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:02:58 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:31 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:03:59 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:04:22 
8Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:41 
9Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:08 
10Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:09 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:11 
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:05:42 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:23 
14Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:06:31 
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:04 
16Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:07:13 
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:18 
18Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:07:47 
19Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:08:03 
20Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:09:05 
21Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:09:48 
22Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:20 
23Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:10:26 
24Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:10:46 
25Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:11:35 
26John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:45 
27Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:48 
28Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:13:26 
29Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:30 
30Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:15:15 
31Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:17:50 
32Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:17:51 
33Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:09 
34Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:20:26 
35Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:21:43 
36Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:21:58 
37Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:25:02 
39Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:28 
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:30:18 
41Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:30:21 
42Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:30:29 
43Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:33:30 
44Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:34:13 
45José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:36:59 
46Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:37:52 
47Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:38:27 
48Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:39:10 
49Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:40:40 
50Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:43:26 
51Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:44:52 
52Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:44:59 
53Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:45:43 
54Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:46:16 
55Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:46:58 
56Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:48:36 
57Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:49:20 
58Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:49:32 
59Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:49:34 
60Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:49:46 
61Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:49:53 
62Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:50:42 
63Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:50:52 
64Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:51:06 
65Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:51:08 
66Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:52:19 
67Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:52:50 
68Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:53:14 
69Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:54:04 
70Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:55:10 
71Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:55:57 
72Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:56:04 
73Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:56:52 
74Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:57:32 
75Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:57:50 
76Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:58:01 
77Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:58:02 
78Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:59:12 
79Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:01:02 
80Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne1:02:11 
81George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:02:37 
82Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:02:44 
83Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha1:03:23 
84Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram1:04:07 
85Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:04:38 
86Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram1:06:32 
87Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:06:34 
88Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step1:07:07 
89Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana1:07:17 
90Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo1:07:38 
91Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:08:17 
92Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:08:29 
93Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:10:03 
94Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:10:22 
95Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana1:12:48 
96Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:13:18 
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:13:48 
98Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha1:16:39 
99Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:16:44 
100Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:16:47 
101Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:16:49 
102Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:16:51 
103Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1:17:22 
104Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha1:17:34 
105Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:17:57 
106Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:18:06 
107Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram1:18:31 
108Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana1:18:53 
109Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:19:08 
110Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:19:15 
111Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux1:19:59 
112Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:20:13 
113Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:20:17 
114Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux1:20:40 
115Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:20:46 
116Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:22:04 
117Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha1:22:13 
118Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:22:27 
119Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:22:28 
120Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank1:22:52 
121Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:23:11 
122Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo1:23:52 
123Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:25:15 
124Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank1:25:39 
125Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step1:26:09 
126Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack1:27:04 
127Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:27:24 
128Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:27:30 
129Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1:28:06 
130Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo1:28:15 
131Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions1:29:13 
132Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha1:29:39 
133Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:29:46 
134Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux1:29:57 
135Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux1:30:23 
136David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana1:31:02 
137Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team1:31:16 
138Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:31:23 
139Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:32:02 
140Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux1:32:43 
141Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:34:02 
142Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank1:34:31 
143David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions1:34:41 
144Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1:35:30 
145Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1:35:58 
146Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:36:21 
147Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux1:38:19 
148Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:39:00 
149Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram1:39:29 
150Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia1:39:31 
151Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:39:44 
152Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:40:57 
153Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1:41:28 
154Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:41:36 
155Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step1:42:15 
156Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:42:16 
157David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions1:43:33 
158Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1:43:41 
159Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:44:16 
160Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1:45:09 
161Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step1:45:35 
162Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:46:34 
163Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:47:03 
164Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:47:05 
165Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:47:21 
166Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team1:48:34 
167Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:48:47 
168Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions1:50:18 
169Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:50:56 
170Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:52:23 
171Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:56:25 
172Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:56:28 
173Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana1:56:48 
174Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack1:57:10 
175Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step1:57:58 
176Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:04:09 
177Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:05:18 
178Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux2:05:51 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini161 pts
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team157 
3Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha138 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia132 
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne122 
6Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom101 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team96 
8Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram87 
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions79 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team74 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step69 
12Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto68 
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team63 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale61 
15Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale59 
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana57 
17Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank54 
18Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo54 
19Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi50 
20Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi49 
21Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia48 
22Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions45 
23Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto43 
24Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom40 
25Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini39 
26Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne39 
27Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions39 
28Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank37 
29Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux35 
30Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram35 
31Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux34 
32Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne33 
33Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
34Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank31 
35Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram30 
36Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne29 
37Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne29 
38Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions28 
39Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto26 
40Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank26 
41Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne26 
42Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram26 
43Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
44Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team24 
45Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto24 
46Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24 
47José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22 
48Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank22 
49Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo22 
50Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank22 
51Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step22 
52Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions21 
53Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
54Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack19 
55Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana18 
56Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto17 
57Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne17 
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
59David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions17 
60Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
61Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step16 
62Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16 
63Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack15 
64Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne15 
65Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15 
66Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini15 
67Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step15 
68Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
69Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
70Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
71Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne14 
72Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom14 
73Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia14 
74Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne13 
75Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank12 
76Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank12 
77Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step12 
78Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne12 
79Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha12 
80Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia12 
81Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
82Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12 
83Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team12 
84Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto11 
85Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana11 
86Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux10 
87Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
88Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10 
89Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack10 
90Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step10 
91Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8 
92Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
94Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
95Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team7 
96George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
97Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6 
98Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
99Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
100Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
101Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank6 
102Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
103Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo5 
104Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4 
105Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
106Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
107Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
108Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale4 
109Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
110Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
111Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4 
112Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
113Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3 
114Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
115Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack2 
116John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
117Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
118Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack2 
119Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank2 
120Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2 
121Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
122Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank2 
123Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
124Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
125Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana2 
126Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2 
127Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2 
128Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
129Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
130Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2 
131Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2 
132Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
133Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
134Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana2 
135Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo2 
136Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
137Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2 
138Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
139Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
140Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2 
141Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
142Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
143Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
144Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
145Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
146Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions2 
147Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
148Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia2 
149Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
150Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2 
151Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step2 
152Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
153Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne-3 
154Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step92 pts
2Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom90 
3Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne62 
4Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto58 
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini56 
6Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank50 
7Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne47 
8Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux43 
9Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi40 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step36 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana32 
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank32 
13Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step29 
14Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank29 
15Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne28 
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom27 
17Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto27 
18Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne26 
19Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
20Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom21 
21Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20 
22Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo18 
23Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank18 
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom17 
25Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
26Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank16 
27Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini16 
28Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14 
29Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14 
30Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
31Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
32Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11 
33Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram11 
34Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11 
35Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
36Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack10 
37José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9 
38Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
39Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
40Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step6 
41Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5 
43Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana5 
44Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
45Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
46Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
47Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions3 
48Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
49Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
50Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
51Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step2 
52Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
53Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
54Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
55Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
56Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
57Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1 
58Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
59Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank53:43:25 
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:04:22 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:11 
4Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:30:18 
5Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:30:29 
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:39:10 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:40:40 
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:50:42 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:51:08 
10Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:52:19 
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:55:57 
12Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:58:02 
13Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:59:12 
14Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne1:02:11 
15Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:02:44 
16Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:10:22 
17Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:13:48 
18Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha1:17:34 
19Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:19:08 
20Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux1:20:40 
21Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:22:04 
22Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank1:22:52 
23Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo1:23:52 
24Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:25:15 
25Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux1:30:23 
26Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:34:02 
27Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1:35:58 
28Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram1:39:29 
29Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:41:36 
30Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step1:45:35 
31Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:46:34 
32Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:48:47 
33Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:04:09 
34Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux2:05:51 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caisse d'Epargne161:14:29 
2Team Radioshack0:00:31 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:16:52 
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:19:37 
8Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:36:55 
9Sky Pro Cycling0:40:31 
10Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:43:24 
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:45:13 
12Quick Step0:46:16 
13BMC Racing Team0:49:26 
14Team Saxo Bank0:50:46 
15Team HTC - Columbia0:51:50 
16Francaise des Jeux1:16:54 
17Garmin - Transitions1:29:22 
18Cervelo Test Team1:31:22 
19Katusha Team1:44:30 
21Team Milram2:26:14 
22Lampre - Farnese2:40:10 


Full Specifications

Scott Sunderland's analysis:

The talk of the town is all about the final 500 meters.

My view is that Renshaw shouldn't have been kicked out of the race. He was doing his job, he had the barrier on his left, Julian Dean challenging on the right and he had no room to move. We know that sprints are dangerous and are competed at shoulder to shoulder but the head-butting was just him pushing on Dean’s shoulder.

For the integrity of the sport he deserved a yellow card but certainly not a red. He didn’t move his hands, he didn’t pull anyone so it was wrong to kick him out of the race.

The second incident where he appears to cut up Farrar is really difficult to call as well. It’s so hard to tell if it was intentional or if he even knew Farrar was there.

Either way we have a really exciting battle for the green jersey.

Related Articles

Back to top