Cancellara wins prologue time trial

Armstrong fourth, Contador sixth

It was a rainy Rotterdam that hosted the prologue time trial of the 2010 Tour de France on Saturday, and a race that, in the end, confounded many pre-race predictions. Except one: Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), the Swiss time trial specialist, was the winner, beating the long-time leader Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) to claim his fourth Tour prologue.

Cancellara blasted around the 8.9km in a time of 10:00. It was a perfect ten, as he pointed on the podium. With Martin a further ten seconds back and David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) third at 10:20.

Behind Cancellara, though, the results sheet made for fascinating and intriguing reading, partly perhaps, as a consequence of the conditions.

What had been billed beforehand as a straightforward, non-technical course over 8.9km, was made far more testing, and infinitely more dangerous, by the rain that fell consistently throughout. Only the final wave of starters were spared the incessant drizzle, as the sun emerged and the roads dried to allow some of the big hitters a much more comfortable run than the earlier starters.

Of all the surprises, the biggest one - and the big winner among the overall contenders - was Lance Armstrong (RadioShack).

The 38-year old, who awoke to the metaphorical storm of yet more doping allegations from former teammate Floyd Landis, seemed unperturbed by the controversy, and was back to something approaching the form that took him to seven Tours de France. The 38-year old’s fourth place in a time of 10:22, was easily his best performance in a time trial since his comeback last year, and it augurs well for what he confirmed last week will be his final Tour.

Alberto Contador (Astana) finished two places and five seconds behind Armstrong, in sixth, which was by no means a disaster for the defending champion. But the Spaniard, second behind Cancellara on the opening day in Monaco last year, may be mildly concerned not only by the performance of Armstrong, but by that of the American’s team, with RadioShack’s other overall contenders, Levi Leipheimer, Janez Brajkovic and Andreas Klöden, all in the top seventeen.

There were other surprises in the top ten. Millar (Garmin-Transitions) produced his best opening day performance since his Tour debut in 2000, when the Scot won the stage one time trial ahead of Armstrong. And fourth was Team Sky’s Welshman, Geraint Thomas, the Olympic team pursuit gold medalist and newly crowned British champion with his best ever performance on the road, and one that saw him separate Armstrong and Contador.

Early start strategy backfires

But Thomas’s team leader, Bradley Wiggins, was one of the day’s big losers. The British squad gambled on the conditions - on the basis of a forecast for rain later in the afternoon - by nominating Wiggins for an early start. It backfired, with the heavens opening in the early afternoon, and the rain arguably at its heaviest for Wiggins’s ride.

More than two hours later, when Contador finished on virtually dry roads, Wiggins’s performance was only good enough to place him 77th, 56 seconds down on Cancellara. More significantly, the rider who finished third in the equivalent stage last year conceded 34 seconds to Armstrong and 29 to Contador. And perhaps even more significantly, he finished behind climbers such as Ivan Basso (Liquigas - 72nd) and 2008 Tour winner Carlos Sastre (Cervelo Test Team - 70th).

Only Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank - 122nd) was worse, confirming his reputation as a specialist climber, with his brother, Frank, a couple of places behind Wiggins.

Millar’s teammate Tyler Farrar, meanwhile, was best of the sprinters with a strong seventh, just 28 seconds behind Cancellara. And on a good day for German sport - with the national football team qualifying for the World Cup semi final - Linus Gerdemann (Milram) was tenth. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) made up the top ten, with the Norwegian - who also endured treacherous conditions - ninth.

It was a tough end to a long day for Tony Martin, who was the eleventh starter – in decent conditions - and whose time of 10.10 stood for more than three hours before Cancellara, the penultimate starter, shaved ten seconds from it.

Martin, watching the final finishers in the company of his girlfriend, managed a wry smile, and then acknowledged the Swiss maestro’s ability against the clock. “In the first minutes [after Cancellara finished] I was very disappointed, as I had a realistic hope of getting the yellow jersey,” said Martin.

“But then, I expected Fabian to do a great performance here again today, so in the end I’m happy about my second place. I’m very young, I can ride here a few more years, so at some point I hope things will go my way for a victory.”

Cancellara called the Tour opener “a very special day with these weather conditions. It was a hard time in the bus when I came to the start, seeing the rain outside the window. I was praying that the sunshine would come out, and I was lucky.”

Another one fortunate with the conditions was Armstrong, who claimed the result suggests an improvement on his 2009 form. “I think I'm a little ahead,” he said.

“The testing I've been doing, both based on time and on wattage, is where I need to be and we just have to see how the others run."

“You can't forget though that some guys went when it was absolutely soaking wet,” continued Armstrong. “That obviously plays a factor into the times and into the results. You've got to consider those guys that didn't have the advantage of the dry corners."

“Let's not get ahead of ourselves,” added Armstrong. “It was a good ride, I felt good, the team looked good, but this is a long three weeks, beginning tomorrow, into the pave, then into the Alps.”

Wiggins, meanwhile, was forced to look for the positives. “The prologue is insignificant in the three weeks,” he said. “You can lose seconds here, but the difference is going to be minutes in three weeks.

“I didn’t want to chance anything,” added Wiggins. “I said all along the prologue wasn’t the be all and end all for me, so I’m just pleased to have got round in one piece.”
 

Full Results
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:10:00 
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:10 
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:00:20 
4Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:22 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:23 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:27 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:00:28 
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:32 
10Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:35 
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
13Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
15Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:36 
16Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
17Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
18Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:38 
19Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
20Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions0:00:39 
22Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
23Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
24Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:00:40 
25David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
26Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:41 
28Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
30Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:42 
31Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:43 
32Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:44 
33Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
34Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:45 
35Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:00:46 
36Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
37Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
38Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:47 
39Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:48 
40Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
41Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:00:49 
42Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
43Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
44Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
45Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
46Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
47Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
49Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
50Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
51Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
52Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:50 
53Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
54Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
55Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
56Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:51 
57Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
58Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:52 
59David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
61Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
62Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:53 
63Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
64Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
65Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
66Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
67Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
68George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
69Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack  
70Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
71Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:55 
72Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
73Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
74Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:56 
75Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
76Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
77Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
78Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
79Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:57 
80Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
81Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
82Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:58 
83Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:59 
84Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
85José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
86Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
87Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
89Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
90Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:00 
91Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step  
92Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
93Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:01:01 
95Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:02 
97Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
98Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:03 
99Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
100Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:04 
101Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
102Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
103Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
104Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:05 
105Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
106Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
108Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:06 
109Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
110Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
111Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
112Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
113Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:07 
114Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
115Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:08 
116Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
117Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
118Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
119Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
120Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
121Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:09 
122Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
123Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
124Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
125Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
126Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:10 
127Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
128Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
129Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
130Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
131Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
132Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
133Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:11 
134Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:12 
135Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
136Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
137Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
138Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
139Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
140Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
141Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
142Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
143Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:14 
144Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
145Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:15 
146Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
147Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:01:16 
148Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
149Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
150Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
151Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  
152Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:17 
153Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:01:18 
154Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
155Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
156Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:19 
157Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
158Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
159Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
160Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
161Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
162Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:20 
163Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
164Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
165Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:21 
166Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
167Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
168Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
169Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:01:22 
170John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
171Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
172Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
173Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
174Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
175Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
176Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:23 
177Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
178Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:01:24 
179Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
180Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
181Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:25 
182Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
183Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:27 
184Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:28 
185Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
186Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:29 
187Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:31 
188David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
189Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:33 
190Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:01:34 
191Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:01:37 
192Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:38 
193Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:39 
194Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:40 
195Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:42 
196Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:32 
197Manuel Cardoso (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:20 
Points
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia12 
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions10 
4Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack8 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana5 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack3 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
10Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
Best young rider
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:10 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:13 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:22 
4Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:25 
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:28 
6Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:32 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:33 
8Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:34 
9Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:35 
11Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:39 
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:40 
14Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:41 
16Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
17Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:42 
18Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:52 
19Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
20Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
21Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:54 
22Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
23Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
24Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:56 
25Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:59 
26Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
27Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:00 
28Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:03 
30Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:04 
31Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:01:06 
32Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:08 
33Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:09 
34Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
35Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:15 
36Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:18 
37Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:01:27 
38Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:22 
Teams
1Team Radioshack0:31:25 
2Team HTC - Columbia0:00:01 
3Garmin - Transitions0:00:02 
4Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:16 
5Astana0:00:20 
6Team Saxo Bank0:00:22 
7Caisse d'Epargne0:00:28 
8BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
9Liquigas-Doimo0:00:36 
10Team Milram  
11Lampre - Farnese0:00:57 
12Rabobank0:00:58 
13Cervelo TestTeam0:01:02 
14Française des Jeux  
15Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:03 
16Quick Step0:01:05 
17Team Katusha  
18Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:10 
19Omega Pharma - Lotto0:01:23 
20Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:35 
21Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:43 
22Footon-Servetto0:01:57 
General classification after prologue
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:10:00 
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:10 
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:00:20 
4Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:22 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:23 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:27 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:00:28 
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:32 
10Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:35 
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
13Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
15Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:36 
16Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
17Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
18Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:38 
19Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
20Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions0:00:39 
22Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
23Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
24Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:00:40 
25David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
26Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:41 
28Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
30Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:42 
31Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:43 
32Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:44 
33Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
34Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:45 
35Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:00:46 
36Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
37Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
38Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:47 
39Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:48 
40Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
41Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:00:49 
42Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
43Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
44Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
45Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
46Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
47Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
49Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
50Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
51Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
52Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:50 
53Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
54Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
55Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
56Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:51 
57Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
58Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:52 
59David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
61Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
62Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:53 
63Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
64Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
65Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
66Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
67Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
68George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
69Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack  
70Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
71Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:55 
72Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
73Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
74Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:56 
75Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
76Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
77Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
78Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
79Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:57 
80Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
81Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
82Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:58 
83Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:59 
84Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
85José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
86Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
87Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
89Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
90Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:00 
91Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step  
92Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
93Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:01:01 
95Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:02 
97Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
98Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:03 
99Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
100Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:04 
101Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
102Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
103Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
104Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:05 
105Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
106Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
108Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:06 
109Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
110Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
111Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
112Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
113Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:07 
114Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
115Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:08 
116Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
117Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
118Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
119Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
120Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
121Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:09 
122Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
123Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
124Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
125Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
126Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:10 
127Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
128Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
129Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
130Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
131Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
132Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
133Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:11 
134Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:12 
135Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
136Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
137Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
138Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
139Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
140Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
141Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
142Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
143Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:14 
144Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
145Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:15 
146Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
147Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:01:16 
148Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
149Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
150Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
151Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  
152Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:17 
153Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:01:18 
154Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
155Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
156Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:19 
157Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
158Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
159Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
160Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
161Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
162Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:20 
163Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
164Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
165Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:21 
166Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
167Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
168Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
169Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:01:22 
170John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
171Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
172Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
173Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
174Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
175Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
176Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:23 
177Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
178Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:01:24 
179Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
180Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
181Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:25 
182Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
183Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:27 
184Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:28 
185Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
186Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:29 
187Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:31 
188David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
189Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:33 
190Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:01:34 
191Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:01:37 
192Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:38 
193Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:39 
194Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:40 
195Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:42 
196Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:32 
197Manuel Cardoso (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:20 
Points classification
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia12 
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions10 
4Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack8 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana5 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack3 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
10Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram1 
Best young rider classification
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:10 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:13 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:22 
4Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:25 
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:28 
6Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:32 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:33 
8Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:34 
9Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:35 
11Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:39 
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:40 
14Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:41 
16Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
17Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:42 
18Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:52 
19Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
20Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
21Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:54 
22Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
23Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
24Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:56 
25Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:59 
26Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
27Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:00 
28Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:03 
30Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:04 
31Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:01:06 
32Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:08 
33Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:09 
34Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
35Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:15 
36Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:18 
37Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:01:27 
38Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:22 
Teams classification
1Team Radioshack0:31:25 
2Team HTC - Columbia0:00:01 
3Garmin - Transitions0:00:02 
4Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:16 
5Astana0:00:20 
6Team Saxo Bank0:00:22 
7Caisse d'Epargne0:00:28 
8BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
9Liquigas-Doimo0:00:36 
10Team Milram  
11Lampre - Farnese0:00:57 
12Rabobank0:00:58 
13Cervelo TestTeam0:01:02 
14Française des Jeux  
15Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:03 
16Quick Step0:01:05 
17Team Katusha  
18Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:10 
19Omega Pharma - Lotto0:01:23 
20Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:35 
21Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:43 
22Footon-Servetto0:01:57 

 

Full Specifications

Scott Sunderland's opinion:

There was a lot of speculation and opinions about how the weather could affect the time trial on that parcours but I think at the end of the day it showed who the best guys were and who's on form.

Some were people were a little unlucky and got the heaviest rain but I think everyone faced difficult conditions and it was tough to judge the corners.

Yet Cancellara showed he's the best in the world. Tony Martin showed he's a huge talent and Farrar showed his speed for the sprints. Lance Armstrong did what he used to do, show his first card in the prologue and strike a psychological blow as well as gaining a few seconds. However Contador did a good ride too, responding well to Armstrong.

It was different for me watching the prologue on television instead of being there but I'm happy to be with my family right now. And I was happy to see the Team Sky guys like Geraint Thomas and Edvald Boasson Hagen do so well.

Like everyone else, I'm looking forward to watching three weeks of great racing.
 

Related Articles

Back to top