Paulinho gives Radioshack something to celebrate

Kiryienka denied in two-man sprint

Two French riders in a day-long break, Bastille Day and the Tour de France... it would have been an irresistible mix, except that Sergio Paulinho hadn't read the script. Team RadioShack's Portuguese domestique salvaged something from this year's Tour with victory in Gap this afternoon, dashing the dreams of the locals.

Fairy tales are called so for a reason - they don't happen often - and while a French winner today would have capped what has been thus far a fantastic Tour for local riders, with the exploits of Sylvain Chavanel and yesterday's stage victory for Sandy Casar, Cinderella's pumpkin was used to make soup rather than carry a local rider to a triumph in the shadow of the Alps.

Paulinho's daring in the final 10km of the stage deserved the victory it garnered however, the 30-year-old fighting for line honours with Caisse d'Epargne's Vasili Kiryienka and pipping the Belarusian at the post in what was a tight finish.

"I knew I had to attack to get away from the group, and I actually felt pretty good," Paulinho said after the stage. "I was just a little bit stronger than Kiryienka, and waited until the last moment to make my move."

The victory was an important boost in morale for the American team, whose leader Lance Armstrong had his dreams of an 8th Tour win all but dashed on the road to Morzine on Sunday.

"We did a lot of work for the team in the first week of the race. The last two stages were very important to the team, and we were quite strong. All we really wanted was to get a stage win," Paulinho said.

"In the team meeting this morning, we were told we needed to have someone in the breakaway. We also had to look out for the team classification, so when I saw a rider from Caisse d'Epargne go, that's when I decided I had to be there."

It was the second Grand Tour stage win for the man from Oeiras, whose last taste of glory in the season's biggest races came with victory in stage 10 of the 2006 Vuelta a España in Santillana del Mar whilst riding for a previous incarnation of the Astana outfit.

Now riding for Team RadioShack, the 2004 Athens Olympics road race silver medalist beat Kiryienka, Dries Devenyns (QuickStep), Pierre Rolland (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Mario Aerts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), who rounded out the minor placings respectively.

While there was no change in the general classification, the keen battle for the mountains classification saw Jérôme Pineau regain the ascendancy over countryman Anthony Charteau as Mark Cavendish took ninth at the finish to collect valuable points towards his ambitions of a first points classification win in Paris.

A day to take stock

After the difficulty of yesterday's stage, there was a sense of inevitability to the formula for today's 179km journey from Chambéry to Gap: let the right break take a tonne of time ahead of the peloton, sit back and take what respite was on offer for those who didn't feel like another day of suffering.

That meant there was a real chance at the stage victory for the escape artists, which of course is appealing at the year's biggest race. Consequently, there was plenty of interest early, with numerous attacks from the likes of Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia), Aitor Perez (Footon-Servetto), Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Doimo) and Jeremy Roy (Française des Jeux).

None were successful due in part to the early intermediate sprint, although with about 36km of the stage run the ingredients of what was to be the day's main break were finally mixed, shaken a little and let loose. Mario Aerts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Dries Devenyns (QuickStep) instigated the move that saw Paulinho and Kiryienka join in and quickly establish a lead of one minute.

Aerts was best-placed on general classification of the breakaway, beginning the day in 44th, 32:55 behind overall leader Andy Schleck - posing no real threat - and hence the big names down the road were content to let the move fly the coop in the torrid heat.

Meanwhile, down that same road, Maxime Bouet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Pierre Rolland (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) had missed the break and decided to ride away from the peloton; after about 20km of synchronised toil they joined the leading quartet, just before the cat 1 Côte de Laffrey.

While they were reinforcements for the break's cause, the presence of Rolland posed a threat if the stage came down to a sprint fought out amongst the sextet.

It's a blowout!

As the break approached the day's main climb, it had an advantage in excess of eight minutes, which crept up to nine with 106km of the stage remaining. At the top of the Côte de Laffrey that gap sat at a comfortable 8:40, with no interest in a chase from the main field behind.

The only semblance of racing came from king of the mountains contenders Pineau and Charteau, the French duo tied on points in that classification with the Bbox Bouygues Telecom rider wearing the jersey courtesy of a countback. They scavenged the remaining points on offer, with the Quick Step rider doing enough to take back the polka dot jersey he has worn for much of the last week.

Going through La Mure the gap between break and peloton had been extended to 9:33 and with 77km to go that nudged over 10 minutes as the main field effectively shut down for the day. As the escape hit 69km remaining it had opened the advantage in excess of 11 minutes.

As the break ticked over fifty clicks before the finish in Gap, the advantage stood at 11:13 ahead of the Saxo Bank-controlled peloton, the likes of Fabian Cancellara, Stuart O'Grady and Matti Breschel keeping maillot jaune Schleck out of the wind and any potential trouble.

The opening slopes of the Col du Noyer saw the gap break the 11-minute barrier again and having found himself in difficulty for several kilometres Bouet was dropped from the break with 1.5km remaining on the ascent, 35km from the finish. It required a big effort for the young AG2R-La Mondiale rider to get back in touch with the leading quintet, which he managed to do before the summit in a resumption of the status quo.

Time to think about a win

With 25km to go, at the top of the day's final categorised climb, the gap had blown out to 11:43 and was getting ever closer to 12 minutes with just 23km remaining. A couple of kilometres later it briefly hit that mark, but with Stuart O'Grady guiding the Saxo Bank crew down the mountain the break's advantage remained steady.

On the downhill run into Gap it was time for the desperate bids for victory to begin: Aerts hitting out with 15km to go and shedded the gallant Bouet; having spent 140km on the hard road with these five breakaway companions the experienced Belgian had summed up their weaknesses and strengths. It was then time for Devenyns to take over, the Quick Step rider countering his countryman's attack and quickly opening a gap.

Then it was Paulinho's turn to try his luck with Kiryienka on the wheel, the Russian making himself an ally and enemy with just 13km to go. The pair rapidly distanced the four men behind as hope began to fade of a French victory on the nation's day of celebration, putting 36 seconds into them with 11km remaining.

It seemed that the Belgians' enthusiasm to attack a long way from the finish had backfired, as Devenyns and Aerts were forced to chase hard with Rolland on the lead in to Gap.

Despite its chase, the trailing trio was fighting a losing battle as the three riders found themselves one minute behind with five kilometres remaining. Ahead of them the leading pair continued to work together to make sure line honours would be fought out without the company of Devenyns, Rolland and Aerts.

Having achieved that objective it was time to negotiate the expected two-up sprint, for which Kiryienka was well-equipped given his track background. But the Caisse d'Epargne rider reacted too late to Paulinho's dash for the line in the final 150 metres and paid the price for his error.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack5:10:56 
2Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
3Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:29 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
5Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:33 
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:20 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:58 
8Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:13:57 
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:14:19 
10Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
11Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
12Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
13Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
16Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
18Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
19Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
20Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
21Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
22Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
23Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
24Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
25Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
26Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
27Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
28Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
29Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
30Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
31Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
32Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
33David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
34Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
35Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
36Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
37Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
38Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
39Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
40Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
41Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
42Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
43Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
44Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
45Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
46Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
47Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
48Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
49Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
50Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
51Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
52Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
53Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
55Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
56Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
57Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
58Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
59Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
60Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
62Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
63Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
64Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
65Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
66Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack  
67Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
68Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
69Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
70Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
71Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
72Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
73Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
74Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
75Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
76Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
77Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
78George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
79Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
80Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
81Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
82Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
83Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
84Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
85Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
86Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
87Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
88Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
89Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
90Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
91Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
92Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
93Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
94Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
95Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
96Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
97José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
98Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
99Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
100Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
101Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
102Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step  
103Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
104Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
105Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
106Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
107Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
108Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
109Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
110Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
111Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
112Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
113John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
115Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
116Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
117Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
118Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
119Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
120Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
121Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:15:47 
122Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
123Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
124Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
125Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
126Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
127Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
128Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
129Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
130Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
131Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
132Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
133Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
134Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
135Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
136Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
137Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
138Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
139Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
140Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
141Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
142Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions  
143Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
144Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
145Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
146Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
147Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
148Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
149Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
150Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
151Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
152Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
153Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
154Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
155Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
156Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
157Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  
158Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
159Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
160Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
161Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
162Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
163Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
164Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
165David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
166Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
167Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
168Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
169Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
170Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
171Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
172Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
173Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
174Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
175Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
176Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:16:15 
177David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:16:27 
178Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:16:47 
179Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:16:53 
180Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
181Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
Points - Gap, km. 179.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 pts
2Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne22 
3Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step20 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom18 
5Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale14 
8Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne13 
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia12 
10Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini11 
11Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team10 
12Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha9 
13Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
14Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
16Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
18Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo3 
19Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
20Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
Sprint 1 - La Buissiere, km. 19.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 pts
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team4 
3Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha2 
Sprint 2 - La Fare-En-Champsaur, km. 158.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne6 pts
2Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
3Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Laffrey (Cat. 1), km. 77.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto15 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom13 
3Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step11 
4Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne9 
5Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack8 
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
7Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step6 
8Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
Mountain 2 - Côte des Terrasses (Cat. 3), km. 98.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 pts
2Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne3 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
4Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack1 
Mountain 3 - Col du Noyer (Cat. 1), km. 145.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 pts
2Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step18 
3Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack16 
4Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne14 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5:12:25 
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:51 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:12:50 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
6Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
7Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
10Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
11Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
13Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
14Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
15Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
16Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
18Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
19Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
20Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
21Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:14:18 
22Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
23Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
25Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
26Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
27Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
28Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
29Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
30Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
31Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
32Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
33Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
34Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:15:18 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caisse d'Epargne16:01:26 
2Team Radioshack  
3Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:29 
4Quick Step  
5Omega Pharma - Lotto0:01:33 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59 
7Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:13:57 
8Liquigas-Doimo0:14:19 
9Lampre - Farnese  
10Rabobank  
11Team Saxo Bank  
12Cervelo Test Team  
13Katusha Team  
14Astana  
15Euskaltel - Euskadi  
16Team HTC - Columbia  
17Sky Pro Cycling  
18Team Milram  
19Francaise des Jeux  
20Footon-Servetto  
21BMC Racing Team0:15:47 
22Garmin - Transitions  
General classification after stage 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank49:00:56 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:41 
3Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:45 
4Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:02:58 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:31 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:03:59 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:04:22 
8Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:41 
9Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:08 
10Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:09 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:11 
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:05:42 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:23 
14Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:06:31 
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:04 
16Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:07:13 
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:18 
18Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:07:47 
19Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:08:03 
20Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:09:05 
21Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:09:48 
22Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:20 
23Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:10:26 
24Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:10:46 
25Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:11:06 
26John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:45 
27Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:48 
28Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:13:26 
29Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:30 
30Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:15:15 
31Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:17:22 
32Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:17:50 
33Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:09 
34Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:20:26 
35Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:21:43 
36Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:21:58 
37Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:25:02 
39Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:28 
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:30:18 
41Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:30:21 
42Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:30:29 
43Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:30:46 
44Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:31:29 
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:32:59 
46Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:33:30 
47Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:34:13 
48José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:36:59 
49Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:37:18 
50Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:37:52 
51Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:38:02 
52Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:38:35 
53Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:40:55 
54Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:41:51 
55Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:41:53 
56Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:42:05 
57Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:43:26 
58Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:44:52 
59Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:46:01 
60Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:46:25 
61Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:46:58 
62Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:48:23 
63Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:49:20 
64Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:49:53 
65Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:50:09 
66Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:50:52 
67Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:51:08 
68Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:52:19 
69Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:52:50 
70Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:53:14 
71Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:53:21 
72Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:54:04 
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:55:03 
74Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:55:10 
75Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:55:33 
76Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:55:57 
77Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:56:52 
78Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:56:57 
79Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:57:32 
80Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:58:01 
81Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:59:12 
82Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo0:59:57 
83Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne1:02:11 
84George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:02:37 
85Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha1:03:23 
86Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:03:48 
87Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram1:04:07 
88Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:05:37 
89Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:06:07 
90Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram1:06:32 
91Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:06:34 
92Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step1:07:07 
93Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana1:07:17 
94Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:08:17 
95Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:08:37 
96Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:10:22 
97Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana1:11:09 
98Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:11:34 
99Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:03 
100Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux1:12:59 
101Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:13:05 
102Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1:14:18 
103Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo1:16:11 
104Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha1:16:39 
105Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:16:47 
106Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:16:49 
107Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:16:51 
108Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:17:14 
109Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha1:17:34 
110Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:17:57 
111Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:17:59 
112Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:18:06 
113Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram1:18:31 
114Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana1:18:53 
115Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:19:15 
116Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:19:43 
117Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:19:46 
118Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux1:19:59 
119Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo1:20:34 
120Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:22:04 
121Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha1:22:13 
122Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux1:22:16 
123Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank1:22:23 
124Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:22:27 
125Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:22:28 
126Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:22:42 
127David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana1:23:21 
128Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team1:23:35 
129Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions1:24:42 
130Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:25:15 
131Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank1:25:39 
132Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step1:26:09 
133Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:26:21 
134Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack1:27:04 
135Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:27:30 
136Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1:27:49 
137Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1:28:06 
138Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions1:28:14 
139Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha1:29:39 
140Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:29:46 
141Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux1:30:23 
142Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:31:19 
143Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:31:23 
144Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:32:02 
145Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:32:03 
146Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux1:32:43 
147Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank1:34:31 
148Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step1:34:34 
149David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions1:34:41 
150David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions1:35:52 
151Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1:35:58 
152Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:36:21 
153Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:36:55 
154Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:37:35 
155Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux1:37:50 
156Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step1:37:54 
157Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram1:39:29 
158Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia1:39:31 
159Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:40:57 
160Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1:41:28 
161Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1:41:44 
162Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team1:41:57 
163Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:42:40 
164Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:43:15 
165Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:43:20 
166Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:43:54 
167Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions1:45:09 
168Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:45:47 
169Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:47:05 
170Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:48:00 
171Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team1:48:34 
172Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:48:40 
173Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:48:47 
174Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana1:49:07 
175Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step1:50:17 
176Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions1:50:18 
177Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack1:55:00 
178Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:56:25 
179Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:57:37 
180Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux2:00:46 
181Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:02:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team138 pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini131 
3Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha116 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne98 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia97 
6Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom86 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team82 
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team74 
9Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram71 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step69 
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team63 
12Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana57 
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank54 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo54 
15Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions53 
16Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale52 
17Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto51 
18Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia48 
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions45 
20Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto43 
21Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale41 
22Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne39 
23Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi39 
24Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions39 
25Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank37 
26Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi37 
27Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux35 
28Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux34 
29Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini33 
30Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne33 
31Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto31 
32Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram30 
33Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne29 
34Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne29 
35Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto26 
36Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank26 
37Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne26 
38Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram26 
39Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
40Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions25 
41Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team24 
42Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto24 
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24 
44José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22 
45Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank22 
46Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo22 
47Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank22 
48Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step22 
49Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions21 
50Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
51Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
52Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram20 
53Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack19 
54Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana18 
55Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank18 
56Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto17 
57Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne17 
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
59David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions17 
60Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team16 
61Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16 
62Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack15 
63Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne15 
64Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini15 
65Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step15 
66Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
67Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
68Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
69Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne14 
70Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom14 
71Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia14 
72Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne13 
73Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank12 
74Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank12 
75Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step12 
76Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha12 
77Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia12 
78Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
79Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12 
80Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team12 
81Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto11 
82Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana11 
83Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
84Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10 
85Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack10 
86Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step10 
87Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8 
88Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step8 
89Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom8 
90Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
91Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
92Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
93Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team7 
94Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6 
95Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
96Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
97Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank6 
98Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
99George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
100Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
101Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo5 
102Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4 
103Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
104Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
105Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
106Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
107Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
108Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3 
109Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
110Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack2 
111John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
112Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
113Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack2 
114Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank2 
115Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2 
116Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
117Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank2 
118Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
119Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana2 
120Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2 
121Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2 
122Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
123Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
124Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
125Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2 
126Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2 
127Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo2 
128Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
129Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
130Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana2 
131Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
132Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2 
133Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
134Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
135Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
136Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
137Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2 
138Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
139Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
140Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
141Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
142Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
143Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions2 
144Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia2 
145Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
146Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
147Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2 
148Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step2 
149Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1 
150Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne-3 
151Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step91 pts
2Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom90 
3Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne62 
4Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto58 
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini56 
6Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank50 
7Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne47 
8Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux43 
9Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi40 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step36 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana32 
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank32 
13Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step29 
14Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank29 
15Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne28 
16Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto27 
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom27 
18Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne26 
19Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25 
20Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom21 
21Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20 
22Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank18 
23Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo18 
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom17 
26Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini16 
27Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank16 
28Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14 
29Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14 
30Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
31Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
32Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11 
33Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram11 
34Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11 
35Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
36Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack10 
37José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9 
38Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8 
39Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
40Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step6 
41Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
42Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana5 
43Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5 
44Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
45Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
46Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions3 
47Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
48Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
49Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
50Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
51Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
52Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
53Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step2 
54Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
55Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
56Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1 
57Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank49:00:56 
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:04:22 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:11 
4Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:30:18 
5Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:30:29 
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:31:29 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:32:59 
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:46:01 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:51:08 
10Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:52:19 
11Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:55:03 
12Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:55:33 
13Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:55:57 
14Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:59:12 
15Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne1:02:11 
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:06:07 
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:10:22 
18Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux1:12:59 
19Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo1:16:11 
20Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha1:17:34 
21Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:17:59 
22Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:22:04 
23Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank1:22:23 
24Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:25:15 
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:26:21 
26Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux1:30:23 
27Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1:35:58 
28Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team1:36:55 
29Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step1:37:54 
30Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram1:39:29 
31Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:45:47 
32Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:48:00 
33Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux2:00:46 
34Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:02:29 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caisse d'Epargne147:07:02 
2Team Radioshack0:00:31 
3Astana0:14:54 
4Rabobank0:15:38 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:16:52 
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:19:37 
7Liquigas-Doimo0:30:42 
8Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:36:55 
9Sky Pro Cycling0:40:31 
10Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:43:24 
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:45:13 
12Quick Step0:46:16 
13Team Saxo Bank0:47:42 
14BMC Racing Team0:49:26 
15Team HTC - Columbia0:51:50 
16Francaise des Jeux1:16:54 
17Garmin - Transitions1:29:22 
18Cervelo Test Team1:31:22 
19Katusha Team1:44:30 
20Footon-Servetto1:46:13 
21Team Milram2:26:14 
22Lampre - Farnese2:40:10 

Full Specifications

Scott Sunderland's stage analysis
Scott Sunderland

Today’s stage went pretty much as expected in that a break went clear and Saxo Bank controlled things behind. It’s part and parcel of this time of the race. It was also Bastille Day of course, and everybody knows that on Bastille Day the break will only get clear once it has the right combination of French riders in it.

At the finish, I think Kiryienka possibly wasn’t as alert as he should have been. He probably could have done with winding the pace up a bit so that he was ready to respond when Paulinho jumped. As it was, he lost several bike lengths very quickly and it was always going to be a struggle to make up that ground, although he did come close.

In saying that, Paulinho was very strong, probably the strongest guy in the break. As well as that, he rode very intelligently and closed all the breaks. I thought he might even try to slip away himself in the finale, but he was obviously confident for the sprint.
I felt sorry for Aerts and Devenyns, they both rode hard on the front all day, and they both attacked on the last climb, but it just didn’t come off for them.

In general terms, this is probably the most important part of the Tour. We’re in the second week of the race now, so recovery gets more difficult due to accumulated fatigue and the heat. You have to remember to keep eating and drinking even on a day like today when the pace isn’t high, because it will have a huge impact on how you perform in the third week. Even on a day like today, you can’t afford to sit back and look at the scenery. Stages 10 to 16 are probably the hardest ones to get through in any Tour.

Related Articles

Back to top